Ministry of Home Affairs
Two day National Conference on ‘Criminal Activities and Radicalization in Jails: Vulnerability of Inmates and Jail Staff and their Protection’ organized by BPR&D
Prison system should not be allowed to aggravate sufferings during the process of imprisonment: Minister of State Shri G. Kishan Reddy
12 SEP 2019 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Bureau of Police Research and Development is organizing a two-day National Conference on ‘Criminal Activities and Radicalization in Jails: Vulnerability of Inmates and Jail Staff and their Protection’ on 12th and 13th September. The conference was inaugurated earlier today at BPR&D Headquarters by Union Minister of State for Home Affairs, Shri G. Kishan Reddy. He delivered the keynote address in the presence of senior serving and retired officers of MHA, CAPF, State Police, academia, civil society organizations, prison officers along with BPR&D officers and staff.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Reddy enumerated various challenges in the field of correctional services and the need for a conscious policy to improve prison systems and associated human resources. He further mentioned that prison administration in the country since independence has been a matter of intense debate on various forums. Even the Supreme Court of India has expressed its concern over the conditions of prisons. Therefore, there is a need to ensure safety and security of the prisoners, improve the condition of living of prisoners and to convert the prison as a centre of reformation.
The Minister emphasized that prison system should not be allowed to aggravate sufferings during the process of imprisonment. He focused on the need to reform convicts and rehabilitate them back into the society. He also listed various challenges associated with prison reforms such as overcrowding in prisons, large number of under-trials, inadequate prison infrastructure, criminal activities and radicalization in jails, safety of women prisoners and their young children, along with shortage of funds and staff for proper prison administration.
Shri Reddy mentioned various steps taken by the Central Government over the last ten years to improve the conditions of prisons, such as fast track courts and Lok Adalats, both of which would reduce pendency and the number of under-trials, thus reducing the burden on the prison system. He mentioned the Scheme for Modernization of Prisons – a Central Government scheme with an outlay of 1800 crore rupees that aims to create 199 new jails, 1572 additional barracks and 8568 prison staff quarters.
Shri Reddy spoke of the immense scope for NGOs and civil society organizations in the aftercare and rehabilitation of convicts, and said that civil society participation in the field should be encouraged. He emphasized that public participation in correctional services is critical for strengthening the efforts towards reformation of prisoners
Also present on the dais were Shri V. S. K. Kaumudi, DG, BPR&D and other senior officers.

गृह मंत्रालय
‘जेलों में आपराधिक गतिविधियां और कट्टरता : कैदियों एवं जेल कर्मचारियों की असुरक्षा और उनका संरक्षण’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन आयोजित
जेल की व्‍यवस्‍था ऐसी हो जिससे कि कारावास प्रक्रिया के दौरान ज्‍यादा कष्‍ट न हो : श्री जी.किशन रेड्डी
12 SEP 2019 4:44PM by PIB Delhi
पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) 12 एवं 13 सितम्‍बर, 2019 को ‘जेलों में आपराधिक गतिविधियां और कट्टरता : कैदियों एवं जेल कर्मचारियों की असुरक्षा और उनका संरक्षण’ विषय पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मेलन आयोजित कर रहा है। इस सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन आज बीपीआरएंडडी मुख्‍यालय में केन्‍द्रीय गृह राज्‍य मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी द्वारा किया गया। उन्‍होंने गृह मंत्रालय, सीएपीएफ और राज्‍य पुलिस के सेवारत एवं सेवानिवृत्‍त अधिकारियों, शिक्षाविदों, सिविल सोसायटी संगठनों के प्रतिनिधियों, जेल अधिकारियों और बीपीआरएंडडी के अधिकारियों एवं कर्मचारियों की उपस्थिति में मुख्‍य भाषण दिया।
इस अवसर पर श्री रेड्डी ने सुधारक सेवाओं के क्षेत्र में विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों का उल्‍लेख किया और इसके साथ ही जेल प्रणालियों एवं संबंधित मानव संसाधन को बेहतर बनाने के लिए एक सचेत नीति बनाने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आजादी के बाद से ही देश में जेल प्रशासन विभिन्‍न मंचों पर गहन विचार-विमर्श का विषय रहा है। यहां तक कि देश के उच्‍चतम न्‍यायालय ने भी जेलों की स्थितियों पर अपनी चिंता जताई है। अत: जेलों में सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने, कैदियों के रहन-सहन का स्‍तर बेहतर करने और जेलों को एक सुधार केन्‍द्र में तब्‍दील करने की जरूरत है।
श्री रेड्डी ने कहा कि जेल की व्यवस्‍था ऐसी हो जिससे कि कारावास प्रक्रिया के दौरान ज्यादा कष्ट न हो। उन्‍होंने कैदियों के व्‍यवहार में सुधार लाने और फिर इसके बाद उनका पुनर्वास करने की जरूरत पर बल दिया। उन्‍होंने जेल सुधारों से जु़ड़ी विभिन्‍न चुनौतियों जैसे कि जेलों में जरूरत से ज्‍यादा कैदियों को रखे जाने, विचाराधीन कैदियों की अधिक संख्‍या, जेलों में अपर्याप्‍त बुनियादी ढांचागत सुविधाएं, जेलों में आपराधिक गतिविधियां एवं कट्टरता, महिला कैदियों एवं उनके बच्‍चों की सुरक्षा, समुचित जेल प्रशासन के लिए धन एवं स्‍टाफ की कमी इत्‍यादि का भी उल्‍लेख किया।
श्री रेड्डी ने जेलों में स्थितियां बेहतर करने के लिए पिछले 10 वर्षों में केन्‍द्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए विभिन्‍न कदमों का उल्‍लेख किया। इनमें फास्‍ट-ट्रैक कोर्ट और लोक अदालतों की स्‍थापना भी शामिल है, जिससे विचाराधीन कैदियों से जुड़े लंबित मामलों में कमी आएगी और इसके परिणामस्‍वरूप जेल प्रणाली पर कम बोझ पड़ेगा। उन्‍होंने केन्‍द्र सरकार की ‘जेल आधुनिकीकरण योजना’ का उल्‍लेख किया, जिस पर 1800 करोड़ रुपये की लागत आएगी और जिसका उद्देश्‍य 199 नई जेलें, 1572 अतिरिक्‍त बैरक एवं जेल कर्मियों के लिए 8568 आवासीय परिसर (क्‍वार्टर) बनाना है।
इस अवसर पर पुलिस अनुसंधान और विकास ब्यूरो (बीपीआरएंडडी) के महानिदेशक श्री वी.एस.के. कौमुदी और अन्‍य वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी शामिल थे।