Prime Minister's Office
PM to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2
06 SEP 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will be visiting the ISRO Headquarters at Bengaluru to witness the final descent of Chandrayaan 2 on to the Lunar South Pole on the 7th September 2019.
He will also be interacting with the winners of the Space Quiz conducted for students of Class 8th to 10th across India. during the event.
As a Prime Minister who has a deep appreciation of Science and its achievements, Shri Modi’s visit to ISRO would be a boost to the morale of the Indian Space Scientists and an inspiration to the young to develop an innovative mind and inquiring spirit.
Showing his personal interest in the Chandrayaan 2 Mission, Mr Modi termed it as “Indian at heart, Indian in spirit! What would make every Indian overjoyed is the fact that is a fully indigenous mission.”
ISRO in a statement said “the lander Vikram is scheduled to powered descent between 0100 to 0200 hrs IST on September 07, 2019, which is then followed by touch down of Lander between 0130 to 0230 hrs IST.”
The final descent of Chandrayaan 2 will be livestreamed on https://www.facebook.com/pibindia as well as on https://twitter.com/PIB_India

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم چندر یان- 2 کے اترنے کا آخری منظر دیکھیں گے
06 SEP 2019 12:05PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی 06 ستمبر ۔وزیر اعظم جناب نریندرمودی بنگلور و میں اسرو کے صدر دفتر کا دورہ کریں گے تاکہ 7ستمبر 2019 کو چندریان -2 کے چاند کے ساؤتھ پول پر اترنے کا آخری منظر دیکھ سکیں ۔
وہ اس موقع پرپورے بھارت میں 8سے 10ویں درجے تک کے طلبا کے لئے منعقد کئے خَلائی کوئز میں جیتنے والوں سے بات چیت بھی کریں گے۔
وزیر اعظم کی حیثیت سے وہ سائنس اور اس کی کامیابیوں سے بڑی دلچسپی رکھتے ہیں ۔ جناب مودی کے اسرو کے دورے سے بھارتیہ خلائی سائنسدانوں کے جوش وخروش کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا اور نوجوانوں کو یہ فیضا ن حاصل ہوگا کہ وہ اختراعی ذہن کو ترقی دیں اور کھوج وتحقیق کے جذبے کو فروغ دیں۔
چندریان-2 مشن میں ذاتی دلچسپی دکھاتے ہوئے جناب مودی نے اسے ’’ انڈیا ایٹ ہارٹ ، انڈین ان اسپرٹ ، قراردیا تھا۔ ہر بھارتی کو سب سے زیادہ خوشی اس بات پر ہوگی کہ یہ پوری طرح دیسی مشن ہے ۔‘‘
اسرو نے اپنے بیان میں کہا ہے کہ چندریان-2 سات ستمبر 2019 کو رات ایک بج کر 30 منٹ سے دو بج کر 30 منٹ کے درمیان اترے گا۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
U-4059