Ministry of Housing & Urban Affairs
Project 'Bal Basera' for the welfare of Children of Construction Workers deployed at AIIMS Rishikesh
07 SEP 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
With the support of CPWD, a Crèche (Bal Basera) at AIIMS Rishikesh, a project for the welfare of Children of Construction Workers deployed at the site will be inaugurated by Mrs Deepa Singh, President CPWD Officers’ Wives Association on 09.09.2019 at 11.00 AM. Bal Basera shall accommodate about 35 Children and shall be run by the CPWD OWA. AIIMS Rishikesh Project is being executed by CPWD.
CPWD Officer’s Wives Association, a Socio Cultural Organization, is actively involved in the social welfare activities of weaker sections of society since last 48 years. It is providing monetary help to the families of CPWD employees in distress, donating funds for organizations engaged in the humanitarian causes, managing a large number of Bal Baseras and organizing health camps at construction sites, running a Vocational Training Centre, a Day Care Centre and a Pre nursery School in New Delhi.
CPWD has signed a MoU with CPWD Officers’ Wives Association for organising heath camps and managing crèches at construction sites in a formal and organised manner on large scale and on pan India basis so that workers and their children could lead a healthy and productive life.

आवासन और शहरी कार्य मंत्रालय
ऋषिकेश के एम्स में कार्यरत निर्माण श्रमिकों के बच्चों के कल्याण हेतु 'बाल बसेरा' परियोजना
07 SEP 2019 6:20PM by PIB Delhi
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के सहयोग से ऋषिकेश के एम्स में कार्यरत निर्माण श्रमिकों के बच्चों के कल्याण के लिए एक परियोजना, क्रेच (बाल बसेरा)का उद्घाटन सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ऑफिसर्स वाइव्स एसोसिएशन की अध्यक्षा श्रीमती दीपा सिंह के द्वारा 09 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को प्रात: 11.00 बजे किया जाएगा। बाल बसेरा में लगभग 35 बच्चों की देखभाल की जा सकेगी और इसे सीपीडब्ल्यूडीओडब्‍ल्‍यूएद्वारा संचालित किया जाएगा। एम्‍स ऋषिकेश परियोजना का क्रियान्वयन सीपीडब्ल्यूडी द्वारा किया जा रहा है।
सीपीडब्ल्यूडी ऑफिसर्स वाइव्स एसोसिएशन, एक सामाजिक सांस्कृतिक संगठन हैऔर यह पिछले 48 वर्षों से समाज के कमजोर वर्गों के सामाजिक कल्याण की गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल है। यह एसोसिएशन सीपीडब्ल्यूडी के कर्मचारियों के परिवारों को आर्थिक सहायता प्रदान करने के अलावा मानवीय कार्यों में जुटे संगठनों को धन उपलब्‍ध कराने के साथ-साथ बड़ी संख्या में बाल बसेरों का प्रबंधन और निर्माण स्थलों पर स्वास्थ्य शिविरों का आयोजन कर रही है। यह एसोसिएशन नई दिल्‍ली में एक व्यावसायिक प्रशिक्षण केंद्र, एक डे केयर सेंटर और एक प्री नर्सरी स्कूल का भी संचालन कर रही है।
सीपीडब्ल्यूडीने सीपीडब्ल्यूडीऑफिसर्स वाइव्स एसोसिएशन के साथ व्‍यापक स्‍तर एवं पैन इंडिया आधार पर औपचारिक एवं संगठित तरीके से निर्माण स्थलों पर स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य शिविरों और क्रेच प्रबंधन के लिए एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए हैं, ताकि श्रमिक और उनके बच्चे स्वस्थ और कार्यशील जीवन का निर्वाह कर सकें।