Ministry of Science & Technology
India joins the Global Antimicrobial Resistance Research and Development Hub
12 SEP 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
India has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R&D) Hub as a new member. This was announced today by the Department of Biotechnology, Ministry of Science & Technology in New Delhi. This expands the global partnership working to address challenges and improve coordination and collaboration in global AMR R&D to 16 countries, the European Commission, two philanthropic foundations and four international organisations (as observers).
Congratulating India on its induction as a new member, the acting Chair of the Global AMR R&D Hub Board of Members and Director General of the Centre for Communicable Diseases and Infection Control at the Public Health Agency of Canada, Ms.BersabelEphrem, said,“I am very pleased to welcome India as an important addition to our global partnership. Addressing AMR requires global action with active participation from all world regions and One Health sectors. Expanding the membership of the Hub works towards ensuring that different countries needs are incorporated when considering AMR R&D activities and actions”.
The Global AMR R&D Hub was launched in May 2018 in the margins of the 71st session of the World Health Assembly, following a call from G20 Leaders in 2017. The Global AMR R&D Hub supports global priority setting and evidence-based decision-making on the allocation of resources for AMR R&D through the identification of gaps, overlaps and potential for cross-sectoral collaboration and leveraging in AMR R&D. The operation of the Global AMR R&D Hub is supported through a Secretariat, established in Berlin and currently financed through grants from the German Federal Ministry of Education and Research (BMBF) and the Federal Ministry of Health (BMG).
From this year onward, India will be the member of Board of members of Global AMR R&D Hub. By partnering with the Global AMR R&D Hub, India looks forward to working with all partners to leverage their existing capabilities, resources and collectively focus on new R&D intervention to address drug resistant infections. AMR is the ability of a microbe to resist the effects of medication that once could successfully treat the microbe. Today, the emergence and spread of antimicrobial resistance continues unabated around the world. Given the important and interdependent human, animal, and environmental dimensions of antimicrobial resistance, India considers it reasonable to explore issues of antimicrobial resistance through the lens of One Health approach which should be supported by long-term commitments from all stakeholders.
In a major boost to combat one of the gravest risks to global health a dedicated special vehicle in terms of Global AMR R&D Hub may allow partners to devote expertise in order to accelerate global action against antimicrobial resistance.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
भारत ग्लोबल एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेसिस्टेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट हब में शामिल
12 SEP 2019 2:13PM by PIB Delhi
भारत एक नए सदस्य के रूप में ग्लोबल एंटीमाइक्रोबियल रेसिस्टेंस रिसर्च एंड डेवलपमेंट (एएमआरआरएंडडी) हब में शामिल हो गया है। आज विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के जैव प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग ने नई दिल्ली में यह घोषणा की। इससे एएमआरआरएंडडी में चुनौतियों का सामना करने और 16 देशों, यूरोपीय आयोग, 2 परोपकारी प्रतिष्ठानों और 4 अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों (पर्यवेक्षकों के रूप में) में सहयोग और समन्वय में सुधार लाने के लिए वैश्विक भागीदारी का विस्तार हुआ है।
नए सदस्य के रूप में शामिल होने पर भारत को बधाई देते हुए ग्लोबल एएमआरआरएंडडी की कार्यवाहक अध्यक्ष, बोर्ड सदस्य और कनाडा जनस्वास्थ्य एजेंसी में संचारी रोग और इंफेक्शन नियंत्रण केंद्र की महानिदेशक सुश्री बर्सबेलफ्रेम ने कहा कि वैश्विक भागीदारी में एक महत्वपूर्ण सदस्य के रूप में भारत का स्वागत करते हुए मुझे बहुत खुशी हो रही है। एएमआर से निपटने के लिए सभी विश्व क्षेत्रों और स्वास्थ्य क्षेत्रों की भागीदारी द्वारा सक्रिय रूप से काम करने की जरूरत है। यह सुनिश्चित करते हुए एएमआरआरएंडडी की गतिविधियों और कार्यों पर विचार करते समय विभिन्न देशों की जरूरतों को सुनिश्चित करने के लिए हब के सदस्यों की सदस्यता का विस्तार किया जाना चाहिए।
जी-20 नेताओं द्वारा 2017 में किए गए आह्वान के कारण विश्व स्वास्थ्य एसेंबली के 71वें सत्र से इतर इस केंद्र की शुरूआत मई, 2018 में की गई थी। ग्लोबल एएमआरआरएंडडी हब का परिचालन बर्लिन स्थित सचिवालय से हो रहा है। वर्तमान में इसे जर्मन संघीय शिक्षा और अनुसंधान मंत्रालय (बीएमबीएफ) और संघीय स्वास्थ्य मंत्रालय (बीएमजी) से प्राप्त अनुदान के माध्यम से वित्तपोषित किया जा रहा है।
इस वर्ष से भारत इसका सदस्य होगा। ग्लोबल एएमआरआरएंडडी हब की भागीदारी से भारत सभी भागीदारों देशों की मौजूदा क्षमताओं और संसाधनों और सामूहिक रूप से ने अनुसंधान और विकास हस्तक्षेपों के बारे में ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए भरपूर लाभ उठाएगा और दवा प्रतिरोधी संक्रमणों से निपटने में सक्षम होगा। एएमआर दवा के प्रभाव का प्रतिरोध करने के लिए एक माइक्रोब की क्षमता है। इससे माइक्रोब का सफलतापूर्वक इलाज किया जा सकता है। आज एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध का उद्भव और प्रसार पूरे विश्व में बिना किसी बाधा के व्याप्त है। एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध के महत्वपूर्ण और परस्पर आश्रित मानव, पशु और पर्यावरणीय आयामों को देखते हुए भारत एक स्वास्थ्य पहुंच के माध्यम से एंटीमाइक्रोबियल प्रतिरोध के मुद्दों का पता लगाना उचित मानता है। इसके लिए सभी हितधारकों की दीर्घकालिक प्रतिबद्धता और सहयोग अपेक्षित है।