Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019
Participates in plastic waste segregation with Women’s Group
11 SEP 2019 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019, a massive countrywide awareness and mobilization campaign on Swachhata at Mathura today. SHS 2019, with special focus on ‘plastic waste awareness and management’ is being organized from 11th September to October 2nd 2019, as the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) is poised to dedicate an ODF India to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. The launch of SHS was organized jointly by the central Departments of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Drinking Water and Sanitation and the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister also visited the Pashudhan Arogya Vigyan Mela, where he saw cows being operated upon to remove plastic waste from their stomachs. He then interacted with a group of women from Uttar Pradesh who segregate plastic waste into recyclables and non-recyclables, and in a unique gesture, also participated in the segregation activity himself.
Addressing an audience of about 20,000 farmers, sarpanches, women groups and swachhagrahis, the Prime Minister urged all citizens to free their houses, offices and work space from single use plastic. Drawing people’s attention to the hazardous effects of such plastic for the environment, and for the health of animals and aquatic life, he reiterated his appeal to use cloth or jute bags while going out for shopping and to use metal or earthen glasses for serving water in offices. He asked people to collect all the plastic waste from their surroundings at an identified place and to ensure its safe disposal with the support of the local administration during the Swachhata Hi Seva.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath applauded the positive impacts of the SBM and highlighted the contribution of SBM in dealing with the menace of deadly disease Encephalitis in eastern UP. He added that the significant increase in the sanitation coverage under SBM will now be leveraged for achieving the goal of plastic waste free India on the lines of ODF India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti said that the entire world is eagerly waiting for the day when India becomes ODF. He said that the SHS 2019 campaign would give a big boost to generate mass awareness on plastic waste and its subsequent collection, recycling and disposal, and will be a new Jan Andolan for protecting environment under the inspiring leadership of the Prime Minister.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, other ministers from the State and local MP and MLAs also participated in the event.
This year’s Swachhata Hi Seva will see mass awareness generation activities on plastic waste management between 11th September to 1st October, nationwide Shramdaan for plastic waste collection and segregation on 2nd October, and recycling and effective disposal of the collected plastic waste from 3rd October to Diwali, 27th October 2019. The Prime Minister has also written personal letters to all Sarpanches and Swachhagrahis, motivating them make the Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 a grand success. These letters were read out today at special Gram Sabhas across the country.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने स्वच्छता ही सेवा-2019 का शुभारंभ किया
महिलाओं के समूह के साथ प्लास्टिक कचरा अलग-अलग करने के कार्य में भागीदारी की
11 SEP 2019 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज मथुरा में स्वच्छता पर एक व्यापक देशव्यापी जागरूकता अभियान - स्वच्छता ही सेवा (एसएचएस) 2019 का शुभारंभ किया। एसएचएस 2019 के तहत प्लास्टिक कचरा जागरूकता और प्रबंधन विशेष जोर दिया जा रहा है। इसे 11 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक आयोजित किया जा रहा है। स्वच्छ भारत अभियान का लक्ष्य महात्मा गांधी की 150वीं जयंती पर एक खुले में शौचमुक्त (ओडीएफ) भारत समर्पित करना है। केन्द्र सरकार के पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन और पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभागों और उत्तर प्रदेश सरकार द्वारा संयुक्त रूप से एसएचएस के शुभारंभ का आयोजन किया गया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने पशुधन आरोग्य विज्ञान मेले में भी गए, जहां उन्होंने गायों के पेट से प्लास्टिक कचरे को हटाने के लिए उनकी शल्य चिकित्सा देखी। इसके बाद उन्होंने उत्तर प्रदेश की महिलाओं के एक समूह के साथ बातचीत की, जो प्लास्टिक कचरे को अलग-अलग करके उन्हें रिसाईकिल-योग्य और गैर-रिसाईकिल-योग्य श्रेणियों में रखते हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने खुद वहां प्लास्टिक कचरे को अलग-अलग करने के कार्य में भाग लिया।
लगभग 20,000 किसानों, सरपंचों, महिला समूहों और स्वच्छाग्रहियों को संबोधित करते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री ने सभी नागरिकों से मांग करते हुए कहा कि वे अपने घरों, कार्यालयों और कार्यस्थलों को प्लास्टिक के एकल इस्तेमाल से मुक्त करें। पर्यावरण, पशुओं और जल जीवों के स्वास्थ्य पर ऐसे प्लास्टिक के खतरनाक प्रभावों की ओर लोगों का ध्यान खींचते हुए, उन्होंने कहा कि खरीददारी के लिए बाहर जाते समय कपड़े अथवा जूट के बैगों का इस्तेमाल करें और कार्यालयों में पानी पीने के लिए धातु अथवा मिट्ठी के गिलासों का इस्तेमाल करें। उन्होंने लोगों से कहा कि वे अपने आस-पास से प्लास्टिक के सभी कचरे को एक निर्धारित इकट्ठा करें और स्वच्छता ही सेवा के दौरान स्थानीय प्रशासन की सहायता से इसका सुरक्षित निपटारा सुनिश्चित करें।
जनसमूह को संबोधित करते हुए, उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ ने स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के सकारात्मक प्रभावों के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए पूर्वी उत्तर प्रदेश में इन्सेफ्लाइटिस की घातक बीमारी को दूर करने में स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के योगदान के बारे में बताया। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के तहत स्वच्छता के दायरे में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि होने से ओडीएफ भारत की तर्ज पर भारत को प्लास्टिक कचरा से मुक्त करने का लक्ष्य पूरा हो सकेगा।
इस अवसर पर केन्द्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि पूरा विश्व उस दिन का बेसब्री से इंतजार कर रहा है जब भारत ओडीएफ बन जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि स्वच्छता ही सेवा 2019 अभियान से प्लास्टिक कचरे और इसके संग्रहण, रिसाईकिलिंग और निपटारे के बारे में व्यापक जागरूकता कायम करने में अत्यधिक मदद मिलेगी और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रेरणादायक नेतृत्व में पर्यावरण के संरक्षण के लिए एक नया जन आंदोलन बन जाएगा।
केन्द्रीय मछलीपालन, पशुपालन एवं दुग्ध उत्पादन मंत्री श्री गिरिराज सिंह, जल शक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतन लाल कटारिया, राज्य के अन्य मंत्री और स्थानीय सांसद और विधायकों ने भी कार्यक्रम में हिस्सा लिया।