Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
118 new Community Radio Stations to be set-up
13 SEP 2019 5:38PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar today announced that 118 new Community Radio Stations (CRS) are in the process of being set-up.
The approved list of applicants having been granted Letter of Intent for setting up CRS includes 16 from Left Wing Extremism (LWE) affected districts, 6 from most LWE affected districts, 25 from coastal districts, 17 from Aspirational Districts, 3 from North-East and 2 from Jammu and Kashmir. Applications from NGOs, Educational Institutions - both private and public, and Krishi Vigyan Kendras have been granted approvals. It is expected that these Community Radio Stations will become operational within the next six months.
Community Radio Stations act as essential communication channels for enhancing last mile of outreach of government. Plans are underway to ensure expansion of the community radio network to each district of the country.
Brief Background about Community Radio Stations
Community Radios are small (low power) FM radio stations with a coverage area of around 10-15 Km radius, depending on the geography of the area. CRS play a significant role in dissemination of agriculture related information, government schemes for people’s welfare, weather forecast etc. CRS are expected to produce at least 50% of their programmes locally, as far as possible in local languages or dialects. More than two hundred sixty CRS across India, broadcasting in various languages including local dialects, give marginalised communities a platform to make their voice heard and an opportunity to express their views.

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
118 नवी कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन उभारणार
13 SEP 2019 7:14PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 13 सप्टेंबर 2019
118 नवी कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन उभारण्यात येणार असल्याचे माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी आज सांगितले.
कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन उभारण्यासाठी अर्जदारांच्या मंजूर केलेल्या यादीमध्ये नक्षलप्रभावित 16 जिल्हे, नक्षलवादाने अति प्रभावित 6 जिल्हे, 25 किनारी जिल्हे, 17 आकांक्षी जिल्हे, 3 इशान्येकडचे जिल्हे आणि 2 जम्मू-काश्मीरमधल्या जिल्ह्यांचा समावेश आहे. संबंधितांना इरादा पत्र मंजूर करण्यात आली आहेत. स्वयंसेवी संस्था, खाजगी आणि सार्वजनिक शैक्षणिक संस्था, कृषी विज्ञान केंद्रातल्या अर्जदारांना मंजुरी देण्यात आली आहे. येत्या सहा महिन्यात ही कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्स कार्यान्वित होतील अशी अपेक्षा आहे.
देशातल्या प्रत्येक जिल्ह्यात कम्युनिटी रेडिओचे जाळे विस्तारण्यासाठी प्रयत्न सुरू आहेत.
कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्सविषयी
कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्स ही छोटी (कमी शक्तीची) एफएम रेडिओ केंद्रं आहेत. संबंधित विभागाच्या भौगोलिक रचनेनुसार 10-15 किलोमीटर त्रिज्या परिसर याची व्याप्ती असते. कृषी विषयक माहिती, जनकल्याणासाठीच्या सरकारच्या योजना, हवामानाचा अंदाज बाबींविषयी माहिती देण्यात कम्युनिटी रेडिओ स्टेशन्सची महत्वाची भूमिका आहे.