Ministry of Home Affairs
Shri Amit Shah to chair the 29th Meeting of the Northern Zonal Council
18 SEP 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Home Affairs, Shri Amit Shah will be chairing the 29th meeting of the Northern Zonal Council (NZC) at Chandigarh, on September 20, 2019. The Chief Minister of Haryana is the Vice Chairman and host for the meeting.
The Northern Zonal Council comprises of the States of Haryana, Himachal Pradesh, Punjab, and Rajasthan, Union Territories of Jammu & Kashmir and Ladakh and Government of NCT of Delhi. Chief Ministers from the member States in the Zone along with two Ministers each, Administrators of Union Territories, Chief Secretaries and senior officers from the State Governments and the Central Government will attend the meeting.
The Council takes up issues involving Centre and States and one/many States falling in the Zone. The Zonal Councils thus provide a forum for resolving disputes and irritants between Centre and States and among many States in the Zone. The Zonal Councils discuss broad range of issues which include boundary related disputes, security, infrastructure related matters like road, transport, industries, water and power etc., matters pertaining to forests & environment, housing, education, food security, tourism, transport etc.
Five Zonal Councils were set up in the year 1957 under Section 15-22 of the States Reorganization Act, 1956. Union Home Minister is the Chairman of each of these five Zonal Councils and Chief Ministers of the host State (to be chosen by routine every year) is the Vice-Chairman. Two more Ministers from each State are nominated as Members by the Governor.

गृह मंत्रालय
श्री अमित शाह उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे
18 SEP 2019 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री श्री अमित शाह 20 सितंबर, 2019 को चंडीगढ़ में उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद (एनजेडसी) की 29वीं बैठक की अध्यक्षता करेंगे। हरियाणा के मुख्यमंत्री परिषद के उपाध्यक्ष और बैठक के मेजबान हैं।
उत्तरी क्षेत्रीय परिषद में हरियाणा, हिमाचल प्रदेश, पंजाब, राजस्थान, केन्द्र शासित क्षेत्र जम्मू-कश्मीर और लद्दाख तथा दिल्ली की राष्ट्रीय राजधानी क्षेत्र की सरकार आती है। बैठक में परिषद के सदस्य राज्यों के मुख्यमंत्री और उनके दो मंत्री, केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के प्रशासक, राज्य सरकारों के मुख्य सचिव तथा केन्द्र सरकार के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भाग लेंगे।
परिषद की बैठक में आने वाले केन्द्र तथा राज्यों और एक/अनेक राज्यों के विषयों पर विचार किया जाता है। क्षेत्रीय परिषद इस तरह केन्द्र तथा राज्यों और क्षेत्र के अंतर्गत आने वाले राज्यों के बीच विवादों के समाधान के लिए मंच प्रदान करती है। क्षेत्रीय परिषद व्यापक विषयों पर विचार करती है। इन विषयों में सीमा संबंधी विवाद, सुरक्षा तथा सड़क, परिवहन, उद्योग, जल तथा विद्युत जैसे ढांचागत विषय आते है। परिषद में वन तथा पर्यावरण, आवास, शिक्षा, खाद्य सुरक्षा, पर्यटन और परिवहन के विषयों पर भी विचार किया जाता है।
पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों का गठन 1957 में राज्य पुनर्गठन अधिनियम, 1956 के खंड 15-22 के अंतर्गत किया गया था। केन्द्रीय गृह मंत्री इन पांच क्षेत्रीय परिषदों के अध्यक्ष होते हैं और मेजबान राज्यों (प्रत्येक वर्ष बारी-बारी से चयन किया जाता है) के मुख्यमंत्री उपाध्यक्ष होते हैं। राज्यपाल द्वारा प्रत्येक राज्य से दो और मंत्रियों को नामित किया जाता है।