President's Secretariat
President’s greetings on the eve of Teachers’ day
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
The President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, has greeted teachers across the country on the eve of Teachers’ Day.
In a message, the President has said, “On the occasion of Teachers’ Day, I have great pleasure in extending my greetings and felicitations to teachers.
By celebrating Teacher’s Day on the birth anniversary of Dr Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan, our former President, we pay tribute to an illustrious statesman, a great scholar, and one of the most distinguished personalities of the teaching fraternity. His life­ and work forever will inspire teachers to discharge their duties with full devotion.
Teacher’s Day is dedicated to teachers who play a significant role in the lives of students. They motivate the young minds, quench their thirst for knowledge and bring out their hidden potential and talent.
On this auspicious occasion, I extend my best wishes to the entire teaching community that has ably guided our students to become the nation’s valuable human resource, thereby making an invaluable contribution for building a strong and prosperous nation”.
Please click here for Hindi message

صدر جمہوریہ کا سکریٹریٹ
اساتذہ کے قومی دن کی ماقبل شام صدر جمہوریہ ہند کی اساتذہ کو مبارک باد
04 SEP 2019 4:46PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،04؍ستمبر،صدر جمہوریہ ہند جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے اساتذہ کے قومی دن کے موقع پر ملک بھر کے اساتذہ کو مبارک باد دی ہے۔
اپنے مبارک بادی پیغام میں صدر جمہوری ہند رام ناتھ کووند نے کہا ’’ اساتذہ کے قومی د کے موقع پر مجھے اساتذہ کو اپنی جانب سے مبارک باد اور نیک خواہشات پیش کرتے ہوئے نہایت خوشی ہورہی ہے۔
ہم اپنے سابق صدر جمہوریہ ہند ڈاکٹر سرواپلی رادھا کرشنن کے یوم پیدائش پر اساتذہ کا قومی دن مناکر ہم ایک نامور سیاست داں ، ایک عظیم اسکالر اور تعلیمی برادری کی نہایت ممتاز شخصیتوں میں سے ایک کو خراج عقیدت پیش کرتے ہیں۔ ان کی زندگی اور ان کا کام اساتذہ کو پوری لگن اور دیانت داری کے ساتھ اپنے فرائض انجام دینے کے لئے ہمیشہ تحریک دیتے رہیں گے۔
اساتذہ کا قومی دن ، ان اساتذہ کے نام ہے، جو طلباء کی زندگی میں ایک اہم رول ادا کرتے ہیں۔ وہ نوجوان اذہان کو ترغیب فراہم کرتے ہیں، علم کی ان کی تشنگی کو سیراب کرتے ہیں اور طلباء کی مخفی صلاحیتوں اور لیاقتوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہیں۔
اس مبارک موقع پر میں پوری تعلیمی برادری کو اپنی جانب سے نیک خواہشات پیش کرتا ہوں، جنہوں نے ہمارے طلباء کی رہنمائی ملک کے قیمتی اثاثہ اور بیش قیمت انسانی وسائل بننے کے لئے رہنمائی کی۔ اس طرح سے ان اساتذہ نے ایک مضبوط اور خوش حال ملک کی تعمیر کے لئے گراں قدر تعاون پیش کیا،،۔