Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India Pavilion at 44th Toronto International Film Festival 2019 Inaugurated
IFFI 2019 Poster & Brochure Released
06 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
High Commissioner of India to Canada Shri Vikas Swarup inaugurated the India Pavilion at the 44th Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2019 earlier today. The Inauguration of India Pavilion at TIFF 2019 will provide a platform to showcase Indian Cinema in the overseas market and facilitate new business opportunities.
A key highlight of the inauguration related to the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI to be held in Goa later this year. IFFI 2019 poster and brochure were also released. Participants evinced keen interest regarding the various programming verticals, retrospectives, masterclasses, & in-conversation sessions in the Festival. A number of them expressed their keenness to come to Goa as Cine Appreciators & participants for the technical sessions to be held in IFFI.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Vikas Swarup said, “Indian movies have created new benchmark in film making globally. Every Film Festival today acknowledges the enormous potential of India's soft Power. TIFF provides the ideal platform for the global outreach of the 50th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) 2019. Film-makers of the Global Film Fraternity have got an opportunity to understand the key elements of the Festival and the impact of the Indian Cinema on film making globally.”
Inauguration Ceremony - Participants and Discussion
Around 60 eminent personalities from the Film-making Sector & Film Festivals, participated at the Inauguration Ceremony of the India Pavilion. Some of the eminent persons present included Mr Geoff Macnaughton, Director of Industry, Toronto International Film Festival; Ms Hannah Fisher, Senior International Program Consultant, Heartland Film Festival, Indianapolis, Indiana, USA; Mr Roger Nair, CEO, Lionheart Production House; Ms Jana Wolff, Head – Marketing, European Film Market; Ms Brittany Allan, Senior Coordinator - Industry, Toronto International Film Festival among others.
Discussions were held on a wide range of topics which included Participation in the Golden Jubilee edition of IFFI, 2019 including details regarding the nature of the programming during the Festival. A number of participants showed keen interest in understanding the policy framework on matters related to Co-production Agreements and Ease of Doing Business in the domain of Indian Media & Entertainment Industry. Stakeholders were also informed about the initiatives undertaken by the Government related to Single Window Clearance for filming in India.
Background
The Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, Government of India, in collaboration with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) is participating at the ‘Toronto International Film Festival’ from 5-15 September 2019 in Toronto, Canada. The Indian Delegation includes Shri Chaitanya Prasad, Additional Director General, Directorate of Film Festivals and Ms. Dhanpreet Kaur, Deputy Secretary (Films), Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.
The market potential for Indian content in Toronto is huge because of the strong presence of the Indian diaspora and great interest in Indian Cinema. India-Canada are in a co-production treaty as well and opportunities to work on co-producing films with Canada will be explored by the Delegation during the course of the Festival.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
