Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Celebrating Ayushman Bharat Pakhwara, Dr Harsh Vardhan says:
Ayushman Bharat shall prove to be a game-changer in provisioning of universal healthcare
“More than 21,000 Health and Wellness Centres operational, 47 lakh benefitted under PMJAY in the first year.”
17 SEP 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
“The Ayushman Bharat journey which began on 14th April 2018 with the inaugural of a HWC at Jangla, a remote place in Chattisgarh, culminated in the launch of the second pillar of Ayushman Bharat- the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (PMJAY) on 23 Sept, 2018 in Ranchi, Jharkhand. I am happy to announce that in a short period of time, under the Ayushman Bharat scheme, more than 21,000 Health & Wellness Centres have become operational and about 47 lakh people have availed of treatments under its Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana (AB-PMJAY) pillar”. This was stated by Dr Harsh Vardhan, Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare, as he addressed the media announcing the launch of the Ayushman Bharat Pakhwara, a fortnight of enhancing awareness about the Yojana, the salient features of its twin pillars, and the benefits that can be availed of. He added that “This year, as we complete one year of launch of AB-PMJAY, we are celebrating Ayushman Bharat Pakhwara (15th-30th September), a fortnight-long national campaign to enhance awareness around the preventive, promotive and curative aspects of health care, nutrition, yoga and healthy lifestyle through Ayushman Bharat and other related initiatives such as Poshan Abhiyaan and Swachhta Abhiyaan.
Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that the flagship scheme of the Government, Ayushman Bharat is the vision of the Hon. Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi ji to provide universal health care to the poor, needy and vulnerable sections of the country, who most need it. A path-breaking approach and a game-changer, it is probably the biggest public healthcare initiative in the world, he stated. While the 1.5 lakh Health & Wellness Centres (to be operationalised by Dec 2022) provide comprehensive primary care (CPHC) including preventive and promotive healthcare close to the communities, PMJAY covers 50 crore poor and vulnerable people in the country. It provides a health assurance cover of Rs. 5 lakh per family per year for secondary and tertiary care for serious and catastrophic illnesses, he elaborated. PM-JAY provides cashless and paperless access to services for the beneficiary at the point of service.
Through more than 21,000 AB-HWCs, the service area population (around 5 crore population empanelled to these centres) are getting out patient service besides the assured maternal and child healthcare services and management of common ailments through newly posted, trained and appropriately oriented Community Health Officers (CHOs). The operational AB-HWCs have a footfall of 1,70,63,522 patients till date. Dr Harsh Vardhan stated that AB-HWCs will help to provide an enabling environment to increase the health seeking behaviour of the poor people; contribute towards reducing the out of pocket expenditure of the common people; create an assured system of continuum of care model (well-defined referral chain); help in increasing the trust of the people on the service provision by public healthcare facilities through health system strengthening and improvement; and enhance awareness to the people on preventive and promotive healthcare, yoga, healthy lifestyle and Eat Right & Eat SAFE etc.
Further elaborating on the benefits that have accrued from the AB-HWCs, the Health Minister stated that more than 1.5 Crore population is screened for hypertension and more than 70 lakhs people are put on treatment; similarly, around 1.3 crore population are screened for Diabetes and more than 31 lakhs people are on treatment. Similarly, for suspected cases for the three common cancers (breast, cervix and oral), they are referred to the higher public healthcare facilities for diagnosis and treatment. He added that more than 76 lakhs population is screened for oral cavity cancer and out of these, 10,218 people are on treatment. While more than 53 lakhs women is screened for breast cancer and around 9700 women are on treatment, more than 37 lakhs women is screened for cervical cancer and around 10000 women are on treatment. In addition, more than 1.6 Crores have been provided medicines and around 49 lakhs population are provided diagnostic services. Dr Harsh Vardhan also informed that tele-consultation services to the people with the qualified medical officers and specialists for cases referred from Sub Health centre level and PHC level respectively will be introduced shortly. A pilot is being done with eSanjeevani application of C-DAC, Mohali in Gujarat; after the due security audit, it will be rolled out in all functional AB-HWCs in phased manner.
