Ministry of Labour & Employment
Insured Persons of ESIC of Newly Implemented Area to get Treatment Under Ayushman Bharat
ESIC to Set-Up 100 Bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 Bedded Hospital at LEH
Cash Reward of Rs. Five Lakh Announced to ace Para-Shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat, an Employee of ESIC
13 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
The ESI Corporation during its 178th meeting held today under the Chairmanship of Shri Santosh Kumar Gangwar, Minister of State for Labour& Employment (Independent Charge), has taken some very important decisions towards improvements in its service delivery mechanism.
Insured Persons of ESIC from newly implemented area to get treatment under Ayushman Bharat – Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY):
In the meeting, approval has been accorded to provide cashless Secondary and Tertiary medical care services under Ayushman Bharat package rates to entitled ESI Beneficiaries in newly implemented area of 102 designated Districts through PMJAY empanelled hospitals in States where PMJAY has been adopted by the State Governments. Further, to avoid any hassle in smooth implementation of this initiative, ESI Beneficiaries will be dealt through PMJAY logistics/IT facilities for registration, billing etc. as is done for PMJAY beneficiaries, up to a maximum limit of Rs. 5 lakhs worth of medical expenditure, beyond which individual case will be channelled to ESIC for seeking approval for further expenditure on ESI Beneficiary.
Similarly, PMJAY beneficiaries may get in-house medical treatment services as per Ayushman Bharat approved packages from underutilized ESI Hospitals while National Health Agency (NHA) will make payment to ESIC directly. Further, various State Government running ESIS Medical Scheme, shall also be requested to enrol ESIS Hospitals under Ayushman Bharat Scheme for providing medical services to PMJAY Beneficiaries, similar to ESIC Hospitals.
ESIC to set-up 100 bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 bedded Hospital at Leh
During the meeting, in principle approval was accorded for setting up of 100 bedded Hospital at Srinagar and 30 bedded Hospital at Leh.
Opening up of Medical Services at under-utilized Dispensary-cum-Branch Office (DCBO) to Non-Insured Person (Non-IPs):
ESIC has, in principle, taken decision to open its under-utilized Dispensary-cum-Branch Office (DCBO) pan-India to Non-IPs on nominal user charges basis on the same line of opening its under-utilized hospitals.
ESIC Hospitals at Sarojani Nagar (Lucknow) & Jajmau (Kanpur) opened for non-Insured Persons:
Earlier, ESI Corporation had earlier taken decision to allow Non-Insured Persons to avail medical services from its under-utilized ESIC Hospitals, and thereafter ESIC Hospitals at Alwar (Rajasthan), Bihta (Bihar), Gulbarga (Karnataka), Bareilly and Varanasi (Uttar Pradesh) were opened for Non-Insured Persons as well. Now Non-Insured Persons can avail the medical services at a nominal charge of Rs. 10/- for consultation and at the rate of 25% of CHGS package rates for IPD at ESIC Hospitals situated at Sarojini Nagar (Lucknow) and Jajmau (Kanpur) Uttar Pradesh.
Cash reward of Rs. five lakh announced by Hon’ble LEM to Arjuna Awardee ace para-shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat, an employee of ESIC:
During the meeting, Shri Gangwar announced a cash reward of Rs. 5.00 Lakh for ace para-shuttler Shri Pramod Bhagat. Shri Bhagat is an ESIC employee posted in Odisha region.
Besides above, around 40 other agenda/reporting items pertaining to improvement in services/benefits to Insured Persons and their beneficiaries and other administrative matters were deliberated upon and approved during the meeting.
The other dignitaries participating in the meeting were Dr. Harak Singh Rawat, Minister for Labour & Employment, Govt. of Uttarakhand, Shri Heera Lal Samaria, Secretary, Labour & Employment, Members of Parliament Shri Ram Kripal Yadav, Ms. Dola Sen, Shri John Barla and Shri Raj Kumar, Director General, ESIC, Smt. Anuradha Prasad, Addl. Secretary, Labour & Employment, Govt. of India, ESI Corporation Members, representatives of State Govts. and ESIC.

