Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Indian Cinema is so much more than Bollywood; different languages, styles and regional flavours add its richness: Mr. Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director, TIFF
India Breakfast-Networking Session organized at TIFF
India and Canada to take proactive measures to facilitate Co-Production
India projected globally as the All in One Destination to make Films
10 SEP 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
An India Breakfast Networking Session was hosted by I&B Ministry on the side-line of its participation at the Toronto International Film Festival (TIFF) 2019. Ms Apoorva Srivastava, Consul General of India, Toronto; Mr Cameron Bailey, Artistic Director & Co-Head, TIFF and the Indian Delegation interacted with the participants at the Session.
India Breakfast Networking Session
The Indian Delegation apprised the participants about friendly policy initiatives and framework for filming in India and also on the process and procedure for obtaining clearance for shooting through single window mechanism at Film Facilitation Office. The Delegation explored collaboration and partnerships for the Golden Jubilee Edition of IFFI 2019 and invited the world to be a part of the Celebrations in Goa this November.
Speaking on the occasion, Mr. Cameron Bailey said that there is a very strong bond between Indian Cinema and TIFF. He highlighted the range of Indian Cinema, stating that it is so much more than Bollywood. He talked about the richness of Indian cinema with different styles, languages and regional flavours which are reflected in the large scale musicals, animations, serious dramas, comedies and other genres of films produced in India. He also stated that there is no country in the world that makes films like India does.
The Session witnessed a gathering of Prominent Festival Heads, representatives of International Film Associations, Film Agencies and Production Houses including Ms Karen Thorne-Stone, President & CEO, Ontario Creates; Ms Rima Das, Producer/ Director; Mr Roger Nair, CEO, Lionheart Production House; Mr Arvind Vijh, Director, Deloitte Canada’s India Services Group; Mr Craig Prater, President, Heartland Film Festival; Ms Hannah Fisher, Senior Programmer, Heartland Film Festival; Mr Thomas Rado, President & CEO, Gibraltar & Palme; Mr Hyejoo Kim, International Relations Team KOFIC (Korean Film Council). All the stakeholders evinced keen interest in doing business with India.
Interaction with Officials and Delegates from Canada
As part of policy outreach, the Indian Delegation also met with Canadian Government officials including Ms Karen Thorne-Stone, President & CEO, Ontario Creates; Ms Prem Gill, CEO, Creative BC; Ms Francesca Accinelli, Director, Promotion and Communication, Telefilm Canada; Ms Jocelyn Girard, Director, Film & Video Policy & Programs Cultural Industry, Canadian Heritage; Melissa Amer, Deputy Director, Canada Media Fund, Telefilm Canada.
The Canadian Government was apprised of the recent initiatives undertaken by the Indian Government toward facilitating synergy between producers to foster co-productions. Measures such as institution of FFO, India to act as a single window facilitation and clearance mechanism for according permissions for domestic and international film-makers for filming in India as well as combined source of film related information in the country, leading to greater ‘ease of navigation’; policy changes to standardize the process of permissions across India; keenness of government to organize conferences/workshop for sensitizing India & International film-makers; creation of accredited list of Indian Producers and Indian Film Fund specially dedicated towards boosting co-productions; creation of an ecosystem of Nodal officers among different Indian States & Union Territories for faster processing of shooting permissions were highlighted.
India - The All in One Destination to make Films
International Film Festivals, Commissions & Government Bodies expressed their desire to participate with India and IFFI 2019, while also applauding the recent changes in Policy framework. This signifies the attractive growth opportunities the vibrant media and entertainment industry holds through which India is being positioned on the global stage as the ‘All in one destination to make films’.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
