Ministry of Railways
Indian Railways to Undertake one More Drive of “MASSIVE SHRAMDAN “ to Focus on “COLLECTION OF PLASTIC WASTE”
15 SEP 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Railways will undertake one more drive of “MASSIVE SHRAMDAN“ with main focus on “COLLECTION OF PLASTIC WASTE”. This is to be done on this Tuesday, the 17th September, 2019. In the recent past such drives are being undertaken by Railways. This Shramadan is for:-
• Enhanced cleanliness, through collection of plastic waste from all railway premises. Particular attention to be given to approaches to stations
• Creating awareness for a greater impact against single use plastic.
• Displaying Replacements/ Substitutes for such plastic items.
• For distributing Cloth bags in large numbers as advised by the Environment and Housekeeping Management Division of Railways through its letter dated 12.9.2019.
• Educating all in Railways, including vendors to be prepared for ban of single use plastic with effect from 02.10.2019. Single use plastic means usage of any plastic below 50 microns, in any manner.
The Prime Minister had specially desired that Indian Railways should lead this initiative. Accordingly the Minister for Railways had directed a 10 days cleanliness drive earlier for trains and stations starting 2nd September, 2019. The Minister had been monitoring photos relating to several such drives being uploaded on E-Drishti and other dashboards. He had been encouraging those Railway Divisions performing well on Swachhata too. Indian Railways due to such serious efforts, to make cleanliness its work culture, had won the Best Union Ministry Swachhata award for 2018-19 presented by the President of India on the last Friday-6th September, 2019.
Further, Indian Railways is undertaking various activities relating to Swachhata Pakhwada from 11th September to 2nd October, 2019, leading to Mahatma Gandhi’s 150th birth anniversary on that Day, which would be observed as Community Service day, involving participation of all stake holders, to make a visible impact on cleanliness. The Chairman Railway Board had also continuously been in touch with all Divisional heads to emphasize on the subject. He has asked all Divisional Heads to provide plastic bottle crushing machines, at over four thousand- A1 & A2 stations by the 2nd October, 2019.
Meanwhile, the Railway Board has also sent a letter to all Divisional Heads, directing that this MASSIVE SHRAMADAN on the 17th September, 2019 should be arranged at each and every station and nearby localities, approaches to the stations, and in areas near tracks all over the country. Senior most officials at the stations and at all other levels of Indian Railways are asked to lead the SHRAMDAAN- involving participation of all railway employees, their families, railway pensioners, and all other stakeholders and self help groups. Charitable organizations are also to be requested to participate in the drive. Trade unions may also be actively involved, to make it a success. A report, including photographs, is asked to be submitted to the Environment and Housekeeping Management Division of Railways.
A competition on Plastic Waste Management at Railway station is to be launched at the Divisional level followed by General Manager’s level. Best Zone / Division will be assessed by Railway Board based on the report submitted by Zones / Divisions.

रेल मंत्रालय
भारतीय रेल "प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के संग्रह" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए "व्यापक श्रमदान" का एक और अभियान आरंभ करेगी
