Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Commerce and Industry Minister Launches Common Digital Platform for Issuance of Electronic Certificates of Origin
Digital Platform to Give Single Point Access to Exporters
16 SEP 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways, Piyush Goyal and Minister of State for Commerce & Industry, Hardeep Singh Puri, launched Common Digital Platform for Issuance of electronic Certificates of Origin (CoO) in New Delhi today.
This platform will be a single access point for all exporters, for all FTAs/PTAs and for all agencies concerned. Certificate of Origin will be issued electronically which can be in paperless format if agreed to by the partner countries. Authorities of partner countries will be able to verify the authenticity of certificates from the website. Further, it provides administrative access to Department of Commerce for reporting and monitoring purposes. The benefits of this platform will be:
New Platform
Existing Process
The issuance process is electronic, paperless and transparent
Current process requires the exporter to visit the agency thrice for each certificate
Real-time tracking of FTA utilization at product level, country level etc.
Real-time tracking is not possible as data is fragmented across various agencies
Electronic Certificate of Origin issued
Physical Certificates of Origin issued
Possible to electronically exchange CoO with the partner countries
Electronic exchange of CoOs not possible
Reduces transaction cost and time for the exporters
Current processes take more time and cost
Exporters may register on this platform and apply for CoOs to any of the designated agencies. EIC and its agencies are already on-boarded. Other agencies are in the process of registering on the platform. The on-boarding process is only for the purposes for payment integration so that the application fees may flow to the respective agencies.
The platform will be made live for FTAs in a phased manner as per the concurrence of the concerned partner countries. Various territorial divisions have already informed their partner countries. We are scheduled to start with the India-Chile PTA.
Further, once the partner countries agree to an electronic data exchange, the CoOs will be electronically sent to the Customs of the partner countries. After this, there will not be any need for physical CoO copy, saving transaction cost and time for the Indian exporters.
India has 15 Free Trade Agreements (FTAs)/ Preferential Trade Agreements (PTAs) with various partner countries under which Indian exporters avail reduced import tariffs in the destination country. In order to avail this benefit, the exporters must provide a preferential CoO. About 7 lakh certificates are issued annually by designated agencies. These verticals certify that exported goods are made in India. These certificates are issued by designated agencies in India after vetting of the rules of origin criteria as per the respective FTA/PTA. Some designated agencies for CoO issuance are EIC, Directorate General of Foreign Trade (DGFT), Marine Products Export Development Authority (MPEDA), Textile Committee and Tobacco Board.
At present preferential Certificate of Origin is issued from the various notified agencies around the country through manual processes. A new common digital platform for issuance of electronic preferential CoOs has been conceptualized to address various challenges in the current process. The platform has been designed and developed by DGFT and Regional & Multilateral Trade Relations (RMTR) Division, Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Government of India.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन जारी करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया
डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से निर्यातकों को एक ही स्थान पर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी
16 SEP 2019 3:42PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग तथा रेल मंत्री मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल और वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग राज्य मंत्री श्री हरदीप सिंह पुरी ने आज नई दिल्ली में इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन जारी करने के लिए डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म लॉन्च किया।
इस डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म से निर्यातकों, एफटीए/पीटीए तथा सभी संबंधित एजेंसियों को एक ही स्थान पर सुविधाएं मिलेंगी। सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से जारी किया जाएगा। यदि सहयोगी देश सहमत होते हैं तो इसके लिए पेपरलेस रूप अपनाया जाएगा। सहयोगी देश वेबसाइट पर प्रमाणपत्रों की प्रमाणिकता का सत्यापन कर सकते हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म के लाभ निम्न है :
नया प्लेटफॉर्म
वर्तमान प्रक्रिया
जारी करने की प्रक्रिया इलेक्ट्रॉनिक, पेपरलेस और पारदर्शी होगी।
वर्तमान प्रक्रिया के तहत निर्यातक को प्रत्येक प्रमाण-पत्र के लिए तीन बार कार्यालय आना पढ़ता है।
उत्पाद के स्तर पर, देश के स्तर पर एफटीए उपयोग की वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी।
वास्तविक समय पर निगरानी संभव नहीं क्योंकि डेटा विभिन्न एजेंसियों के बीच बटा रहता है।
सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन को इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप में जारी किया जाता है।
सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन को दस्तावेज के रूप में जारी किया जाता है।
सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन का सदस्य देशों के साथ आदान-प्रदान संभव
सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन का सदस्य देशों के साथ आदान-प्रदान संभव नहीं
निर्यातकों के लिए लागत और समय की बचत
वर्तमान प्रक्रिया में लागत और समय अधिक लगता है।
निर्यातक इस प्लेटफॉर्म पर पंजीयन कर सकते हैं और सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन के लिए आवेदन कर सकते हैं। इस प्लेटफॉर्म को चरणबद्ध तरीके से एफटीए के लिए लाइव बनाया जाएगा। भारत – चिली पीटीए के साथ इसकी शुरुआत होगी।
यदि सहयोगी देश इलेक्ट्रॉनिक डेटा आदान-प्रदान के लिए सहमद होता है तो सहयोगी देश के कस्टम विभाग के पास सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन इलेक्ट्रॉनिक रूप से भेज दिया जाएगा।
भारत का 15 देशों के साथ एफटीए और पीटीए समझौता है। लगभग सात लाख प्रमाण-पत्र जारी किए जाते हैं। इससे यह साबित होता है कि निर्यात की गई वस्तुओं का निर्माण भारत में हुआ है। सर्टिफिकेट ऑफ ऑरिजिन जारी करने वाली कुछ एजेंसियां हैं – ईआईसी, डीजीएफटी, एमपीईडीए, वस्त्र समिति और तंबाकू बोर्ड।
वाणिज्य और उद्योग मंत्रालय के डीजीएफटी और आरएमटीआर ने कॉमन डिजिटल प्लेटफॉर्म को डिजाइन किया है और इसे विकसित किया है।