Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
INCAA invites India to participate in Argentina’s Mar del Plata Film Festival and Ventana Sur 2019
Argentina expresses keenness to explore co-production possibilities with India
Ms. Lisa Macleod, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sports, Ontario visits India Pavilion at TIFF 2019
India Pavilion at TIFF promotes Indian Cinema in Overseas Market, encourages Foreign Collaborations, Co-Productions and International participation in IFFI 2019Goa
07 SEP 2019 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
As part of the outreach for the Golden Jubilee edition of International Film Festival of India (IFFI), the Indian Delegation at Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2019 met with a number of Key Stakeholders from the international film-making industry and apprised them of the proposed festival architecture. The meetings were held in the India Pavilion set up by Ministry of Information & Broadcasting. Ms. Lisa Macleod, Minister of Tourism, Culture and Sports, Toronto, Ontario was amongst the prominent personalities to visit the India Pavilion. The Minister was apprised of the activities of IFFI 2019 & India celebrating its 50th anniversary.
Exploration of India-Argentina Collaboration
Earlier in the day, the Indian Delegation met Ms Viviana A. Dirolli, Executive Director, & Mr Diego Marambio Avaria, International Affairs Coordinator, INCAA (Instituto Nacional de Cine y Artes Audiovisuales) - the National Institute of Cinema and Audiovisual Arts, Argentina. The objective of the meeting was to seek out INCAA’s help to reach out to Argentina Government for IFFI 2019, potential of exchange between the countries and possibility of co-production treaty between India & Argentina. Indian Delegation apprised them about all the policy initiatives & framework of Indian Government, ease of shooting and launch of the Web portal – www.ffo.gov.in - for online application for shooting at a single point. Further they were notified of the preparations that were undertaken by the Government for the 50th anniversary of the IFFI.
INCAA expressed that India should participate in the premiere film festival of Argentina - Mar del Plata International Film Festival 2019 and also in Ventana Sur 2019, which is attended by the entire Latin American community, with a possible Indian Delegation to Argentina to initiate dialogue on co-production between the two countries.
Indian Delegation interacts with Film Festival Representatives and Delegations
The Indian Delegation also met Ms Jana Wolff, Head- Marketing & Advertising, Berlin International Film Festival, and discussed possibilities of a more prominent presence for India at Berlinale 2020. During the course of the day, the Delegation interacted with Delegations and Film Festivals Representatives including Chinese Delegation to TIFF 2019; Polish Film Institution; Ontario Creates; Mulan International Film Festival; Ms Marie Adler, CEO/ President, Adler Productions; Mr Janis Kalejs, Producer, Films Angels Studios, among others.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
आईएनसीएए ने अर्जेंटीना के मार डेल प्लाटा फिल्म फेस्टिवल एंड वेंटाना सुर 2019 में भाग लेने के भारत को आमंत्रित किया
अर्जेंटीना ने भारत के साथ मिलकर प्रोडक्शन की संभावनाएं तलाशने की इच्छा जताई
पर्यटन, संस्कृति और खेल मंत्रीसुश्री लिसा मैकलॉयड ने टीआईएफएफ 2019 में भारतीय पैवेलियन का दौरा किया
टीआईएफएफमें भारतीय पैवेलियन ने विदेशी बाजार में भारतीय सिनेमा को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा गोवा में आयोजित होने वाले आईएफएफआई 2019 के लिए विदेशी सहयोग, सह-प्रोडक्शन और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय भागीदारी को प्रोत्साहित किया
07 SEP 2019 11:34AM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) के स्वर्ण जयंती संस्करण के लिए आउटरीच कार्यक्रम के तहत भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने टोरंटो अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव(टीआईएफएफ)2019के दौरान अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म निर्माण उद्योग के तमाम प्रमुख हितधारकों के साथ मुलाकात की और उन्हें प्रस्तावित महोत्सव के बारे में अवगत कराया। इन बैठकों का आयोजन सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापितभारतीय पैवेलियन में किया गया।टोरंटोओंटारियो कीपर्यटन, संस्कृति और खेल मंत्रीसुश्री लिसा मैकलॉयड भारतीय पैवेलियन का दौरा करने वाली प्रमुख हस्तियों में शामिल थीं। मंत्री कोआईएफएफआई 2019 की गतिविधियों और उसकी50वीं वर्षगांठ के कार्यक्रमों से अवगत कराया।
भारत-अर्जेंटीना सहयोग की संभावनाएं
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इससे पहलेअर्जेंटीना के नेशनल इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ सिनेमा एंड ऑडियोविजुअल्स आर्ट्स- आईएनसीएए (इंस्टीट्यूटो नेसिनल डि सिने आर्टेस ऑडिओविजुअल्स) कीकार्यकारी निदेशकसुश्री विवियाना ए डिरॉलीऔर अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मामलों के समन्वयकश्री डिएगो माराम्बियो अवारिया से मुलाकात की। इस बैठक का उद्देश्य आईएफएफआई2019 के लिए अर्जेंटीना सरकार तक पहुंचने के लिए आईएनसीएए की मदद लेना, भारत और अर्जेंटीना के बीच सह-प्रोडक्शन संधि के लिए संभावनाएंतलाशना और दोनों देशों के बीच संभावनाओं का आदान-प्रदान था। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने उन्हें भारत सरकार की सभी नीतिगत ढांचों एवं पहलों के बारे में अवगत कराया जिसमें शूटिंग की सुगमता और एक ही जगह शूटिंग के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन करने के लिए वेब पोर्टल- www.ffo.gov.in आदि शामिल थे। इसके अलावा उन्हें आईएफएफआईकी 50वीं वर्षगांठ के लिए सरकार द्वारा की गई तैयारियों के बारे में बताया गया।
आईएनसीएए ने कहा कि भारत को अर्जेंटीना के प्रीमियर फिल्म महोत्सव- मार डेल प्लाटा इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल 2019 और वेन्टाना सुर 2019 मेंभी भाग लेना चाहिए।जिसमें पूरे लैटिन अमेरिकी समुदाय भाग ले रहा है।
फिल्म महोत्सव के प्रतिनिधियों और प्रतिनिधिमंडलों के साथ भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल की बातचीत
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने बर्लिन इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल की प्रमुख (विपणन एवं विज्ञापन)सुश्री जना वोल्फ से भी मुलाकात की और बर्लिनेल 2020 में भारत कीप्रमुख उपस्थिति की संभावनाओं पर चर्चा की। भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने दिनभर विभिन्न प्रतिनिधिमंडलों औरफिल्म महोत्सवों के प्रतिनिधियों से मुलाकात की जिसमेंटीआईएफएफ2019 के चीनी प्रतिनिधिमंडल,पोलिश फिल्म इस्टीट्यूशन,ओंटारियो क्रिएट्स, मुलन इंटरनेशनल फिल्म फेस्टिवल,एडलर प्रोडक्शंस कीसीईओ/अध्यक्षसुश्री मैरी एडलर,फिल्म्स एंजल्स स्टूडियो के निर्माताश्री जेनिस कलेज्स आदि शामिल हैं।