Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Unique Travelling Exhibition flagged off by I & B Minister
‘JALDOOT’ will encourage people's participation for Water Conservation – Prakash Javadekar
14 SEP 2019 4:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 14 September 2019
Union Minister for Environment, Forest & Climate Change and Information & Broadcasting, Shri Prakash Javadekar said today that ‘Jaldoot’ is a unique initiative and it will take the message of water conservation to masses. After flagging off the ‘Jaldoot’ a travelling exhibition arranged by Regional Outreach Bureau , Pune under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Mr. Javadekar said that Jaldoot will visit 8 districts of Maharashtra in next 2 months will also tell about the work done by the government in last 100 days. The exhibition highlights bold initiatives and decisive actions taken by the government.
The Jaldoot will travel trough Pune , Ahmadngar, Nashik, Jalgaon , Buldhana, Amravati and Solapur districts. Mr Javadekar further said that Modi government has given the priority for water conservation; a new ministry of Jalshakti has been formed to ensure that there will not be scarcity of water in the country. The central government is committed to provide water to every household by 2024 he added. On this occasion ‘Swachhta’ oath was administered by Shri Javadekar to participants. Shri Javadekar also appreciated the exhibition prepared for this.
Shri Girish Bapat, Member of Parliament ,Smt Supriya Sule, Member of Parliament , Shri Satyendra Sharan, Director General, Regional Outreach Bureau, Shri R . N. Mishra Director General Press Information Bureau West Zone, Shri D J Narein ADG , Shri Santosh Ajmera Joint Director ROB Pune and other dignitaries were present.
Jaldoot: Backgrounder
• The Hon’ble Prime Minister, has launched the campaign on ‘Janshakti se Jalshakti’ abhiyan. The people are to join hands for water conservation and create a jan-andolan along the lines of the Swachh Bharat Mission, to save water and secure the future.
• To tackle the water crisis looming the country, the Government of India launched the JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN, a water conservation campaign focusing on 1592 stressed blocks in 256 districts across the country.
• The Regional Outreach Bureau, ROB, with its headquarter at Pune for Maharashtra and Goa region is the office under the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India. It takes care of various outreach activities and development communication needs of the Central Government.
• ROB in association with MSRTC (Maharashtra State Road Transport Corporation) is launching the Jaldoot campaign. The ROB has redesigned the bus, to create the Jaldoot : Travelling Exhibition on Jalshakti Abhiyan. The exhibition consists of various information display panels and Audio-Visual components. The Song &Drama Division cultural troupes and artists travelling along the bus would create awareness about the Government’s initiative.
• The field units at those locations would have different activities like competitions, rallies, cultural programmes on the side-lines of visit of the bus, in order to create awareness on water conservation efforts.
• The JALSHAKTI ABHIYAN focus on five key aspects:
