Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh appreciates development of indigenous defence systems
19 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
During his day-long visit to Bengaluru, Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh visited Centre for Airborne Systems, DRDO, where he was shown several indigenous products of various DRDO labs. The products included AEW&C, Radar Systems, EW Systems, UAV’s, Nirbhay Missile, Robotic vehicles, Indigenous Aircraft Engine, Small Turbofan Engine, Bio Medical Systems, Microwave transmitters for missiles, semiconductor components and several other products.
Earlier in the day, Shri Rajnath Singh scripted history by becoming the first Raksha Mantri to fly the Light Combat Aircraft (LCA) ‘Tejas’. He undertook 30-minute sortie in the indigenously-built multi-role fighter aircraft with Air Vice Marshal Narmdeshwar Tiwari, at the Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (HAL) Airport.
Addressing the DRDO fraternity at Centre for Airborne Systems, Raksha Mantri said it was a very proud and memorable moment for him to fly the indigenously developed fighter aircraft. He appreciated the constant effort put forth by the scientists and technicians in the development of indigenous defence systems. Shri Rajnath Singh stated that continuing success of ASTRA missile, LCA Tejas and successful utilization of NETRA in Balakot has re-imposed the confidence of country in DRDO. He declared that with continuing efforts, country should aim at meeting the requirement of our Defense Services through indigenous efforts.
Raksha Mantri complemented the Indian industries who are part of the manufacturing ecosystem of the country. He said indigenous content shall reach 75 per cent by 2030. He congratulated all the Scientists and personnel of DRDO on various successes and for excellent organization of exhibition of indigenous products.
Dr G Satheesh Reddy, Secretary, Department of Defence R&D and Chairman, DRDO said Raksha Mantri flying LCA Tejas and his visit to the exhibition of DRDO is an immense boost to the DRDO Scientists & personnel and it will enthuse them to work towards indigenous efforts.
Eminent dignitaries such as Chairman HAL, Director General (ECS), Director General (Aeronautics Systems), Director General (PC& SI), Director General (Med&Cos) financial advisers, DRDO Scientists, Service Officers from armed forces, HAL and other agencies were present on the occasion.

وزارت دفاع
رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ملک میں تیار کیے جانے والے دفاعی نظام کی تعریف کی
19 SEP 2019 6:55PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی۔19؍ستمبر۔بنگلور میں اپنے پورے دن کے دورے کے دوران رکشا منتری جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سینئر فار ایئربورن سسٹم کا دورہ کیا جہاں انہیں ڈی آر ڈی او کی مختلف تجربہ گاہوں میں تیار کیے گئے ملک میں ہی تیار کی جانے والی کئی مصنوعات دکھائی گئیں۔ ان مصنوعات میں اے ای ڈبلیو اینڈ سی ، راڈار سسٹمز، ای ڈبلیو سسٹمز ، یو ا ے ویز ، نربھئے میزائیل ، روبوٹک وہیکلز ، ملک میں ہی تیار کیے جانے والے طیاروں کے انجن، چھوٹے ٹربو فین انجن ، بائیو میڈیکل سسٹمز، میزائیلوں کیلئے مائیکروویو ٹرانسمیٹرز ، سیمی کنڈکٹر پرزے اور کئی دیگر مصنوعات شامل ہیں۔
اس سے قبل جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے ہلکے جنگی طیارے (ایل سی اے) ’تیجس‘ میں پرواز کرنے والے پہلے رکشا منتری بنکر تاریخ رقم کی۔ انہوں نے ہندوستان ایروناٹکس لمیٹیڈ (ایچ اے ایل) کے ہوائی اڈے سے ایئروائس مارشل نرمدیشور تیواری کے ساتھ ملک میں ہی تیار کیے گئے ملٹی رول لڑاکو طیارے میں 30 منٹ کی پرواز کی۔
سینٹر فار ایئربورن سسٹمز میں ڈی آر ڈی او برادری سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے رکشا منتری نے کہا کہ ملک میں تیار کیے گئے لڑاکو طیارے کو اڑانا ان کے لئے بڑے فخر کی بات ہے اور یہ ایک یادگار لمحہ ہے۔ انہوں نے ملک کے اندر دفاعی نظام تیا رکرنے میں سائنسدانوں اور ٹیکنیشینوں کی مسلسل کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔ جناب راجناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ استر میزائیل ، ایل سی اے تیجس کی مسلسل کامیابی اور بالاکوٹ میں نیتر (این ای ٹی آر اے) کے کامیابی کے بعد استعمال سے ڈی آر ڈی او پر ملک کا اعتماد بڑھا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ مسلسل کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک کو اپنی کوششوں کے ذریعے ملک کے اندر ہی اپنی دفاعی خدمات کی ضرورتوں کو پورا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کرنا چاہئے۔
رکشا منتری نے ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی بھی تعریف کی جو ملک کے ایکو سسٹم کی مینوفیکچرنگ کاایک حصہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ سال 2030 تک ملک میں تیار کیے جانے والے حصے پرزے 75 فیصد تک پہنچ جائیں گے۔ انہوں نے ملک میں تیار کیے جانے والے مصنوعات کی شاندار نمائش کا انعقاد کرنے اور مختلف کامیابیوں کیلئے تمام سائنسدانوں اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے اہلکاروں کو مبارکباد پیش کی۔
دفاعی آراینڈ ڈی محکمے کے سکریٹری اور ڈی آر ڈی او کے چیئرمین ڈاکٹر جی ستیش ریڈی نے کہا کہ رکشا منتری کے ایل سی اے تیجس اڑانے اور ڈی آر ڈی او کی نمائش میں ان کے آنے سے ڈی آر ڈی او کے سائنسدانوں اور اہلکاروں کی بہت زیادہ حوصلہ افزائی ہوئی ہے اور اس سے انہیں ملک میں ہی ساز وسامان تیار کرنے کے لئے کام کرنے کا بہت زیادہ حوصلہ ملے گا۔
ایچ اے ایل کے چیئرمین ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ای سی ایس) ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (ایروناٹکس سسٹمز) ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (پی سی اینڈ ایس آئی) ، ڈائرکٹر جنرل (میڈ اینڈ کوس) مالیاتی مشیر ڈی آر ڈی او سائنسداں ، ایچ اے ایل مسلح دستوں کے فوجی افسران اور دیگر ایجنسیوں کے افسران بھی اس موقع پر موجود تھے۔