President's Secretariat
Recipients of Visitor’s Awards 2019 Announced by President’s Secretariat
President Kovind to Confer the Awards at Rashtrapati Bhavan at a Date to be Announced Shortly
09 SEP 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
Recipients of Visitor’s Awards 2019 have been announced today (September 09, 2019) by the President’s Secretariat. This year Visitor’s Awards will be presented for Research in - Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences; Physical Sciences; and Biological Sciences - and for Technology Development.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in Humanities, Arts and Social Sciences will be presented to Prof. Sibnath Deb from the Department of Applied Psychology, Pondicherry University, for his research in the field of child protection, especially his focus on child abuse and neglect, student’s mental health and HIV/AIDS.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in Physical Sciences will be presented to Prof. Sanjay Puri from the School of Physical Sciences, Jawaharlal Nehru University, for his research in the field of nonequilibrium statistical physics and nonlinear dynamics.
The Visitor’s Award for Research in Biological Sciences will be jointly presented to Prof. Asad Ullah Khan from the Inter-disciplinary Biotechnology Unit, Aligarh Muslim University, for identifying Antimicrobial resistance (AMR) problem in India: mechanism of spread and control of AMR; and to Dr Partima from the Special Centre for Nanoscience, Jawaharlal Nehru University, for her research on nanobiosensors and nanobiointeractions especially early stage cancer diagnosis using nanomaterials bases biosensing platform.
The Visitor’s Award for Technology Development will be conferred on Dr Shaon Ray Chaudhuri from the Department of Microbiology, Tripura University, for her developing miarobial biofilm reactor for conversion of dairy wastewater into biofertilizer.
The Visitor’s Awards 2019 will be presented by the President of India, Shri Ram Nath Kovind, at a function to be organised in Rashtrapati Bhavan, at a date to be announced shortly.
For selecting the awardees, online applications were invited from all Central Universities for each category. A Selection Committee headed by Shri Sanjay Kothari, Secretary to the President and comprising eminent persons and academicians, assisted by a Sub-Committee, made the selections.
Visitor’s Awards had been instituted in 2014 to promote healthy competition amongst Central Universities and motivate them to adopt best practices from around the world in pursuit of excellence. Since then, the President annually confers Visitor’s Awards in various categories.

राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय
राष्ट्रपति सचिवालय द्वारा विजिटर्स अवार्ड 2019 की घोषणा
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद जल्‍द ही घोषित की जाने वाली तारीख को राष्ट्रपति भवन में ये अवार्ड प्रदान करेंगे
09 SEP 2019 3:04PM by PIB Delhi
राष्‍ट्रपति सचिवालय द्वारा आज विजिटर्स अवार्ड 2019 प्राप्‍त करने वालों की घोषणा की गई है। इस वर्ष के लिए ये अवार्ड ह्यूमेनिटी, कला और सामाजिक विज्ञान, भौतिक विज्ञान, जीव विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विकास में अनुसंधान के लिए प्रदान किये जायेंगे।
ह्यूमेनिटीज, कला और सामाजिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान के लिए विजिटर्स अवार्ड पंद्दुचेरी विश्‍वविद्यालय के एप्‍लाइड साइकोलॉजी विभाग के प्रोफेसर सिबनाथ देब को प्रदान किया जायेगा। उन्‍हें यह अवार्ड बाल संरक्षण विशेष रूप से बाल शोषण और उपेक्षा, छात्रों के मानसिक स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य और एचआईवी/एड्स के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान के लिए दिया जा रहा है।
भौतिक विज्ञान में अनुसंधान के लिए यह अवार्ड जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्‍वविद्यालय के भौतिक विज्ञान स्‍कूल के प्रोफेसर संजय पुरी को प्रदान किया जायेगा। जीव विज्ञान में अनुसंधान के लिए यह अवार्ड अलीगढ़ मुस्लिम विश्‍वविद्यालय के अंतरविषयी जैव-प्रौद्योगिकी इकाई के प्रोफेसर असद उल्‍ला खान को भारत में एंटी माइक्रोबियल रेजिस्‍टेंस (एएमआर) और एएमआर के फैलने और नियंत्रण की कार्यप्रणाली के लिए तथा जवाहरलाल नेहरू विश्‍वविद्यालय के नैनोसाइंस के विशेष केन्‍द्र में कार्यरत डॉ. प्रतिमा को संयुक्‍त रूप से प्रदान किया जायेगा। डॉ. प्रतिमा ने नैनोबायोसेंसर और नैनोबायोइन्‍ट्रेक्‍शन में उल्‍लेखनीय अनुसंधान किया है।
प्रौद्योगिकी विकास के लिए विजिटर्स अवार्ड त्रिपुरा विश्‍वविद्यालय के माइक्रोबायोलॉजी विभाग में कार्यरत डॉ. शॉन रे चौधुरी को प्रदान किया जायेगा। डॉ. चौधुरी को यह अवार्ड बायोफर्टिलाइजर में डेयर अपशिष्‍ट जल के रूपांतरण के लिए माइक्रोबियल बॉयोफिल्‍म रिएक्‍टर विकसित करने के लिए दिया जा रहा है।
राष्‍ट्रपति जल्‍द ही घोषित की जाने वाली तारीख को राष्‍ट्रपति भवन में आयोजित समारोह में ये अवार्ड प्रदान करेंगे। प्रत्‍येक श्रेणी के लिए सभी केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों से अवार्ड प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं के चयन के लिए ऑनलाइन आवेदन आमंत्रित किये गये थे। राष्‍ट्रपति के सचिव श्री संजय कोठारी अवार्ड चयन समिति के अध्‍यक्ष हैं। केन्‍द्रीय विश्‍वविद्यालयों में स्‍वस्‍थ प्रतियोगिताओं और उन्‍हें पूरे विश्‍व की श्रेष्‍ठ प्रक्रियाओं को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करने के लिए ये अवार्ड 2014 में स्‍थापित किये गये थे। तब से विभिन्‍न श्रेणियों में ये अवार्ड हर वर्ष प्रदान किये जाते हैं।