بھارتی سنیما بالی ووڈ سے بھی زیادہ اہمیت کا حامل ہے
مختلف زبانیں ،اسٹائل اور علاقائی خوشبوا س کی دلفریبی میں اضافہ کرتے ہیں : ٹی آئی ایف ایف کے آرٹسٹک ڈائریکٹر جناب کیمرون بیلی
بھارت اور کنیڈا ساتھ مل کر فلمیں تیار کرنے کے لئے اقدامات کریں گے
بھارت کو فلمیں بنانے کے لئے پوری دنیا میں آل اِن وَن کے طور پر پیش کیا گیا
10 SEP 2019 11:30AM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی 11ستمبر۔ٹورنٹو بین الاقوامی فلمی میلے ( ٹی آئی ایف ایف ) 2019 میں شرکت کے موقع پر اطلاعات ونشریات کی وزارت نے ایک انڈیا بریک فاسٹ نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن کا اہتمام کیا ۔ ٹورنٹو میں بھارت کی قونصل جنرل محترمہ اپوروا شریواستو ، ٹی آئی ایف ایف کے آرٹسٹک ڈائریکٹر اور معاون سربراہ جناب کیمرون بیلی اور بھارتی وفد نے اس اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کے ساتھ تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
انڈیا بریک فاسٹ نیٹ ورکنگ سیشن:
بھارتی وفد نے اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والوں کو بھارت کے دوستانہ پالیسی اقدامات اور بھارت میں فلمیں بنانے کے نیٹ ورک نیز فلم فیسیلی ٹیشن آفس سے شوٹنگ کی ہر طرح کی کلئیرنس ملنے کے طریقہ کار سے آگاہ کیا۔ وفد نے آئی ایف ایف آٓئی 2019 کی گولڈ ن جوبلی کڑی کے لئے تعاون اور ساجھیدار ی کے امکانات تلاش کئے اور اس نے دنیا کو دعوت دی کہ وہ اس سال نومبر میں گوا میں ہونے والی تقریبات میںشرکت کریں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے جناب کیمرون بیلی نے کہا کہ بھارتی سنیما اور ٹی آئی ایف ایف کے درمیان ایک بہت مضبوط رشتہ ہے۔انہوں نے بھارتی سنیما کی وسعت کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ یہ بالی ووڈ سے کہیں زیادہ حیثیت رکھتا ہے ۔ انہوں نے بھارتی سنیما کی گوناگونیت کے بارے میں بات کی ۔اس کے مختلف اسٹائل ، زبانوں اور علاقائی خوشبو کا تذکرہ کیا۔ جس کی عکاسی بڑے پیمانے پر موسیقی سے لبریز فلموں ، اینی میشن ،سنجیدہ ڈراموں ، کامیڈیز اور بھارت میں بننے والی دیگر فلموں میں ہوتی ہے ۔انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ دنیا میں کوئی اور ملک ایسا نہیں ہے ،جس میں ایسی فلمیں بنتی ہوں جیسی بھارت میں بنتی ہیں۔
اس اجلاس میں میلے کے سرکردہ سربراہان ، بین الاقوامی فلمی ایسوسی ایشنوں ، فلمی ایجنسیوں اور پروڈکشن ہاؤسوں کے نمائندوں نے شرکت کی ،جن میں اونٹاریو کری ایٹس کی صدر اور سی ای او محترمہ تھارن اسٹون ، پروڈیوسر ڈائریکٹر محترمہ ریما داس ،لائن ہارٹ پروڈکشن ہاؤس کے سی ای او جناب راجر نائر ، ڈیلائٹ کینڈاز انڈیا سروسز گروپ کے ڈائریکٹر جناب اروند وج ، ہارٹ لینڈ فلم فیسٹول کے صدر جناب کریک پراٹر ، ہارٹ لینڈ فلم فیسٹول کی سینئیر پروگرامر محترمہ ہَناّ فشر ، جبرالٹر اینڈ پالمے کے صدر اور سی ای او جناب ٹامس راڈو اور انٹر نیشنل رلیشنز ٹیم کے او ایف آئی سی ( کورین فلم کونسل ) سے وابستہ جناب ہیجوکم شامل تھے۔تمام ساجھیدارو ں نے بھارت میں کاروبار کرنے میں دلچسپی کا اظہار کیا۔
کنیڈا کے اہلکاروں اور نمائندوں سے رابطہ :
پالیسی کو پھیلانے کے ایک حصے کے طور پر بھارت کے وفد نے کنیڈا کی حکومت کے اہلکاروں سے بھی ملاقات کی ،جن میں اونٹاریو کریئٹس کی صدر اور سی ای او محترمہ کارین تھرون اسٹون ، کریٹیو وی سی کی سی ای او محترمہ پریم گل ، ٹیلی فلم کنیڈا کے پروموشن اینڈ کمیونی کیشن کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ فران سیسکا ایکسی نیلی ، فلم اینڈ ویڈیو پالیسی اینڈ پروگرامس کلچرل انڈسٹری کنیڈین ہیری ٹیج کی ڈائریکٹر محترمہ جوسلن گرارڈ اور کنیڈا میڈیا فلمز ، ٹیلی فلم کنیڈا کی ڈپٹی ڈائریکٹر ملیسا آمر شامل تھیں ۔
کنیڈا کی حکومت کو بھارت سرکار کی طرف سے کئے گئے ان حالیہ اقدامات سے واقف کرایا گیا جواس نے پروڈیوسروں اور عملے کے دیگر افراد کے درمیان یگانگت قائم کرنے کے لئے کی ہے ۔ ایف ایف او کے قیام جیسے اقدامات ، بھارت میں فلمیں تیار کرنے کے لئے گھریلو اور بین الاقوامی فلم سازوںکو تمام کاموں کی اجازت دینے کے لئے ایک شعبے کا قیام اور ملک میں فلم سے متعلق اطلاعات کا ایک مشترکہ ذریعہ جس سے بھارت میں فلم سازی آسان ہوجائے ، جیسے اقدامات سے کنیڈا کی حکومت کو آگاہ کیا۔
بین الاقوامی فلمی میلوں ،کمیشنوں اور سرکاری اداروں نے بھارت اور آئی ایف ایف آئی 2019 میں شرکت کی خواہش کا اظہار کیا۔ انہوں نے پالیسی فریم ورک میں حالیہ تبدیلیوں کی تعریف کی ۔ اس سے اس بات کا اظہار ہوتا ہے کہ بھارت ہر طرح کی فلمیں بنانے کے لئے ایک منزل کے طورپر عالمی منظر نامے میں ابھر کرسامنے آرہا ہے۔
۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰۰
م ن ۔ج ۔رم
4105 U-