Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Celebrates 60th Foundation Day
Customized Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Amitabh Bachchan launched by I&B Minister
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
DD India will soon be visible all over the world: Prakash Javadekar
16 SEP 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar participated in the celebrations marking the 60th Foundation Day of Doordarshan in a function organized at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Javadekar highlighted the role played by Doordarshan in its journey of last sixty years. He reminisced about the programmes of Doordarshan while highlighting how it has continued to enthrall audiences over the decades. He talked about the modern technological changes brought about by Doordarshan by adopting digital means and becoming available in the palm of each individual through its mobile app. He also talked about the immense growth of DD Free Dish and how every channel now aspires to be showcased on the platform.
Highlighting that credibility is the USP of Doordarshan, Shri Javadekar said that DD India will soon be available all over the world. Stating that improving quality of content is important, he lauded Prasar Bharati for the decision to bring in Creative Heads in Doordarshan.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, said that both Doordarshan and DD News have evolved with time through adoption of latest technologies. Highlighting that Doordarshan is the largest public broadcaster, he said that in today’s age of breaking news, Doordarshan has been able to maintain its tradition of providing accurate and uptodate information to its viewers.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati said that Doordarshan is getting younger through engagement with younger audience. He highlighted Doordarshan’s foray in the digital space with a focus on making video available on demand.
Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Shri Amitabh Bachchan launched
On the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar released specially designed postage stamp to mark Doordarshan's 60th Foundation Day.
The Minister also launched a poem penned by Shri Alok Srivastava and rendered in the quintessential voice of Shri Amitabh Bachchan. It has been specially dedicated to Doordarshan by Shri Bachchan as his personal tribute. The poem highlights the role played by Doordarshan in preserving and promoting the rich cultural heritage of India, empowering women, promoting green revolution etc. It showcases the journey of Doordarshan in the last 60 years, highlighting how Doordarshan has become a symbol of New India.
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
The Minister also launched Korean Public Service Broadcasting channel KBS World on DD Free Dish and DD India on myK OTT platform of KBS World. Ambassador of Korea, Mr. Shin Bongkil was also present on this occasion.
Popular cuisine show "Wah! Kya Taste Hai (Season-II)", anchored by Mr Charles Thomson, popularly known as ‘Bihari Babu’, was also launched. A special brochure on Doordarshan was also released by Shri Javadekar.
Sixty year Journey of Doordarshan
Doordarshan completed sixty years of service to the nation on 15th September 2019. Starting from an experimental service on 15 September 1959, Doordarshan has become one of the largest broadcasting organizations in the world and has played a pivotal role in the nation building. Generations of Indians have grown watching Doordarshan.
When it comes to the credibility of news, dissemination of public service information and providing wholesome entertainment, Doordarshan's contribution is truly unmatched. From the days of Ramayana, Mahabharat, Hum Log, Buniyad, Malgudi Days, Udaan etc to today's high-tech coverages of National and International events and impactful programmes on health, education and empowerment, Doordarshan has been a favourite of generations of viewers and continues to contribute towards enriching India's social fabric.

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن 60واں یوم تاسیس منا رہا ہے
اطلاعات و نشریات کے وزیر نے مخصوص ڈاک ٹکٹ اور امیتابھ بچن کے ذریعہ پیش کی گئی نظم کا اجراءکیا
