Ministry of Commerce & Industry
16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union
19 SEP 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was convened in New Delhi on 17th September, 2019. The Session was co-chaired by Anup Wadhawan, Commerce Secretary with Ms. Sylvie Lucas, Secretary General of the Ministry of Foreign and European Affairs of Luxembourg.
The session was attended by officials of Department of Commerce and Promotion of Industry & Industrial Trade, Ministry of AYUSH, New & Renewable Energy, External Affairs, Information and Broadcasting and Railways. The delegation from Belgium was led by Ms. Anick Van Calster, Director General for Bilateral Affairs, Federal Public Service Foreign Affairs, Foreign Trade and Development Cooperation.
India and BLEU side reiterated the importance of the JEC towards the development of bilateral economic and trade relations through facilitating dialogue and enhancing cooperation on a wide range of issues of mutual interest, such as, transportation and logistics, renewable energy, aerospace and satellites, audio and visual industry, agro and food processing industry, life sciences, ICT, traditional medicine, Ayurveda and yoga, and tourism. The India and BLEU sides resolved that dynamic nature of commercial exchanges seen in the last few years is reflected in the increasing number of companies interested in establishing and gaining access to respective markets, and signing of MoU among the three Countries for cooperation in multiple fields of mutual interest.
JEC Sessions are convened based on an agreement signed in 1990 in New Delhi. This biennial event is organized in capital cities of the three countries alternatively, and is a main vehicle for discussing economic and commercial issues between India and BLEU.
The bilateral trade between India-Belgium and India-Luxembourg in year 2018-19 was USD 17.2 billion and USD 161.98 million, respectively, registering growth of 41% and 150%, as compared to 2017-18. Cumulative FDI inflows to India from Belgium and Luxembourg during April, 2000 to June, 2019 were around USD 1.87 billion and USD 2.84 billion, respectively. While economic exchanges between India and BLEU remain satisfactory, they nevertheless still offer ample opportunities for further intensification and diversification in mutually beneficial areas and their complementarities.
Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium - Luxembourg Economic Union (India-BLEU) was established in 1997 and is the main vehicle for discussing bilateral economic and commercial issues.
The focus of bilateral relations has been on trade and investment. India is Belgium’s second largest export destination and fourth largest trade partner outside the European Union with a significant contribution from the Indian diaspora.
The leading exports from Belgium to India are in the sectors of gem and jewellery (rough diamonds) chemical and chemical products and machinery and mechanical products. The major exports from India to Belgium are in the sectors of gem and jewellery (finished products), base metals and articles and chemicals and chemical products.
There are around 160 Belgian companies in India. Several Indian companies particularly in the IT and software sectors like TCS, Infosys, Tech Mahindra and HCL have established base in Belgium to cater to the Belgian and European markets.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ہندوستان اوربیلجیٔم لگزیمبرگ اکانومک یونین کے درمیان مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن کے 16ویں اجلاس کاانعقاد
