Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of Motihari-Amlekhganj (Nepal) pipeline by PM and PM Oli of Nepal
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
PM Modi and PM Oli of Nepal, today, jointly inaugurated a cross-border petroleum products pipeline via video conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal, Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli today jointly inaugurated South Asia’s first cross-border petroleum products pipeline from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Oli expressed appreciation for early implementation of this important connectivity project, completed much ahead of schedule.
Prime Minister Modi said that the 69-km Motihari-Amlekhgunj pipeline, having a capacity of 2 million metric ton per annum, will provide cleaner petroleum products at affordable cost to the people of Nepal. He welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Oli to reduce the price of petroleum products by Rs. 2 per litre in Nepal.
Prime Minister Modi noted that regular exchanges at highest political levels have laid down a forward looking agenda for expanding India-Nepal partnership. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Nepal will continue to further deepen and expand across diverse sectors.
Prime Minister Oli extended an invitation to the Prime Minister Modi to visit Nepal, which was accepted by Prime Minister Modi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অলিয়ে মুকলি কৰিলে মতিহাৰী-আমলেখগঞ্জ (নেপাল)ৰ পাইপলাইন
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদী আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী অলিয়ে আজি ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ক্ৰ’ছ-বৰ্ডাৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ পাইপলাইন মুকলি কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী আৰু নেপালৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী কে পি শৰ্মা অলিয়ে আজি যুটীয়াভাৱে ভিডিঅ’ কনফাৰেন্সযোগে ভাৰতৰ মতিহাৰীৰ পৰা নেপালৰ আমলেখগঞ্জলৈ দক্ষিণ এছিয়াৰ প্ৰথমটো ক্ৰ’ছ-বৰ্ডাৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম সামগ্ৰীৰ পাইপলাইন মুকলি কৰে৷
এই সন্দৰ্ভত ভাষণ প্ৰদান কৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অলিয়ে এই গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ প্ৰকল্পটোৰ নিৰ্ধাৰিত সময়ৰ পূৰ্বে সমাপ্ত হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত নিজৰ সন্তুষ্টি ব্যক্ত কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ৬৯ কিলোমিটাৰৰ মতিহাৰী-আমলেখগঞ্জ পাইপলাইনৰ প্ৰতি বছৰে ২ মেট্ৰিকটন বহন ক্ষমতা আছে আৰু ই নেপালক ব্যয়সাধ্য মূল্যত পৰিষ্কাৰ পেট্ৰ’লিয়াম যোগান ধৰিবলৈ সক্ষম হ’ব৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অলিয়ে নেপালত পেট্ৰ’লিয়ামৰ সামগ্ৰীৰ মূল্য প্ৰতি লিটাৰত ২ টকাকৈ হ্ৰাস কৰা ঘোষণাক প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আদৰণি জনায়৷
উচ্চ ৰাজনৈতিক পৰ্যায়ত নিয়মীয়া বিনিময়ৰ দ্বাৰা ভাৰত-নেপালৰ মিত্ৰতাৰ লক্ষ্য প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে৷ ভাৰত আৰু নেপালৰ মাজত এই দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্ক ভৱিষ্যতে আৰু অধিক সুদৃঢ় হোৱাৰ লগতে অন্য ক্ষেত্ৰসমূহলৈও সম্প্ৰসাৰিত হ’ব বুলি তেওঁ আশা প্ৰকাশ কৰে৷
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী অলিয়ে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক নেপাল ভ্ৰমণলৈ নিমন্ত্ৰণ জনায় আৰু প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে ইয়াক স্বীকাৰ কৰে৷