Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Unique Travelling Exhibition flagged off by I & B Minister
‘JALDOOT’ will encourage people's participation for Water Conservation – Prakash Javadekar
14 SEP 2019 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 September 2019
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar said today that ‘Jaldoot’ is a unique initiative and it will take the message of water conservation to masses. After flagging off the ‘Jaldoot’ a travelling exhibition arranged by Regional Outreach Bureau , Pune under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr. Javadekar said that Jaldoot will visit 8 districts of Maharashtra in next 2 months will also tell about the work done by the government in last 100 days. The exhibition highlights bold initiatives and decisive actions taken by the government.
The Jaldoot will travel trough Pune , Ahmadngar, Nashik, Jalgaon , Buldhana, Amravati and Solapur districts. Mr Javadekar further said that Modi government has given the priority for water conservation; a new ministry of Jalshakti has been formed to ensure that there will not be scarcity of water in the country. The central government is committed to provide water to every household by 2024 he added. On this occasion ‘Swachhta’ oath was administered by Shri Javadekar to participants. Shri Javadekar also appreciated the exhibition prepared for this.
Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament ,Smt Supriya Sule, Member of Parliament , Shri Satyendra Sharan, Director General, Regional Outreach Bureau, Shri R . N. Mishra Director General Press Information Bureau West Zone, Shri D J Narein ADG , Shri Santosh Ajmera Joint Director ROB Pune and other dignitaries were present.
Jaldoot: Backgrounder
• The Hon’ble Prime Minister, has launched the campaign on ‘Janshakti se Jalshakti’ abhiyan. The people are to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future.
• To tackle the water crisis looming the country, the Government of India launched the JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN, a water conservation campaign focusing on 1592 stressed blocks in 256 districts across the country.
• The Regional Outreach Bureau, ROB, with its headquarter at Pune for Maharashtra and Goa region is the office under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It takes care of various outreach activities and development communication needs of the Central Government.
• ROB in association with MSRTC (Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation) is launching the Jaldoot campaign. The ROB has redesigned the bus, to create the Jaldoot : Travelling Exhibition on Jalshakti Abhiyan. The exhibition consists of various information display panels and Audio-Visual components. The Song &Drama Division cultural troupes and artists travelling along the bus would create awareness about the Government’s initiative.
• The field units at those locations would have different activities like competitions, rallies, cultural programmes on the side-lines of visit of the bus, in order to create awareness on water conservation efforts.
• The JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN focus on five key aspects:
• Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting
• Renovation of Traditional and other Water Bodies
• Reuse of Water and Recharging of structures
• Watershed Development
• Intensive Afforestation

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
वैशिष्ठयपूर्ण फिरत्या प्रदर्शनाला माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्र्यांनी दाखवला हिरवा झेंडा
‘जलदूत’ जलसंवर्धनामध्ये लोकसहभागाला चालना देईल - प्रकाश जावडेकर
14 SEP 2019 5:55PM by PIB Mumbai
पुणे, 14 सप्‍टेंबर 2019
जलदूत हा वैशिष्ठयपूर्ण उपक्रम असून तो जनसामान्यांपर्यंत जलसंवर्धनाचा संदेश पोहोचवेल, असे केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान बदल तसेच माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्री प्रकाश जावडेकर यांनी म्हटले आहे. ते आज पुण्यात , ‘जलदूत’ या फिरत्या प्रदर्शनाला हिरवा झेंडा दाखवल्यानंतर बोलत होते. माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाच्या रिजनल आऊटरिच ब्यूरो ऑफ पुणे यांनी या प्रदर्शनाचे आयोजन केले आहे. पुढल्या 2 महिन्यात हे प्रदर्शन 8 जिल्ह्यांना भेट देईल आणि लोकांपर्यंत जलसंवर्धनाचा संदेश पोहोचवेल. तसेच सरकारने गेल्या 100 दिवसात केलेल्या कामांची माहितीही नागरिकांपर्यंत पोहोचवण्यात येणार आहे. सरकारने हाती घेतलेले ठोस आणि धाडसी उपक्रम हे प्रदर्शन अधोरेखित करेल.
पुणे, अहमदनगर, नाशिक, जळगाव, बुलडाणा, अमरावती आणि सोलापूर जिल्ह्यात प्रदर्शन भेट देणार आहे. मोदी सरकारने जलसंवर्धनाला प्राधान्य दिले असून पाणीटंचाईच्या समस्येवर मात करण्यासाठी नव्या जलशक्ती मंत्रालयाची स्थापनाही करण्यात आली असल्याचे जावडेकर यांनी यावेळी सांगितले. वर्ष 2024 पर्यंत प्रत्येक घराला पाणी पुरवण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकार वचनबद्ध आहे., असे त्यांनी सांगितले. कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झालेल्यांना जावडेकर यांनी स्वच्छतेची शपथ दिली. तसेचप्रदर्शनाचे कौतुकही त्यांनी केले.
खासदार गिरीश बापट, खासदार सुप्रिया सुळे, रिजनल आऊटरिच ब्यूरोचे महासंचालक सत्येंद्र प्रकाश, पत्र सूचना कार्यालयाच्या पश्चिम विभागाचे महासंचालक आर.एन.मिश्रा, एडीजी डी. जे नारायण, पुणे येथील रिजनल आऊटरिच ब्यूरोचे सहसंचालक संतोष अजमेरादेखील यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
जलदूत: पूर्वपीठिका
• ‘जनशक्ती से जलशक्ती’ या अभियानाचा प्रारंभ पंतप्रधानांचा हस्ते झाला. स्वच्छ भारत अभियानाप्रमाणे लोकांनी एकत्र येऊन जलसंवर्धनासाठी, जनआंदोलन करण्यासाठी हे अभियान आहे.
• पाणी टंचाईच्या संकटावर मात करण्याकरिता भारत सरकारने जलशक्ती अभियान सुरु केले आहे. देशातील 256 जिल्ह्यांमधील तीव्र पाणीटंचाईच्या 1592 तालुक्यांमध्ये जलसंवर्धन अभियानावर यात लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले आहे.
• पुणे येथे मुख्यालय असलेल्या रिजनल आऊटरिच ब्यूरो आणि महाराष्ट्र राज्य परिवहन मंडळाने संयुक्तपणे जलदूत अभियान, हाती घेतले आहे. यासाठी रिजनल आऊटरिच ब्यूरोने जलदूत अभियानाच्या फिरत्या प्रदर्शनासाठी एका बसचे नुतनीकरण केले आहे. ह्या बसमध्ये दृक्श्राव्य माध्यम आणि माहिती पत्रकांशिवाय सांस्कृतिक मंडळे आणि कलाकार विविध कार्यक्रमांद्वारे सरकारच्या उपक्रमाबद्दल जनजागृती करतील.
• पुढील एक महिन्यात, हे फिरते प्रदर्शन राज्यातील आठ जिल्ह्यांमधील २७ नागरी स्थानिक संस्थाना भेट देणार आहे आणि विविध स्पर्धां आणि सांस्कृतिक कार्याक्रमचे आयोजन करणार आहे .
• जलशक्ती अभियानाचे 5 ठळक वैशिष्टये:-
• जल संवर्धन आणि वर्षा जलसंचयन
• पारंपारिक आणि इतर पाण्याच्या स्त्रोतांचे नुतनीकरण
• पाण्याचा पुनर्वापर आणि पुनर्भरण
• पाणलोट विकास
• वनीकरण