19 SEP 2019 3:45PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،19ستمبر :ہندوستان اوربیلجیئم لگزیمبرگ اکانومک یونین ( بی ایل ای یو) کے درمیان مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن ( جے ای سی ) کا16واں اجلاس 17ستمبر، 2019کو نئی دہلی میں منعقد کیاگیا۔ کامرس کے سکریٹری ، جناب انوپ وادھون نے لگزیمبرگ کی وزارت خارجہ اور یوروپی امورکی سکریٹری جنرل محترمہ سلوی لوکاس کے ہمراہ اس اجلاس کی مشترکہ طورپرصدارت کی ۔
اس اجلاس میں محکمہ برائے تجارت اورمحکمہ برائے صنعتی فروغ و صنعتی تجارت ، وزارت آیوش ، وزارت برائے نئی اورقابل تجدیدتوانائی ، امورخارجہ،وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات اور وزارت ریلویز کے افسران نے شرکت کی ۔ بیلجیئم کے وفد کی قیادت دوطرفہ امور ، فیڈرل پبلک سروس، امورخارجہ ،غیرملکی تجارت اور ترقیاتی کارپوریشن کی ڈائرکٹرجنرل محترمہ انیک وان کالستر نے کی ۔
ہندوستان اور بیلجیئم لگزیمبرگ اقتصادی یونین ( بی ایل ای یو) نے باہمی مذاکرات میں آسانی فراہم کرنے ،نیز باہمی مفادات کے متعدد معاملات مثلاً نقل وحمل اورلاجسٹکس ، قابل تجدیدتوانائی ، ایرواسپیس اورسیٹلائٹ ، سمعی اوربصری صنعت ، زراعت اور خوراک کی ڈبہ بندی کی صنعت ، لائف سائنسیز ، آئی سی ٹی ، روایتی نظام ادویہ ، آیوروید اوریوگا ، اور سیاحت میں اشتراک وتعاون بڑھاکر دوطرفہ اقتصادی اورتجارتی تعلقات قائم کرنے میں مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن ( جے ای سی ) کی اہمیت کا اعادہ کیا۔ ہندوستان اور بی ایل ای یو نے اس عزم کا بھی اعادہ کیاکہ گذشتہ چند برسوں کے دوران دونوں ملکوں کے مابین تجارتی لین دین میں جوغیرمعمولی پیش رفت دیکھنے کو ملی ہے ، وہ متعلقہ بازاروں تک رسائی حاصل کرنے اور اس میں دلچسپی رکھنے والی کمپنیوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداداور تینوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں میں اشتراک وتعاون کے لئے مفاہمت نامو ں پر دستخط سے بخوبی واضح ہوتی ہے ۔
سال 1990 میں نئی دہلی میں دستخط کے لئے ایک معاہدے کے مطابق مشترکہ اقتصادی کمیشن ( جے ای سی ) کے اجلاسوں کا انعقاد کیاجاتاہے ۔ دوسال میں منعقد ہونے والے اس اجلاس کا انعقاد تینوں ملکوں کی راجدھانیوں میں یکے بعد دیگرے کیاجاتاہے ۔ یہ اجلاس ہندوستان اور بی ایل ای یو کے درمیان اقتصادی اورتجارتی معاملات پرتبادلہ خیال کرنے کے لئے ایک اہم پلیٹ فارم ہے ۔
ہندوستان ۔ بیلجیم اور ہندوستان ۔ لگزیمبرگ کے درمیان دوطرفہ تجارت سال 19-2018میں بالترتیب 17.2بلین امریکی ڈالر اور 161.98 ملین امریکی ڈالرکی تھی ۔ سال 18-2017کے مقابلے اس میں 41فیصد اور 150فیصد کااضافہ درج کیاگیا۔ اپریل 2000تاجون 2019کے دوران بیلجیم اور لگزیمبرگ سے ہندوستان میں براہ راست غیرملکی سرمایہ کاری( ایف ڈی آئی )کی مجموعی آمد بالترتیب 1.87بلین امریکی ڈالر اور 2.84بلین امریکی ڈالر تھی ۔ہندوستان اوربی ایل ای یو کے درمیان تجارتی لین دین تسلی بخش رہی ہے، تاہم دونوں ملکوں کے باہمی مفادات کے شعبوں میں مزید وسعت کے وسیع امکانات ہیں ۔
دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی رشتوں کا فوکس تجارت اورسرمایہ کاری پررہاہے ۔ ہندوستان ، بیلجیم کا دوسراسب سے بڑابرآمداتی مرکز اور یوروپی یونین کے باہراس کا چوتھا سب سے بڑاتجارتی ساجھیدارملک ہے ۔ اس میں ہندوستانی برادری کا زبردست تعاون حاصل ہے ۔بیلجیم سے ہندوستان برآمد ہونے والی اہم اشیأ میں جواہرات اورزیورات(ٹھوس ہیرے ) کے شعبے ، کیمیکل اورکیمیکل مصنوعات ، مشینری اور مکینکل مصنوعات ہیں ۔ اسی طرح ہندوستان سے بیلجیم برآمدہونے والی اہم اشیأ میں جواہرات اور زیورات (تیارشدہ مصنوعات ) کے شعبے ، بنیادی دھاتیں اوراشیأ نیز کیمیکل اورکیمیکل مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
ہندوستان میں تقریبا 160بیلجیم کی کمپنیاں موجود ہیں ۔ متعددہندوستانی کمپنیاں بالخصوص آئی ٹی اور سافٹ ویئر کے شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والی کمپنیاں مثلاًٹی سی ایس ، انفوسس ، ٹیک مہندرااورایچ سی ایل نے بیلجیم اور یوروپین بازاروں کی ضروریات کا خیال رکھتے ہوئے بیلجیم میں اپنی اکائیاں قائم کی ہیں ۔