Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciates development of indigenous defence systems
19 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
During his day-long visit to Bengaluru, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Centre for Airborne Systems, DRDO, where he was shown several indigenous products of various DRDO labs. The products included AEW&C, Radar Systems, EW Systems, UAV’s, Nirbhay Missile, Robotic vehicles, Indigenous Aircraft Engine, Small Turbofan Engine, Bio Medical Systems, Microwave transmitters for missiles, semiconductor components and several other products.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh scripted history by becoming the first Raksha Mantri to fly the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) ‘Tejas’. He undertook 30-minute sortie in the indigenously-built multi-role fighter aircraft with Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari, at the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Airport.
Addressing the DRDO fraternity at Centre for Airborne Systems, Raksha Mantri said it was a very proud and memorable moment for him to fly the indigenously developed fighter aircraft. He appreciated the constant effort put forth by the scientists and technicians in the development of indigenous defence systems. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that continuing success of ASTRA missile, LCA Tejas and successful utilization of NETRA in Balakot has re-imposed the confidence of country in DRDO. He declared that with continuing efforts, country should aim at meeting the requirement of our Defense Services through indigenous efforts.
Raksha Mantri complemented the Indian industries who are part of the manufacturing ecosystem of the country. He said indigenous content shall reach 75 per cent by 2030. He congratulated all the Scientists and personnel of DRDO on various successes and for excellent organization of exhibition of indigenous products.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO said Raksha Mantri flying LCA Tejas and his visit to the exhibition of DRDO is an immense boost to the DRDO Scientists & personnel and it will enthuse them to work towards indigenous efforts.
Eminent dignitaries such as Chairman HAL, Director General (ECS), Director General (Aeronautics Systems), Director General (PC& SI), Director General (Med&Cos) financial advisers, DRDO Scientists, Service Officers from armed forces, HAL and other agencies were present on the occasion.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने स्‍वदेशी रक्षा प्रणाली विकास की सराहना की
19 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह अपनी एक दिवसीय बंगलूरू यात्रा के दौरान डीआरडीओ के एयरबॉर्न प्रणाली केन्‍द्र देखने गए। रक्षामंत्री को डीआरडीओ प्रयोगशालाओं के अनेक स्‍वदेशी उत्‍पाद दिखाए गए। इन उत्‍पादों में एईडब्‍ल्‍यूएंडसी, राडार प्रणाली, ईडब्‍ल्‍यू प्रणाली, यूएवी, निर्भय मिसाइल, रोबोटिक वाहन, स्‍वेदशी एयरक्राफ्ट इंजन, लघु टर्बोफैन इंजन, बायोमेडिकल प्रणाली, मिसाइलों के लिए माइक्रोवेव ट्रांसमिशन, सेमी कंडक्‍टर उपकरण आदि शामिल हैं।
इससे पहले रक्षामंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस की उड़ान भरने वाले देश के पहले रक्षामंत्री के रूप में इतिहास रचा।उन्‍होंने हिन्‍दुस्‍तान एरोनॉटिक्‍स लिमिटेड(एचएएल) हवाई अड्डे पर एयर वाइस मार्शल नर्मेदश्‍वर तिवारी के साथ देश में निर्मित बहुद्देशीय लड़ाकू विमान में 30 मिनट की उड़ान भरी।
एयरबॉर्न प्रणाली केन्‍द्र में डीआरडीओ अधिकारियों को सम्‍बोधित करते हुए रक्षामंत्री ने कहा कि उनके लिए देश में विकसित लड़ाकू विमान में उड़ान भरने का गौरवशालीऔर यादगार पल रहा। उन्‍होंने स्‍वदेशी रक्षा प्रणालियों के विकास में वैज्ञानिकों तथा तकनीशियनों के निरंतर प्रयास की सराहना की। श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अस्‍त्र प्रक्षेपास्‍त्र, हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस और बालाकोट में सफलतापूर्वक उपयोग किए गए नेत्र से डीआरडीओ में देश का फिर से विश्‍वास बढ़ा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि देश को स्‍वदेशी प्रयासों के माध्‍यम से रक्षा सेनाओं की आवश्‍यकताओं की पूर्ति करनी चाहिए।
रक्षामंत्री ने देश की निर्माण प्रणाली का हिस्‍सा बनने के लिए भारतीय उद्योगों की सराहना की। उन्‍होंने बताया कि 2030 तक स्‍वेदशी उत्‍पादन 75 प्रतिशत हो जाएगा। उन्‍होंने डीआरडीओ की विभिन्‍न सफलताओं और स्‍वदेशी उत्‍पादों की शानदार प्रदर्शनी के लिए वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मियों को बधाई दी।
रक्षा अनुसंधान और विकास विभाग के सचिव तथा डीआरडीओ के अध्‍यक्ष डॉ. जी सतीश रेड्डी ने कहा कि रक्षामंत्री द्वारा हल्‍के लड़ाकू विमान तेजस में उड़ान भरना और डीआरडीओ की प्रदर्शनी देखना डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिकों और कर्मियों के लिए प्रोत्‍साहन है।
इस अवसर पर एचएएल के अध्‍यक्ष, महानिदेशक(ईसीएस), महानिदेश(एरोनॉटिक्‍स प्रणाली), महानिदेशक(पीसीएंडएसआई), महानिदेशक(मेडएंडसीओ), वित्‍तीय सलाहकार, डीआरडीओ के वैज्ञानिक, सशस्‍त्र बल के अधिकारी, एचएएल तथा अन्‍य एजेंसियों के अधिकारी मौजूद थे।