Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways extends support for giving a boost to economy & announces measures of Freight incentive
12 SEP 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways announces certain Freight incentives to give a boost to the economy. Member (Traffic), Railway Board Shri P.S. Mishra, announced these measures, to support various segments of the industry. Details of these measures announced today are as under:
1. Freight rate related measures:
1. Levy of Busy Season Charge Deferred:
• BSC, which is levied @ 15% from 1 Oct-30 June, has been deferred till further advice (Except for iron ore and POL).
• Coal & coke and container traffic are already exempt.
1. Waiver of Supplementary charges on Mini and Two point rakes:
• The 5% Supplementary charges applicable on Loading on Mini and Two point rakes is being waived off.
• This is likely to boost loading of Smaller cargo sizes and help cement, steel, food grains and fertilizers loading.
1. Round-trip charging on container traffic:
• As per haulage charge rating of container traffic, 0-50 km is the minimum distance slab for charging.
• It is seen that container traffic in this ultra short lead (0-50 km) is very low at present.
• Therefore, round-trip charging of container trip has been introduced for a distance of less than 50 km on each way.
• Under this scheme, haulage charge for 0-100 km slab will be charged for total to and fro movement, instead of charging for 0-50 km slab each way.
• Impact- this comes out to be about 35% cheaper per TEU for the complete round-trip
• It is expected to especially give a fillip to EXIM traffic between ports and Inland Container Depots.
3. Discount on movement of empty containers and empty flat wagons
• A discount of 25% discount in haulage charge of containers has been given to encourage movement of empty/flat to ports; thereby increasing loaded container traffic in return
• It is expected to enhance price-competitiveness of Railway vis-a-vis other modes of transport and expand freight basket by capturing new traffic.
4. Large-scale de-notification of commodities for container traffic
• As per container haulage charging policy, notified commodities are charged at Container Class Rates (CCR), which is 15% lower than General Tariff Rates (GTR). Rest of the commodities are charged at Freight All Kind (FAK) rates, which are even lower than CCR.
• Recently, 90 more commodities have been de-notified, which brought down their haulage charge from CCR to FAK rates.
• Now, out of total 635 commodities in Goods Tariff, only 38 commodities are under notified/CCR rates (11 of these are POL commodities).
5. Freight Marketing initiatives:
• Induction of more New Modified Goods car rakes and introduction of new design of Bi level auto car wagons (BCACBM wagons).
• Rationalization of Road Railer with 4 new weight slabs instead of earlier 3 weight slabs. More competitive rates.
• Weight and weighment conditions relaxed in perishable traffic when loaded in goods wagons
1. Measures to enhance ease of business and digitisation
1. Pan-India Implementation of eT-RR
• Facility of Electronic Transmission of Railway Receipts (eT-RR) has been successfully implemented across the country wef 01.08.2019
• eT-RR is user-friendly and paperless transaction system where Railway Receipt is generated and transmitted electronically to customer through Freight Operation Information System (FOIS). Delivery of goods is given through e-surrender of eT-RR. That is, customer is saved the hassle of carrying physical Railway Receipt from originating to destination station
• This facility is expected to bring down the transaction costs of rail customers, and also pave the way for greater digitisation.
2. Weighment-related reforms
• Pre-weigh bin system for weighment of goods traffic has been permitted in private sidings. This is expected to bring down the time for Weighment and loading, and also bring in higher accuracy in Weighment. It shall go a long way in redressing the issues related to Weighment.
• As per earlier policy, if a second Weighment of wagons was done, the higher of the two reading was considered final for charging or levy of penalty. Now, the policy has been modified to state that second weighment will be considered final for charging. This policy change makes the provision of second weighment meaningful and is expected to redress customers’ grievance in accuracy of Weighment.
