Ministry of Home Affairs
Cabinet Secretary chairs NCMC meeting to review flood situation in Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan
15 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
A meeting of the National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC), chaired by the Cabinet Secretary, Shri Rajiv Gauba, was held today to review the prevailing flood situation in the states of Madhya Pradesh and Rajasthan.
Cabinet Secretary took stock of the current situation, preparedness, rescueand relief operations and directed that immediate assistance, as sought by the states, be provided to meet the crisis.
It was informed by both the States that due to extremely heavy rainfall and the consequent discharge of water from the Gandhi Sagar Dam in Madhya Pradesh and other reservoirs in the two states, there has been flooding in the upstream as well as downstream areas.
Action to evacuate and rescue people and livestock has been taken by the states and no loss of life has been reported. Adequate teams of the NDRF and Army have also been deployed and are engaged in rescue work.
India Meteorological Department (IMD) has stated that while there has been very heavy rainfall in these States over the past few days, the intensity is likely to decline from tomorrow.
Senior officials of the Ministries of Home and Defence, as well as those from IMD, NDRF and Central Water Commission attended the meeting. Chief Secretaries and other senior officers from the State Governments participated in the meeting through Video Conference.

गृह मंत्रालय
मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान में बाढ़ के हालात की समीक्षा के लिए कैबिनेट सचिव ने एनसीएमसी की बैठक की
15 SEP 2019 4:47PM by PIB Delhi
कैबिनेट सचिव श्री राजीव गौबा की अध्‍यक्षता में मध्य प्रदेश और राजस्थान में बाढ़ की मौजूदा स्थिति पर गौर करने के लिए आज नई दिल्‍ली में राष्‍ट्रीय आपदा प्रबंधन समिति (एनसीएमसी) की बैठक हुई।
कैबिनेट सचिव ने मौजूदा हालत, तैयारी, बचाव और राहत अभियानों का जायजा लिया और संकट का मुकाबला करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की जरूरतों के अनुसार तुरंत सहायता पहुंचाने का निर्देश दिया।
दोनों राज्यों की ओर से बताया गया है कि बहुत भारी बारिश और मध्य प्रदेश में गांधी सागर बांध तथा दोनों राज्यों के दूसरे जलाशयों से छोड़े गए पानी से निचले के साथ-साथ ऊंचाई वाले इलाकों में भी बाढ़ आ गई है।
राज्यों की ओर से लोगों और पशुओं को निकालने एवं बचाने की कार्रवाई की जा रही है। अभी तक किसी तरह के जनहानि की सूचना नहीं है। पर्याप्त संख्या में एनडीआरएफ और सेना को तैनात कर बचान अभियान में लगाया गया है।
भारतीय मौसम विज्ञान विभाग (आईएमडी) ने कहा है कि भले ही पिछले कुछ दिनों से इन राज्यों में बहुत भारी बारिश हो रही है लेकिन कल से बारिश की तीव्रता में कमी आने की संभावना है।
इस बैठक में गृह और रक्षा मंत्रालय, एनडीआरएफ, आईएमडी और केंद्रीय जल आयोग के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। राज्‍य सरकारों के प्रमुख सचिवों और अन्‍य वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भी वीडियो कांफ्रेंस के जरिये इस बैठक में हिस्‍सा लिया।