Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of Motihari-Amlekhganj (Nepal) pipeline by PM and PM Oli of Nepal
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
PM Modi and PM Oli of Nepal, today, jointly inaugurated a cross-border petroleum products pipeline via video conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal, Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli today jointly inaugurated South Asia’s first cross-border petroleum products pipeline from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Oli expressed appreciation for early implementation of this important connectivity project, completed much ahead of schedule.
Prime Minister Modi said that the 69-km Motihari-Amlekhgunj pipeline, having a capacity of 2 million metric ton per annum, will provide cleaner petroleum products at affordable cost to the people of Nepal. He welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Oli to reduce the price of petroleum products by Rs. 2 per litre in Nepal.
Prime Minister Modi noted that regular exchanges at highest political levels have laid down a forward looking agenda for expanding India-Nepal partnership. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Nepal will continue to further deepen and expand across diverse sectors.
Prime Minister Oli extended an invitation to the Prime Minister Modi to visit Nepal, which was accepted by Prime Minister Modi.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم مودی اور نیپال کے وزیر اعظم اولی نے مشترکہ طور پر موتی ہاری۔ املیکھ گنج (نیپال) پائپ لائن کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 10 ستمبر / وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیپال کے وزیر اعظم اولی نے سرحد پار پیٹرولیم مصنوعات پائپ لائن کا مشترکہ طور پر ویڈیو کانفرنس کے ذریعہ افتتاح کیا۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی اور نیپال کے وزیر اعظم عزت مآب کے پی شرما اولی نے آج جنوب ایشیا کے اولین سرحد پار پیٹرولیم مصنوعات پائپ لائن کا بھارت میں موتی ہاری سے نیپال میں املیکھ گنج تک پائپ لائن کا ویڈیو کانفرنس کا ذریعہ افتتاح کیا۔
اس موقع پر وزیر اعظم اولی نے اس اہم رابطہ پروجیکٹ کی مقررہ وقت سے قبل تکمیل اور اس پر جلد عمل در آمدکے لئے بھارت کی ستائش کی ۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ 69 کلو میٹر طویل موتی ہاری۔ املیکھ گنج پائپ لائن دو ملین میٹر ک ٹن سالانہ کی صلاحیت کی حامل ہے اور نیپال کے لوگوں کو قابل برداشت قیمت پر صاف ستھری پیٹرولیم مصنوعات فراہم کرائے گی۔ انہوں نے وزیر اعظم اولی کے اس اعلان کا خیر مقدم کیا جس میں انہوں نے نیپال میں پیٹرولیم مصنوعات کی قیمتوں میں دو روپئے فی لیٹر کی تخفیف کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے محسوس کیا کہ بھارت اور نیپال کے درمیان اشتراک کے فروغ کے لئے با قاعدہ اعلیٰ سطحی سیاسی تبادلے نہایت اہمیت کے حامل ہیں۔ انہوں نے اس یقین کا اظہار کیا کہ بھارت اور نیپال کے باہمی تعلقات مزید مستحکم ہوں گے اور متعدد شعبوں میں تعلقات میں اضافہ ہو گا۔
وزیر اعظم اولی نے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کو نیپال کا دورہ کرنے کی دعوت دی جسے وزیر اعظم مودی نے قبول کر لیا۔