Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan Celebrates 60th Foundation Day
Customized Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Amitabh Bachchan launched by I&B Minister
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
DD India will soon be visible all over the world: Prakash Javadekar
16 SEP 2019 2:53PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister Shri Prakash Javadekar participated in the celebrations marking the 60th Foundation Day of Doordarshan in a function organized at Doordarshan Bhawan, New Delhi today.
Speaking on this occasion, Shri Javadekar highlighted the role played by Doordarshan in its journey of last sixty years. He reminisced about the programmes of Doordarshan while highlighting how it has continued to enthrall audiences over the decades. He talked about the modern technological changes brought about by Doordarshan by adopting digital means and becoming available in the palm of each individual through its mobile app. He also talked about the immense growth of DD Free Dish and how every channel now aspires to be showcased on the platform.
Highlighting that credibility is the USP of Doordarshan, Shri Javadekar said that DD India will soon be available all over the world. Stating that improving quality of content is important, he lauded Prasar Bharati for the decision to bring in Creative Heads in Doordarshan.
Shri Amit Khare, Secretary, Ministry of Information & Broadcasting, said that both Doordarshan and DD News have evolved with time through adoption of latest technologies. Highlighting that Doordarshan is the largest public broadcaster, he said that in today’s age of breaking news, Doordarshan has been able to maintain its tradition of providing accurate and uptodate information to its viewers.
Shri Shashi Shekhar Vempati, CEO, Prasar Bharati said that Doordarshan is getting younger through engagement with younger audience. He highlighted Doordarshan’s foray in the digital space with a focus on making video available on demand.
Postage Stamp Released and Poem rendered by Shri Amitabh Bachchan launched
On the occasion, Shri Prakash Javadekar released specially designed postage stamp to mark Doordarshan's 60th Foundation Day.
The Minister also launched a poem penned by Shri Alok Srivastava and rendered in the quintessential voice of Shri Amitabh Bachchan. It has been specially dedicated to Doordarshan by Shri Bachchan as his personal tribute. The poem highlights the role played by Doordarshan in preserving and promoting the rich cultural heritage of India, empowering women, promoting green revolution etc. It showcases the journey of Doordarshan in the last 60 years, highlighting how Doordarshan has become a symbol of New India.
DD India now available in the Republic of Korea
The Minister also launched Korean Public Service Broadcasting channel KBS World on DD Free Dish and DD India on myK OTT platform of KBS World. Ambassador of Korea, Mr. Shin Bongkil was also present on this occasion.
Popular cuisine show "Wah! Kya Taste Hai (Season-II)", anchored by Mr Charles Thomson, popularly known as ‘Bihari Babu’, was also launched. A special brochure on Doordarshan was also released by Shri Javadekar.
Sixty year Journey of Doordarshan
Doordarshan completed sixty years of service to the nation on 15th September 2019. Starting from an experimental service on 15 September 1959, Doordarshan has become one of the largest broadcasting organizations in the world and has played a pivotal role in the nation building. Generations of Indians have grown watching Doordarshan.
When it comes to the credibility of news, dissemination of public service information and providing wholesome entertainment, Doordarshan's contribution is truly unmatched. From the days of Ramayana, Mahabharat, Hum Log, Buniyad, Malgudi Days, Udaan etc to today's high-tech coverages of National and International events and impactful programmes on health, education and empowerment, Doordarshan has been a favourite of generations of viewers and continues to contribute towards enriching India's social fabric.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
দূরদর্শনের ৬০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন
স্মারক ডাকটিকিট সহ অমিতাভ বচ্চনের পাঠ করা কবিতা প্রকাশ করলেন তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী
ডিডি ইন্ডিয়া এখন দক্ষিণ কোরিয়াতেও দেখা যাবে
শীঘ্রই সারা বিশ্বজুড়ে ডিডি ইন্ডিয়ার অনুষ্ঠান দেখা যাবে : প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর
16 SEP 2019 4:24PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৬ সেপ্টেম্বর, ২০১৯
কেন্দ্রীয় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রী শ্রী প্রকাশ জাভড়েকর আজ নতুন দিল্লীতে দূরদর্শনের ৬০তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উদযাপন উপলক্ষ্যে দূরদর্শন ভবনে আয়োজিত এক অনুষ্ঠানে যোগ দেন।
এই উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বিগত ছয় দশকের যাত্রাপথে দূরদর্শনের বিশেষ ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন। দূরদর্শনের বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠানের কথা স্মরণ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, এই গণমাধ্যম সংস্হাটি দশকের পর দশক ধরে নিরবচ্ছিন্নভাবে শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের মন জয় করে চলেছে। বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল পদ্ধতি অবলম্বন করে দূরদর্শনের সম্প্রচার ব্যবস্হায় প্রযুক্তিগত পরিবর্তনের প্রসঙ্গ সম্পর্কে মন্ত্রী বলেন, এখন মোবাইল অ্যাপের মাধ্যমেও দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান দেখা যাচ্ছে। দূরদর্শনের ফ্রি-ডিশ পরিষেবার চাহিদা ক্রমবর্ধমান এবং একাধিক চ্যানেল দর্শক টানার জন্য এই পরিষেবার সঙ্গে যুক্ত হতে চাইছে বলেও তিনি জানান।
দূরদর্শনের মূল আকর্ষণ তার বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতা বলে উল্লেখ করে শ্রী জাভড়েকর বলেন, খুব শীঘ্রই সারা বিশ্বে দূরদর্শনের সম্প্রচারিত অনুষ্ঠান দেখা যাবে। অনুষ্ঠানের গুণমান বাড়ানোর প্রয়োজনীয়তার ওপর জোর দিয়ে তিনি দূরদর্শনের বিভিন্ন বিভাগে ক্রিয়েটিভ হেডস বা বিশেষজ্ঞ ব্যক্তিদের কাজে লাগানোর জন্য প্রসার ভারতীর সিদ্ধান্তের প্রশংসা করেন।
তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের সচিব শ্রী অমিত খারে বলেন, দূরদর্শন ও ডিডি নিউজ উভয়ই আধুনিক প্রযুক্তিকে কাজে লাগিয়ে সময়োপযোগী হয়ে উঠেছে। দূরদর্শনকে সর্ববৃহ জনসম্প্রচার সংস্হা হিসেবে উল্লেখ করে তিনি বলেন, আজকের ব্রেকিং নিউজের সময়ে দূরদর্শন দর্শক-শ্রোতাদের কাছে প্রকৃত ও তাক্ষণিক তথ্য পৌঁছে দিয়ে তার বিশ্বাসযোগ্যতার ঐতিহ্য বজায় রাখতে সক্ষম হয়েছে।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রসার ভারতীর মুখ্য কার্যনির্বাহী আধিকারিক শ্রী শশী শেখর ভেমপাতি বলেন, তরুণ শ্রোতা-দর্শকদের সঙ্গে যোগসূত্র গড়ে তুলে দূরদর্শনও তরুণ হয়ে উঠছে। তিনি বিভিন্ন ডিজিটাল মাধ্যমে দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান যাতে পছন্দসই সময়ে দেখা যায় তার ওপর জোর দেন।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর দূরদর্শনের ৬০ তম প্রতিষ্ঠা দিবস উপলক্ষ্যে বিশেষ নকশা সম্বলিত স্মারক ডাকটিকিট প্রকাশ করেন। এছাড়াও তিনি শ্রী অমিতাভ বচ্চনের পাঠ করা একটি কবিতার আনুষ্ঠানিক প্রকাশ করেন। কবিতা রচয়িতা শ্রী অশোক লাভাসা। এই কবিতায় ভারতের সমৃদ্ধ সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রসারে, মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ণে, সবুজায়নে দূরদর্শন যে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ ভূমিকা পালন করেছে সে সমস্ত প্রসঙ্গ উঠে এসেছে।
শ্রী জাভড়েকর আরও জানান এখন থেকে দক্ষিণ কোরিয়ার জনসম্প্রচার সংস্হা কেবিএস ওয়ার্ল্ডে দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান দেখা সম্ভব হবে। একইভাবে ডিডি ফ্রি-ডিশ পরিষেবায় সেদেশের সম্প্রচার সংস্হার বিভিন্ন অনুষ্ঠান দেখা যাবে। এই উপলক্ষ্যে শ্রী জাভড়েকর দূরদর্শন সম্পর্কিত একটি বিশেষ পুস্তিকা প্রকাশ করেন। উল্লেখ করা যেতে পারে ১৯৫৯এর ১৫ সেপ্টেম্বর পরীক্ষামূলকভাবে দূরদর্শনের সম্প্রচার পরিষেবার সূচনা হয়। এরপর থেকে দূরদর্শন বিশ্বের অন্যতম বৃহ সম্প্রচার সংস্হা হয়ে উঠেছে। ভারতে প্রজন্মের পর প্রজন্ম ধরে বহু মানুষ দূরদর্শনের অনুষ্ঠান দেখে বড় হয়ে উঠেছেন এবং সমৃদ্ধ হয়েছেন।