محنت اور روزگار کی وزارت
نفاذ والے نئے علاقوں کے ای ایس آئی سی کے بیمہ شدہ افراد کا علاج آیوشمان بھارت کے تحت کیا جائے گا
ای ایس آئی سی کے ملازم معذوری سے متاثر بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی پرمود بھگت کو پانچ لاکھ کا انعام دینے کا اعلان
13 SEP 2019 6:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،13؍ستمبر،محنت اور روز گار کے وزیر مملکت (آزادانہ چارج) جناب سنتوش کمار گنگوار کی صدارت میں آج یہاں ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کی منعقدہ 178 ویں میٹنگ میں ای ایس آئی سی کی خدمات کی فراہمی میں بہتری کے لئے کچھ اہم فیصلے کئے گئے ہیں۔
نفاذ والے نئے علاقوں میں ای ایس آئی سی کے بیمہ شدہ افراد کا اعلاج آیوشمان بھارت - پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا (پی ایم جےاے وائی) کے تحت کیا جائے گا۔
میٹنگ میں اس بات کی منظوری دی گئی ہے کہ نفاذ والے 102 نئے اضلاع میں ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کو آیوشمان بھارت کے پیکج کے تحت نقد رقم کے بغیر ثانوی اور اس کے بعد کی حفظان صحت خدمات ریاست میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے پینل میں شامل اسپتالوں کے ذریعے فراہم کی جائے گی۔ اس کے علاوہ اس پہل کے خوش اسلوبی سے نفاذ کے لئے ای ایس آئی کے فیض کنندگان کو رجسٹریشن ، بلنگ وغیرہ کے لئے پی ایم جے اے وائی لاجسٹک ؍ آئی پی سہولیات فراہم کی جائیں گی اور زیادہ سے زیادہ پانچ لاکھ روپے تک کے طبی اخراجات فراہم کئے جائیں گے ۔ اس کے علاوہ انفرادی معاملات میں ای ایس آئی فیض کنندگان کو مزید اخراجات کے لئے اجازت لینی ہوگی۔
اسی طرح پی ایم جے اے وائی کے فیض کنندگان ایس ایس آئی اسپتالوں سے آیوشمان بھارت کے منظور شدہ پیکج کے مطابق گھر میں طبی علاج کی خدمات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں، جس کے لئے قومی صحت ایجنسی (این ایچ اے) براہ راست ای ایس آئی سی کو ادائیگی کرتی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ مختلف ریاستی حکومتوں کے ذریعے چلائی جانے والی ای ایس آئی ایس میڈیکل اسکیم میں بھی ای ایس آئی ایس اسپتالوں کو آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت اندراج کیا جائے گا تاکہ وہ بھی ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کی طرح پی ایم جے اے وائی کے فیض کنندگان کو طبی خدمات فراہم کریں۔
ای ایس آئی سی سری نگر میں 100 بستر والا اور لیہہ میں 30 بستر والا اسپتال قائم کرے گا۔
میٹنگ کے دوران سری نگر میں ایک 100 بستر والا اسپتال اور لیہہ میں 30 بستروں والا استپال قائم کرنے کی اصولی طور پر منظوری دے دی گئی ہے۔
کم استعمال ہونے والی ڈسپنسری - برانچ دفتر (ڈی سی بی او) کو غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لئے کھولنا۔
ای ایس آئی سی نے اصولی طور پر یہ فیصلہ کیا ہے کہ پورے بھارت میں کم استعمال ہونے والی اپنی ڈسپنسری - برانچ دفتر ( ڈی سی بی او) کو غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لئے کھول دیا جائے اور ان سے معمولی فیس لی جائے جو ای ایس آئی سی کے کم استعمال ہونے والے اسپتالوں کے خطوط پر ہوں۔
سروجنی نگر (لکھنؤ ) اور جاج مئو (کانپور) میں ای ایس آئی سی کے اسپتالوں کو غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لئے کھولا گیا۔
اس سے پہلے ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن نے فیصلہ کیا تھا کہ غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کو کم استعمال ہونے والے ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں سے طبی خدمات کی فراہمی کے لئے کھول دیا جائے، جس کے بعد الور (راجستھان ) ، بہتہ (بہار) ، گلبرگہ (کرناٹک) ، بریلی اور وارانسی (اتر پردیش) میں ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں کو بھی غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کے لئے کھول دیا گیا تھا۔ اب غیر بیمہ شدہ افراد کنسلٹیشن کے لئے معمولی فیس 10 روپے دے کر اور آئی پی ڈی کے لئے سی جی ایچ ایس کی شرحوں کا 25 فیصد ادائیگی کرکے لکھنؤ کے سروجنی نگر اور کانپور کے جاج مئو میں واقع ای ایس آئی سی اسپتالوں سے طبی خدمات حاصل کرسکتے ہیں۔
روزگار اور محنت کے وزیر نے ای ایس آئی سی کے ایک ملازم اور معذوری سے متاثر بیڈمنٹن کھلاڑی جناب پرمود بھگت کے لئے ، جو ارجن ایوارڈ یافتہ ہیں ، پانچ لاکھ روپے نقد انعام کا اعلان کیا ہے۔
میٹنگ کے دوران جناب گنگوار نے معذوری سے متاثر بیڈ منٹن کھلاڑی جناب پرمود بھگت کے لئے پانچ لاکھ روپے نقد انعام کا اعلان کیا۔ جناب بھگت ای ایس آئی سی کے ملازم ہیں اور اڈیشہ خطے میں تعینات ہیں۔
میٹنگ کے دوران مذکورہ بالا امور کے علاوہ 40 دیگر ایجنڈا ؍ رپورٹنگ کے امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا جن میں بیمہ شدہ افراد اور ان کے فیض کنندگان کے لئے خدمات کو بہتر بنانا اور دیگر انتظامی امور شامل ہیں۔
میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والی اہم شخصیات میں اترا کھند حکومت کے محنت اور روزگار کے وزیر ڈاکٹر ہرت سنگھ راوت ، محنت اور روزگار کے سکریٹری جناب ہیرا لال سماریہ ، پارلیمنٹ کے رکن جناب رام کرپال یادو ، محترمہ ڈولا سین ، جناب جون بارلا اور جناب راج کمار ، ای ایس آئی سی کی ڈائریکٹر جنرل محترمہ انورادھا پرساد ، محنت اور روزگار کے ایڈیشنل سکریٹری، ای ایس آئی کارپوریشن کے ارکان ، ریاستی حکومتوں کے نمائندے اور ای ایس آئی سی کے سینئر افسران شامل ہیں۔