Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of 16th AEM-India Consultations
10 SEP 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Economic Ministers from ten ASEAN Member States and the Minister of Commerce and Industry of the Republic of India (“the Ministers”) met on 10 September 2019 at Bangkok in Thailand for the sixteenth AEM-India Consultations. The Consultations were co-chaired by Deputy Prime Minister and Minister of Commerce, Thailand, Jurin Laksanawisit and Minister of Railways and Commerce and Industry, Piyush Goyal.
The Ministers noted that, based on preliminary ASEAN data, two-way merchandise trade between ASEAN and India grew by 9.8 per cent from USD 73.6 billion in 2017 to USD 80.8 billion in 2018. The Ministers were also pleased to note the recovery of Foreign Direct Investment (FDI) inflows from India in 2018, amounting to USD 1.7 billion. This placed India as ASEAN’s sixth largest trading partner and sixth largest source of FDI among ASEAN Dialogue Partners. According to India’s preliminary data, FDI inflows into India from ASEAN in 2018 was USD 16.41 billion, approximately 36.98 per cent of total FDI flow into India.
The Ministers were pleased to note the ratification of the ASEAN-India Trade in Services Agreement by all Parties in 2018. The Ministers also noted the on-going efforts for the ratification of the ASEAN-India Investment Agreement and looked forward to the full ratification by all Parties as soon as possible. The Ministers agreed to initiate the review of the ASEAN-India Trade in Goods Agreement (AITIGA) to make the AIFTA more user-friendly, simple, and trade facilitative for businesses and to constitute a Joint Committee, as provided in Article 17 of the AITIGA, for this purpose. The Ministers tasked officials to work on the details of the review and submit an update at the 17th AEM-India Consultations.
The Ministers commended the outcomes of the 4th India-ASEAN Expo and Summit held on 21-23 February 2019 in New Delhi, India. The Ministers noted that the event provided an ideal platform for investors, business leaders, industry captains and policy makers to enhance their engagements in further facilitating mutual trade and investment. In this regard, the ASEAN Economic Ministers encouraged for the promotion of this event to business communities in ASEAN as an effective platform for discussions, exchange of ideas, and buyer-seller matching.
The Ministers welcomed the recommendations of the ASEAN-India Business Council to further promote the potential of bilateral trade through the utilisation of ASEAN-India FTA as well as cooperation in some areas of mutual interest such as financial technology (FinTech), connectivity, start-ups, and innovation, empowerment of youth and women, and MSMEs development. The Ministers also expressed their support for the Fourth ASEAN-India Business Summit and Business Excellence Award, which will be held in Manila in October 2019.
Link for List of Participants*

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
16वें एईएम-भारत परामर्श का संयुक्‍त वक्‍तव्‍य
10 SEP 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
10 सितम्‍बर, 2019
आसियान के 10 सदस्‍य देशों के आर्थिक मंत्री और भारत के वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्री 16वें एईएम-भारत परामर्श के लिए 10 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को थाईलैंड के बैंकॉक में एकजुट हुए। इस परामर्श की सह-अध्‍यक्षता थाईलैंड के उप-प्रधानमंत्री एवं वाणिज्‍य मंत्री श्री जुरिन लक्‍सानाविजिट और रेल एवं वाणिज्‍य व उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने की।
आसियान के आर्थिक मंत्रियों (एईएम) ने यह बात नोट की कि आसियान और भारत के बीच दोतरफा वाणिज्यिक व्‍यापार वर्ष 2017 के 73.6 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर से 9.8 प्रतिशत बढ़कर वर्ष 2018 में 80.8 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के स्‍तर पर पहुंच गया, जो आसियान के आरंभिक आंकड़ों पर आधारित है। मंत्रियों ने वर्ष 2018 में भारत से प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश (एफडीआई) का प्रवाह फिर से शुरू होने पर भी खुशी जाहिर की, जो 1.7 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर आंका गया। इसकी बदौलत भारत आसियान का छठा सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापार भागीदार और आसियान के संवाद साझेदारों के बीच एफडीआई का छठा सबसे बड़ा स्रोत बन गया। भारत के आरंभिक आंकड़ों के मुताबिक वर्ष 2018 में आसियान से भारत में 16.41 अरब अमेरिकी डॉलर के एफडीआई का प्रवाह Â हुआ, जो भारत में हुए कुल एफडीआई प्रवाह का लगभग 36.98 प्रतिशत है।
मंत्रियों ने वर्ष 2018 में सभी पक्षों द्वारा सेवाओं से जुड़े आसियान-भारत व्‍यापार का अनुमोदन किये जाने पर प्रसन्‍नता व्‍यक्‍त की। मंत्रियों ने आसियान-भारत निवेश समझौते के अनुमोदन के लिए फिलहाल जारी प्रयासों को भी नोट किया और सभी पक्षों द्वारा जल्‍द से जल्‍द इसका पूर्ण रूप से अनुमोदन किये जाने की आशा व्‍यक्‍त की।
मंत्रियों ने 21-23 फरवरी 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में आयोजित चौथे भारत-आसियान एक्‍सपो और शिखर सम्‍मेलन के निष्‍कर्षों की सराहना की। मंत्रियों ने यह बात नोट की कि इस आयोजन ने निवेशकों, कारोबारियों, औद्योगिक हस्तियों और नीति निर्माताओं को पारस्‍परिक व्‍यापार एवं निवेश को और ज्‍यादा सुविधाजनक बनाने हेतु अपनी साझेदारी बढ़ाने के लिए एक आदर्श प्‍लेटफॉर्म उपलब्‍ध कराया।
मंत्रियों ने आसियान-भारत मुक्‍त व्‍यापार समझौते (एफटीए) के उपयोग के जरिए द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार की क्षमता को और ज्‍यादा बढ़ाने संबंधी आसियान-भारत व्‍यवसाय परिषद की सिफारिशों के साथ-साथ वित्‍तीय प्रौद्योगिकी (फिनटेक), कनेक्टिविटी, स्टार्ट-अप्‍स एवं नवाचार, युवाओं व महिलाओं के सशक्तिकरण और एमएसएमई के विकास जैसे पारस्‍परिक हित वाले क्षेत्रों में सहयोग किये जाने का भी स्‍वागत किया। मंत्रियों ने चौथे आसियान-भारत व्‍यवसाय शिखर सम्‍मेलन और व्‍यवसाय उत्‍कृष्‍टता पुरस्‍कार के लिए अपना समर्थन भी व्‍यक्‍त किया जिसका आयोजन अक्‍टूबर, 2019 में मनीला में होगा।
प्रतिभागियों की सूची देखने के लिए अंग्रेजी का अनुलग्‍नक यहां क्लिक करें