Prime Minister's Office
PM to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2
06 SEP 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting the ISRO Headquarters at Bengaluru to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2 on to the Lunar South Pole on the 7th September 2019.
He will also be interacting with the winners of the Space Quiz conducted for students of Class 8th to 10th across India. during the event.
As a Prime Minister who has a deep appreciation of Science and its achievements, Shri Modi’s visit to ISRO would be a boost to the morale of the Indian Space Scientists and an inspiration to the young to develop an innovative mind and inquiring spirit.
Showing his personal interest in the Chandrayaan 2 Mission, Mr Modi termed it as “Indian at heart, Indian in spirit! What would make every Indian overjoyed is the fact that is a fully indigenous mission.”
ISRO in a statement said “the lander Vikram is scheduled to powered descent between 0100 to 0200 hrs IST on September 07, 2019, which is then followed by touch down of Lander between 0130 to 0230 hrs IST.”
The final descent of Chandrayaan 2 will be livestreamed on https://www.facebook.com/pibindia as well as on https://twitter.com/PIB_India

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री चंद्रयान-2 को चंद्रमा की धरती पर उतरता हुआ देखेंगे
06 SEP 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी 07 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को चंद्रमा के दक्षिणी ध्रुव पर चंद्रयान-2 को उतरता हुआ देखने के लिए इसरो के बेंगलुरू स्थि‍त मुख्‍यालय जाएंगे।
इस ऐतिहासिक पल के अवसर पर वे कक्षा-8 से कक्षा 10 के छात्रों के लिए आयोजित अंतरिक्ष पहेली के विजेताओं के साथ बातचीत भी करेंगे।
एक प्रधानमंत्री के रूप में उन्‍होंने विज्ञान और इसकी उपलब्धियों की गहरी सराहना की है। श्री मोदी की इसरो यात्रा से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष वैज्ञानिकों के मनोबल को बढ़ावा मिलेगा और युवाओं को नवाचारी मस्तिष्‍क और जिज्ञासी की भावना विकसित करने की प्रेरणा मिलेगी।
चंद्रयान-2 मिशन में अपनी व्‍यक्तिगत रूचि दिखलाते हुए प्रधानमंत्री श्री मोदी ने इस अभियान को भारतीय हृदय में भारतीय आत्‍मा की संज्ञा दी है। इससे प्रत्‍येक भारतीय को खुशी मिलेगी। यह पूरी तरह स्‍वदेशी मिशन है।
इसरो ने एक वक्‍तव्‍य में कहा है कि 07 सितम्‍बर 2019 को एक से दो बजे आईएसटी के बीच लैंडर विक्रम के उतरने की प्रक्रिया शुरू होगी और यह डेढ़ से ढ़ाई बजे के बीचटच डाउन होगा।