Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Cinema is so much more than Bollywood; different languages, styles and regional flavours add its richness: Mr. Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director, TIFF
India Breakfast-Networking Session organized at TIFF
India and Canada to take proactive measures to facilitate Co-Production
India projected globally as the All in One Destination to make Films
10 SEP 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
An India Breakfast Networking Session was hosted by I&B Ministry on the side-line of its participation at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2019. Ms Apoorva Srivastava, Consul General of India, Toronto; Mr Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director & Co-Head, TIFF and the Indian Delegation interacted with the participants at the Session.
India Breakfast Networking Session
The Indian Delegation apprised the participants about friendly policy initiatives and framework for filming in India and also on the process and procedure for obtaining clearance for shooting through single window mechanism at Film Facilitation Office. The Delegation explored collaboration and partnerships for the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI 2019 and invited the world to be a part of the Celebrations in Goa this November.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Cameron Bailey said that there is a very strong bond between Indian Cinema and TIFF. He highlighted the range of Indian Cinema, stating that it is so much more than Bollywood. He talked about the richness of Indian cinema with different styles, languages and regional flavours which are reflected in the large scale musicals, animations, serious dramas, comedies and other genres of films produced in India. He also stated that there is no country in the world that makes films like India does.
The Session witnessed a gathering of Prominent Festival Heads, representatives of International Film Associations, Film Agencies and Production Houses including Ms Karen Thorne-Stone, President & CEO, Ontario Creates; Ms Rima Das, Producer/ Director; Mr Roger Nair, CEO, Lionheart Production House; Mr Arvind Vijh, Director, Deloitte Canada’s India Services Group; Mr Craig Prater, President, Heartland Film Festival; Ms Hannah Fisher, Senior Programmer, Heartland Film Festival; Mr Thomas Rado, President & CEO, Gibraltar & Palme; Mr Hyejoo Kim, International Relations Team KOFIC (Korean Film Council). All the stakeholders evinced keen interest in doing business with India.
Interaction with Officials and Delegates from Canada
As part of policy outreach, the Indian Delegation also met with Canadian Government officials including Ms Karen Thorne-Stone, President & CEO, Ontario Creates; Ms Prem Gill, CEO, Creative BC; Ms Francesca Accinelli, Director, Promotion and Communication, Telefilm Canada; Ms Jocelyn Girard, Director, Film & Video Policy & Programs Cultural Industry, Canadian Heritage; Melissa Amer, Deputy Director, Canada Media Fund, Telefilm Canada.
The Canadian Government was apprised of the recent initiatives undertaken by the Indian Government toward facilitating synergy between producers to foster co-productions. Measures such as institution of FFO, India to act as a single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for according permissions for domestic and international film-makers for filming in India as well as combined source of film related information in the country, leading to greater ‘ease of navigation’; policy changes to standardize the process of permissions across India; keenness of government to organize conferences/workshop for sensitizing India & International film-makers; creation of accredited list of Indian Producers and Indian Film Fund specially dedicated towards boosting co-productions; creation of an ecosystem of Nodal officers among different Indian States & Union Territories for faster processing of shooting permissions were highlighted.
