Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Payment of PLB to railway employees for the FY 2018-19
18 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to over 11.52 Lakh eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the Financial Year (FY) 2018-19, for maintaining industrial peace and motivation of railwaymen. This entails an expenditure of Rs. 2024.40 crores to the exchequer.
This is the sixth consecutive year that the Government led by Mr Narendra Modi has maintained a bonus of 78 days wages. It has never lowered it.
Benefits:
Payment of PLB equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the FY 2018-19 would result in motivating a large number of railway employees to improve the performance of the Railways and enhance the productivity levels further, besides maintaining industrial peace.
PLB to all non-gazetted railway employees is an acknowledgement of their contribution to the efficient running of the Railways.
There being large number of railwaymen and their families, this acknowledgement will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and equity among them.

റെയില്‍വേ മന്ത്രാലയം
റെയില്‍വെജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് 2018-19 ല്‍ 78 ദിവസത്തെ വേതനം ബോണസായി നല്‍കാന്‍ കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭാതീരുമാനം
18 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ അദ്ധ്യക്ഷതയില്‍ ചേര്‍ന്ന കേന്ദ്ര മന്ത്രിസഭായോഗം 2018-19 സാമ്പത്തിക വര്‍ഷത്തില്‍അര്‍ഹരായഗസറ്റ്ഇതര (ആര്‍.പി.എഫ് / ആര്‍.പി.എസ്.എഫ്‌സേനാംഗങ്ങള്‍ഒഴികെയുള്ള) റെയില്‍വെജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക് 78 ദിവസത്തെ വേതനത്തിന് തുല്യമായബോണസ് നല്‍കാന്‍ തീരുമാനിച്ചു.11.52 ലക്ഷംറെയില്‍വെജീവനക്കാര്‍ക്ക്ഇതിന്റെ പ്രയോജനം ലഭിക്കും. ഇതുവഴി 2024.40 കോടിരൂപയുടെ സാമ്പത്തിക ബാധ്യത ഖജനാവിന് ഉണ്ടാകും.
ഇത്തുടര്‍ച്ചയായആറാംവര്‍ഷമാണ് ശ്രീ. നരേന്ദ്ര മോദിയുടെ നേതൃത്വത്തിലുള്ളഗവണ്‍മെന്റ് 78 ദിവസത്തെ വേതനം ബോണസായി നല്‍കി പോരുന്നത്. ഒരിക്കലുംഅതില്‍കുറവ്‌വരുത്തിയിട്ടില്ല.
റെയില്‍വെയുടെ പ്രവര്‍ത്തനം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുത്തിയതിനും, വിവധ തലങ്ങളില്‍ഉല്‍പ്പാദനക്ഷമത വര്‍ദ്ധിപ്പിച്ചതിനും, സമാധാനപരമായവ്യാവസായികഅന്തരീക്ഷം നിലനിര്‍ത്തിയതിനുംവലിയൊരുവിഭാഗംറെയില്‍വെജീവനക്കാരെഅംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനാണ് ഈ ബോണസ്.