Ministry of Finance
Biggest ever pan-India joint operation by Directorate General of GST Intelligence and Directorate General of Revenue Intelligence against fraudulently claiming refund of IGST by exporters
DGGI & DRI crackdown involved about 1200 officers
12 SEP 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the biggest ever joint operation by Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and Directorate General of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against exporters who were claiming refund of IGST fraudulently, pan-India searches were carried out at 336 different locations across the country yesterday. The operation covered entities in the states of Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh. The joint operation of the two premier intelligence agencies of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), was a first of its kind in the history of CBIC which involved about 1200 officers from both the agencies.
On the basis of data analytics, an intelligence developed in close coordination by both the agencies revealed that some exporters are exporting goods out of India on payment of tax (IGST), being done almost entirely out of the Input Tax Credit (ITC) availed on the basis of ineligible/ fake supplies. Further, such IGST payment was claimed as refund on export. Based on the data provided by the Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management (DGARM), analysis was conducted wherein certain ‘red flag’ indicator filters were applied to Customs’ export data in conjunction with the corresponding GST data of the exporters. It was also noticed that there was no or negligible payment of tax through cash by the exporters as well as their suppliers. In few cases, even the tax paid through ITC was more than the ITC availed by these firms. On the basis of this intelligence, massive searches were conducted on the premises of exporters and their suppliers.
The day long operation revealed that many of the entities spread across the length and breadth of the country were either non-existent or had given fictitious addresses. The preliminary examination of the records/documents resumed during the course of the joint operation along with the statements recorded of various persons indicated that an Input Tax Credit of more than Rs. 470 Crore (Invoice value of approx. Rs 3500 Crores) is bogus/ fake which has been further utilized by the exporters for effecting exports on payment of IGST through ITC and claiming consequential cash refund of the same. Besides, an IGST refund amount of around Rs 450 crore is under examination. Further, some live export consignments of these exporters have been intercepted at Vadodara Rail Container Terminal, Mundra port and Nhava Sheva port for examination in order to ascertain mis-declaration.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
রপ্তানিকারকদের অসৎ উপায়ে আইজিএসটি-র ফেরতযোগ্য অর্থ দাবির বিরুদ্ধে জিএসটি এবং রাজস্ব দপ্তরের গোয়েন্দা শাখার যৌথ উদ্যোগে দেশ জুড়ে অভিযান
13 SEP 2019 4:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১২ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
যেসব রপ্তানিকারকরা অসৎ উপায়ে আইজিএসটি-র ফেরতযোগ্য অর্থ দাবি করেছেন, তাদের বিরুদ্ধে পণ্য ও পরিষেবা কর (জিএসটি)-এর গোয়েন্দা শাখার মহানির্দেশক (ডিজিজিআই) এবং রাজস্ব বিভাগের গোয়েন্দা বিভাগের মহানির্দেশক ডিআরআই দেশের ৩৩৬টি জায়গায় বুধবার অভিযান চালিয়েছে। দিল্লি, হরিয়ানা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ, পশ্চিমবঙ্গ, গুজরাট, মহারাষ্ট্র, তামিলনাড়ু, কর্ণাটক, মধ্যপ্রদেশ, তেলেঙ্গানা, পাঞ্জাব, রাজস্থান, হিমাচল প্রদেশ, উত্তরাখণ্ড এবং ছত্তিশগড়ে বিশেষভাবে এই অভিযান চালানো হয়। কেন্দ্রীয় অপ্রত্যক্ষ কর এবং সীমাশুল্ক পর্ষদের (সিবিআইসি) অধীনস্থ দুটি প্রধান গোয়েন্দা শাখা এই প্রথম যৌথভাবে এই অভিযান চালায়। দুটি বিভাগে প্রায় ১,২০০ জন আধিকারিক এই তল্লাসী অভিযানে অংশ নেন।
দুটি বিভাগের আধিকারিকরা সমন্বয়ের ভিত্তিতে বিভিন্ন তথ্য পর্যালোচনা করে দেখেছেন যে, বেশ কিছু রপ্তানিকারক পণ্য রপ্তানির সময় আইজিএসটি বাবদ যে অর্থ জমা দিয়েছেন সেই সময় অযোগ্য/জাল সরবরাহকারীদের থেকে ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিট (আইটিসি)-এর সুযোগের অপব্যবহার করেছেন। পর্যালোচক ও ঝুঁকি ব্যবস্থাপনা দপ্তরের মহানির্দেশক ডিডিএআরএম-এর থেকে প্রাপ্ত তথ্য অনুসারে বেশ কিছু হিসেবে গরমিল দেখা গেছে। কিছু কিছু ক্ষেত্রে রপ্তানিকারক এবং তাদের পণ্য সরবরাহকারীরা নগদে কর মেটাননি অথবা এবাবদ খুব কম অর্থ জমা দিয়েছেন। কোন কোন ক্ষেত্রে আইটিসি-র মাধ্যমে প্রদেয় করের পরিমাণ সংশ্লিষ্ট সংস্থাগুলির আইটিসি-র সুযোগ যতটা পাওয়ার কথা রপ্তানিকারকরা তার থেকে বেশি নিয়েছেন।
অভিযোগ জানানোর সময় অনেক সংস্থার ঠিকানা পাওয়া যায়নি। দেখা গেছে অনেক রপ্তানিকারক ৩,৫০০ কোটি টাকার চালানের অর্থের বিনিময়ে যে ইনপুট ট্যাক্স ক্রেডিটের ৪৭০ কোটি টাকার হিসেব দেখিয়েছেন তা জাল। এগুলির মাধ্যমেই আইজিএসটি বাবদ প্রদেয় অর্থ ফেরৎ চাওয়া হয়েছে। এছাড়াও, বিভিন্ন রপ্তানিকারকের প্রদেয় আইজিএসটি-র ৪৫০ কোটি টাকা ফেরৎ চাওয়ার দাবিও পরীক্ষা করে দেখা হচ্ছে। যৌথ অভিযানের সময় ভদোদরা রেল কন্টেনার টার্মিনাল, মুন্দ্রা ও নবসেবা বন্দরের মাধ্যমে রপ্তানি হওয়ার সময় বেশ কিছু পণ্য পরীক্ষা করা হয়েছে। এ বিষয়ে আরও তদন্ত চলছে।