The Health Minister further stated that since the launch of PMJAY on 23rd Sept last year by the Hon. Prime Minister, more than 47 lakh hospital treatments worth over Rs 7,500 crore have been carried out. Of the total amount utilised, 55% has been on tertiary procedures. In addition, more than 10 crore beneficiary cards have been issued. As on date, 32 States and Union Territories are implementing the PMJAY. Dr Harsh Vardhan further stated that under AB-PMJAY, 18,073 hospitals and health care providers have been empanelled across the country. Of this, 53% of the hospitals empanelled are private, especially multi-speciality, and 62% of the treatments have been in these private hospitals. A unique feature of PMJAY is its portability, which has helped the eligible poor and migrant workers to seek treatment outside their states. So far, there have been more than 40,000 portability cases, he informed.
Dr. Harsh Vardhan added that “Through its vision and design, we have been able to bring on board nearly all States and Union Territories and get whole-hearted political and administrative support for it. This is a demonstration of our commitment to the highest ideals of cooperative federalism”.
The Health Minister added that recently the Governing Board of the National Health Authority decided to overhaul the existing health benefits packages and rationalize the cost of the packages to remove any aberrations. This will ensure wider private sector participation by empanelling more hospitals to improve access to hospitalization related care. We also approved an upgrade to our IT system to make it even more user-friendly, interoperable, secure and state-of-the-art, he stated. Initiatives for improving the quality of services were also endorsed, Dr Harsh Vardhan said.
Dr Harsh Vardhan said that a strong fraud prevention, detection and control system is proving to be critical for PM-JAY, to ensure that frauds are largely prevented and even if they are attempted, they are quickly detected and strong action is taken. Due to the policy of zero tolerance towards corruption, 97 errant hospitals have been de-empanelled and penalties worth more than Rs.1.5 crore have been levied. Besides providing good healthcare services, the scheme is also progressing to achieve its vision of increasing employment in the health sector. He stated that an indigenous healthcare setup is coming up across India, and the infrastructure will develop further, especially in tier II and tier III towns. In the last one year, the scheme has started to create thousands of jobs across the healthcare sector in India, and many more will be created in the coming years.
