Ministry of Jal Shakti
Prime Minister Narendra Modi launches Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019
Participates in plastic waste segregation with Women’s Group
11 SEP 2019 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi launched Swachhata Hi Seva (SHS) 2019, a massive countrywide awareness and mobilization campaign on Swachhata at Mathura today. SHS 2019, with special focus on ‘plastic waste awareness and management’ is being organized from 11th September to October 2nd 2019, as the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) is poised to dedicate an ODF India to Mahatma Gandhi on his 150th birth anniversary. The launch of SHS was organized jointly by the central Departments of Animal Husbandry and Dairying and Drinking Water and Sanitation and the Government of Uttar Pradesh.
The Prime Minister also visited the Pashudhan Arogya Vigyan Mela, where he saw cows being operated upon to remove plastic waste from their stomachs. He then interacted with a group of women from Uttar Pradesh who segregate plastic waste into recyclables and non-recyclables, and in a unique gesture, also participated in the segregation activity himself.
Addressing an audience of about 20,000 farmers, sarpanches, women groups and swachhagrahis, the Prime Minister urged all citizens to free their houses, offices and work space from single use plastic. Drawing people’s attention to the hazardous effects of such plastic for the environment, and for the health of animals and aquatic life, he reiterated his appeal to use cloth or jute bags while going out for shopping and to use metal or earthen glasses for serving water in offices. He asked people to collect all the plastic waste from their surroundings at an identified place and to ensure its safe disposal with the support of the local administration during the Swachhata Hi Seva.
Addressing the gathering, Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh, Shri Yogi Adityanath applauded the positive impacts of the SBM and highlighted the contribution of SBM in dealing with the menace of deadly disease Encephalitis in eastern UP. He added that the significant increase in the sanitation coverage under SBM will now be leveraged for achieving the goal of plastic waste free India on the lines of ODF India.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti said that the entire world is eagerly waiting for the day when India becomes ODF. He said that the SHS 2019 campaign would give a big boost to generate mass awareness on plastic waste and its subsequent collection, recycling and disposal, and will be a new Jan Andolan for protecting environment under the inspiring leadership of the Prime Minister.
Union Minister of Fisheries, Animal Husbandry and Dairying, Shri Giriraj Singh, Minister of State, Jal Shakti, Shri Rattan Lal Kataria, other ministers from the State and local MP and MLAs also participated in the event.
This year’s Swachhata Hi Seva will see mass awareness generation activities on plastic waste management between 11th September to 1st October, nationwide Shramdaan for plastic waste collection and segregation on 2nd October, and recycling and effective disposal of the collected plastic waste from 3rd October to Diwali, 27th October 2019. The Prime Minister has also written personal letters to all Sarpanches and Swachhagrahis, motivating them make the Swachhata Hi Seva 2019 a grand success. These letters were read out today at special Gram Sabhas across the country.

জলশক্তি মন্ত্রক
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা (এসএইচএস) ২০১৯এর সূচনা করেছেন
12 SEP 2019 3:49PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী বুধবার (১১ সেপ্টেম্বর)মথুরায় স্বচ্ছতা নিয়ে দেশজুড়ে প্রচার এবং সচেতনতা প্রসারের উদ্দেশ্যে ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা(এসএইচএস) ২০১৯’এর সূচনা করেছেন। এবছর এই স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা অভিযানে প্লাস্টিক নিয়ে সচেতনতা এবং ব্যবস্হাপনার ওপর বিশেষ নজর দেওয়া হয়েছে। ১১ই সেপ্টেম্বর শুরু হয়েছে এই অভিযান। চলবে আগামী দোশরা অক্টোবর পর্যন্ত। মহাত্মা গান্ধীর সার্ধশত জন্মবার্ষিকী উপলক্ষ্যে স্বচ্ছ ভারত গঠনের অঙ্গ হিসেবে দেশকে উন্মুক্তস্হানে শৌচকর্ম থেকে মুক্ত করার উদ্দেশ্যে এই উদ্যোগ নেওয়া হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের পশুপালন, ডেয়ারী, পানীয় জল দপ্তর এবং উত্তরপ্রদেশ সরকারের যৌথ উদ্যোগে এই ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা’ অভিযানের আয়োজন করা হয়েছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী এদিন পশুধন আরোগ্য বিজ্ঞান মেলা পরিদর্শন করেন। উত্তরপ্রদেশে যে মহিলাগোষ্ঠী বর্জ্য থেকে প্লাস্টিক পৃথকীকরণের কাজ করে তাদের সঙ্গেও প্রধানমন্ত্রী সাক্ষাৎ করেন এবং স্বয়ং তিনি এই কাজে অংশ নেন।
ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের নাগরিকদের তাদের বাড়ি, অফিস এবং কর্মক্ষেত্র থেকে একবার ব্যবহারযোগ্য প্লাস্টিকমুক্ত করার আহ্বান জানান। অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্হিত ছিলেন প্রায় ২০ হাজার কৃষক, গ্রাম প্রধান এবং মহিলাগোষ্ঠীর সদস্যরা। তাঁদের দৃষ্টি আকর্ষণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরও বলেন, এ ধরণের প্লাস্টিক পরিবেশ, পশুদের স্বাস্হ্য এবং মানব জীবনের পক্ষে বিপজ্জনক। তাই বাজার করার সময় কাপড়, চটের ব্যাগ ব্যবহার করার আর্জি জানান তিনি। এমনকি অফিসে পানীয় জলের ক্ষেত্রে কাঁচের অথবা ধাতব গ্লাস ব্যবহার করার আহ্বান জানান। এই ‘স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা’ অভিযানে সাধারণ মানুষকে আশপাশের এলাকা থেকে সমস্ত প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহ করে স্হানীয় প্রশাসনকে সঙ্গে নিয়ে নিরাপদে তা নষ্ট করে দেওয়ার কথা বলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
অনুষ্ঠানে উত্তরপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী যোগী আদিত্যনাথ স্বচ্ছ ভারত মিশনের ইতিবাচক প্রভাবের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, এরফলে উত্তরপ্রদেশের পূর্বাঞ্চলে এনসেফেলাইটিসের মতো রোগ প্রতিরোধ করা সম্ভব হয়েছে। কেন্দ্রীয় জলশক্তি মন্ত্রী শ্রী গজেন্দ্র সিং শেখাওয়াত বলেন, সমগ্র বিশ্ব এখন অপেক্ষা করে রয়েছে কবে ভারত উন্মুক্ত শৌচকর্ম থেকে মুক্ত দেশ হয়ে উঠবে। তিনি বলেন, স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা ২০১৯ প্রচারাভিযানে প্লাস্টিক বর্জনের ওপর বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে। তাই পরিবেশকে সুরক্ষিত করতে প্রধানমন্ত্রীর নেতৃত্বে এক নতুন জন-আন্দোলন গড়ে তোলার ডাক দেওয়া হয়েছে।
এ বছর দোশরা অক্টোবর দেশ ব্যাপি বর্জ্য থেকে প্লাস্টিক সংগ্রহ এবং পৃথকীকরণের জন্য শ্রমদান করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হয়েছে। তেশরা অক্টোবর থেকে ২৭ অক্টোবরের মধ্যে এই সংগ্রহিত প্লাস্টিক নিরাপদে নষ্ট এবং পুনর্নবীকরণের কাজ করা হবে। স্বচ্ছতা হি সেবা ২০১৯কে সফল করে তোলার জন্য প্রধানমন্ত্রী দেশের সমস্ত গ্রাম পঞ্চায়েত প্রধানকে চিঠিও লিখেছেন।