Ministry of Railways
Big relief to Indian Railways Passengers
Passengers to enjoy modern facilities of Humsafar Trains at lower rates
Rationalization the fare structure and composition of Humsafar trains
Existing variable fare system of Humsafar Trains done away with and to have only ‘fixed’ fare system
Base fare of Humsafar trains reduced
Tatkal charges also reduced bringing it at par with Normal Tatkal Rules
Sleeper class coaches to be attached in addition to existing only 3AC class coaches
13 SEP 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
In a significant passenger-friendly move, Ministry of Railways has decided to rationalize the fare structure and composition of Humsafar class of trains making them more affordable and comfortable. It will be a big relief to the Indian Railway passengers who can now enjoy the modern facilities of Humsafar trains at lower rates.
Firstly, the existing variable fare system of the Humsafar class of trains has been done away with which means these trains will now have only ‘fixed’ fare system.
Secondly, the base fare of Humsafar trains will be 1.15 times of the base fare of Mail/Express Trains and not “Superfast” Mail/Express Trains which will lead to reduction in the Humsafar base fare.
Thirdly, the Tatkal charges in Humsafar have also been reduced from existing 1.5 times of Humsafar base fare to approximately 1.3 times of Humsafar base fare. These Tatkal charges will be subject to maximum and minimum limit like normal Tatkal rule. This means that Tatkal fare in Humsafar trains has been brought equivalent to the Normal Tatkal Rule of other Mail/Express trains (Humsafar base fare + Normal Class wise Tatkal charges).
Fourthly, Sleeper class coaches will also be attached in addition to existing only 3AC class coaches as per the requirement and as per the decision of the Zonal Railways.
Fifthly, tickets under current booking after the first charting shall be sold with 10% discount on the applicable basic fare and other supplementary charges like all other trains.
The revised fare structure shall be implemented w.e.f Advance Reservation Period/No booking date after making required changes in PRS system.
The attachment of the sleeper class coaches has already been started w.e.f today i.e. 13th September, 2019. Four Sleeper class coaches have already been attached in Anand Vihar-Allahabad Humsafar Express today i.e. 13th September, 2019.
Other charges like reservation fee, superfast surcharge, GST etc., as applicable shall be levied separately. Catering shall be optional.
Vacant berths left after first charting would be offered for current booking. Tickets under current booking shall be sold with 10% discount on the applicable basic fare and other supplementary charges like reservation fee, superfast charges, GST etc., as applicable shall be levied in full.
The advance reservation period (ARP) shall be 120 days.
Issue of tickets on warrants shall be allowed.
Normal cancellation and refund rule shall apply.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल यात्रियों को बड़ी राहत
यात्रियों को हमसफर रेल गाडि़यों में कम किराए पर मिलेंगी आधुनिक सुविधाएं
हमसफर रेल गाडिंयों के किराए को युक्तिसंगत बनाया गया और परिवर्तनीय किराया प्रणाली के स्‍थान पर एक निश्चित प्रणाली की व्‍यवस्‍था की गई
हमसफर रेलगाडियों का आधार किराया घटाया गया
तत्‍काल किराया भी घटाकर उसे सामान्‍य तत्‍काल किराए के बराबर किया गया
अभी मौजूद केवल त्रितीय श्रेणी के वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बों के साथ ही अतिरिक्‍त शयनयान डिब्‍बे भी लगाए जाएंगे
13 SEP 2019 6:35PM by PIB Delhi
एक महत्‍वपूर्ण यात्री अनुकूल कदम उठाते हुए रेल मंत्रालय ने हमसफर रेलगा‍डि़यों के किराए को तर्कसंगत बनाने का फैसला किया है जिससे ऐसी रेलगाडि़यों में यात्रा करना सस्‍ता और आरामदायक हो सके। भारतीय रेल यात्रियों को इससे बड़ी राहत मिलेगी जो अब कम दरों पर हमसफर रेल गाडि़यों की आधुनिक सुविधाओं का आनंद ले सकेंगे।
सबसे पहले इन रेलगाडि़यों की मौजूदा परिवर्तनीय किराया प्रणाली को खत्‍म किया गया है जिसका अर्थ है कि अब केवल एक निश्चित किराया प्रणाली होगी।
दूसरा हमसफर गाडि़यों का आधार किराया सुपरफास्‍ट मेल एक्‍सप्रेस गाडि़यों के नहीं बल्कि मेल और एक्‍सप्रेस गाडि़यों के आधार किराए का मात्र 1.15 गुना ही होगा जिससे इनकी दरें घटेंगी।
तीसरा हमसफर गाडि़यों का तत्‍काल किराया भी सामान्‍य आधार किराए के मौजूदा 1.5 गुना से घटाकर 1.3 कर दिया गया है। तत्‍काल किराए की ये दरें सामान्‍य तत्‍काल किराए के नियमों के अनुरूप अधिकतम और न्‍यूनतम होंगी। इसका अर्थ यह है कि अब इन गाडि़यों का तत्‍काल किराया मेल और एक्‍सप्रेस गाडि़यों के सामान्‍य तत्‍काल किराए के बराबर हो कर दिया गया है।
चौथा, इन रेलगाडि़यो में अभी मौजूद केवल तृतीय श्रेणी के वातानुकूलित डिब्‍बों के अतिरिक्‍त वातानुकूलित शयनयान डिब्‍बे आवश्‍यकता तथा जोनल रेलवे के फैसलों के अनुरूप लगाए जाएंगे।
पांचवा, पहले चार्टिंग के बाद करेंट बुकिंग के तहत टिकट अन्‍य रेलगाडि़यों में लागू बेसिक किराए और अन्‍य सभी अनुपूरक शुल्‍क के साथ 10 प्रतिशत की छूट के साथ बेचे जाएंगे। पीआरएस प्रणाली में आवश्‍यक बदलाव करने के बाद संशोधित किराया संरचना को अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि में लागू किया जाएगा।
हमसफर रेलगाडि़यों में शयनयान श्रेणी के अतिरिक्‍त डिब्बे लगाने का काम 13 सितंबर 2019 से शुरु हो चुका है। आनंद विहार-इलाहबाद हमसफर एक्‍सप्रेस गाड़ी में आज से ऐसे चार डिब्‍बे लगाए गए हैं।
किराए पर तय आरक्षण शुल्‍क, सुपरफास्‍ट चार्ज और जीएसटी शुल्‍क अतिरिक्‍त देना होगा। खान पान शुल्‍क वैकल्पिक होगा।
पहला आरक्षण चार्ट जारी होने के बाद खाली रह गए बर्थ को करेंट बुकिंग के लिए जारी किया जाएगा। इसके बेसिक किराए में 10 प्रतिशत की छूट दी जाएगी लेकिन आरक्षण शुल्‍क, सुपरफास्‍ट चार्ज जैसे निर्धारित अनुपूरक शुल्‍क पूरे देय होंगे।
अग्रिम आरक्षण अवधि 120 दिनों की होगी।
वारंट पर टिकट जारी करने की अनुमति दी जाएगी।
टिकट रद्द करने और धनवापसी के सामान्‍य निमय लागू होंगे।