The Union health Minister also stated that to mark the first year anniversary of PMJAY, the National Health Authority is organizing a 2-day national workshop, Arogya Manthan, on September 30th and October 1st, 2019. In the Arogya Manthan, all important stakeholders of PM-JAY will meet and discuss through day-long sessions and working groups to come up with implementable solutions to the challenges faced in the past year in the implementation of the scheme and to forge new understanding and pathways towards improving implementation.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
آیوشمان بھارت پکھواڑہ کاانعقاد
آیوشمان بھارت ہمہ گیر صحت نگہداشت کے التزام کی صورت حال کو یکسرتبدیل کردینے والی مہم ثابت ہوگی : ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن
21ہزارسے زیادہ صحت اور ویلنیس مراکز مصروف عمل ، پہلے پانچ برسوں میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت 47لاکھ لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوا
17 SEP 2019 5:25PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،17ستمبر :آیوشمان بھارت کے سفرکا آغاز 14اپریل ، 2018کو چھتیس گڑھ کے ایک دوردراز کے علاقے جانگلا میں ایچ ڈبلیوسی کے افتتاح کے ساتھ ہواتھا ۔ اس کی تکمیل 23ستمبر 2018کو جھارکھنڈ کی راجدھانی رانچی میں آیوشمان بھارت کے دوسرے ستون پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا( پی ایم جے اے وائی ) کے ساتھ ہوئی ۔ مجھے یہ بتاتے ہوئے خوشی ہورہی ہے کہ آیوشمان بھارت اسکیم کے تحت ایک قلیل مدت میں 21ہزارسے زیادہ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹرکام کرنے لگے ہیں ۔اور اس کے ایک ستون پردھان منتری جن آروگیہ یوجنا کے تحت 47لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں نے علاج ومعالجے کی سہولت حاصل کی ہے ۔ یہ باتیں صحت وکنبہ بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے آیوشمان بھارت پکھواڑہ کے آغاز کے اعلان کے موقع پرمیڈیاسے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہیں ۔ اس کا مقصد اس اسکیم ، اس کے دونوں ستونوں کی نمایاں خصوصیات اور اس سے اٹھائے جاسکنے والے فوائد کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافہ کرنا ہے ۔انھوں نے مزید کہاکہ اس سال جب کہ ہم نےاے بی ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے آغاز کا ایک سال مکمل کرلیاہے ، ہم آیوشمان بھارت پکھواڑہ ( 15سے 30ستمبر) منارہے ہیں ۔ 15دنوں پر مشتمل اس قومی مہم کا مقصد صحت نگہداشت کے انسدادی، پروموٹیواور کیوریٹیوپہلووں ، غذائیت ، یوگ اور صحت مند طرز زندگی کے تئیں بیداری میں اضافہ کرناہے ۔ یہ کام آیوشمان بھارت اور پوشن ابھیان نیز سووچھتاابھیان جیسے متعلقہ اقدامات کے توسط سے انجام دیاجائے گا۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے مزید کہاکہ حکومت کی اہم اسکیم آیوشمان بھارت عزت مآب وزیراعظم جناب نریندرمودی کا تصور ہے جس کا مقصد غریبوں ، ضرورت مندوں اورسماج کے خطرات کی زد میں رہنے والے طبقات ، جنھیں اس کی سب سے زیادہ ضرورت ہے ، کو ہمہ گیر صحت نگہداشت کی سہولت بہم پہنچاناہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ غالبایہ دنیا کا سب سے بڑا صحت نگہداشت سے متعلق اقدام ہے ۔ جہاں ڈیڑھ لاکھ ہیلتھ اینڈ ویلنیس سینٹر( جوکہ دسمبر 2022تک کام کرنے لگیں گے ) جامع پرائمری کیئر ( سی پی ایچ سی ) بہم پہنچائیں گےوہیں پی ایم جے اے وائی ملک کے 50کروڑسے زیادہ غریبوں اورخطرات کی زد میں رہنے والے لوگوں کو صحت سہولیات بہم پہنچائیں گی ۔ اس کے تحت فی کنبہ 5لاکھ روپے کاسالانہ بیمہ دیاجاتاہے ۔ یہ بیمہ دوئم اورسوئم درجے کی سنگین بیماریوں سے نگہداشت کے لئے دیاجاتاہے ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی سروس کے مقام پر مستفضین کو کیش لیس اور پیپرلیس خدمات تک رسائی دستیاب کراتی ہے ۔
