Ministry of Social Justice & Empowerment
Shri Thaawarchand Gehlot Launches MIS Portal Under Accessible India Campaign
18 SEP 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities (DEPwD)under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment has developed a Management Information System (MIS) for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign (AIC).Shri ThaawarchandGehlot, Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment launched the MIS portalheretoday in the presence of Secretaries of various nodal ministries namely, Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs, Ministry of Road Transport and Highways, Ministry of Civil Aviation, Ministry of Railways, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, and Ministry of Health and Family Welfare.
ShriGehlot mentioned that the MIS portal will bring all the nodal ministries, and States/UTs on a single platform for monitoring the progress being made against each target of AIC. He further stated that the portal will be useful in maintaining all the function on digital platform and capture data on a real-time basis.
Smt. ShakuntalaGamlin, Secretary, DEPwD informed that the monitoring of the places being made accessible will become more effective as there is provision of uploading images of such features. The portal is made fully accessible for Divyangjans.

سماجی انصاف اور تفویض اختیارات کی وزارت
تھاور چند گہلوت نے قابل رسائی بھارت مہم کے تحت مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم لانچ کیا
18 SEP 2019 7:21PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دلّی، 18 ستمبر / سماجی انصاف اور اختیار کاری کی وزارت کے تحت معذور افراد کو اختیار کاری کے محکمے نے قابل رسائی انڈیا مہم کے اسٹیک ہولڈروں کے لئے ایک مینجمنٹ انفارمیشن سسٹم (ایم آئی ایس) تیار کیا ہے۔ سماجی انصاف اور اختیار کاری کی وزارت کے مرکزی وزیر جناب تھاور چند گہلوت نے متعددد نوڈل وزارتوں کے سیکریٹری صاحبان کی موجودگی میں اس سسٹم کو لانچ کیا، جن میں مکانات اور شہری امور کی وزارت، سڑک نقل و حمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت، شہری ہوا بازی کی وزارت، وزارت ریلوے، الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن تکنالوجی کی وزارت، وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات اور صحت و خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے سیکریٹری شامل ہیں۔
جناب گہلوت نے بتایا کہ یہ ایم آئی ایس پورٹل تمام نوڈل وزارتوں اور ریاستوں / مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو قابل رسائی بھارت مہم کے تمام نشانوں کی پیش رفت کی نگرانی کے لئے ایک واحد پلیٹ فارم پر لے آئے گا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ یہ پورٹل ڈیجیٹل پلیٹ فارم پر تمام کاموں کو بر قرار رکھنے اور ریئل ٹائم کی بنیاد پر اعداد و شمار حاصل کرنے میں مفید ثابت ہو گا۔
معذور افراد کو با اختیار بنانے کے محکمے کی سیکریٹری محترمہ شکنتلا گملن نے مطلع کیا کہ مقامات کی نگرانی کی قابل رسائی بنایا جا رہا ہے اور مقامات کے عکس کو اپ لوڈ کئے جانے کے عمل کے باعث یہ سسٹم مزید موثر ثابت ہو گا۔