Finance Commission
The Fifteenth Finance Commission meets representatives of Rajasthan PRIs
08 SEP 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
The 15th Finance Commission headed by Chairman, Shri N.K. Singh along with its Members and senior officials met today with the representatives of the Panchayati Raj Institutions (PRIs) of Rajasthan.
The Commission was informed that 23 functions out of 29 envisaged in the Eleventh Schedule of the Constitution devolved to PRIs
Rajasthan has a total of 10,220 PRIs, of which 9892 are Gram Panchayats, 295 Panchayat Samities and 33 Zila Parishads.
The 14th Finance Commission had recommended a devolution of Rs. 12270 crores to Rajasthan as Basic Grant ( 6.8 per cent of total grants) and a devolution of Rs. 1363 crores as Performance grant ( 6.8 per cent of total grants) for the period 2016-20.
The Commission has expressed concern over the following issues pertaining to accounting of PRIs –
• The accountability mechanism and financial reporting of the Panchayati Raj Institutions in the State continues to be weak.
• Of the total 10219 PRIs, only 6802(66.5%) of PRI Accounts were certified by Department of Local Fund Audit, of which only 20(0.2%) PRI accounts were certified without qualification.
• Only 20% of the PRIs have closed their yearbooks with Priasoft in 2017-18.
• Functions Transferred without funds and functionaries: Out of 23 functions transferred, Funds and Functionaries were transferred in 15 out of 23 subjects
• Unutilized Funds: As on March 2018, Rs.1872.01 cr,& Rs 1,449.78 cr was lying as unutilized closing balances in Zila Panchayat funds, Panchayat Samiti funds
• Model Accounting System (MAS) for PRIs is followed in the State. However, only few PRIs use the system for monthly reconciliations of accounts.
Representatives of PRIs from Zilla Parishads of Bikaner, Kota, Dausa, Jaipur, Panchayati Samitis of Karauli, Alwar, Ajmer and Gram Panchayats of Ajmer, Sikar and Tonk were present for discussions with the Finance Commission.
The Commission noted all the concerns highlighted by the representatives of the PRIs and promised to address them in its recommendations to the Central Government.

फाइनेंस कमीशन
15वें वित्त आयोग ने राजस्थान के पंचायती राज संस्थानों के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की
08 SEP 2019 1:56PM by PIB Delhi
15वें वित्त आयोग के चेयरमैन श्री एन.के. सिंह की अध्यक्षता में आयोग के सदस्यों और वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने आज राजस्थान के पंचायती राज संस्थानों (पीआरआई) के प्रतिनिधियों के साथ बैठक की।
आयोग को जानकारी दी गई कि संविधान के 11वीं अनुसूची में वर्णित 29 कार्यों में से 23 का कार्यभार पीआरआई को हस्तांतरित हो चुका है।
राजस्थान में कुल 10,220 पीआरआई है। इनमें से 9892 ग्राम पंचायत, 295 पंचायत समिति और 33 जिला परिषद है।
14वें वित्त आयोग ने 2016-20 के लिए राजस्थान को मूल अनुदान के रूप में 12270 (कुल अनुदान का 6.8 प्रतिशत) करोड़ रुपये तथा प्रदर्शन अनुदान के रूप में 1363 करोड़ रुपये (कुल अनुदान का 6.8 प्रतिशत) हस्तांतरित करने की अनुशंसा की थी।
आयोग ने पीआरआई के अंकेक्षण से संबंधित निम्न मुद्दों पर अपनी चिंता व्यक्त की-
• पंचायती राज संस्थानों की उत्तरदायित्व व्यवस्था और वित्तीय रिपोर्ट देने का कार्य कमजोर रहा है।
• कुल 10219 पीआरआई में से केवल 6802 (66.5 प्रतिशत) के वित्तीय विवरण को स्थानीय कोष ऑडिट विभाग के द्वारा प्रमाणित किया गया है।
• कुल पीआरआई में 20 प्रतिशत ने अपना वार्षिक वित्तीय विवरण प्रियासॉफ्ट के साथ बंद कर दिया है।
• बिना कोष और कार्यबल के कार्यों का हस्तांतरण किया गया है। कुल 23 हस्तांतरित कार्यों में से केवल 15 में कोष और कार्य बल का हस्तांतरण हुए है।
• कोष का उपयोग नहीं – मार्च, 2018 तक जिला पंचायत और पंचायत समिति के क्रमशः 1872.01 करोड़ रुपये तथा 1449.78 करोड़ रुपये का उपयोग नहीं हो पाया।
• राज्य में पीआरआई के लिए आदर्श वित्तीय विवरण प्रणाली (एमएएस) लागू की गई है। लेकिन मात्र कुछ पीआरआई ही इस प्रणाली का उपयोग कर रहे हैं।
बीकानेर, कोटा, दौसा, जयपुर के जिला परिषदों के प्रतिनिधि, करौली, अलवर, अजमेर की पंचायत समितियों के प्रतिनिधि तथा अजमेर, सीकर व टोंक के ग्राम पंचायतों के प्रतिनिधि वित्त आयोग के साथ चर्चा के दौरान उपस्थित थे।
आयोग ने पीआरआई के सुझावों पर विचार किया और कहा कि इस संबंध में आयोग केन्द्र सरकार को अनुशंसा प्रदान करेगा।