Ministry of Corporate Affairs
Government constitutes Company Law Committee for examining and making recommendations on various provisions and issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act
18 SEP 2019 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
In line with the Government’s objective of promoting Ease of Living in the country by providing Ease of Doing Business to law abiding corporates, fostering improved corporate compliance for stakeholders at large and also to address emerging issues having impact on the working of corporates in the country, it has been decided to constitute a Company Law Committee for examining and making recommendations to the Government on various provisions and issues pertaining to implementation of the Companies Act, 2013 and the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008.
The Company Law Committee shall comprise of the following members:-
S. No.
Name of Person/ Institution
- Position
1.
Secretary, MCA
• Chairman
2.
Dr. T. K. Viswanathan, Ex- Secretary General, Lok Sabha
• Member
3.
Shri Uday Kotak, MD, Kotak Mahindra Bank
• Member
4.
Shri Shardul S Shroff, Executive Chairman, Shardul Amarchand Mangaldas & Co.
• Member
5.
Shri Amarjit Chopra, Senior Partner, GSA Associates, New Delhi
• Member
6.
Shri Rajib Sekhar Sahoo, Principal Partner, SRB & Associates, Chartered Accountants, Bhubaneswar
• Member
7.
Shri Ajay Bahl, Founder and Managing Partner, AZB & Partners, Advocates & Solicitors
• Member
8.
Shri G. Ramaswamy, Partner, G. Ramaswamy & Co. Chartered Accountants, Coimbatore
• Member
9.
Shri Sidharth Birla, Chairman, Xpro India Limited
• Member
10.
Ms. Preeti Malhotra, Group President, Corporate Affairs & Governance, Smart Group
• Member
11.
Joint Secretary (Policy)
- Member Secretary
The terms of reference of the Committee are as follows:-
1. Analyze the nature of the offences (compoundable and non- compoundable) and submit its recommendation as to whether any of the offences could be re-categorized as ‘civil wrongs’ along with measures to optimize the compliance requirements under the Companies Act, 2013 and concomitant measures to provide further Ease of Doing Business;
2. Examine the feasibility of introducing settlement mechanism, deferred prosecution agreement, etc., within the fold of the Companies Act, 2013;
3. Study the existing framework under the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 and suggest measures to plug the gaps, if any, while at the same time enhancing the Ease of Doing Business;
4. Propose measures to further de-clog and improve the functioning of the NCLT;
5. Suggest measures for removing any bottlenecks in the overall functioning of the statutory bodies like SFIO, IEPFA, NFRA, etc. under the Act ;
6. Identify specific provisions under the Companies Act, 2013 and the Limited Liability Partnership Act, 2008 which are required to be amended to bring about greater Ease of Living for the corporate stakeholders including but not restricted to review of Forms under the two Acts;
7. Any other relevant recommendation as it may deem necessary.
The Committee shall submit its recommendations in phases and subject-wise to the Government from time to time as may be decided by the Chairperson of the Committee.
The Committee shall initially have a tenure of one year from the date of its first meeting.

कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्रालय
कंपनी अधिनियम के क्रियान्वयन से संबद्ध विभिन्न प्रावधानों एवं मुद्दों की पड़ताल और सुझाव देने के लिए सरकार ने कंपनी कानून समिति गठित की
18 SEP 2019 7:12PM by PIB Delhi
सरकार के देश में सुगम जीवनयापन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य के क्रम में कानूनों का पालन करने वाले कॉर्पोरेट्स को कारोबारी सुगमता उपलब्ध कराने, बड़े पैमाने पर हितधारकों के लिए बेहतर कॉर्पोरेट अनुपालन को बढ़ावा देने और देश में कॉर्पोरेट्स के कामकाज को प्रभावित करने वाले उभरते मुद्दों को हल करने के लिए एक कंपनी कानून समिति गठित करने का फैसला किया गया है। यह समिति कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 और सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के कार्यान्वयन से संबंधित विभिन्न प्रावधान एवं मुद्दों की पड़ताल करेगी और सरकार को सुझाव देगी।
कंपनी कानून समिति में निम्मलिखित सदस्य होंगे:-
क्रम संख्या
व्यक्ति का नाम/संस्थान
- पद
1.