• Water Conservation and Rain Water Harvesting
• Renovation of Traditional and other Water Bodies
• Reuse of Water and Recharging of structures
• Watershed Development
• Intensive Afforestation

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्री ने अनोखी यात्रा प्रदर्शनी को हरी झंडी दिखाई
जल संरक्षण में लोगों की भागीदारी बढ़ाएगा ‘जलदूत’- प्रकाश जावड़ेकर
14 SEP 2019 4:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन और सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्री, श्री प्रकाश जावड़ेकर ने आज कहा कि ‘जलदूतएक अनोखी पहल है। यह जल संरक्षण का संदेश जन-जन पहुंचाएगा। सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो, पुणे द्वारा आयोजित यात्रा प्रदर्शनी 'जलदूत' को हरी झंडी दिखाने के बाद श्री जावड़ेकर ने कहा कि जलदूत अगले 2 महीनों में महाराष्ट्र के 8 जिलों का दौरा करेंगे और वे पिछले 100 दिनों में सरकार द्वारा किए गए कार्यों के बारे में लोगों को जानकारी भी देगें। यह प्रदर्शनी सरकार द्वारा किये गए निर्णायक कार्यों और दमदार पहलों को उजागर करती है।
जलदूत की यात्रा पुणे, अहमद नगर, नासिक, जलगांव, बुलढाणा, अमरावती और सोलापुर जिलों से होकर गुजरेगी। श्री जावड़ेकर ने आगे कहा कि मोदी सरकार ने जल संरक्षण को प्राथमिकता दी है। इसी क्रम में सरकार ने एक नया मंत्रालय जलशक्ति का गठन किया ताकि देश में जल की कमी न होने पाए। उन्होंने कहा कि केंद्र सरकार 2024 तक हर घर को पानी उपलब्ध कराने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। इस अवसर पर श्री जावड़ेकर ने प्रतिभागियों को स्वच्छ्ता की शपथ दिलाई। श्री जावड़ेकर ने इसकी तैयारी के लिए प्रदर्शनी की सराहना भी की।
इस अवसर पर सांसद श्री गिरीश बापट, सांसद श्रीमती सुप्रिया सुले, क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री सत्येन्द्र शरण, पत्र सूचना कार्यालय के पश्चिमी क्षेत्र के महानिदेशक श्री आर. एन. मिश्रा एडीजी, श्री डी. जे. नारायण आरओबी पुणे के संयुक्त निदेशक श्री संतोष अजमेरा एवं अन्य गणमान्य व्यक्ति उपस्थित थे।
जलदूत: पृष्ठभूमि
· माननीय प्रधानमंत्री नेजनशक्ति से जलशक्तिअभियान पर अभियान शुरू किया है। इसके तहत स्वच्छ भारत मिशन की तर्ज पर जल संरक्षण के लिए लोगों को जोड़ते हुए एक जन-आंदोलन शुरू करना है ताकि भविष्य के लिए जल बचाया और सुरक्षित रखा जा सके।
· देश में बढ़ते जल संकट से निपटने के लिए भारत सरकार ने जलशक्ति अभियान को शुरू किया है। यह एक जल संरक्षण अभियान है जो देश भर में 256 जिलों के 1592 दबावग्रस्त ब्लॉकों पर केंद्रित है।
· आरओबी का क्षेत्रीय आउटरीच ब्यूरो महाराष्ट्र एवं गोवा क्षेत्र के लिए अपने मुख्यालय पुणे के साथ भारत सरकार के सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय के अधीन है। यह केंद्र सरकार की विभिन्न आउटरीच गतिविधियों एवं विकास संचार जरूरतों की देखभाल करता है।
· एमएसआरटीसी (महाराष्ट्र राज्य सड़क परिवहन निगम) के सहयोग से आरओबी जलदूत अभियान शुरू कर रहा है। आरओबी ने जलदूतः जलशक्ति अभियान पर यात्रा प्रदर्शनी के लिए एक बस को खास तौर पर डिजाइन किया है। इस प्रदर्शनी में विभिन्न सूचनाओं के साथ डिस्प्ले पैनल और ऑडियो-विजुअल उपकरण लगाए गये हैं। इस बस के साथ यात्रा कर रहे संगीत एवं नाटक प्रभाग के सांस्कृतिक दल और कलाकार सरकार की पहल के बारे में जागरूकता पैदा करेंगे।
· इसके तहत विभिन्न जगहों पर आयोजित होने वाले कार्यक्रमों में प्रतियोगित, रैली, सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रम आदि शामिल है जो जल संरक्षण प्रयासों पर जागरूकता पैदा करने पर केन्द्रित होंगे।
· जलशक्ति अभियान इन पांच प्रमुख पहलुओं पर केंद्रित है:
o जल संरक्षण एवं वर्षा जल संचयन
o पारंपरिक एवं अन्य जल भंडारों का नवीनीकरण
o जल का पुन: उपयोग और संरचनाओं का पुनर्भरण
o वाटरशेड का निर्माण
o वन लगाने पर जोर