21ہزارسے زیادہ اے بی ۔ایچ ڈبلیوسی کے توسط سے ان مراکز کے پینل میں شامل تقریبا پانچ کروڑکی آبادی کو خدمات فراہم کی جارہی ہیں ۔ ان مراکز میں بیمہ شدہ ذچگی اور اطفال صحت نگہداشت خدمت اور عمومی نوعیت کی بیماریوں کا بندوبست شامل ہے ۔ یہ کام حال ہی میں تعینات ، تربیت یافتہ اور مناسب طورپر تیارکئے گئے کمیونٹی ہیلتھ افسروں ( سی ایچ او) کے ذریعہ انجام دیاجارہاہے ۔ جو اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیوسی مراکز کام کررہے ہیں ان میں اب تک 17063522مریض آئے ہیں ۔
اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیوسی سے ہونے والے فوائد کا ذکرکرتے ہوئے وزیرصحت نے کہاکہ ڈیڑھ کروڑسے زیادہ آبادی کی ہائی پرٹینشن کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور 70لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا علاج کیاجارہاہے ۔ اسی طرح سے ایک کروڑ30لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی کے اندرذیابیطس کی شکایت کی جانچ کی گئی ہے اور31لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کا علاج کیاجارہاہے ۔ اسی طرح سے عام طورپر پائے جانے والے تین طرح کے کینسر ( پستان ، بچے دانی اور منھ ) کے معاملات میں مریضوں کو ہائر پبلک ہیلتھ کیئرمراکز میں مرض کی تشخیص اور علاج کے لئے بھیجاگیاہے۔ انھوں نے مزید بتایاکہ 76لاکھ لوگوں کے اندرمنھ کے کینسرکی جانچ کی گئی، جن میں سے 102018لوگوں کا علاج چل رہاہے ۔ 53لاکھ سے زیادہ عورتوں میں پستان کے کینسر کی جانچ کی گئی اور تقریبا 9700خواتین کا علاج کیاجارہاہے ۔ 37لاکھ سے زیادہ خواتین کی بچے دانی کے کینسرکی جانچ کی گئی اور تقریبا 10ہزار خواتین کا علاج کیاجارہاہے ۔ مزید برآں ایک کروڑ60لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو دوائیں دستیاب کرائی گئیں اور تقریبا 49لاکھ لوگوں کو ڈائگناسٹک خدمات دستیاب کرائی گئیں ۔ ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے یہ بھی بتایاکہ سب ہیلتھ سینٹرسطح اور پی ایچ سی سطح سے کوالیفائی میڈیکل افسروں اور ماہرین کے پاس ریفرکئے گئے لوگوں کو ٹیلی ۔ کنسلٹیشن سروسیز جلد ہی متعارف کرائی جائیں گی ۔ گجرات کے موہالی میں سی ۔ ڈی اے سی کی ای سنجیونی ایپلی کیشن کے ساتھ ایک تجربہ کیاجارہاہے ۔ معقول سیکورٹی آڈٹ کے بعد اسے مرحلہ وارطریقے سے سبھی برسرعمل اے بی ۔ ایچ ڈبلیو سی میں شروع کیاجائے گا۔
وزیرصحت نے مزید بتایاکہ گذشتہ سال 23ستمبر کو وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے آغاز کے بعد سے اسپتالوں میں 47لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کے علاج ومعالجے کا کام انجام دیاگیاہے جس پرآنے والی لاگت 7500کروڑسے زیادہ ہے ۔ جتنی رقم کا استعمال ہواہے ان میں سے 55فیصد رقم ٹرٹیئری پروسیجرس پرہواہے ۔ اس کے علاوہ 10کروڑسے زیادہ بینفیشیئری کارڈجاری کئے گئے ہیں ۔ اب تک 32ریاستیں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقے پی ایم جے اے وائی کا نفاذ کررہی ہیں ۔ ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے مزید بتایاکہ اے بی ۔ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے تحت ملک بھرمیں 18073اسپتالوں اور ہیلتھ کیئر پروائیڈرس کو پینل میں شامل کیاگیاہے ۔ ان میں سے پینل میں شامل کئے گئے 53فیصد اسپتال پرائیویٹ خاص طورپر ملٹی اسپیشلٹی والے ہیں۔ 62فیصد سے زیادہ علاج ومعالجے کا کام نجی اسپتالوں میں کیاگیاہے ۔ انھوں نے بتایاکہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کی ایک منفرد خصوصیت اس کی پورٹیبلیٹی ہے جس سے اہل غریبوں اورنقل مکانی کرنے والے ورکروں کو اپنی ریاست کے باہربھی علاج کرانے میں مددملتی ہے ۔ اب تک 40ہزارسے زیادہ پورٹیبلیٹی کے معاملات سامنے آئے ہیں ۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے مزید کہاکہ اس ویژن اور ڈیزائن کے ذریعہ ہم تقریبا سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کو ایک ساتھ لانے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں اورہمیں اس کے لئے دِلی سیاسی اور انتظامی تعاون بھی حاصل ہواہے ۔ یہ امداد باہمی پرمبنی وفاقیت کے اعلیٰ ترین آئیڈیلز کے تئیں ہماری عہدبستگی کا اظہارہے ۔
وزیرصحت نے مزید کہاکہ حال ہی میں نیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی کی گورنرننگ باڈی میں موجودہ ہیلتھ بینفٹ پیکیجز کا جائزہ لینے اور پیکیجز کی قیمتوں کو معقول بنانے کا فیصلہ کیاہے ۔
اس سے نجی شعبے کی مزید شراکت داری یقینی بنے گی اور اوربھی زیادہ نجی اسپتال پینل میں شامل ہوپائیں گے جس سے صحت خدمات تک رسائی میں اضافہ ہوگا۔ ہم نے اپنے آئی ٹی سسٹم کو اپ گریڈ کرنے کوبھی منظوری دی ہے تاکہ اسے مزید استعمال دوست ، محفوظ اور بہتربنایاجاسکے ۔ خدمات کے معیارکو بہتربنانے کو بھی منظوری دی گئی ہے ۔
ڈاکٹرہرش وردھن نے کہاکہ پی ایم ۔ جے اے وائی میں بدعنوانی کو روکنے ، اس کا پتہ لگانے اور اس پرقابوپانے کے لئے ایک نظام انتہائی اہم ہےتاکہ اگر بدعنوانی کی کوشش بھی کی جائے توبھی بدعنوانی پرقدغن لگانے کو یقینی بنایاجاسکے، اس کا تیزی کے ساتھ پتہ لگایاجاسکے اور سخت کارروائی کی جاسکے ۔ بدعنوانی کو قطعاًبرداشت نہ کرنے کی پالیسی کے سبب 97فیصد خطاکاراسپتالوں کو پینل سے باہرنکال دیاگیاہے اور ان پر ڈیڑھ کروڑروپے سے زیادہ کا جرمانہ لگایاگیاہے۔اچھی صحت خدمات فراہم کر نے کے ساتھ ساتھ یہ اسکیم صحت کے شعبے میں روزگارمیں اضافہ کرنے کے نقطہ نظرسے بھی بہترثابت ہوئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہاکہ ہندوستان بھرمیں ایک دیسی صحت نگہداشت نظام وجود میں آرہاہے اور بنیادی ڈھانچہ بھی مزید بہتربنے گا ۔ خاص طورپر 2اور3ٹیئرشہروں میں گزشتہ ایک برس میں جب سے یہ اسکیم شروع ہوئی ہے اس نے ملک میں صحت دیکھ بھال کے شعبے میں روزگارکے ہزاروں مواقع پیداکئے ہیں اور آنے والے برسوں میں اوربھی روزگارکے مواقع پیداہوں گے ۔
مرکزی وزیرصحت نے یہ بھی کہاکہ پی ایم جے اے وائی کے نفاذ کا ایک سال مکمل ہونے پرنیشنل ہیلتھ اتھارٹی 30ستمبر اور یکم اکتوبر ، 2019کو آروگیہ منتھن کے نام سے ایک دوروزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کرنے جارہی ہے ۔ آروگیہ منتھن میں پی ایم جے اے وائی کے سبھی اہم حصص دار ملیں گے اور اس بات پر بحث کریں گے کہ اس اسکیم کے نفاذ میں گذشتہ ایک برس کے اندر جوچیلجز سامنے آئے ہیں ان کا قابل نفاذ حل کیاہو۔ورکنگ گروپس اس اسکیم کے نفاذ کے عمل کو بہتربنانے کی نئی سمجھ اور طورطریقے بھی تیارکریں گے ۔