Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Department of Fertilizers to promote Cloth/Jute bags, locally tailored, to reduce the Consumption of Single Use Plastics
04 SEP 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Department of Fertilizers is committed to do its utmost efforts to reduce the consumption of single use plastics. As these are non biodegradable they pollute our environment. An effective ban on single use plastic can happen if an alternative is available in the market. Cloth/Jute bags, locally tailored and produced can be viable alternative.
Women’s self help groups can easily be trained for tailoring and marketing of such cloth bags.
Looking into such opportunities, Department of Fertilizers, during the Swachhata Pakhwada and Swachhata Hi Sewa campaign, decided to distribute cloth bags produced by Women’s Self help Group Sri Laxmi Devi Swasya Group of village Maragondanahalli Grama Panchayat Ramohalli District, Karnataka to its employees.
It is hoped that the employees would not only use cloth bags for the daily use but will be enthused to take action towards reducing use of plastic and would focus plastic waste management in a big way. At the same time, the local production by self-help groups would also contribute as additional source of income to them.
It is a small step taken by Department of Fertilizers to reduce single use plastic usage and to make people aware of viable alternative while at the same time to improve the income and livelihood of rural women of India.

সারওরসায়নমন্ত্রক
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার কমাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সার দপ্তর স্থানীয়ভাবে তৈরি কাপড় / পাটের ওপর উৎসাহ দিচ্ছে
05 SEP 2019 4:57PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৪ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার কমাতে কেন্দ্রীয় সার দপ্তর সবরকম প্রয়াস চালাচ্ছে। এই ধরনের প্লাস্টিক পরিবেশ-বান্ধব নয়, ও পরিবেশে দূষণ ছড়ায় না। তাই, একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক নিষিদ্ধ করা হলে তার পরিবর্তে বাজারে বিকল্প ব্যবস্থা করা হচ্ছে। বিকল্প পথ হিসেবে স্থানীয়ভাবে তৈরি কাপড় / পাটের ব্যাগ তৈরির ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
এক্ষেত্রে মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীগুলি কাপড়ের ব্যাগ তৈরি, সেলাই এবং বাজারজাত করার জন্য সহজেই প্রশিক্ষণ নিতে পারে।
এদিকে লক্ষ্য রেখেই কেন্দ্রীয় সার দপ্তর স্বচ্ছতা পক্ষকাল এবং ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা’ প্রচারাভিযানে কর্ণাটকের রামোহল্লি জেলার মারাগোন্ডানাহাল্লি গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েতের অন্তর্গত শ্রী লক্ষ্মী দেবী সহায় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর তৈরি কাপড়ের ব্যাগ কর্মীদের মধ্যে বিতরণ করা হয়। আশা করা হচ্ছে, এর ফলে কর্মীরা নিত্যদিন এই ধরনের কাপড়ের ব্যাগ ব্যবহার করবে এবং একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিক ব্যাগ ব্যবহার করা কমানোর ক্ষেত্রে পদক্ষেপ নেবে। একই সঙ্গে স্থানীয় স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর কাজ ও আয় বৃদ্ধি পাবে।
একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকের ব্যবহার কমিয়ে সাধারণ মানুষকে তার বিকল্পের বিষয়ে সচেতন করে তোলা এবং গ্রামীণ মহিলাদের কর্মসংস্থানের ব্যবস্থা করে আয় বৃদ্ধি করার ক্ষেত্রে কেন্দ্রীয় সার দপ্তরের এটি একটি উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।