چوالیسویں ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول 2019 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کا افتتاح
افّی 2019 پوسٹر اور بروشر جاری کئے گئے
06 SEP 2019 2:41PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،6/ستمبر۔ کناڈا میں ہندوستان کے ہائی کمشنر جناب وکاس سوروپ نے آج 44ویں ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول (ٹی آئی ایف ایف) 2019 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کا افتتاح کیا۔ ٹی آئی آئی ایف 2019 میں ہندوستانی پویلین کے افتتاح سے ہندوستانی سنیما کو غیرملکی بازار میں پیش کرنے کے لئے پلیٹ فارم دستیاب ہوگا اور نئے کاروبار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
اس سال بعد میں گوا میں منعقد کئے جانے والے افّی کے گولڈن جبلی ایڈیشن کے بارے میں افتتاح کے دوران خصوصی طور پر بات چیت ہوئی۔ افّی 2019 کے پوسٹر اور بروشر بھی جاری کئے گئے۔ شرکاء نے فیسٹول میں پروگراموں کے تذکرے، ماضی کے تذکرے، ماسٹر کلاسیز اور بات چیت کے اجلاسوں میں بہت زیادہ دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ شرکاء میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے گوا میں افّی میں فلم شائقین اور تکنیکی اجلاسوں میں شرکت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب وکاس سوروپ نے کہا ’’ہندوستانی فلموں نے عالمی سطح پر فلم سازی میں ایک نیا معیار قائم کیا ہے۔ آج ہر ایک فلم فیسٹول میں ہندوستان کے فلم سازی کے زبردست ا مکانات کو تسلیم کیا جاتا ہے۔ ٹی آئی ایف ایف 50ویں انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول آف انڈیا (افّی) 2019 کی عالمی سطح پر تشہیر کے لئے ایک بہترین پلیٹ فارم مہیا کراتا ہے۔ عالمی فلمی برادری کے فلم سازوں کو فیسٹول کے بنیادی عناصر اور عالمی سطح پر فلم سازی پر ہندوستانی سنیما کے اثر کو سمجھنے کے لئے ایک موقع ملا ہے۔‘‘
افتتاحی تقریب – شرکاء اور مباحثہ
فلم سازی کے شعبے اور فلم فیسٹول سے متعلق تقریباً 60 ممتاز شخصیتوں نے ہندوستانی پویلین کی افتتاحی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ موجود ممتاز شخصیات میں ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول سے متعلق ڈائریکٹر آف انڈسٹری جناب جیوف میکناٹن، ہارٹ لینڈ فلم فیسٹول انڈیانا پولس، انڈیانا، امریکہ کی سینئر انٹرنیشنل پروگرام کنسلٹینٹ محترمہ ہنّا فشر، لائن ہارٹ پروڈکشن ہاؤس کے سی ای او جناب روجر نائر، یوروپین فلم مارکیٹ کی مارکیٹنگ ہیڈ محترمہ جانا وولف، ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول کی سینئر کوآرڈنیٹر – انڈسٹری محترمہ بریٹنی ایلن سمیت دیگر افراد شامل تھے۔
افّی 2019 کے گولڈن جبلی ایڈیشن میں شرکت سمیت مختلف موضوعات پر بات چیت ہوئی، جس میں فیسٹول کے دوران پروگرامنگ کی نوعیت سے متعلق تفصیلات بھی شامل ہیں۔ شرکاء میں سے بہت سے لوگوں نے کو-پروڈکشن ایگریمنٹ، ہندوستانی میڈیا اور انٹرٹینٹمنٹ انڈسٹری کے شعبے میں بزنس کی آسانی سے متعلق معاملات کے بارے میں پالیسی فریم ورک کو سمجھنے میں دلچسپی ظاہر کی۔ متعلقین کو ہندوستان میں فلم تیار کرنے کے لئے ایک ہی مقام پر کلیئرنس سے متعلق حکومت کے اقدامات کے بارے میں بھی بتایا گیا۔
پس منظر
حکومت ہند کی اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی) کے تعاون کے ساتھ ٹورنٹو، کناڈا میں 5 سے 15 ستمبر 2019 تک منعقد کئے جانے والے ٹورنٹو انٹرنیشنل فلم فیسٹول میں شرکت کررہی ہے۔ ہندوستانی وفد میں ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف فلم فیسٹولس کے ایڈیشنل ڈائریکٹر جنرل جناب چیتنیہ پرساد اور اطلاعات و نشریات کی وزارت کی ڈپٹی سکریٹری (فلمز) محترمہ دھن پریت کور شامل ہیں۔
ٹورنٹو میں ہندوستانی فلموں کے لئے زبردست امکانات موجود ہیں، کیونکہ یہاں پر ہند نژاد لوگ بڑی تعداد میں موجود ہیں اور ہندوستانی سنیما کے بارے میں بھی یہاں بہت دلچسپی پائی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستانی اور کناڈا نے کو-پروڈکشن کا معاہدہ بھی کیا ہے اور اس فیسٹول کے دوران ہندوستانی وفد کناڈا کے ساتھ فلموں کے کو-پروڈکشن کے امکانات کے مواقع کا بھی پتہ لگائے گا۔