Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
118 new Community Radio Stations to be set-up
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced that 118 new Community Radio Stations (CRS) are in the process of being set-up.
The approved list of applicants having been granted Letter of Intent for setting up CRS includes 16 from Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts, 6 from most LWE affected districts, 25 from coastal districts, 17 from Aspirational Districts, 3 from North-East and 2 from Jammu and Kashmir. Applications from NGOs, Educational Institutions - both private and public, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras have been granted approvals. It is expected that these Community Radio Stations will become operational within the next six months.
Community Radio Stations act as essential communication channels for enhancing last mile of outreach of government. Plans are underway to ensure expansion of the community radio network to each district of the country.
Brief Background about Community Radio Stations
Community Radios are small (low power) FM radio stations with a coverage area of around 10-15 Km radius, depending on the geography of the area. CRS play a significant role in dissemination of agriculture related information, government schemes for people’s welfare, weather forecast etc. CRS are expected to produce at least 50% of their programmes locally, as far as possible in local languages or dialects. More than two hundred sixty CRS across India, broadcasting in various languages including local dialects, give marginalised communities a platform to make their voice heard and an opportunity to express their views.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
১১৮টি নতুন কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন চালু করা হবে
16 SEP 2019 4:23PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৩ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর জানিয়েছেন দেশে ১১৮টি নতুন কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন চালু করার প্রক্রিয়া শুরু হয়েছে।
এ ধরণের রেডিও স্টেশন চালু করতে আগ্রহী সকলকে প্রয়োজনীয় অনুমোদন দেওয়া হয়েছে। কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশনগুলি ১৬টি চরম বাম উগ্রপন্হা অধ্যুষিত জেলায়, ছয়টি অত্যাধিক বাম উগ্রপন্হা অধ্যুষিত জেলায়, ২৫টি উপকূলবর্তী জেলায়, ১৭টি উন্নয়নে আগ্রহী জেলায়, তিনটি উত্তরপূর্বাঞ্চলে এবং দুটি জম্ম-কাশ্মীরে আগামী ছয় মাসের মধ্যেই চালু হবে বলে আশা করা হচ্ছে। এ ধরণের রেডিও স্টেশন চালু করার জন্য স্বেচ্ছাসেবী সংগঠন, সরকারি ও বেসরকারি শিক্ষা প্রতিষ্ঠান এবং কৃষি বিজ্ঞান কেন্দ্রগুলির পক্ষ থেকে মন্ত্রকের কাছে আবেদন জানানো হয়।
সরকারের বিভিন্ন উন্নয়নমূলক কর্মসূচি তথা একাধিক সুযোগ-সুবিধার তথ্য দেশের যেকোন প্রান্তে থাকা শেষতম মানুষটির কাছে পৌঁছে দেওয়ার ক্ষেত্রে কমিউনিটি রেডিও স্টেশন গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা নিয়ে থাকে। দেশের প্রতিটি জেলায় এ ধরণের রেডিও স্টেশন চালু করার পরিকল্পনা নেওয়া হচ্ছে।
উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে, কমিউনিটি রেডিও কম ফ্রিকোয়েন্সি সম্পন্ন এফএম রেডিও স্টেশন মতোই, যার অনুষ্ঠানের পরিধি ১০-১৫ কিলোমিটার ব্যাসার্ধের মধ্যে থাকে। এ ধরণের রেডিও স্টেশনগুলি কৃষি, মানুষের কল্যাণে সরকারি কর্মসূচি, স্হানীয় আবহাওয়া সংক্রান্ত, বিভন্ন তথ্য জনসমক্ষ্যে পৌঁছে দিতে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করে।