Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Unique Travelling Exhibition flagged off by I & B Minister
‘JALDOOT’ will encourage people's participation for Water Conservation – Prakash Javadekar
14 SEP 2019 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 September 2019
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar said today that ‘Jaldoot’ is a unique initiative and it will take the message of water conservation to masses. After flagging off the ‘Jaldoot’ a travelling exhibition arranged by Regional Outreach Bureau , Pune under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr. Javadekar said that Jaldoot will visit 8 districts of Maharashtra in next 2 months will also tell about the work done by the government in last 100 days. The exhibition highlights bold initiatives and decisive actions taken by the government.
The Jaldoot will travel trough Pune , Ahmadngar, Nashik, Jalgaon , Buldhana, Amravati and Solapur districts. Mr Javadekar further said that Modi government has given the priority for water conservation; a new ministry of Jalshakti has been formed to ensure that there will not be scarcity of water in the country. The central government is committed to provide water to every household by 2024 he added. On this occasion ‘Swachhta’ oath was administered by Shri Javadekar to participants. Shri Javadekar also appreciated the exhibition prepared for this.
Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament ,Smt Supriya Sule, Member of Parliament , Shri Satyendra Sharan, Director General, Regional Outreach Bureau, Shri R . N. Mishra Director General Press Information Bureau West Zone, Shri D J Narein ADG , Shri Santosh Ajmera Joint Director ROB Pune and other dignitaries were present.
Jaldoot: Backgrounder
• The Hon’ble Prime Minister, has launched the campaign on ‘Janshakti se Jalshakti’ abhiyan. The people are to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future.
• To tackle the water crisis looming the country, the Government of India launched the JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN, a water conservation campaign focusing on 1592 stressed blocks in 256 districts across the country.
• The Regional Outreach Bureau, ROB, with its headquarter at Pune for Maharashtra and Goa region is the office under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It takes care of various outreach activities and development communication needs of the Central Government.
• ROB in association with MSRTC (Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation) is launching the Jaldoot campaign. The ROB has redesigned the bus, to create the Jaldoot : Travelling Exhibition on Jalshakti Abhiyan. The exhibition consists of various information display panels and Audio-Visual components. The Song &Drama Division cultural troupes and artists travelling along the bus would create awareness about the Government’s initiative.
• The field units at those locations would have different activities like competitions, rallies, cultural programmes on the side-lines of visit of the bus, in order to create awareness on water conservation efforts.
• The JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN focus on five key aspects:
• Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting
• Renovation of Traditional and other Water Bodies
• Reuse of Water and Recharging of structures
• Watershed Development
• Intensive Afforestation

ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੂਚਨਾ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਵਿਲੱਖਣ ਸਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਈ ‘ਜਲਦੂਤ’ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਵਧਾਏਗਾ - ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ
14 SEP 2019 4:40PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਾਤਾਵਰਣ, ਵਣ ਤੇ ਜਲਵਾਯੂ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਪ੍ਰਕਾਸ਼ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ‘ਜਲਦੂਤ’ ਇੱਕ ਅਨੋਖੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਦਾ ਸੰਦੇਸ਼ ਜਨ – ਜਨ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚਾਵੇਗੀ। ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ, ਪੁਣੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਸਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ‘ਜਲਦੂਤ’ ਨੂੰ ਹਰੀ ਝੰਡੀ ਦਿਖਾਉਣ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਜਲਦੂਤ ਅਗਲੇ 2 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਦੇ 8 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਦੌਰਾ ਕਰੇਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਹ ਪਿਛਲੇ 100 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਕੰਮਾਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜਾਣਕਾਰੀ ਵੀ ਦੇਵੇਗੇ। ਇਹ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਨਿਰਣਾਇਕ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਦਮਦਾਰ ਪਹਿਲਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਜਾਗਰ ਕਰਦੀ ਹੈ ।
