President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Teachers’ day
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, I have great pleasure in extending my greetings and felicitations to teachers.
By celebrating Teacher’s Day on the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, our former President, we pay tribute to an illustrious statesman, a great scholar, and one of the most distinguished personalities of the teaching fraternity. His life­ and work forever will inspire teachers to discharge their duties with full devotion.
Teacher’s Day is dedicated to teachers who play a significant role in the lives of students. They motivate the young minds, quench their thirst for knowledge and bring out their hidden potential and talent.
On this auspicious occasion, I extend my best wishes to the entire teaching community that has ably guided our students to become the nation’s valuable human resource, thereby making an invaluable contribution for building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Please click here for Hindi message

राष्ट्रपती कार्यालय
शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपतींच्या शुभेच्छा
04 SEP 2019 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 4 सप्टेंबर 2019
शिक्षक दिनाच्या पूर्वसंध्येला राष्ट्रपती राम नाथ कोविंद यांनी देशभरातल्या शिक्षकांना शुभेच्छा दिल्या आहेत.
राष्ट्रपतींनी आपल्या संदेशात म्हटले आहे, " शिक्षक दिनानिमित्त शिक्षकांना शुभेच्छा देताना मला अतिशय आनंद होत आहे.
आपले माजी राष्‍ट्रपति डॉ. सर्वपल्‍ली राधाकृष्‍णन यांची जयंती शिक्षक दिन म्हणून साजरी करताना आपण एका महान विद्वान आणि शिक्षण क्षेत्रातील असामान्य व्यक्तिमत्वाला अभिवादन करतो. त्यांचे जीवन आणि कार्य नेहमीच शिक्षकांना समर्पित भावनेने कर्तव्य बजावायला प्रेरित करेल.
शिक्षक दिन हा विद्यार्थ्यांच्या जीवनात महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका पार पाडणाऱ्या शिक्षकांप्रती समर्पित आहे. ते विद्यार्थ्यांना प्रेरणा देतात, त्यांची ज्ञानाची भूक शमवतात आणि त्यांच्यात दडलेली क्षमता आणि प्रतिभा शोधून काढतात.
या पवित्र प्रसंगी, मी समस्त शिक्षक समुदायाला शुभेच्छा देतो ज्यांनी विद्यार्थ्यांना योग्य मार्गदर्शन करून देशाचे मौल्यवान मनुष्यबळ बनवले आणि मजबूत आणि समृद्ध देशाच्या निर्मितीत अमूल्य योगदान दिले."