Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Delhi Declaration, an ambitious statement of global action by each country on how to achieve Land Degradation Neutrality: Union Environment Minister
Calls for synergy between all three Rio Conventions
13 SEP 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
The 12-day long 14th Conference of Parties (COP14) to United Nations Convention to Combat Desertification (UNCCD) has come to a close today, with thought-provoking discussions on land management, restoration of degraded land, drought, climate change, renewable energy, women empowerment, gender equality, water scarcity and various other issues. India was the proud host of UNCCD COP14,which witnessed widespread participation from over 9000 participants from all across the globe at India Expo Centre & Mart, Greater Noida from 2nd to 13th September 2019.
Speaking at the Press Conference today on the outcomes of COP14, Union Minister for Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Shri Prakash Javadekarexuded confidence that all three Rio conventions will work in synergy.
In an unprecedented global campaign to save productive land, country parties have agreed to make the Sustainable Development Goal target of achieving land degradation neutrality by 2030 a national target for action.
Shri Javadekar reiterated India’s commitment to achieving land degradation neutrality by2030. He also committed to provide an effective leadership to the UNCCD during his two-year tenure of Presidentship.
Countries will address insecurity of land tenure, including gender inequality in land tenure, promote land restoration to reduce land-related carbon emissions and mobilize innovative sources of finance from public and private sources to support the implementation of these decisions at country-level.
The framework used for reporting action will be improved to ensure it captures key issues, such as gender equality, drought response and the influence of consumption and production patterns and flows on land degradation. Through the Delhi Declaration, ministers expressed support for new initiatives or coalitions aiming to improve human health and well-being, the health of ecosystems, and to advance peace and security. The Environment Minister stated “Delhi Declaration is an ambitious statement of global action by each country on how to achieve Land Degradation Neutrality”.
“To my mind, this was the COP where we put people at the heart of what we do,” said Mr. Ibrahim Thiaw, Executive Secretary of UNCCD, with Parties adopting a breakthrough decision on land tenure rights and drawing on the unique voices, experiences of youth and women.
COP 14 also adopted a landmark decision to buttress global efforts to better mitigate and manage the risks of drought and to build resilience.
Mr. Thiaw also highlighted the contribution of COP 14 to the Climate Action Summit, stressing that land restoration, at scale, is one of the cheapest solutions to address the global crises of climate and biodiversity loss.
Attention was also drawn to the role, the private sector play in land restoration going forward, including through promoting sustainable value chains, as well as the incentives that will draw them in, such as the regulation in support of innovation for sustainable land management and rewarding conservation, restoration and sustainable use of resources.
COP14, ended today after 11 days of meetings, 11 high-level, 30 committee and over 170 stakeholder meetings, 145 side-events and 44 exhibitions.
For full text of the Delhi declaration and summary of other key meetings during COP14, click here:

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
दिल्‍ली घोषणा पत्र, भूमि क्षरण को रोकने के लिए प्रत्येक देश द्वारा सामूहिक स्‍तर पर कार्रवाई का एक महत्वाकांक्षी बयान : केंद्रीय पर्यावरण मंत्रालय
सभी तीन रियो सम्मेलनों के फैसलों के बीच तालमेल का आह्वान
13 SEP 2019 6:36PM by PIB Delhi
मरूस्‍थलीकरण से निपटने के लिए संयुक्त राष्ट्र का 12 दिन तक चलने वाला 14 वां कोप सम्मेलन आज सम्‍पन्‍न हो गया है। सम्‍मेलन में भूमि की गुणवत्‍ता बहाली, सूखा, जलवायु परिवर्तन, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, महिला सशक्तिकरण, लैंगिक समानता, पानी की कमी तथा जैसे विभिन्न मुद्दों पर विस्‍तार से चर्चा की गई। सम्‍मेलन में दुनिया भर के 9000 से अधिक प्रतिभागियों की व्यापक भागीदारी दिखी।
कोप-14 सम्‍मेलन के नतीजों की जानकारी देते हुए केन्‍द्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्री श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने उम्‍मीद जताई कि सभी तीन रियो सम्‍मेलनों में लिये गये फैसलों के बीच तालमेल बनाने की कोशिश होगी।
भूमि की उवर्रक क्षमता को बचाने के लिए वैश्विक स्‍तर पर चलाए गए अभूतपूर्व अभियान के तहत कोप के सदस्‍य देश इस बात पर राजी हुए है कि 2030 तक वे राष्‍ट्रीय लक्ष्‍य के तहत भूमि की उवर्रक क्षमता बचाये रखने के लिए टिकाऊ विकास को हासिल करेंगे।
श्री जावड़ेकर ने 2030 तक भूमि क्षरण तटस्थता प्राप्त करने के लिए भारत की प्रतिबद्धता को दोहराया। उन्होंने अपने दो साल के अध्‍यक्षता कार्यकाल के दौरान यूएनसीसीडी को एक प्रभावी नेतृत्व प्रदान करने की प्रतिबद्धता भी व्‍यक्‍त की।
निर्धारित लक्ष्‍य के तहत कोप के सदस्‍य देश, भूमि से जुड़ी असुरक्षा और इससे संबंधित लैंगिक असमानता को दूर करने तथा भूमि की उवर्रता बहाली जैसे कार्यों के लिए सार्वजनिक और निजी स्रोतों से वित्तीय संसाधन जुटाने का प्रयास करेंगे।
यूएनसीसीडी के कार्यकारी सचिव श्री इब्राहिम थियाव ने कहा कि मेरे विचार से, कोप में हमने उन लोगों को केन्द्र में रखा है, जो हमें करना चाहिए। इसमें भूमि अधिकारों पर महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय लागू करने वाले पक्षों और इसके लिए आवाज उठाने वाले पक्षों के साथ-साथ युवाओं और महिलाओं के अनुभवों को भी शामिल किया गया है।
कोप-14 में सूखे के जोखिमों में कमी लाने के वैश्विक प्रयासों और उन पर सहमति कायम करने के बारे में भी ऐतिहासिक निर्णय लिए गए।
श्री थियाव ने क्लाइमेट एक्शन समिट के लिए कोप-14 के योगदान के बारे में चर्चा करते हुए कहा कि जलवायु और जैव विविधता से जुड़ी वैश्विक समस्याओं के समाधान के लिए भूमि की गुणवत्ता को कायम रखना सबसे सरल समाधान है।
कोप-14 ग्यारह दिनों की बैठकों के बाद आज समाप्त हुआ, जिसमें 11 उच्च स्तरीय, 30 समिति स्तरीय और हितधारकों की 170 से अधिक बैठकें, 145 साथ-साथ आयोजित कार्यक्रम और 44 प्रदर्शनियां शामिल हैं।
दिल्ली घोषणा पत्र का सम्पूर्ण मूल पाठ और कोप-14 के दौरान अन्य प्रमुख बैठकों के सार-संक्षेप के लिए यहां क्लिक करे :