Ministry of Defence
CAS Flags off Kargil to Kohima Ultra-Marathon- “Glory Run”
06 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
Kargil to Kohima (K2K) - Glory Run was Flagged-off in a ceremony today at Air HQ , (Vayu Bhavan). Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa, PVSM AVSM YSM VM ADC, Chief of the Air Staff graced the occasion as chief guest.
To commemorate 20th year of Kargil Victory and to live up to the true tradition and motto of Indian Air Force - “Touch the Sky with Glory”, a unique expedition Kargil to Kohima, Ultra-Marathon- “Glory Run” is undertaken by IAF from Kargil War Memorial, Drass (J&K) to Kohima War Cemetery, Kohima (Nagaland). Kohima and Kargil are the two forward most outposts of India in the East and in the North where two most fierce battle of modern India were fought in 1944 and 1999 respectively. K2K – Glory Run will commence on 21 Sep 19 and culminate on 06 Nov 19. A team of 25 Air Warriors will cover the distance of more than 4500 Km in 45 days by running an average of 100 Km per day. The aim of the expedition is to promote awareness for ‘Pedestrian Safety’ and recently launched ‘Fit India Movement’ by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narender Modi along with paying tribute to brave hearts who made the supreme sacrifice.
The team has been selected after regressive selection trials and is undergoing their first phase of strenuous training. This will be followed by second phase of training at Leh. The composite team consisting of officers and airmen including one woman officer Flight Lieutenant Rishab Jeet Kaur and Warrant Officer Indra Pal Singh who ages 51 years is also running this ultra-marathon. The expedition is led by Squadron Leader Suresh Razdan who is a Su-30 aircraft pilot. The team will undertake this adventure activities involving camping and living outdoors, managing and surviving in snow, rain and extreme climate through varied terrain of Ladakh, HP, Punjab, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh, Bihar, West-Bengal, Assam and Nagaland.
IAF has been promoting adventure activities for its personnel and has achieved various feats at national and international level. Through adventure activities, IAF attempts to showcase and instill the qualities of camaraderie, team spirit and courage which are very foundation of a fighting force.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
सीएएस ने करगिल से कोहिमा अल्ट्रा-मैराथन “ग्लोरी रन”का अनावरण किया
06 SEP 2019 6:48PM by PIB Delhi
वायुसेना मुख्यालय (वायु भवन)में आज आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम के तहत करगिल से कोहिमा (के2के)- ग्लोरी रन का अनावरण किया गया। एयर चीफ मार्शल बी. एस. धनोआ, पीवीएसएम एवीएसएम वाईएसएम वीएम एडीसी, चीफ ऑफ द एयर स्टाफ इस अवसर पर मुख्य अतिथि थे।
करगिल विजय की 20वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने और भारतीय वायुसेना की वास्तविक परंपरा एवं उद्देश्य- “टच द स्काई विद ग्लोरी” को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए वायुसेना द्वारा करगिल वार मेमोरियल, द्रास (जम्मू-कश्मीर) से लेकर कोहिमा वार सिमेट्री, कोहिमा (नागालैंड) तक एक अनोखे अभियान- करगिल से कोहिमा अल्ट्रा-मैराथन “ग्लोरी रन” का आयोजन किया गया है। कोहिमा और करगिल भारत के पूर्वी और उत्तरी छोर की दो सीमावर्ती पोस्ट हैं जहां क्रमशः 1944 और 1999 में आधुनिक भारत की दो प्रमुख लड़ाइयां लड़ी गईं। के2के-ग्लोरी रन 21 सितम्बर, 2019 से शुरू होकर 6 नवम्बर, 2019 को पूरा होगा। वायुसेना के 25 जबाजों की टीम औसतन 100 किलोमीटर प्रति दिन की दौड़ लगाते हुए 45 दिनों में 4500 किलोमीटर से अधिक की दूरी तय करेगी। इस अभियान का उद्देश्य सर्वोच्च बलिदान देने वाले वीरों को श्रद्धांजलि देने के अलावा हाल में प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किया गया अभियान “फिट इंडिया मुवमेंट” और पैदल यात्रियों की सुरक्षा के प्रति जागरूकता बढ़ाना है।
इस टीम का चयन कठिन चयन प्रक्रिया के जरिए की गई है और उन्हें पहले चरण का प्रशिक्षण दिया जा रहा है। इसके बाद लेह में दूसरे चरण का प्रशिक्षण दिया जाएगा।इस टीम में एक महिला अधिकारी फ्लाइट लेफ्टिनेंट रिषभजीत कौर और 51 वर्षीय वारंट ऑफिसर इंद्रपाल सिंह के अलावा अधिकारी एवं एयरमैन शामिल हैं जो इस अल्ट्रा-मैराथन में दौड़ लगाएंगे। इस अभियान का नेतृत्व स्क्वाड्रन लीडर सुरेश राजदान करेंगे जो एसयू-30 विमान के पायलट हैं। इस टीम द्वारा की जाने वाली रोमांचक गतिविधियों में कैंपिंग एवं आउटडोर लिविंग के अलावालदाख, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, उत्तराखण्ड, उत्तर प्रदेश, बिहार, पश्चिम बंगाल, असम और नागालैंड के विभिन्न जगहों पर बर्फ, बारिश एवं चरम जलवायु में जीवित रहने संबंधी गतिविधियां शामिल हैं।
भारतीय वायुसेना अपने जवानों के लिए विभिन्न रोमांचक गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देती है। साथ ही उसने राष्ट्रीय एवं अंतर्राष्ट्रीय स्तर पर कई साहसिक कार्य किए हैं। भारतीय वायु सेना इन रोमांचक गतिविधियों के जरिये अपने जवानों में टीम भावना और उत्साह भरने और उसे प्रदर्शित करने की कोशिश करती है जो किसी लड़ाकू बल के बुनियादी गुण होते हैं।