Ministry of Chemicals and Fertilizers
Contract for coal gasification plant for urea project at the erstwhile Talcher unit of FCIL in Angul in the State of Odisha was awarded today.
17 SEP 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
Contract for coal gasification plant for urea project at the erstwhile Talcher unit of FCIL was awarded today. The Minister of Chemicals & Fertilizers Shri Sadananda Gowda and the Minister for Petroleum Shri Dharmendra Pradhan presided over the contact Award Ceremony in New Delhi today. Both the leaders expressed happiness about the step that is being taken today and expected that the project would progress well.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Gowda said that it is heartening that the award is granted on this momentous day of VishwakarmaJayanti today.He hoped that this award on this auspicious day shall usher into making of New India.
The Minister said that India is an agriculture driven economy with a huge population which istouching 1.3 billion and counting. While this presents its own set of opportunities and strengths, feeding this huge population is an enormous task which our farmers are successfully doing for the past 70 years. For meeting the food requirements of the country, the role of fertilizers especially Urea in Indian context is paramount. Currently India imports about 50 to 70 lakh tones of urea every year to meet the urea requirement
Shri Gowda said that the Government is putting its earnest efforts to augment the availability of domestically produced urea and in this direction, efforts have started in the form of revival of closed FCIL and HFCL units at Sindri, Barauni, Ramagundam, Gorakhpur and Talcher.
Currently production of urea in the country is done by using pooled natural gas which comprises of domestic NG and imported LNG. Import of LNG is a costly affair and leads to spending valuable foreign exchange. Hence it is preferred that an indigenous raw material is used for production of urea and other fertilizers in the country. Talcher Fertilizer Project is a step in this direction wherein indigenous coal in a mix of petcoke shall be used for production of urea.
Talcher Fertilizers Limited (TFL) is implementing this Coal Gasification based Ammonia/Urea Project under Government's flagship program of revival of closed fertilizer units of Fertilizer Corporation of India Limited (FCIL). The project shall be the first operational Urea plant in Odisha and shall produce 1.27 MMTPA of Urea at an estimated investment of about Rs. 13000 Crore.
Coal gasification technology, which shall be deployed at TFL unit, is a state-of-the-art technology of M/s Air Products, USA and has been selected after following due shortlisting procedure.
The project shall use a blend of coal and petcoke as feedstock for production of Fertilizer. Coal for this project shall be sourced from captive Northern part of North Arkhapal mine in Talcher region allotted to TFL. Petcoke shall be sourced from Paradip refinery for the project. This project shall promote use of abundantly available domestic coal in an environment friendly manner. Also, success of this technology shall also propel usage of coal for production of other products like, syngas, diesel, methanol, petrochemicals etc.
The project shall improve India's self-sufficiency in Urea, promote agriculture growth in Odisha and increase reliability of Urea availability to farmers of Odisha in particular and India in general. This initiative would propel India towards self-reliance in the Urea sector through efforts under "Make in India".
Rest of the world is quite ahead in Coal Gasification with more than 200 Coal Gasifiers being operational which are being used to produce Syngas (SNG), Ammonia/Urea, Methanol and various petrochemicals. Being environment­friendly, this project shall help meet the commitments made by India during CoP-21 Paris Agreement. This project has the potential to be a game changer in Indian context due to the harnessing of Coal through cleaner technologies in sectors other than power and shall produce 2.38 MMSCMD of Natural Gas equivalent Syngas leading to direct reduction in LNG import bill.
The project is expected for completion in 2023 and would generate direct and indirect employment of about 4,500.
This project of National Importance is in sync with the vision of the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi of ushering in a New India by 2022 and is thus a project worth showcasing. The project marks a watershed moment for India and also exemplifies the resolve and courage shown by the Central Government to tackle complex and challenging issues in order to find optimal, pragmatic and long - lasting solutions in the interest of India's future generations.