• Low density commodities like Pet Coke, Met Coke, Chuni and De-oiled cake have also been exempted from mandatory weighment. This is likely to save transit time and increase fluidity, which translate in to cost saving for customers also.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने अर्थव्यवस्था की मजबूती पर जोर देते हुए माल ढुलाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के उपायों की घोषणा की
12 SEP 2019 5:50PM by PIB Delhi
अर्थव्यवस्था पर जोर देने के उद्देश्य से भारतीय रेल ने माल ढुलाई को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कई उपायों की घोषणा की। रेलवे बोर्ड के सदस्य (यातायात) श्री पी.एस. मिश्र ने उद्योग जगत के विभिन्न हिस्सों को समर्थन करने के लिए इन उपायों की घोषणा की। आज घोषित किए गए इन उपायों का विवरण निम्नानुसार है:-
• माल ढुलाई की दर से संबंधित उपाय:-
1. व्यस्त सीजन शुल्क की लेवी को स्थगित किया गया:
• 1 अक्तूबर से 30 जून के बीच 15 प्रतिशत की दर से व्यस्त सीजन शुल्क की वसूली की जाती है, जिसे अगले आदेश तक स्थगित किया गया है (कच्चा लोहा, अयस्क और पीओएल को छोड़कर)।
• कोयला एवं कोक तथा कंटेनर यातायात को पहले से छूट मिली हुई है।
1. छोटे और दो अंकों के रेकों पर पूरक शुल्क में छूट:
• छोटे और दो अंकों के रेकों पर लदान पर लागू 5 प्रतिशत पूरक शुल्कों को हटाया जा रहा है।
• इससे छोटे आकार के कार्गो के लदान को बल मिलेगा और सीमेंट, इस्पात, खाद्यान्न और उर्वरकों की लदान बढ़ेगी।
1. कंटेनर यातायात पर राउंड-ट्रिप शुल्क:
• कंटेनर यातायात की हॉलेज चार्ज रेटिंग के अनुसार, शुल्क कायम करने के लिए 0 से 50 किलोमीटर को न्यूनतम दूरी मानी जाती है।
• ऐसा देखा जा रहा है कि इस कम दूरी (0-50 किलोमीटर) में कंटेनर यातायात फिलहाल काफी कम है।
• इसलिए प्रत्येक मार्ग पर 50 किलोमीटर से कम दूरी के लिए कंटेनर ट्रिप का राउंट ट्रिप शुल्क निर्धारण शुरू किया गया है।
• इस योजना के तहत, 0 से 50 किलोमीटर स्लैब के प्रत्येक मार्ग के लिए शुल्क निर्धारण के स्थान पर, दोनों तरफ की आवाजाही के लिए 0-100 किलोमीटर स्लैब के लिए हॉलेज शुल्क वसूल किया जाएगा।
• प्रभाव – संपूर्ण राउंड ट्रिप के लिए प्रति टीईयू लगभग 35 प्रतिशत सस्ता हो जाएगा।
• इससे बंदरगाहों और अंतर्देशीय कंटेनर डिपों के बीच आयात-निर्यात यातायात को विशेष रूप से बल मिलने की आशा है।
1. खाली कंटेनरों और खाली फ्लैट वैगनों की आवाजाही पर छूट:
• बंदरगाहों तक खाली/फ्लैट कंटेनरों की आवाजाही को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए कंटेनरों के हॉलेज शुल्क में 25 प्रतिशत छूट दी जा रही है, जिससे कंटेनर ट्रैफिक की लदान बढ़ने की संभावना है।
• इससे रेलवे के साथ-साथ परिवहन के अन्य तरीकों के बीच मूल्य प्रतिस्पर्धा बढ़ने की संभावना है और नई यातायात को अपना कर माल ढुलाई बढ़ने की उम्मीद है।
1. कंटेनर यातायात के लिए बड़े पैमाने पर सामग्रियों की विमुक्ति:
• कंटेनर हॉलेज शुल्क निर्धारण नीति के अनुसार, कंटेनर क्लास दरों पर अधिसूचित सामग्रियों के लिए वसूली की जाती है, जो सामान्य यातायात दरों की तुलना में 15 प्रतिशत कम है। शेष सामग्रियों के लिए फ्रेट ऑल काइंड (एफएके) दरों पर शुल्क वसूली की जाती है, जो कंटेनर क्लास दरों से भी कम है।
• हाल में, 90 अतिरिक्त सामग्रियों की विमुक्ति की गई है, जिससे उनका हॉलेज शुल्क सीसीआर से घटकर एफएके दरों तक पहुंच गया है।
• अब सामग्री यातायात में कुल 635 सामग्रियों में से केवल 38 सामग्रियां अधिसूचित/सीसीआर दरों के तहत हैं (इनमें से 11 पीओएल सामग्रियां हैं)।
1. माल ढुलाई विपणन पहल:
• अतिरिक्त नई उन्नत सामग्रियों कार रेकों की शुरूआत तथा नए डिजाइन की बीआई लेवल ऑटो कार वैगनों की शुरूआत।
• पूर्ववर्ती 3 वेट स्लैबों के स्थान पर 4 नए वेट स्लैबों के साथ रोड रेलर को युक्तिसंगत बनाना। और भी अधिक प्रतिस्पर्धी दर लागू करना।
• सामग्री वैगनों में लदान के समय जल्दी में नष्ट होने वाले यातायात में वजन संबंधी शर्तों से छूट।
• कारोबारी सुगमता तथा डिजिटाइजेशन बढ़ाने के उपाय
1. ईटी-आरआर का पूरे भारत में कार्यान्वयन करना:
• रेलवे की रसीदों का इलेक्ट्रॉनिक विधि से प्रेषण (ईटीआरआर) की सुविधा को 1-8-2019 से पूरे देश में सफलतापूर्वक लागू किया गया है।
1. वजन संबंधी सुधार:
• निजी स्थानों में सामग्री यातायात के वजन के लिए प्रणाली को अनुमति दी गई है।
• पूर्ववर्ती नीति के अनुसार, यदि वैगनों का दो बार वजन किया जाता था तो दोनों वजनों में से अधिक वजन को शुल्क निर्धारण अथवा जुर्माना वसूली के लिए अंतिम माना जाता था। अब इस नीति में सुधार किया गया है। इसके तहत दूसरी बार किए गए वजन को शुल्क निर्धारण के लिए अंतिम माना जाएगा।