15 SEP 2019 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय रेल "प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट के संग्रह" पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने के लिए "व्यापक श्रमदान" का एक और अभियान आरंभ करेगी। यह इस मंगलवार, 17 सितंबर, 2019 को आरंभ की जाएगी। हाल के दिनों में रेलवे द्वारा इस तरह के कई अभियान चलाए जा रहे हैं। इस श्रमदान का उद्देश्य है: -
• सभी रेलवे परिसरों से प्लास्टिक कचरे के संग्रह के माध्यम से स्वच्छता को बढ़ावा देना। स्टेशनों पर जाने के संपर्क मार्गों पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाएगा
• एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के खिलाफ अधिक प्रभाव के लिए जागरूकता पैदा करना।
• ऐसी प्लास्टिक वस्तुओं के लिए प्रतिस्थापन / विकल्प प्रदर्शित करना।
• बड़ी संख्या में कपड़े के थैले वितरित करना जैसीकि रेलवे के पर्यावरण और हाउसकीपिंग मैनेजमेंट डिवीजन द्वारा अपने पत्र दिनांक 12.9.2019 के माध्यम से सलाह दी गई है।
• 02.10.2019 से एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक के प्रतिबंध के लिए विक्रेताओं सहित रेलवे में सभी को शिक्षित करना। एकल उपयोग प्लास्टिक का अर्थ है किसी भी तरीके से 50 माइक्रोन से नीचे किसी भी प्लास्टिक का उपयोग।
प्रधानमंत्री ने विशेष रूप से इच्छा व्यक्त की थी कि भारतीय रेलवे इस पहल का नेतृत्व करे। इसी के अनुरूप, रेल मंत्री ने 2 सितंबर, 2019 से रेलगाड़ियों और स्टेशनों के लिए 10 दिन के सफाई अभियान का निर्देश दिया था। मंत्री ऐसे कई अभियानों से संबंधित तस्वीरों की निगरानी कर रहे थे जो ई-दृष्टि और अन्य डैशबोर्ड पर अपलोड किए जा रहे थे। वह उन रेलवे डिवीजनों को प्रोत्साहित कर रहे थे जो स्वछता पर भी अच्छा प्रदर्शन कर रहे थे। स्वच्छता को अपनी कार्य संस्कृति बनाने के भारतीय रेलवे के इस तरह के गंभीर प्रयासों के कारण पिछले शुक्रवार 06 सितंबर, 2019 को भारत के राष्ट्रपति द्वारा मंत्रालय को 2018-19 के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ केंद्रीय मंत्रालय स्वच्छता पुरस्कार प्रदान किया गया था।
इसके अलावा, भारतीय रेलवे 11 सितंबर से 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 जो महात्मा गांधी की 150 वीं जयंती है, तक स्वच्छ्ता पखवाड़ा से संबंधित विभिन्न गतिविधियाँ आरंभ कर रहा है। इसे सामुदायिक सेवा दिवस के रूप में मनाया जाएगा, जिसमें स्वच्छता पर एक स्पष्ट प्रभाव प्रदर्शित करने के लिए सभी हितधारक शामिल होंगे। रेलवे बोर्ड के अध्यक्ष भी इस विषय पर जोर देने के लिए लगातार सभी मंडल प्रमुखों के संपर्क में थे। उन्होंने सभी डिवीजनल प्रमुखों को 2 अक्टूबर, 2019 तक चार हजार से अधिक ए 1 और ए 2 स्टेशनों पर प्लास्टिक की बोतल क्रशिंग मशीन उपलब्ध कराने को कहा है।
इस बीच, रेलवे बोर्ड ने सभी डिवीजनल प्रमुखों को एक पत्र भी भेजा है, जिसमें निर्देश दिया गया है कि 17 सितंबर, 2019 को यह व्यापक श्रमदान प्रत्येक स्टेशन और आस-पास के इलाकों, स्टेशनों के लिए संपर्क सड़कों और पटरियों के पास के क्षेत्रों में आयोजित किया जाए। स्टेशनों और भारतीय रेलवे के अन्य सभी स्तरों पर वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों को श्रमदान का नेतृत्व करने के लिए कहा गया है, जिसमें सभी रेलवे कर्मचारी, उनके परिवार, रेलवे पेंशनभोगी और अन्य सभी हितधारक और स्वयं सहायता समूहों की भागीदारी शामिल हैं। धर्मार्थ संगठनों को भी अभियान में भाग लेने के लिए अनुरोध किया जाएगा। इसे सफल बनाने के लिए ट्रेड यूनियन भी सक्रिय रूप से शामिल हो सकते हैं। रेलवे के पर्यावरण और हाउसकीपिंग प्रबंधन प्रभाग को तस्वीरों सहित एक रिपोर्ट प्रस्तुत करने के लिए कहा गया है।
मंडल स्तर पर रेलवे स्टेशन पर प्लास्टिक अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन से संबंधित एक प्रतियोगिता का शुभारंभ किया जाएगा और उसके बाद इसे महाप्रबंधक के स्तर पर आरंभ किया जाएगा। ज़ोन/ डिवीजनों द्वारा प्रस्तुत रिपोर्ट के आधार पर रेलवे बोर्ड द्वारा बेस्ट ज़ोन/ डिवीजन का आकलन किया जाएगा।