دوردرشن انڈیا اب جمہوریہ کوریا میں بھی دستیاب
16 SEP 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،16؍ستمبر،مرکزی وزیر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے آج نئی دلی میں دوردرشن بھون پر منعقد ایک تقریب میں دوردرشن کے 60ویں یوم تاسیس کی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔
اس موقع پر تقریر کرتے ہوئے جناب جاوڈیکر نے پچھلے 60برسوں کے اس کے سفر میں دوردرشن کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے رول کو اجاگر کیا۔انہوں نے اس با ت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ کس طرح دوردرشن نے کئی دہائیوں تک شائقین کوتفریح فراہم کی ہے، دوردرشن کے پروگراموں کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ ڈیجیٹل ذرائع کو اپناتے ہوئے دوردرشن نے جدید ٹیکنالوجی کی تبدیلیوں سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے اور یہ موبائل ایپ کے ذریعہ ہر شخص کی مٹھی میں پہنچ گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے ڈی ڈی کی مفت ڈِش کے زبردست فروغ کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ اب ہر چینل اس پلیٹ فارم پر دکھائے جانے کا خواہش مند ہے۔
اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ بھروسہ مندی دوردرشن کی یوایس پی ہے، جناب جاوڈیکر نے کہا کہ ڈی ڈی انڈیا اب جلد ہی پوری دنیا میں دستیاب ہوگا۔ اس بات کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ مواد کے معیار میں بہتری بہت اہم ہے۔ انہوں نےدوردرشن میں تخلیقی شعبہ قائم کرنے کے پرسار بھارتی کے فیصلے کی ستائش کی۔ اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب امت کھرے نے کہا کہ دوردرشن اور دوردرشن نیوز، دونوں جدید ٹیکنالوجی اپنا کر وقت کے ساتھ آگے بڑھے ہیں۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ دوردرشن سب سے بڑا سرکاری براڈکاسٹر ہے، انہوں نے کہا کہ آج کے بریکنگ نیوز کے دور میں دوردرشن نے اپنے شائقین کو بالکل دُرُست اور تازہ ترین معلومات فراہم کرنے اپنی روایت کو برقرار رکھا ہے۔
پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب ششی شیکھر ویمپتی نے کہا کہ دوردرشن نوجوان سامعین کے ساتھ اپنے رشتوں کےذریعہ نوجوان ہوتا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے مانگ پر ویڈیو دستیاب کرانے پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے ڈیجیٹل دورمیں دوردرشن کی کامیابیوں کو اجاگر کیا۔
ڈاک ٹکٹ اور جناب امیتابھ بچن کے ذریعہ پیش کردہ نظم کا اجراء کیا گیا۔
دوردرشن کے 60ویں یوم تاسیس کے موقع پر جناب پرکاش جاوڈیکر نے ایک مخصوص ڈیزائن والا ڈاک ٹکٹ جاری کیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے جناب آلوک شریواستو کی تصنیف کردہ اور جناب امیتابھ بچن کی آواز میں پیش کی گئی نظم کا بھی اجراء کیا۔ یہ نظم جناب بچن نے ذاتی خراج پیش کرتے ہوئے دوردرشن کے نام وقف کی ہے۔ اس نظم میں ہندوستانی ثقافتی ورثہ کو برقرار رکھنے، فروغ دینے، خواتین کو با اختیار بنانے اور سبز انقلاب کو فروغ دینے وغیرہ سے متعلق دوردرشن کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول کو اجاگر کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں پچھلے 60برسوں کے دوران دوردرشن کے سفر کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے بتایا گیا ہے کہ دوردرشن نئے بھارت کی علامت بن گیا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی انڈیا اب جمہوریہ کوریا میں بھی دستیاب
وزیر موصوف نے کوریائی پبلک سروس براڈکاسٹنگ چینل، کے بی ایس ورلڈ کو دوردرشن کی فِری ڈِش پراور ڈی ڈی انڈیا کو کے بی ایس ورلڈ کے مائی کے او ٹی ٹی پلیٹ فارم پر لانچ کیا۔ اس موقع پر کوریا کے سفیر جناب شِن بانگ کِل بھی موجود تھے۔
بہاری بابو کے نام سے معروف چارلس تھامسن کے ذریعہ پیش کئے جانے والے شو’’ واہ کیا ٹیسٹ ہے‘‘کو بھی لانچ کیا گیا۔جناب جاوڈیکر نے دوردرشن پر ایک خصوصی کتابچہ بھی جاری کیا۔
دوردرشن کا 60سالہ سفر
دوردرشن نے 15؍ستمبر 2019 کو قوم کی خدمات کے اپنے 60سال مکمل کر لئے ہیں۔ 15؍ستمبر1959 کو تجرباتی سروس کےطور پر آغاز کے بعد سے دوردرشن دنیا میں سب سے بڑا براڈکاسٹربن چکا ہے اور اس نے ملک کی تعمیر میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے۔ ہندوستانیوں کی کئی نسلیں دوردرشن دیکھتے ہوئے جوان ہو چکی ہیں۔
بھروسے مند خبروں، سرکاری خدمات سے متعلق معلومات کی تشہیر اور مکمل تفریح فراہم کرنے کی جب بھی بات ہوتی ہے، دوردرشن کا تعاون حقیقتاً بے مثال ہے۔ رامائن، مہابھارت، ہم لوگ، بنیاد، مالگڈی ڈیز، اُڑان وغیرہ کے دنوں سے آج کے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی قومی اور بین الاقوامی واقعات اور صحت، تعلیم اور بااختیار بنانے سے متعلق مؤثر پروگراموں کے نشریہ تک دوردرشن کئی نسلوں سے ناظرین کا پسندیدہ چینل ہے اور یہ ہندوستان کے سماجی تانے بانے کو مالا مال کرنے کے لئے مسلسل کام کر رہا ہے۔