Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
118 new Community Radio Stations to be set-up
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced that 118 new Community Radio Stations (CRS) are in the process of being set-up.
The approved list of applicants having been granted Letter of Intent for setting up CRS includes 16 from Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts, 6 from most LWE affected districts, 25 from coastal districts, 17 from Aspirational Districts, 3 from North-East and 2 from Jammu and Kashmir. Applications from NGOs, Educational Institutions - both private and public, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras have been granted approvals. It is expected that these Community Radio Stations will become operational within the next six months.
Community Radio Stations act as essential communication channels for enhancing last mile of outreach of government. Plans are underway to ensure expansion of the community radio network to each district of the country.
Brief Background about Community Radio Stations
Community Radios are small (low power) FM radio stations with a coverage area of around 10-15 Km radius, depending on the geography of the area. CRS play a significant role in dissemination of agriculture related information, government schemes for people’s welfare, weather forecast etc. CRS are expected to produce at least 50% of their programmes locally, as far as possible in local languages or dialects. More than two hundred sixty CRS across India, broadcasting in various languages including local dialects, give marginalised communities a platform to make their voice heard and an opportunity to express their views.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
118 नए कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित किए जायेंगे
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज घोषणा की कि 118 नए कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित किए जाने की प्रक्रिया में हैं।
जिन आवेदनकर्ताओं को कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन स्थापित करने के लिए आशय पत्र दिये गए हैं उस सूची में 16 वाम उग्रवाद प्रभावित जिले, 6 वाम उग्रवाद से सबसे अधिक प्रभावित जिले, 25 तटीय जिले 17 आकांक्षापूर्ण जिले, पूर्वोत्तर के 3 जिले तथा जम्मू और कश्मीर के 2 जिले शामिल हैं। एनजीओ, शैक्षणिक संस्थानों- निजी और सार्वजनिक दोनों, और कृषि विज्ञान केंद्रों से प्राप्त आवेदनों को मंजूरी दी गई है। उम्मीद है कि ये कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन अगले 6 महीने में काम करने लगेंगे।
कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन अंतिम मील तक सरकार की पहुंच बढ़ाने के लिए एक संचार चैनल है। देश के प्रत्येक जिले तक कम्युनिटी रेडियो नेटवर्क का विस्तार सुनिश्चित करने के लिए योजनाएं बनाई गई हैं।
कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशनों की संक्षिप्त पृष्ठभूमि
कम्युनिटी रेडियो छोटे (कम शक्ति) एफएम रेडियो स्टेशन हैं, जिनका कवरेज दायरा क्षेत्र की भौगोलिक स्थिति के अनुसार करीब 10-15 किलोमीटर है। कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन कृषि संबंधी जानकारी, जन कल्याण के लिए सरकार की योजनाओं, मौसम की भविष्यवाणी आदि के प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाता है। कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन अपने कार्यक्रमों में से कम से कम 50 प्रतिशत कार्यक्रम स्थानीय स्तर पर बनाता है, जहां तक संभव हो यह स्थानीय भाषाओं अथवा बोलियों में होते हैं। देश भर में 260 से अधिक कम्युनिटी रेडियो स्टेशन स्थानीय बोलियों सहित विभिन्न भाषाओं में प्रसारण कर रहे हैं, इसने समुदाय के वंचित लोगों को एक मंच प्रदान किया है, जहां लोगों की आवाज सुनी जा सके और उन्हें अपने विचार व्यक्त करने का अवसर मिले।