Ministry of Finance
Biggest ever pan-India joint operation by Directorate General of GST Intelligence and Directorate General of Revenue Intelligence against fraudulently claiming refund of IGST by exporters
DGGI & DRI crackdown involved about 1200 officers
12 SEP 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
In the biggest ever joint operation by Directorate General of GST Intelligence (DGGI) and Directorate General of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) against exporters who were claiming refund of IGST fraudulently, pan-India searches were carried out at 336 different locations across the country yesterday. The operation covered entities in the states of Delhi, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Gujarat, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal, Karnataka, Madhya Pradesh, Telangana, Punjab, Rajasthan, Himachal Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Chhattisgarh. The joint operation of the two premier intelligence agencies of Central Board of Indirect Taxes and Customs (CBIC), was a first of its kind in the history of CBIC which involved about 1200 officers from both the agencies.
On the basis of data analytics, an intelligence developed in close coordination by both the agencies revealed that some exporters are exporting goods out of India on payment of tax (IGST), being done almost entirely out of the Input Tax Credit (ITC) availed on the basis of ineligible/ fake supplies. Further, such IGST payment was claimed as refund on export. Based on the data provided by the Directorate General of Analytics and Risk Management (DGARM), analysis was conducted wherein certain ‘red flag’ indicator filters were applied to Customs’ export data in conjunction with the corresponding GST data of the exporters. It was also noticed that there was no or negligible payment of tax through cash by the exporters as well as their suppliers. In few cases, even the tax paid through ITC was more than the ITC availed by these firms. On the basis of this intelligence, massive searches were conducted on the premises of exporters and their suppliers.
The day long operation revealed that many of the entities spread across the length and breadth of the country were either non-existent or had given fictitious addresses. The preliminary examination of the records/documents resumed during the course of the joint operation along with the statements recorded of various persons indicated that an Input Tax Credit of more than Rs. 470 Crore (Invoice value of approx. Rs 3500 Crores) is bogus/ fake which has been further utilized by the exporters for effecting exports on payment of IGST through ITC and claiming consequential cash refund of the same. Besides, an IGST refund amount of around Rs 450 crore is under examination. Further, some live export consignments of these exporters have been intercepted at Vadodara Rail Container Terminal, Mundra port and Nhava Sheva port for examination in order to ascertain mis-declaration.
Further investigations in the matter are under progress.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
निर्यातकों द्वारा आईजीएसटी के रिफंड के धोखाधड़ी वाले दावों के खिलाफ जीएसटी इं‍टेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) और राजस्‍व इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीआरआई) द्वारा देशभर में सबसे बड़ा संयुक्‍त ऑपरेशन चलाया गया
डीजीजीआई और डीआरआई के छापों में लगभग 1200 अधिकारी शामिल थे
12 SEP 2019 6:19PM by PIB Delhi
फर्जीवाड़े के आधार पर आईजीएसटी का दावा कर रहे निर्यातकों के खिलाफ जीएसटी इं‍टेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीजीजीआई) और राजस्‍व इंटेलिजेंस महानिदेशालय (डीआरआई) ने आज देशभर में 336 स्‍थानों पर छापेमारी की। यह कार्रवाई दिल्ली, हरियाणा, उत्तर प्रदेश, गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र, तमिलनाडु, पश्चिम बंगाल, कर्नाटक, मध्य प्रदेश, तेलंगाना, पंजाब, राजस्थान, हिमाचल प्रदेश, उत्तराखंड और छत्तीसगढ़ राज्यों के कई शहरों में एक साथ की गई। केंद्रीय अप्रत्‍यक्ष कर और सीमा शुल्‍क बोर्ड (सीबीआईसी) की दो प्रमुख खुफिया एजेंसियों का यह संयुक्‍त अभियान सीबीआईसी के इतिहास में अपनी किस्‍म का ऐसा पहला अभियान था जिसमें दोनों एजेंसियों के लगभग 1200 अधिकारी शामिल थे। डाटा विश्‍लेषण के आधार पर दोनों एजेंसियों में नजदीकी समन्‍वय से एक खुफिया जानकारी द्वारा पता चला कि कुछ निर्यातक आईजीएसटी के आधार पर निर्यात कर रहे हैं और बहुत कम या फर्जी आपूर्ति के आधार पर पूरा इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट (आईटीसी) ले रहे हैं। इसके अलावा निर्यात पर रिफंड के रूप में आईजीएसटी भुगतान के दावे भी किए गए हैं। एनालिटिक्‍स और जोखिम प्रबंधन महानिदेशालय (डीजीएआरएम) द्वारा उपलब्‍ध कराए गए आंकड़ों के आधार पर विश्‍लेषण किया गया जिसमें कुछ निर्यातकों के समतुल्‍य जीएसटी डेटा के साथ कस्‍टम के निर्यात डेटा में कुछ ‘रेड फ्लैग’ संकेतक फिल्‍टर भी लागू किए गए। यह भी पता चला कि इन निर्यातक-आपूर्तिकर्ताओं ने कर का एक भी पैसा नकद जमा नहीं किया है। कुछ मामलों में आईटीसी द्वारा अदा किया गया कर इन फर्मों द्वारा लिए गए आईटीसी से अधिक था। इस खुफिया जानकारी के आधार पर इन निर्यातकों और उनके आपूर्तिकर्ताओं के परिसर पर जबरदस्‍त छापेमारी की गई।
दिनभर चली कार्रवाई से पता चला कि देशभर में फैली अधिकांश कंपनियों का अस्तित्‍व ही नहीं था या उन्‍होंने फर्जी पते दे रखे थे। संयुक्‍त कार्रवाई के दौरान रिकॉर्ड/दस्‍तावेजों की आरंभिक जांच-पड़ताल के साथ-साथ विभिन्‍न व्‍यक्तियों के रिकॉर्ड किए गए बयानों से यह संकेत मिला कि 470 करोड़ रुपए (लगभग 3500 करोड़ रुपए की इनवायस लागत) का इनपुट टैक्‍स क्रेडिट बोगस या फर्जी है जिसे इन निर्यातकों पर आईटीसी के माध्‍यम से आईजीएसटी के भुगतान पर निर्यात को प्रभावित करने और उसके कैश रिफंड का दावा करने के लिए उपयोग किया गया है। इसके अलावा लगभग 450 करोड़ रुपए की आईजीएसटी रिफंड राशि की जांच पड़ताल की जा रही है। इसके अलावा इन निर्यातकों की कुछ निर्यात खेप वड़ोदरा रेल कंटेनर टर्मिनल, मुंद्रा बंदरगाह और न्‍हावा शेवा बंदरगाह पर इनकी गलत घोषणाओं का पता लगाने के लिए रोक दी गई हैं।