Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Celebrates 60th Foundation Day
Customized Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Amitabh Bachchan launched by I&B Minister
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
DD India will soon be visible all over the world: Prakash Javadekar
16 SEP 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar participated in the celebrations marking the 60th Foundation Day of Doordarshan in a function organized at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Javadekar highlighted the role played by Doordarshan in its journey of last sixty years. He reminisced about the programmes of Doordarshan while highlighting how it has continued to enthrall audiences over the decades. He talked about the modern technological changes brought about by Doordarshan by adopting digital means and becoming available in the palm of each individual through its mobile app. He also talked about the immense growth of DD Free Dish and how every channel now aspires to be showcased on the platform.
Highlighting that credibility is the USP of Doordarshan, Shri Javadekar said that DD India will soon be available all over the world. Stating that improving quality of content is important, he lauded Prasar Bharati for the decision to bring in Creative Heads in Doordarshan.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, said that both Doordarshan and DD News have evolved with time through adoption of latest technologies. Highlighting that Doordarshan is the largest public broadcaster, he said that in today’s age of breaking news, Doordarshan has been able to maintain its tradition of providing accurate and uptodate information to its viewers.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati said that Doordarshan is getting younger through engagement with younger audience. He highlighted Doordarshan’s foray in the digital space with a focus on making video available on demand.
Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Shri Amitabh Bachchan launched
On the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar released specially designed postage stamp to mark Doordarshan's 60th Foundation Day.
The Minister also launched a poem penned by Shri Alok Srivastava and rendered in the quintessential voice of Shri Amitabh Bachchan. It has been specially dedicated to Doordarshan by Shri Bachchan as his personal tribute. The poem highlights the role played by Doordarshan in preserving and promoting the rich cultural heritage of India, empowering women, promoting green revolution etc. It showcases the journey of Doordarshan in the last 60 years, highlighting how Doordarshan has become a symbol of New India.
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
The Minister also launched Korean Public Service Broadcasting channel KBS World on DD Free Dish and DD India on myK OTT platform of KBS World. Ambassador of Korea, Mr. Shin Bongkil was also present on this occasion.
Popular cuisine show "Wah! Kya Taste Hai (Season-II)", anchored by Mr Charles Thomson, popularly known as ‘Bihari Babu’, was also launched. A special brochure on Doordarshan was also released by Shri Javadekar.
Sixty year Journey of Doordarshan
Doordarshan completed sixty years of service to the nation on 15th September 2019. Starting from an experimental service on 15 September 1959, Doordarshan has become one of the largest broadcasting organizations in the world and has played a pivotal role in the nation building. Generations of Indians have grown watching Doordarshan.
When it comes to the credibility of news, dissemination of public service information and providing wholesome entertainment, Doordarshan's contribution is truly unmatched. From the days of Ramayana, Mahabharat, Hum Log, Buniyad, Malgudi Days, Udaan etc to today's high-tech coverages of National and International events and impactful programmes on health, education and empowerment, Doordarshan has been a favourite of generations of viewers and continues to contribute towards enriching India's social fabric.

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
தூர்தர்ஷனின் 60-வது தொடக்க தினம் கொண்டாட்டம் டிடி இந்தியா விரைவில் உலகம் முழுவதும் தெரியும்-பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர்
16 SEP 2019 2:53PM by PIB Chennai
தூர்தர்ஷன் தொலைக்காட்சி சேவை தொடங்கப்பட்டதன் 60-வது ஆண்டை குறிக்கும் வகையில், புதுதில்லியில் உள்ள தூர்தர்ஷன் பவனில் இன்று (16.09.2019) ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்டிருந்த விழாவில், மத்திய அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் கலந்து கொண்டார்.
நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு. ஜவடேகர், கடநத 60 ஆண்டுகளில் தூர்தர்ஷன் கடந்து வந்த பாதை மற்றும் அதன் பங்களிப்பை சுட்டிக்காட்டினார். தூர்தர்ஷனின் கடந்தகால நிகழ்ச்சிகளை நினைவுகூர்ந்த அவர், பல்லாண்டு காலமாக நேயர்களை தொடர்ந்து ஈர்த்து வருவதையும் எடுத்துரைத்தார். நவீன தொழில்நுட்ப மாற்றங்களை தூர்தர்ஷன் அவ்வப்போது பின்பற்றி, டிஜிட்டல் முறையில் நிகழ்ச்சிகளை ஒளிபரப்புவதோடு, நேயர்களின் செல்ஃபோன் செயலி மூலமாகவே அவர்களை நிகழ்ச்சிகள் சென்றடைவதாகவும் குறிப்பிட்டார். தூர்தர்ஷன் இலவச டிஷ் அபரிமிதமான வளர்ச்சி அடைந்துள்ளது பற்றி குறிப்பிட்ட அவர், இதன்மூலம் ஒவ்வொரு அலைவரிசையும் தற்போது ஒளிபரப்பப்படுவதையும் அவர் சுட்டிக்காட்டினார்.
(போட்டோ)
நம்பகத்தன்மைதான் தூர்தர்ஷனின் சிறப்பு என்று குறிப்பிட்ட திரு. ஜவடேகர், தற்போது தென்கொரியாவில் ஒளிபரப்பாகும் டிடி இந்தியா அலைவரிசை, விரைவில் உலகம் முழுவதும் ஒளிபரப்பாக உள்ளதாக கூறினார். நிகழ்ச்சிகளின் தரத்தை மேம்படுத்துவது அவசியம் என்று தெரிவித்த அமைச்சர், தூர்தர்ஷனில் பல்வேறு புதிய நிகழ்ச்சிகளை தயாரிக்கக்கூடியவர்களை நிகழ்ச்சிப் பிரிவின் தலைமைப் பொறுப்புக்கு கொண்டுவருவது என்ற பிரஸார் பாரதியின் முடிவையும் பாராட்டினார்.
முன்னதாக, தூர்தர்ஷனின் 60-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை குறிக்கும் சிறப்பு அஞ்சல் தலை மற்றும் அமிதாப் பச்சன் பாடிய பாடலையும் அமைச்சர் திரு. பிரகாஷ் ஜவடேகர் வெளியிட்டார்.
(போட்டோ)
மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்புத் துறை செயலாளர் திரு. அமித் கரே, பிரஸார் பாரதியின் தலைமை செயலதிகாரி திரு. சசி சேகர் வேம்பட்டி, தூர்தர்ஷன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி. சுப்ரியா சாஹு உள்ளிட்டோரும் இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் கலந்து கொண்டனர்.
1959-ஆம் ஆண்டு செப்டம்பர் 15ஆம் தேதி சோதனை அடிப்படையில் ஒளிபரப்பை தொடங்கிய தூர்தர்ஷன், 15, செப்டம்பர் 2019-வுடன் 60 ஆண்டு சேவையை நிறைவு செய்துள்ளது. உலகின் மிகப்பெரிய ஒலிபரப்பு நிறுவனங்களுள் ஒன்றாக திகழும் தூர்தர்ஷன், தேச வளர்ச்சியில் முக்கியப் பங்கு வகிப்பதோடு, பல தலைமுறைகளாக தூர்தர்ஷனைப் பார்க்கும் நேயர்களின் எண்ணிக்கையும் அதிகரித்து வருவது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
கூடுதல் விவரங்களுக்கு www.pib.nic.in இணையதளத்தைப் பார்க்கவும்