Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Smart Cities Mission Technology Showcased
06 SEP 2019 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
Smart Cities Mission, in partnership with Invest India and the Office of the Principal Scientific Advisor to the Government of India organized the Smart Cities Mission Technology Showcase in Pune. Pune Smart City Development Corporation Ltd. was the host smart city for the event. The aim of the event held on 30th August 2019 was to bring forward the best technologies in four focus areas:
• Traffic management, transport and mobility, pollution management
• Water, sanitation and solid waste management
• Safety, surveillance and security
• Social (health, education, and citizen engagement)
The solutions in the above focus sectors will help solve some of the pressing issues faced by Indian smart cities today. The showcase was a first step towards bringing the innovation ecosystem and smart cities closer to contributing towards the development of smart cities.
The start-ups and national science and technology research labs presented their solutions to smart city CEOs during small round table discussions wherein each CEO along with knowledge partners interacted with start-ups and research labs to understand their solutions better and identify possible synergies. The knowledge partners present at the event gave their inputs for the solutions presented to help them customize their innovation for smart cities.
Twelve smart city CEOs from Maharashtra and Gujarat along with various knowledge partners and R&D labs were present at the event. A total of nine start-ups got an excellent opportunity to present their technologies, interact and network with the various stakeholders present there.
Smart city CEOs expressed intent to work with the start-ups and further materialise pathways to deploy these solutions in their respective smart cities. To take the initiative forward, Invest India along with Smart Cities Mission, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs will organize similar technology showcases in other zones of India as well.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन टेक्नोलॉजी प्रदर्शित
06 SEP 2019 1:06PM by PIB Delhi
स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन ने इन्वेस्ट इंडिया तथा भारत सरकार के प्रधान वैज्ञानिक सलाहकार के कार्यालय की साझेदारी में पुणे में स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन टेक्नोलॉजी प्रदर्शनी का आयोजित किया। इसके लिए पुणे स्मार्ट सिटी विकास निगम लिमिटेड मेजबान स्मार्ट सिटी थी। 30 अगस्त, 2019 को हुए इस आयोजन का उद्देश्य चार निम्नलिखित क्षेत्रों में श्रेण टेक्नोलॉजी का सामने लाना थाः
· यातायात प्रबंधन, परिवहन तथा मोबिलिटी, प्रदूषण प्रबंधन
· जल, स्वच्छता तथा ठोस कचरा प्रबंधन
· रक्षा, निगरानी और सुरक्षा
· सामाजिक (स्वास्थ्य, शिक्षा तथा नागरिक भागीदारी)
फोकस वाले इन क्षेत्रों में समाधान से भारतीय स्मार्ट सिटी की महत्वपूर्ण समस्याओं के समाधान में सहायता मिलेगी। यह प्रदर्शनी स्मार्ट सिटीज के विकास में नवाचारी प्रणाली को निकट लाने की दिशा में पहला कदम है।
गोलमेज चर्चा के दौरान स्टार्ट-अप तथा राष्ट्रीय विज्ञान और टेक्नोलॉजी अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं ने स्मार्ट सिटीज के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों (सीईओ) के समक्ष अपने समाधान प्रस्तुत किए। प्रत्येक सीईओ ने नॉलेज पार्टनरों के साथ स्टार्ट-अप तथा अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालओं से बातचीत की ताकि उनके समाधानों को बेहतर तरीके से समझा जा सके और संभावित तालमेल की पहचान की जा सके। नॉलेज पार्टनरों ने समाधान के लिए अपने इनपुट दिए ताकि स्मार्ट सिटी के लिए उनके नवाचार से मदद मिल सके।
समारोह में महाराष्ट्र तथा गुजरात के 12 स्मार्ट सिटी के सीईओ, विभिन्न नॉलेज पार्टनरों तथा विकास और अनुसंधान प्रयोगशालाओं के साथ शामिल हुए। कुल 9 स्टार्ट-अप को अपनी टेक्नोलॉजी प्रस्तुत करने तथा विभिन्न हितधारकों के साथ संवाद करने का अवसर मिला।
स्मार्ट सिटीज के मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारियों ने स्टार्ट-अप के साथ कार्य करने की इच्छा व्यक्त की। इस पहल को आगे ले जाने के लिए इन्वेस्ट इंडिया तथा आवास शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय के स्मार्ट सिटीज मिशन के साथ भारत के अन्य क्षेत्रों में इसी तरह की टेक्नोलॉजी प्रदर्शनी आयोजित करेगी।