Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Payment of PLB to railway employees for the FY 2018-19
18 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to over 11.52 Lakh eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the Financial Year (FY) 2018-19, for maintaining industrial peace and motivation of railwaymen. This entails an expenditure of Rs. 2024.40 crores to the exchequer.
This is the sixth consecutive year that the Government led by Mr Narendra Modi has maintained a bonus of 78 days wages. It has never lowered it.
Benefits:
Payment of PLB equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the FY 2018-19 would result in motivating a large number of railway employees to improve the performance of the Railways and enhance the productivity levels further, besides maintaining industrial peace.
PLB to all non-gazetted railway employees is an acknowledgement of their contribution to the efficient running of the Railways.
There being large number of railwaymen and their families, this acknowledgement will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and equity among them.

ریلوے کی وزارت
کابینہ نے مالی سال19-2018 کے لئے ریلوے ملازمین کو پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دی
18 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،18ستمبر۔وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی سربراہی میں مرکزی کابینہ نے ریلوے ملازمین کے صنعتی امن( انڈسٹریل پیس) اور تحریک و ترغیب کو برقرار رکھنے کے لئے، مالی سال( ایف وائی) 19-2018 کے لئے (آر پی ایف/ آر پی ایس ایف عملے کے علاوہ) 11.52 لاکھ سے زیادہ نان ۔ گزیٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین کو پروڈکٹویٹی لنکڈ بونس( پی ایل بی) یعنی 78 روز کے مساوی و یجیز کی ادائیگی کو منظوری دے دی ہے۔ اس سے2024.40 کروڑ روپے کےاضافی اخراجات کابوجھ پڑے گا۔
وزیراعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی قیادت والی حکومت میں یہ مسلسل چھٹا سال ہے جب ریلوے ملازمین کو78 دن کے ویجیز کے مساوی بونس دیاجارہا ہے۔ یہ اس سے کبھی کم نہیں کیاگیا ہے۔
ریلوے ملازمین کو پروڈکٹوٹی لنکڈ بونس
• پروڈکٹوٹی لنکڈ بونس:78 روز کے مساوی ویجیز بھتہ 11.5 لاکھ نان۔ گریٹیڈ ریلوے ملازمین( آر پی ایف ایس ایف عملے کے علاوہ) کے لئے۔
• مالی سال19- 2018 کے لئے 2 ہزار کروڑ سے زیادہ کے اخراجات
• اہم صلاحیت ریلوے آپریشنز کے لئے ملازمین کے تعاون کو تسلیم کیاگیا۔
• ریلوے کے عملے میں اعلی سطحی ترغیب دینے کا مقصد۔
فوائد:
• سال19-2018 کے لئے (آر پی ایف/ آر پی ایس ایف عملے کے علاوہ) اہل ریلوے ملازمین کو 78 روز کے مساوی پی ایل بی کی ادائیگی سے، انڈسٹریل پیس کو برقرار رکھنے کے علاوہ بڑی تعداد میں ریلوے ملازمین کو ترغیب ملے گی۔
• پی ایل بی سے تمام نان گزیٹیڈ ملازمین ریلوے کے کام کاج میں ان کےتعاون کو تسلیم کرنا اور سراہنا۔
• بڑی تعداد میں ریلوے ملازمین اور ان کے کنبوں کی خدمات کوتسلیم کرنے کے ساتھ مساوات اور ایک جڑاؤ کے جذبے کو فروغ ملے گا۔
--------------------------------
م ن۔ش ت ۔رض
U- 4233