Ministry of Railways
Cabinet approves Payment of PLB to railway employees for the FY 2018-19
18 SEP 2019 4:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has approved the payment of Productivity Linked Bonus (PLB) equivalent to 78 days wages to over 11.52 Lakh eligible non-gazetted railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the Financial Year (FY) 2018-19, for maintaining industrial peace and motivation of railwaymen. This entails an expenditure of Rs. 2024.40 crores to the exchequer.
This is the sixth consecutive year that the Government led by Mr Narendra Modi has maintained a bonus of 78 days wages. It has never lowered it.
Benefits:
Payment of PLB equivalent to 78 days wages to eligible railway employees (excluding RPF/RPSF personnel) for the FY 2018-19 would result in motivating a large number of railway employees to improve the performance of the Railways and enhance the productivity levels further, besides maintaining industrial peace.
PLB to all non-gazetted railway employees is an acknowledgement of their contribution to the efficient running of the Railways.
There being large number of railwaymen and their families, this acknowledgement will enhance the sense of inclusiveness and equity among them.

ਰੇਲ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਲਈ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੋਨਸ ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
18 SEP 2019 4:32PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਦੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਣਾ ਨੂੰ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੇ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਲਈ 11.52 ਲੱਖ ਲੋਨ ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ/ਆਰਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਨੂੰ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੋਨਸ (ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਆਪਣੀ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦੇ ਦਿੱਤੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਸਰਕਾਰੀ ਖਜ਼ਾਨੇ ਦਾ 2024.40 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦਾ ਖਰਚਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਇਹ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਛੇਵਾਂ ਸਾਲ ਹੈ ਜਦੋਂ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਅਵਗਾਈ ਹੇਠ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਨੇ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦਾ ਬੋਨਸ ਕਾਇਮ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਕਦੇ ਵੀ ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਘੱਟ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋਇਆ।
ਲਾਭ:
ਯੋਗ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ (ਆਰਪੀਐੱਫ/ਆਰਪੀਐੱਸਐੱਫ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਛੱਡ ਕੇ) ਨੂੰ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਾਲ 2018-19 ਲਈ 78 ਦਿਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਤਨਖਾਹ ਦੇ ਬਰਾਬਰ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਬੋਨਸ (ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ) ਦੇ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਨਾਲ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੀ ਕਾਰਜਕੁਸ਼ਲਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਲਿਆਉਣ ਲਈ ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਹੋਣਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਉਦਯੋਗਿਕ ਸ਼ਾਂਤੀ ਕਾਇਮ ਹੋਣ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਨਾਲ ਉਤਪਾਦਕਤਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਰੇ ਨਾਨ-ਗਜ਼ਟਿਡ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਲਬੀ ਦਾ ਭੁਗਤਾਨ ਕਰਨਾ ਰੇਲਵੇ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਸ਼ਾਲੀ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਨੂੰ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ।
ਵੱਡੀ ਸੰਖਿਆ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੇਲ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਪਰਿਵਾਰਾਂ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਮਾਨਤਾ ਨਾਲ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਮਾਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਕਜੁੱਟਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਵਧੇਗੀ।