Ministry of Development of North-East Region
Clarification regarding funds to NEC
12 SEP 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
Reports have appeared in a section of the media to the effect that:
• There is a tussle between Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region (M/o DoNER) and North Eastern Council (NEC);
• M/o DoNER has restrained the council from sanctioning of new projects and instead asked NEC to clear the liabilities of NLCPR-Central Scheme of M/o DoNER.
In this regard, it is clarified that Union Cabinet had fixed the allocation of NEC as Rs.4500 Cr for a period of three years starting from 1st April, 2017, which included the allocation required for clearance of certain committed liabilities.
Out of the said allocation of Rs 4500 Cr, NEC has sanctioned new projects worth Rs. 1741.06 Cr since 1st April, 2017. Therefore, the report which appeared in the media is incorrect. During the period, NEC has spent an amount of Rs 2688.33 Cr on various ongoing and newly sanctioned projects. Out of this only an amount of Rs 343.86 Cr has been utilized for clearing liabilities of schemes transferred from M/o DoNER to NEC.
NEC is a statutory body set up under an Act of Parliament, and enjoys the requisite autonomy in its functioning and freedom to sanction projects in various Sectors entrusted to NEC as per Cabinet decision subject to approval of competent authority and availability of requisite budgetary provisions. During 2017-18 and 2018-19, NEC has spent an amount of Rs 2140.29 Cr on various projects. For the current year, against an allocation of Rs 1476.10 Cr, as on Sep 09,2019 an amount of Rs 548.04 Cr has been spent on various ongoing & newly sanctioned projects. Reallocation of sectors between M/o DoNER and NEC was done with the approval of Cabinet to avoid overlapping of Sectors.

पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय
एनईसी को धनराशि के बारे में स्‍पष्‍टीकरण
12 SEP 2019 1:47PM by PIB Delhi
मीडिया के एक वर्ग में इस आशय की रिपोर्ट आई हैं कि :
· पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय (डोनर मंत्रालय) और पूर्वोत्‍तर परिषद (एनईसी) के बीच तनातनी है।
· पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय ने एनईसी को नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने से रोक दिया है और इसके बजाय एनईसी से डोनर मंत्रालय की एनएलसीपीआर-केन्‍द्रीय योजना की देनदारियों की अदायगी करने को कहा है।
इस संबंध में यह स्‍पष्‍ट किया जाता है कि केन्‍द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने 1 अप्रैल, 2017 से शुरू होने वाले तीन वर्षों की अवधि के लिए एनईसी के आवंटन को 4500 करोड़ रुपये तय किया था, जिसमें कुछ विशेष प्रतिबद्ध देनदारियों की अदायगी के लिए आवश्‍यक आवंटन भी शामिल था।
4500 करोड़ रुपये के उपर्युक्‍त आवंटन में से एनईसी ने 1 अप्रैल, 2017 से अब तक 1741.06 करोड़ रुपये की लागत वाली नई परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी दी है। अत: मीडिया में आई रिपोर्ट त्रुटिपूर्ण है। इस अवधि के दौरान एनईसी ने विभिन्‍न मौजूदा और मंजूर की गई नई परियोजनाओं पर 2688.33 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की है। इसमें से केवल 343.86 करोड़ रुपये का ही उपयोग डोनर मंत्रालय से एनईसी को हस्‍तांतरित योजनाओं की देनदारियों की अदायगी करने में किया गया है।
एनईसी एक वैधानिक निकाय है, जिसकी स्‍थापना संसद में पारित एक अधिनियम के तहत की गई है और इसे अपने कामकाज में आवश्‍यक स्‍वायत्‍तता प्राप्‍त है। यही नहीं, एनईसी को उन विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों की परियोजनाओं को मंजूरी देने का भी अधिकार है, जो उसे कैबिनेट के फैसले के अनुसार सौंपे गए हैं। हालांकि, इसके लिए सक्षम प्राधिकरण की मंजूरी और संबंधित बजटीय प्रावधान की उपलब्‍धता आवश्‍यक है। वर्ष 2017-18 और वर्ष 2018-19 के दौरान एनईसी ने विभिन्‍न परियोजनाओं पर 2140.29 करोड़ रुपये की राशि खर्च की है। चालू वर्ष के लिए 1476.10 करोड़ रुपये के आवंटन के सापेक्ष 9 सितम्‍बर, 2019 तक 548.04 करोड़ रुपये की राशि विभिन्‍न मौजूदा और नव स्‍वीकृत परियोजनाओं पर खर्च की गई है। कैबिनेट की मंजूरी मिल जाने पर पूर्वोत्‍तर क्षेत्र विकास मंत्रालय और एनईसी के बीच विभिन्‍न सेक्‍टरों का फिर से आवंटन किया गया, ताकि इस बारे में पूर्ण स्‍पष्‍टता हो।