ਜਲਦੂਤ ਦੀ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪੁਣੇ, ਅਹਿਮਦ ਨਗਰ, ਨਾਸਿਕ, ਜਲਗਾਓਂ, ਬੁਲਢਾਣਾ, ਅਮਰਾਵਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਸੋਲਾਪੁਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਗੁਜਰੇਗੀ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਮੋਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਲ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਕ੍ਰਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੇ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ - ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਦਾ ਗਠਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਤਾਕਿ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਲ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਨਾ ਹੋਵੇ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ 2024 ਤੱਕ ਹਰ ਘਰ ਨੂੰ ਪਾਣੀ ਉਪਲੱਬਧ ਕਰਵਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਮੌਕੇ ਉੱਤੇ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੱਛਤਾ ਦੀ ਸਹੁੰ ਚੁਕਾਈ । ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਜਾਵਡੇਕਰ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਵਾਸਤੇ ਤਿਆਰਕਤੀ ਗਈ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਦੀ ਵੀ ਸ਼ਲਾਘਾ ਕੀਤੀ ।
ਇਸ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗਿਰੀਸ਼ ਬਾਪਟ, ਸਾਂਸਦ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੁਪ੍ਰਿਯਾ ਸੁਲੇ, ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸਤਯੇਂਦਰ ਸ਼ਰਨ, ਪੱਤਰ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪੱਛਮੀ ਖੇਤਰ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਜਨਰਲ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਆਰਐੱਨ ਮਿਸ਼ਰਾ, ਏਡੀਜੀ , ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਡੀਜੇ ਨਾਰਾਇਨ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਪੁਣੇ ਦੇ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਸੰਤੋਸ਼ ਅਜਮੇਰਾ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਪਤਵੰਤੇ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ ।
ਜਲਦੂਤ : ਪਿਛੋਕੜ
- ਮਾਣਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ‘ਜਨਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਸੇ ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ’ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਸਵੱਛ ਭਾਰਤ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਤਰਜ਼ ‘ਤੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਲਈ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਜੋੜਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਜਨ - ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨਾ ਹੈ ਤਾਕਿ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਲਈ ਜਲ ਬਚਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਅਤ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਜਾ ਸਕੇ ।
- ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਦੇ ਜਲ ਸੰਕਟ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਪਟਣ ਲਈ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਹ ਇੱਕ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਹੈ ਜੋ ਦੇਸ਼ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ 256 ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ 1592 ਦਬਾਆ - ਗ੍ਰਸਤ ਬਲਾਕਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ ।
- ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰਣ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਰੀਜਨਲ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਬਿਊਰੋ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਦਾ ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਅਤੇ ਗੋਆ ਖੇਤਰ ਲਈ ਆਪਣਾ ਮੁੱਖ ਦਫ਼ਤਰ ਪੁਣੇ ਸਥਿਤ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀਆਂ ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਆਊਟਰੀਚ ਗਤੀਵਿਧੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਸੰਚਾਰ ਜ਼ਰੂਰਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ ।
- ਐੱਮਐੱਸਆਰਟੀਸੀ (ਮਹਾਰਾਸ਼ਟਰ ਸਟੇਟ ਰੋਡ ਟ੍ਰਾਂਸਪੋਰਟ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਸ਼ਨ) ਦੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨਾਲ ਆਰਓਬੀ ਜਲਦੂਤ ਮੁਹਿੰਮ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ । ਆਰਓਬੀ ਨੇ ਜਲਦੂਤ: ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਬੱਸ ਨੂੰ ਖਾਸ ਤੌਰ ਉੱਤੇ ਡਿਜ਼ਾਈਨ ਕੀਤਾ ਹੈ । ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰਦਰਸ਼ਨੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਈ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਵਾਲੇ ਡਿਸਪਲੇ ਪੈਨਲ ਅਤੇ ਆਡੀਓ - ਵਿਜ਼ੁਅਲ ਉਪਕਰਨ ਲਗਾਏ ਗਏ ਹਨ । ਇਸ ਬੱਸ ਨਾਲ ਯਾਤਰਾ ਕਰ ਰਹੇ ਗੀਤ ਤੇ ਨਾਟਕ ਡਿਵੀਜ਼ਨ ਦੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਦਲ ਅਤੇ ਕਲਾਕਾਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨਗੇ ।
- ਇਸ ਤਹਿਤ ਕਈ ਸਥਾਨਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੁਕਾਬਲੇ, ਰੈਲੀਆਂ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰਕ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ ਜੋ ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਯਤਨਾ ਬਾਰੇ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਪੈਦਾ ਕਰਨ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ।
ਜਲਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਅਭਿਯਾਨ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਪੰਜ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਪਹਿਲੂਆਂ ਉੱਤੇ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਹੈ :
o ਜਲ ਸੰਭਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਰਖਾ ਜਲ ਦਾ ਸੰਗ੍ਰਹਿਣ
o ਪਰੰਪਰਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਹੋਰ ਜਲ ਭੰਡਾਰਾਂ ਦਾ ਨਵੀਨੀਕਰਨ
o ਜਲ ਦੀ ਮੁੜ ਵਰਤੋਂ ਅਤੇ ਢਾਂਚਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਰੀਚਾਰਜਿੰਗ
o ਵਾਟਰਸ਼ੈੱਡ ਵਿਕਾਸ
o ਸੰਘਣੇ ਵਣ ਲਗਾਉਣਾ