Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways signs Memorandum of Understanding with Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) for facilitation of green initiatives
13 SEP 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways have undertaken some major Green initiatives as part of India’s contribution towards mitigation of global warming and combating climate change. To carry forward this green initiative, an MoU was signed between Ministry of Railways and Confederation of Indian Industries (CII) for facilitation of green initiatives in Indian Railways at New Delhi today in the presence of the Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi, Director General of CII Shri Chandrajit Banerjee, Member, Rolling Stock, Shri Rajesh Agarwal and other Railway Board Officials.
Speaking on the occasion, Minister of State of Railways, Shri Suresh C. Angadi said that Cleanliness (Swachhta) has become a movement. Taking inspiration from the Prime Minister, mass participation is now being witnessed across the country on this front. In Railways also, concerted efforts are being made to ensure cleanliness and hygiene in trains and on station premises. He appreciated Railway officials and staff for their effort in this direction. He expressed his happiness that 50 Railway units including workshops and production units, 12 Railway stations and 16 more buildings and other facilities have achieved Green Certification. He hoped that more Railway Production Units and workshops will attain such Green Certificates.
The objectives of the MoU:
1. Energy efficiency in manufacturing facilities and railway workshops.
2. Greening of Railway properties.
3. Demonstrative pilots of ‘net-zero energy buildings/ railway stations’.
4. Capacity and skill development by continuous sharing of best practices on energy and environment through training programmes.
5. Development of Green procurement policy, waste management policy, solid waste disposal, carbon neutrality, phytoremediation.
Three Coffee Table Publications –one each on Energy Efficiency, GreenCo Rating and Green Buildings(including railway stations) were also released for wide circulation as part of efforts taken by the Indian Railways team as envisaged in MoU.
Indian Railways & CII have been working together since signing of MOU in 2016 on Green Rating & Energy Efficiency Studies of IR’s Production Units & major workshops and after assessment in last three years, 50 Railway Units including workshops and production units have achieved GreenCo certification. In addition, 12 Railway stations and 16 more buildings and other facilities have also achieved Green certification.
GreenCo rating system developed by CII evaluates the green initiative and the rate of performance of industrial units who are pursuing environmentally sustainable practice and also certifies green building, green campus and green schools etc.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेलवे ने हरित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए
13 SEP 2019 3:34PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेलवे ने ग्लोबल वार्मिंग को कम करने और जलवायु परिवर्तन से निपटने में भारत के योगदान के तहत कुछ प्रमुख हरित पहलें शुरू की हैं। इन हरित पहलों को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगाड़ी, सीआईआई के महानिदेशक श्री चन्द्रजीत बनर्जी, रोलिंग स्टॉक सदस्य श्री राजेश अग्रवाल और रेलवे बोर्ड के अन्य अधिकारियों की उपस्थिति में रेल मंत्रालय और भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ के बीच एक समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर किए गए।
इस अवसर पर रेल राज्य मंत्री श्री सुरेश सी. अंगाड़ी ने कहा कि स्वच्छता एक आंदोलन बन गया है। प्रधानमंत्री से प्रेरणा लेकर इस मोर्चे पर देश भर में लोगों की बड़ी संख्या में भागीदारी देखने को मिल रही है। रेलवे में भी स्वच्छता सुनिश्चित करने और ट्रेनों तथा स्टेशन परिसरों को स्वच्छ रखने के लिए विशेष प्रयास किये जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने इस दिशा में रेलवे के अधिकारियों और कर्मचारियों के प्रयासों की सराहना की। उन्होंने इस बात पर खुशी जाहिर की कि कार्यशालाओं और उत्पादन इकाइयों सहित 50 रेलवे इकाइयों, 12 रेलवे स्टेशनों और 16 और इमारतों तथा अन्य सुविधाओं ने हरित प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त कर लिया है। उन्होंने आशा व्यक्त की कि रेलवे की कुछ और उत्पादन इकाइयों तथा कार्यशालाओं को इसी तरह के हरित प्रमाण पत्र मिलेंगे।
समझौता ज्ञापन का उद्देश्य है –
1. निर्माण सुविधाओं और रेलवे कार्यशालाओं में ऊर्जा दक्षता
2. रेलवे संपत्तियों का हरितकरण
3. नेट जीरो एनर्जी बिल्डिंग/ रेलवे स्टेशनों’ के प्रायोगिक मार्गदर्शक
4. प्रशिक्षण कार्यक्रमों के जरिये ऊर्जा और पर्यावरण पर सर्वश्रेष्ठ कार्य प्रणाली को निरंतर साझा कर क्षमता और कौशल विकास
5. हरित खरीद नीति, कचरा प्रबंधन नीति, ठोस कचरे का निपटारा, कार्बन नियंत्रण, फाइटोरेमेडियेशन
समझौता ज्ञापन की परिकल्पना के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे द्वारा किये गए प्रयासों के तहत 3 कॉफी टेबल प्रकाशन को भी बड़े पैमाने पर प्रचारित करने के लिए जारी किया गया। इनमें से प्रत्येक ऊर्जा दक्षता, ग्रीनको रेटिंग और ग्रीन बिल्डिंग (रेलवे स्टेशनों सहित) से संबंधित है। भारतीय रेलवे की उत्पादन इकाइयों और प्रमुख कार्यशालाओं की हरित रेटिंग और ऊर्जा दक्षता अध्ययन पर 2016 में समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने के बाद से भारतीय रेलवे और सीआईआई मिलकर काम कर रहे हैं तथा पिछले तीन वर्षों में आकलन के बाद, कार्यशाला और उत्पादन इकाइयों सहित 50 रेलवे इकाइयों ने ग्रीनको प्रमाण पत्र प्राप्त किया है। सीआईआई द्वारा विकसित ग्रीनको रेटिंग प्रणाली हरित पहल और पर्यावरण को बनाए रखने का कार्य कर रही औद्योगिक इकाइयों की कामकाज दर का मूल्यांकन करती है तथा हरित इमारत, हरित परिसर और हरित स्कूल आदि को प्रमाण पत्र देती है।