रसायन एवं उर्वरक मंत्रालय
ओडिशा राज्य के अंगुल में एफसीआईएल की पूर्ववर्ती तालचेर इकाई की यूरिया परियोजना के लिए कोयला, गैसीकरण संयंत्र के लिए आज अनुबंध दिया गया
17 SEP 2019 6:29PM by PIB Delhi
एफसीआईएल की पूर्ववर्ती तालचेर इकाई की यूरिया परियोजना के लिए कोयला, गैसीकरण संयंत्र के लिए आज अनुबंध दिया गया। रसायन और उर्वरक मंत्री श्री सदानंद गौड़ा और पेट्रोलियम मंत्री श्री धर्मेन्द्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली में आयोजित अनुबंध समारोह की अध्यक्षता की। दोनों नेताओं ने उठाए जा रहे इस कदम के बारे में प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और इस परियोजना की अच्छी प्रगति होने की उम्मीद जाहिर की।
इस अवसर पर श्री गौड़ा ने कहा कि यह बड़ी खुशी की बात है कि यह अनुबंध विश्वकर्मा जयंती के शुभ अवसर पर प्रदान किया जा रहा है। यह अनुबंध न्यू इंडिया का निर्माण करने में महत्वपूर्ण योगदान देगा। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत कृषि आधारित अर्थव्यवस्था है और इसकी जनसंख्या 1.3 बिलियन के स्तर पर पहुंच चुकी है। देश की अपनी उपयुक्तता और अपनी मजबूती है। अपनी इस बड़ी आबादी को भोजन उपलब्ध कराना बहुत बड़ा काम है जिसे हमारे किसान विगत 70 वर्षों से सफलतापूर्वक कर रहे हैं। देश की खाद्य जरूरतों को पूरा करने में उर्वरकों, विशेष रूप से यूरिया का महत्वपूर्ण योगदान है। वर्तमान में देश यूरिया की जरूरत पूरा करने के लिए हर साल 50 से 70 लाख टन यूरिया का आयात करता है। सरकार घरेलू स्तर पर उत्पादित यूरिया की उपलब्धता बढ़ाने के लिए पुरजोर प्रयास कर रही है। इस दिशा में एफसीआईएल और एचएफसीएल की सिंदरी, बरौनी, रामागुंडम, गोरखपुर और तालचेर में बंद इकाइयों के पुनरुद्धार के प्रयास शुरू हो गए हैं।
वर्तमान में देश में यूरिया का उत्पादन मिश्रित प्राकृतिक गैस का उपयोग करके किया जाता है। यह गैस घरेलू एनजी और आयातित एलएनजी का मिश्रण होती है। एलएनजी का आयात एक महंगा सौदा है, जिसमें कीमती विदेशी मुद्रा खर्च होती है। इसलिए देश में यूरिया और अन्‍य उर्वरकों के उत्‍पादन के लिए देसी कच्‍चे माल का उपयोग किया जाता है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि तालचेर उर्वरक परियोजना इस दिशा में बढ़ाया गया एक कदम है। इसमें यूरिया के उत्‍पादन के लिए घरेलू कोयला और पेटकोक के मिश्रण का उपयोग किया जाएगा।
तालचेर उर्वरक संयंत्र (टीएफएल) भारतीय उर्वरक निगम की बंद पड़ी उर्वरक इकाईयों के पुनरुद्धार के लिए सरकार के प्रमुख कार्यक्रम के तहत कोयला गैसीकरण आधारित अमोनिया / यूरिया परियोजना लागू कर रहा है। यह परियोजना ओडिशा में पहली परिचालित यूरिया उत्पादन इकाई होगी। इस संयंत्र में 13000 करोड़ रुपये की अनुमानित लागत से 1.27 एमएमटीपीए यूरिया का उत्पादन होगा। टीएफएल यूनिट में उपयोग की जाने वाली कोयला गैसीकरण प्रौद्योगिकी मैसर्स एयर प्रोड्क्ट्स अमेरिका की अति आधुनिक प्रौद्योगिकी है। इस परियोजना में उर्वरक उत्‍पादन के लिए फीडस्‍टॉक के रूप में कोयले और पेटकोक का मिश्रण उपयोग किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना के लिए कोयला तालचेर क्षेत्र में टीएफएल को आवंटित उत्‍तरी अर्कपाल खान के कैप्टिव उत्‍तरी भाग से प्राप्‍त किया जाएगा। कैप्टिव खान का विकास कार्य प्रगति पर है। इस परियोजना के लिए पेटकोक पारद्वीप रिफाइनरी से प्राप्‍त किया जाएगा। इस परियोजना से पर्यावरण अनुकूल तरीके से स्‍थानीय रूप से पर्याप्‍त मात्रा में उपलब्‍ध कोयले के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस प्रौद्योगिकी की सफलता से अन्‍य उत्‍पादों जैसे सिगना, डीजल, मेथनॉल, पेट्रोकेमिकल्स आदि के उत्‍पादन के लिए कोयले के उपयोग को बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
इस परियोजना से भारत की यूरिया में आत्म निर्भरता सुधरेगी और ओडिशा के साथ-साथ पूरे देश में किसानों के लिए यूरिया की उपलब्धता के बारे में विश्वसनीयता को बढ़ावा मिलेगा। इस पहल से “मेक इन इंडिया” के तहत किए गए प्रयासों से यूरिया क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ेगी।
बाकी दुनिया में कोयले गैसीकरण में 200 से अधिक कोल गैसीफायर परिचालित हैं जो सिगना, अमोनिया / यूरिया, मैंथोल और विभिन्न पेट्रोकेमिकल्स का उत्पादन कर रहे हैं। यह परियोजना पर्यावरण अनुकूल हैं जिससे भारत द्वारा सीओपी-21 पेरिस अनुबंध के दौरान भारत द्वारा की गई प्रतिबद्धताओं को पूरा करने में मदद मिलेगी। इस परियोजना से विद्युत के अलावा अन्‍य क्षेत्रों में स्‍वच्‍छ प्रौद्योगिकियों के माध्‍यम से कोयले के दोहन के कारण भारतीय संदर्भ में महत्‍वपूर्ण परिवर्तन लाने की क्षमता है। इससे 2.38 एमएमएससीएमडी प्राकृतिक गैस के समतुल्‍य सिगना का उत्‍पादन होगा, जिससे एलएनजी आयात में कमी आएगी।
इस परियोजना के 2023 तक पूरा होने की संभावना है। इससे प्रत्‍यक्ष और अप्रत्‍यक्ष रूप से लगभग 4,500 रोजगार पैदा होंगे। यह परियोजना राष्ट्रीय महत्व की है। यह परियोजना 2022 तक प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नए भारत की शुरुआत करने के विज़न को पूरा करने में सहायक होगी।