Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of Motihari-Amlekhganj (Nepal) pipeline by PM and PM Oli of Nepal
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
PM Modi and PM Oli of Nepal, today, jointly inaugurated a cross-border petroleum products pipeline via video conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal, Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli today jointly inaugurated South Asia’s first cross-border petroleum products pipeline from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Oli expressed appreciation for early implementation of this important connectivity project, completed much ahead of schedule.
Prime Minister Modi said that the 69-km Motihari-Amlekhgunj pipeline, having a capacity of 2 million metric ton per annum, will provide cleaner petroleum products at affordable cost to the people of Nepal. He welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Oli to reduce the price of petroleum products by Rs. 2 per litre in Nepal.
Prime Minister Modi noted that regular exchanges at highest political levels have laid down a forward looking agenda for expanding India-Nepal partnership. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Nepal will continue to further deepen and expand across diverse sectors.
Prime Minister Oli extended an invitation to the Prime Minister Modi to visit Nepal, which was accepted by Prime Minister Modi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री के. पी. शर्मा ओली के साथ मोतिहारी-अमलेखगंज (नेपाल) पाइपलाइन का उद्घाटन किया
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी और नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री श्री के. पी. शर्मा ओली ने आज दक्षिण एशिया की पहली सीमा पार जाने वाली पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों की पाइपलाइन का वीडियो कांफ्रेंसिग के जरिये संयुक्त रूप से उद्घाटन किया। यह पाइपलाइन बिहार के मोतिहारी से नेपाल के अमलेखगंज को जोड़ती है।
इस अवसर पर नेपाल के प्रधानमंत्री ओली ने महत्वपूर्ण संपर्क परियोजना के शीघ्र कार्यान्वयन पर प्रशंसा व्यक्त की। यह परियोजना निर्धारित समयसीमा से काफी पहले पूरी हो गई है।
इस मौके पर प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि 69 किलोमीटर लंबी मोतिहारी-अमलेखगंज पाइपलाइन नेपाल के लोगों को किफायती लागत पर स्वच्छ पेट्रोलियम उत्पाद उपलब्ध कराएगी। इस पाइपलाइन की क्षमता दो मिलियन मीट्रिक टन प्रति वर्ष है। उन्होंने प्रधानमंत्री ओली की उस घोषणा का स्वागत किया, जिसमें नेपाल में पेट्रोलियम उत्पादों के दाम में दो रुपये प्रति लीटर की कटौती करने की बात कही गई है।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने कहा कि उच्चतम राजनीतिक स्तर पर नियमित मेल-मिलाप ने भारत-नेपाल साझेदारी के विस्तार के लिए एक अग्रगामी एजेंडा निर्धारित किया है। उन्होंने विश्वास जताया कि भारत और नेपाल के बीच द्विपक्षीय संबंधों का प्रगाढ़ होना जारी रहेगा तथा इनका अलग-अलग क्षेत्रों तक विस्तार होगा।
प्रधानमंत्री ओली ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को नेपाल का दौरा करने का आमंत्रण दिया, जिसे उन्होंने स्वीकार कर लिया।