India - The All in One Destination to make Films
International Film Festivals, Commissions & Government Bodies expressed their desire to participate with India and IFFI 2019, while also applauding the recent changes in Policy framework. This signifies the attractive growth opportunities the vibrant media and entertainment industry holds through which India is being positioned on the global stage as the ‘All in one destination to make films’.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
भारतीय सिनेमा का दायरा निश्चित तौर पर बॉलीवुड से कहीं अधिक है; विभिन्‍न भाषाएं, शैलियां एवं क्षेत्रीय परिवेश इसे और अधिक समृद्ध करते हैं : श्री कैमरन बैली, कलात्मक निदेशक, टीआईएफएफ
टीआईएफएफ में ‘इंडिया ब्रेकफास्‍ट – नेटवर्किंग सेशन’ का आयोजन
भारत और कनाडा फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण को सुविधाजनक बनाने के लिए विशिष्‍ट उपाय करेंगे
फिल्‍म निर्माण क्षेत्र में भारत को विश्‍व स्‍तर पर ‘ऑल-इन–वन गंतव्‍य’ के रूप में पेश किया गया
10 SEP 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
टोरंटो अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सव (टीआईएफएफ) 2019 में सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की भागीदारी के दौरान मंत्रालय द्वारा अलग से ‘इंडिया ब्रेकफास्‍ट-नेटवर्किंग सेशन’ का आयोजन किया गया। सुश्री अपूर्वा श्रीवास्‍तव, भारत की महावाणिज्‍य दूत, टोरंटो, श्री कैमरन बैली, कलात्मक निदेशक एवं सह-प्रमुख, टीआईएफएफ और भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने इस विशेष सत्र के प्रतिभागियों के साथ संवाद किया।
इंडिया ब्रेकफास्‍ट-नेटवर्किंग सेशन
भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने प्रतिभागियों को भारत में फिल्‍म निर्माण से जुड़ी अनुकूल नीतिगत पहलों एवं रूपरेखा के साथ-साथ फिल्‍म सुविधा कार्यालय में एकल खिड़की व्‍यवस्‍था के जरिए शूटिंग के लिए मंजूरी प्राप्‍त करने की प्रक्रिया से भी अवगत कराया। प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने आईएफएफआई के स्‍वर्ण जयंती संस्‍करण के लिए सहयोग एवं साझेदारी की संभावनाएं तालशी और इस वर्ष गोवा में होने वाले समारोह का हिस्‍सा बनने के लिए अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म जगत को आमंत्रित किया।
श्री कैमरन बैली ने इस अवसर पर कहा कि भारतीय सिनेमा और टीआईएफएफ के बीच अत्‍यंत मजबूत जुड़ाव है। उन्‍होंने भारतीय सिनेमा की व्‍यापक पहुंच पर प्रकाश डालते हुए कहा कि इसका दायरा निश्चित तौर पर बॉलीवुड से कहीं अधिक है। उन्‍होंने विभिन्‍न शैलियों, भाषाओं एवं क्षेत्रीय परिवेश से भारतीय सिनेमा के और अधिक समृद्ध होने का उल्‍लेख किया, जो भारत में बड़े पैमाने पर बनने वाली कॉमेडी, संगीत, एनिमेशन के साथ-साथ फिल्मों की अन्य विधाओं में परिलक्षित होता है। उन्‍होंने यह भी कहा कि दुनिया में कोई भी ऐसा देश नहीं है, जहां भारत की तरह फिल्‍में बनाई जाती हैं।
इस सत्र के दौरान जाने-माने महोत्‍सव प्रमुख, अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म एसोसिएशन, फिल्‍म एजेंसियों और विभिन्‍न प्रोडेक्‍शन हाउस के प्रतिनिधि भी मौजूद थे। सभी हितधारकों ने भारत के साथ कारोबार करने में काफी रुचि दिखाई।
कनाडा के पदाधिकारियों एवं प्रतिनिधियों के साथ संवाद
नीतिगत संपर्क बढ़ाने के तहत भारतीय प्रतिनिधिमंडल ने कनाडा सरकार के पदाधिकारियों से भी भेंट की, जिनमें सुश्री कैरन थॉर्न-स्‍टोन, प्रेसीडेंट एवं सीईओ, ओन्‍टारियो क्रिएट्स; सुश्री प्रेम गिल, सीईओ, क्रिएटिव बीसी, मेलिसा अमेर, उपनिदेशक, कनाडा मीडिया फंड, टेलीफिल्‍म कनाडा, इत्‍यादि शामिल हैं।
कनाडा सरकार को फिल्मों के सह-निर्माण को बढ़ावा देने के लिए फिल्‍म निर्माताओं के बीच सामंजस्‍य सुनिश्चित करने के लिए भारत सरकार द्वारा की गई विभिन्‍न पहलों से अवगत कराया गया।
भारत – फिल्‍में बनाने के लिए ‘ऑल-इन–वन गंतव्‍य’
अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय फिल्‍म महोत्‍सवों, आयोगों और सरकारी निकायों ने भारत तथा आईएफएफआई 2019 के साथ साझेदारी करने की इच्‍छा जताई और इसके साथ ही नीतिगत रूपरेखा में हाल ही में किये गये बदलावों की सराहना की। यह जीवंत मीडिया और मनोरंजन उद्योग में निहित आकर्षक अवसरों को रेखांकित करता है, जिनके जरिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर भारत को ‘फिल्‍में बनाने के ऑल-इन–वन गंतव्‍य’ के रूप में पेश किया जा रहा है।