Ministry of Commerce & Industry
16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union
19 SEP 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was convened in New Delhi on 17th September, 2019. The Session was co-chaired by Anup Wadhawan, Commerce Secretary with Ms. Sylvie Lucas, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.
The session was attended by officials of Department of Commerce and Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade, Ministry of AYUSH, New & Renewable Energy, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting and Railways. The delegation from Belgium was led by Ms. Anick Van Calster, Director General for Bilateral Affairs, Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation.
India and BLEU side reiterated the importance of the JEC towards the development of bilateral economic and trade relations through facilitating dialogue and enhancing cooperation on a wide range of issues of mutual interest, such as, transportation and logistics, renewable energy, aerospace and satellites, audio and visual industry, agro and food processing industry, life sciences, ICT, traditional medicine, Ayurveda and yoga, and tourism. The India and BLEU sides resolved that dynamic nature of commercial exchanges seen in the last few years is reflected in the increasing number of companies interested in establishing and gaining access to respective markets, and signing of MoU among the three Countries for cooperation in multiple fields of mutual interest.
JEC Sessions are convened based on an agreement signed in 1990 in New Delhi. This biennial event is organized in capital cities of the three countries alternatively, and is a main vehicle for discussing economic and commercial issues between India and BLEU.
The bilateral trade between India-Belgium and India-Luxembourg in year 2018-19 was USD 17.2 billion and USD 161.98 million, respectively, registering growth of 41% and 150%, as compared to 2017-18. Cumulative FDI inflows to India from Belgium and Luxembourg during April, 2000 to June, 2019 were around USD 1.87 billion and USD 2.84 billion, respectively. While economic exchanges between India and BLEU remain satisfactory, they nevertheless still offer ample opportunities for further intensification and diversification in mutually beneficial areas and their complementarities.
Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium - Luxembourg Economic Union (India-BLEU) was established in 1997 and is the main vehicle for discussing bilateral economic and commercial issues.
The focus of bilateral relations has been on trade and investment. India is Belgium’s second largest export destination and fourth largest trade partner outside the European Union with a significant contribution from the Indian diaspora.
The leading exports from Belgium to India are in the sectors of gem and jewellery (rough diamonds) chemical and chemical products and machinery and mechanical products. The major exports from India to Belgium are in the sectors of gem and jewellery (finished products), base metals and articles and chemicals and chemical products.
There are around 160 Belgian companies in India. Several Indian companies particularly in the IT and software sectors like TCS, Infosys, Tech Mahindra and HCL have established base in Belgium to cater to the Belgian and European markets.

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
भारत और बेल्जियम-लग्‍जमबर्ग आर्थिक संघ के संयुक्‍त आर्थिक आयोग की 16वीं बैठक
19 SEP 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
भारत और बेल्जियम लक्‍जमबर्ग आर्थिक संघ(बीएलईयू) के बीच संयुक्त आर्थिक आयोग(जेईसी) की 16वीं बैठक 17 सितम्‍बर 2019 को नई दिल्‍ली में हुई। बैठक की अध्‍यक्षता वाणिज्‍य सचिव अनूप वधावन तथा लक्‍जमबर्ग के विदेश और यूरोपीय मामलों के मंत्रालय के महासिचव सुश्री सिल्‍वी लुकास ने की।
बैठक में वाणिज्‍य और उद्योग तथा औद्योगिक व्‍यापार संवर्धन विभाग, आयुष मंत्रालय, नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा मंत्रालय, विदेश मंत्रालय, सूचना और प्रसारण तथा रेल मंत्रालय के अधिकारी शामिल हुए। बेल्जियम के शिष्‍टमंडल का नेतृत्‍व वहां के द्विपक्षीय मामले, संघीय सार्वजनिक सेवा विदेश मामले, विदेश व्‍यापार तथा विकास सहयोग की महासचिव सुश्री एनिक वेन काल्‍सटर ने किया।
भारत और बीएलईयू ने द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक तथा व्‍यापार संबंधों की दिशा में जेईसी के महत्‍व को दोहराया। दोनों देशों ने परिवहन तथा लॉजिस्टिक, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा, एयरोस्‍पेस तथा सेटेलाइट ऑडियो और विजुअल उद्योग, कृषि और खाद्य उद्योग, जीवन विज्ञान, आईसीटी, पारंपरिक औषधि, आयुर्वेद, योग तथा पर्यटन जैसे पारस्‍परिक हित के विषयों पर संवाद और सहयोग बढ़ाने की आवश्‍यकता पर बल दिया। भारत और बीएलईयू ने कहा कि पिछले कुछ वर्षों में वाणिज्यिक आदान-प्रदान बढ़े हैं। एक दूसरे के बाजारों में पहुंच के लिए अनेक कम्‍पनियों ने दिलचस्‍पी जाहिर की है। और पारस्‍परिक हित के अनेक क्षेत्रों में तीनों देशों के बीच सहयोग के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर ‍कि‍ए गए हैं।
1990 में नई दिल्‍ली में हुए समझौते के आधार पर संयुक्‍त आर्थिक आयोग की बैठक बुलाई जाती है। यह द्विवार्षिक आयोजन वैकल्पिक रूप से तीनों देशों की राजधानियों में होता है और यह आयोग भारत और बीएलईयू के बीच आर्थिक तथा वाणिज्यिक विषयों पर चर्चा का मंच है।
वर्ष 2018-19 में भारत-बेल्जियम तथा भारत- लक्‍जमबर्ग के बीच द्विपक्षीय व्‍यापार क्रमश: 17.2 बिलियन डॉलर तथा 161.98 मिलियन डॉलर का रहा और इसमें 2017-18 की तुलना में क्रमश: 41 प्रतिशत और 150 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई।
अप्रैल 2000 से जून 2019 के बीच बेल्जियम और लक्‍जमबर्ग से संचित प्रत्‍यक्ष विदेशी निवेश प्रवाह क्रमश: लगभग 1.87 बिलियन और 2.84 बिलियन रहा। यद्यपि भारत और बीएलईयू के बीच आर्थिक आदान-प्रदान संतोषजनक रहा है फिर भी इसमें तेजी लाने की गुंजाइश है।
भारत और बेल्जियम- लक्‍जमबर्ग आर्थिक संघ के संयुक्‍त आर्थिक आयोग की स्‍थापना 1997में की गई थी और यह आयोग द्विपक्षीय आर्थिक और वाणिज्यिक विषयों के लिए प्रमुख मंच है।
भारत, बेल्जियम का दूसरा सबसे बड़ा निर्यात स्‍थल है और यूरोपीय संघ के बाहर चौथा सबसे बड़ा व्‍यापार साझेदार है। बेल्जियम से भारत को जवाहरात और आभूषण (अपरिष्‍कृत हीरा), रसायन तथा रासायनिक उत्‍पाद और मशीन तथा मशीनी उत्‍पादों का निर्यात होता है।
भारत में बेल्जियम की लगभग 160 कम्‍पनियां हैं। आईटी तथा सॉफ्टवेयर क्षेत्र की टीसीएस, इंफोसिस, टेक महिन्‍द्रा और एचसीएल ने बेल्जियम और यूरोपीय बाजारों की आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति के लिए बेल्जियम को अपना आधार बनाया है।