Ministry of Women and Child Development
Last date of nominations for Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar- 2020 extended
12 SEP 2019 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Women and Child Development (WCD) has extended the last date of receipt of applications for the Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar – 2020 till 30th September 2019. The nominations of the deserving candidates should be submitted only through online mode on the web portal www.nca-wcd.nic.in.
Pradhan Mantri Rashtriya Bal Puraskar instituted by WCD Ministry to felicitate meritorious children, individuals and institutions of the country is given under two categories i.e., Bal Shakti Puraskar and Bal Kalyan Puraskar.
The Bal Shakti Puraskar aims to give recognition to children who have made extraordinary achievements in various fields including innovation, scholastic, sports, art and culture, social service and bravery, whereas the Bal Kalyan Puraskar is given as recognition to individuals and institutions, who have made an outstanding contribution towards service for children in the field of child development, child protection and child welfare.
The detailed guidelines of the awards are available on www.nca-wcd.nic.in. These awards are given by the President of India on the week preceding Republic Day every year. The Prime Minister also felicitates the awardees, who participate in Republic Day Parade on the 26th January at Rajpath in New Delhi.

महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय
प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय बाल पुरस्‍कार-2020 के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि बढ़ाई गई
12 SEP 2019 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
महिला एंव बाल विकास मंत्रालय ने प्रधानमंत्री राष्‍ट्रीय बाल पुरस्‍कार-2020 के लिए नामांकन की अंतिम तिथि 30 सितंबर 2019 तक बढ़ा दी है। पुरस्‍कारों के लिए नामित व्‍यक्तियों से संबधित प्रविष्टियां वेब पोर्टल www.nca-wcd.nic.in पर ऑन लाइन जमा करनी होंगी। देश के मेधावी बच्चों, व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को सम्मानित करने के लिए महिला एंव बाल विकास मंत्रालय द्वारा स्थापित प्रधानमंत्री राष्ट्रीय बाल पुरस्कार दो श्रेणियों, बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार और बाल कल्याण पुरस्कार के अंतर्गत दिया जाता है।
बाल शक्ति पुरस्कार का उद्देश्य उन बच्चों को मान्यता प्रदान करना है जिन्होंने नवाचार, विद्वता, खेल, कला और संस्कृति, सामाजिक सेवा और बहादुरी सहित विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में असाधारण उपलब्धियां हासिल की हैं, जबकि बाल कल्याण पुरस्कार के जरिए ऐसे व्यक्तियों और संस्थानों को मान्यता दी जाती है, जिन्‍होंने बाल विकास, बाल संरक्षण और बाल कल्याण के क्षेत्र में बच्चों की सेवा के लिए एक उत्कृष्ट योगदान दिया है।
पुरस्‍कारों से संबंधित विस्‍तृत दिशानिर्देश www.nca-wcd.nic.in पर उपलब्‍ध हैं।
ये पुरस्कार भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा हर साल गणतंत्र दिवस के पहले वाले सप्ताह में दिए जाते हैं। 26 जनवरी को नई दिल्ली के राजपथ पर गणतंत्र दिवस परेड में भाग लेने वाले पुरस्‍कार विजेताओं को प्रधान मंत्री द्वारा भी सम्मानित किया जाता है