Prime Minister's Office
PM to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2
06 SEP 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting the ISRO Headquarters at Bengaluru to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2 on to the Lunar South Pole on the 7th September 2019.
He will also be interacting with the winners of the Space Quiz conducted for students of Class 8th to 10th across India. during the event.
As a Prime Minister who has a deep appreciation of Science and its achievements, Shri Modi’s visit to ISRO would be a boost to the morale of the Indian Space Scientists and an inspiration to the young to develop an innovative mind and inquiring spirit.
Showing his personal interest in the Chandrayaan 2 Mission, Mr Modi termed it as “Indian at heart, Indian in spirit! What would make every Indian overjoyed is the fact that is a fully indigenous mission.”
ISRO in a statement said “the lander Vikram is scheduled to powered descent between 0100 to 0200 hrs IST on September 07, 2019, which is then followed by touch down of Lander between 0130 to 0230 hrs IST.”
The final descent of Chandrayaan 2 will be livestreamed on https://www.facebook.com/pibindia as well as on https://twitter.com/PIB_India

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-2 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ’ਤੇ ਉਤਰਦਾ ਦੇਖਣਗੇ
06 SEP 2019 12:20PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ 07 ਸਤੰਬਰ, 2019 ਨੂੰ ਚੰਦਰਮਾ ਦੇ ਦੱਖਣੀ ਧਰੁਵ ’ਤੇ ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-2 ਨੂੰ ਉਤਰਦਾ ਦੇਖਣ ਲਈ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਬੰਗਲੁਰੂ ਸਥਿਤ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਜਾਣਗੇ।
ਇਸ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਿਕ ਪਲ ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ’ਤੇ ਉਹ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-8 ਤੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੇਣੀ-10 ਦੇ ਵਿਦਿਆਰਥੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਪਹੇਲੀ ਦੇ ਜੇਤੂਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਵੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਵਜੋਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਗਿਆਨ ਅਤੇ ਉਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਉਪਲੱਬਧੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਗਹਿਰੀ ਸਰਾਹਨਾ ਕਰਕੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਇਸਰੋ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਨਾਲ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਵਿਗਿਆਨੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਮਨੋਬਲ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇਨੋਵੇਟਿਵ ਮਨ ਅਤੇ ਜਗਿਆਸਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ।
ਚੰਦਰਯਾਨ-2 ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਪਣੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਂਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਅਭਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਦਿਲ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਆਤਮਾ ਤੋਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਹਰੇਕ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਖੁਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਹ ਪੂਰੀ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਵਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਹੈ।
ਇਸਰੋ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਿਹਾ ਹੈ ਕਿ 07 ਸਤੰਬਰ 2019 ਨੂੰ ਇੱਕ ਤੋਂ ਦੋ ਵਜੇ ਆਈਐੱਸਟੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਲੈਂਡਰ ਵਿਕਰਮ ਦੇ ਉਤਰਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਿਰਿਆ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ ਅਤੇ ਇਹ ਡੇਢ (0130) ਤੋਂ ਢਾਈ (0230) ਵਜੇ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਟੱਚ ਡਾਊਨ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।