Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to review flood situation in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
15 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, was held today to review the prevailing flood situation in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Cabinet Secretary took stock of the current situation, preparedness, rescueand relief operations and directed that immediate assistance, as sought by the states, be provided to meet the crisis.
It was informed by both the States that due to extremely heavy rainfall and the consequent discharge of water from the Gandhi Sagar Dam in Madhya Pradesh and other reservoirs in the two states, there has been flooding in the upstream as well as downstream areas.
Action to evacuate and rescue people and livestock has been taken by the states and no loss of life has been reported. Adequate teams of the NDRF and Army have also been deployed and are engaged in rescue work.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that while there has been very heavy rainfall in these States over the past few days, the intensity is likely to decline from tomorrow.
Senior officials of the Ministries of Home and Defence, as well as those from IMD, NDRF and Central Water Commission attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers from the State Governments participated in the meeting through Video Conference.

امور داخلہ کی وزارت
مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان میں سیلاب کی صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے کابینہ سکریٹری کی صدارت میں این سی ایم سی کی میٹنگ ہوئی
15 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،15ستمبر / مدھیہ پردیش اور راجستھان ریاستوں میں سیلاب کی موجودہ صورتحال کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے آج کابینہ سکریٹری جناب راجیو گوبا کی صدارت میں قومی بحران بندوبست کمیٹی (این سی ایم سی ) کی ایک میٹنگ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
کابینہ سکریٹری نے موجودہ صورتحال ،تیاری، بچاؤ اور راحت کی کارروائیوں کا جائزہ لیا اور بحران کا سامنا کرنے کے لیے ریاستوں کے ذریعے مانگی گئی امداد فوراً فراہم کرائے جانے کی ہدایات دی۔
دونوں ریاستوں کی جانب سے بتایا گیا ہے کہ شدید بارش اور مدھیہ پردیش میں گاندھی ساگر ڈیم اور دونوں ریاستوں میں دیگر آبی ذخائر سے پانی چھوڑے جانے کی وجہ سے اپ اسٹریم اور ڈاؤن اسٹریم دونوں علاقوں میں سیلاب کی صورتحال پیدا ہو گئی ہے۔
لوگوں اور مویشیوں کو نکالنے اور بچانے کی کارروائی ریاست کر رہی ہے اور کسی جانی نقصان کی اطلاع نہیں ملی ہے۔ کافی تعداد میں این ڈی آر ایف اور فوج کی ٹیمیں تعینات کی گئی ہیں جو کہ بچاؤ کے کام میں لگی ہوئی ہیں۔
ہندوستان کے محکمہ موسمیات (آئی ایم ڈی) نے کہا ہے کہ ان ریاستوں میں گزشتہ چند روز میں اگرچہ شدید ترین بارش ہوئی ہے لیکن کل سے اس شدت میں گراوٹ آنے کی توقع ہے۔
اس میٹنگ میں امور داخلہ اور دفاع کی وزارتوں کے ساتھ ساتھ آئی ایم ڈی ، این ڈی آر ایف اور مرکزی آبی کمیشن کے سینئر افسروں نے شرکت کی۔ ریاستی حکومتوں کے چیف سکریٹریوں اور دیگر سینئر افسروں نے اس میٹنگ میں ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے شرکت کی۔