सचिव, एमसीए
• अध्यक्ष
2.
डा. टी. के. विश्वनाथन, पूर्व महासचिव, लोकसभा
• सदस्य
3.
श्री उदय कोटक, प्रबंध निदेशक, कोटक महिंद्रा बैंक
• सदस्य
4.
श्री शार्दुल एस श्राफ, कार्यकारी अध्यक्ष, शार्दुल अमरचंद मंगलदास एंड कंपनी
• सदस्य
5.
श्री अमरजीत चोपड़ा, वरिष्ठ साझीदार, जीएसए एसोसिएट्स, नई दिल्ली
• सदस्य
6.
श्री राजीब शेखर साहू, प्रमुख साझीदार, एसआरबी एंड एसोसिएट्स, चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स, भुवनेश्वर
• सदस्य
7.
श्री अजय बहल, संस्थापक एवं प्रबंधन साझीदार, एजेडबी एंड पार्टनर्स, एडवोकेट्स एवं सॉलिसीटर्स
• सदस्य
8.
श्री जी रामास्वामी, साझीदार, जी. रामास्वामी एंड कंपनी चार्टर्ड एकाउंटेंट्स, कोयंबटूर
• सदस्य
9.
श्री सिद्धार्थ बिड़ला, चेयरमैन, एक्सप्रो इंडिया लिमिटेड
• सदस्य
10.
सुश्री प्रीति मल्होत्रा, ग्रुप प्रेसीडेंट, कॉर्पोरेट मामले एवं गवर्नेंस, स्मार्ट समूह
• सदस्य
11.
संयुक्त सचिव (नीति)
- सदस्य सचिव
समिति के संदर्भ की शर्तें इस प्रकार हैं:-
1. अपराध की प्रकृति का विश्लेषण (कंपाउंडेबल एवं नॉन कंपाउंडेबल) करना और इस बात पर अपना सुझाव देना कि क्या किसी भी अपराध को कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के तहत अनुपालन जरूरतों के अनुकूल बनाने के उपायों के साथ सिविल गलती के रूप में फिर से वर्गीकृत किया जा सकता है तथा कारोबारी सुगमता को और बढ़ाने के लिए इससे जुड़े उपाय किए जा सकते हैं;
2. कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 के दायरे में समझौता तंत्र, अभियोजन स्थगन समझौता आदि को पेश करने की व्यवहार्यता की जांच करना;
3. सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत मौजूदा ढांचे का अध्ययन करना और अगर किसी तरह की कमियां हैं तो इन्हें दूर करने के उपाय सुझाना। साथ ही कारोबारी सुगमता को बढ़ावा देना;
4. एनसीएलटी की कार्यप्रणाली में सुधार के उपायों का प्रस्ताव;
5. अधिनियम के तहत एसएफआईओ, आईईपीएफए, एनएफआरए जैसे वैधानिक निकायों को पूरी कार्यप्रणाली की दिक्कतों को दूर करने के उपाय सुझाना;
6. कंपनी अधिनियम, 2013 और सीमित देयता भागीदारी अधिनियम, 2008 के तहत ऐसे विशेष प्रावधानों की पहचान करना, जिनमें कॉर्पोरेट हितधारकों की अधिक सुगमता के लिए सुधार किए जाने की जरूरत है। इसमें ऐसे हितधारक शामिल हैं जो दोनों अधिनियमों के तहत प्रपत्रों की समीक्षा तक ही सीमित नहीं हैं।
7. किसी अन्य प्रासंगिक सिफारिश के रूप में यह आवश्यक हो सकता है
समय-समय पर समिति के अध्यक्ष द्वारा तय किए जाने पर यह समिति अपनी सिफारिशों को चरणबद्ध तरीके और विषयवार सौंपेगी।
समिति का शुरुआती कार्यकाल इसकी पहली बैठक के बाद से एक साल के लिए होगा।