Prime Minister's Office
Inauguration of Motihari-Amlekhganj (Nepal) pipeline by PM and PM Oli of Nepal
10 SEP 2019 2:17PM by PIB Delhi
PM Modi and PM Oli of Nepal, today, jointly inaugurated a cross-border petroleum products pipeline via video conference
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Nepal, Right Hon'ble K.P. Sharma Oli today jointly inaugurated South Asia’s first cross-border petroleum products pipeline from Motihari in India to Amlekhgunj in Nepal through video conference.
Speaking on the occasion, Prime Minister Oli expressed appreciation for early implementation of this important connectivity project, completed much ahead of schedule.
Prime Minister Modi said that the 69-km Motihari-Amlekhgunj pipeline, having a capacity of 2 million metric ton per annum, will provide cleaner petroleum products at affordable cost to the people of Nepal. He welcomed the announcement made by Prime Minister Oli to reduce the price of petroleum products by Rs. 2 per litre in Nepal.
Prime Minister Modi noted that regular exchanges at highest political levels have laid down a forward looking agenda for expanding India-Nepal partnership. He expressed confidence that bilateral relations between India and Nepal will continue to further deepen and expand across diverse sectors.
Prime Minister Oli extended an invitation to the Prime Minister Modi to visit Nepal, which was accepted by Prime Minister Modi.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী এবং নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওলি যৌথভাবে মোতিহারি – আমলেখগঞ্জ পাইপ লাইনের উদ্বোধন করলেন
12 SEP 2019 3:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১০ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী কে পি শর্মা ওলি যৌথভাবে ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে বিহারের মোতিহারি থেকে নেপালের আমলেখগঞ্জ পর্যন্ত পেট্রোপণ্য সরবরাহকারী পাইপ লাইনের উদ্বোধন করেছেন।
দুই দেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে দক্ষিণ এশিয়ার প্রথম পেট্রোপণ্য সরবরাহকারী এ ধরনের পাইপ লাইনের উদ্বোধন করলেন।
নেপালের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওলি নির্ধারিত সময়ের আগেই গুরুত্বপূর্ণ পাইপ লাইনের কাজ সম্পূর্ণ হওয়ায় সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ৬৯ কিলোমিটার দীর্ঘ মোতিহারির আমলেখগঞ্জ পাইপ লাইনের মাধ্যমে নেপালের মানুষের কাছে সুলভমূল্যে পরিশ্রুত পেট্রো-সামগ্রী পৌঁছে দেওয়া সম্ভব হবে। এই পাইপ লাইনের বার্ষিক পেট্রোপন্য সরবরাহের ক্ষমতা ২০ লক্ষ মেট্রিক টন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী ওলি নেপালে পেট্রো-পণ্যের দাম লিটার প্রতি ২ টাকা কমানোর যে কথা ঘোষণা করেছেন, শ্রী মোদী তাঁকে স্বাগত জানান।
উচ্চ রাজনৈতিক পর্যায়ে নিয়মিত আলাপ-আলোচনার প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদী বলেন, এর ফলে দুই দেশের মধ্যে অংশীদারিত্বের সম্পর্কের সম্ভাবনা আরও উজ্জ্বল হয়েছে। ভারত ও নেপালের দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্ক বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে আরও গভীর ও সম্প্রসারিত হবে বলেও তিনি দৃঢ় প্রত্যয় ব্যক্ত করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী ওলি নেপাল সফরের জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোদীকে আমন্ত্রণ জানালে তিনি তা গ্রহণ করেন।