Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Notification of Registration and Licensing of Industrial Undertaking (Amendment) Rules, 2019
20 SEP 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
G.S.R (E).- Whereas draft of certain rules further to amend the Registration and Licensing of Industrial Undertakings Rules, 1952, were published, as required by sub-section (1) of section 30 of the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 (65 of 1951), vide notification of the Government of India in the Ministry of Commerce and Industry (Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade) number G.S.R. 145(E), dated the 20th February, 2019, in the Gazette of India Extraordinary, Part II, Sub-section (i) inviting objections and suggestions from all persons likely to be affected thereby, before the expiry of a period of thirty days from the date on which the copies of the Official Gazette in which the said notification is published, are made available to the public;
And whereas, the said Gazette notification was made available to the public on 25th February, 2019;
And whereas, no objections or suggestions have been received by the Central Government on the said draft rules;
Now, therefore, in exercise of the powers conferred by section 30 read with sections 10 and 11 sub-section (2) section 12 and sections 13 and 14 of the Industries (Development and Regulation) Act, 1951 (65 of 1951), the Central Government hereby makes the following rules further to amend the Registration and Licensing of Industrial Undertakings Rules, 1952, namely:-
1. (1) Short title and commencement. - These rules may be called the Registration and Licensing of Industrial Undertaking (Amendment) Rules, 2019.
(2) They shall come into force on the date of their publication in the Official Gazette.
2. In the Registration and Licensing of Industrial Undertakings Rules, 1952 (hereinafter referred to as the principal rules) for the words and brackets “Ministry of Industry (Department of Industrial Development)” or “Ministry of Industrial Development” wherever they occur, the words “Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade” shall respectively be substituted.
3. In the principal rules, in rule 10, for sub-rule (2), the following sub-rule shall be substituted, namely:-
"(2) The Central Government may, by notification in the Official Gazette, appoint one or more committees, consisting of such number of members as it may think fit, to represent the Ministries or Departments of the Central Government dealing with,-
(a) Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade;
(b) Industries specified in the First Schedule to the Act;
(c) Home Affairs;
(d) Commerce;
(e) Corporate Affairs:
Provided that the Central Government may, if it deems fit, include in such committee any other member to represent any other Ministry or Department.”.
4. In the principal rules, in rule 15, -
(i) in sub-rule (1) for the figure and words “3 months” the words “five months” shall be substituted;
(ii) in sub-rule (2) for the words “three months” the words “five months” shall be substituted.
Ministry of Commerce and Industry, Department for Promotion of Industry and Internal Trade, New Delhi, 20th September 2019

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
صنعتی اداروں ( ترمیمی ) کے ضوابط ، 2019کے رجسٹریشن اورلائسنسنگ کا اعلان
20 SEP 2019 11:11AM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،20ستمبر :جی ایس آر،( ای) ، صنعتی اداروں کے ضوابط، 1952کے رجسٹریشن اورلائسنسنگ میں ترمیم کرنے کے لئے پہلے اصول وضوابط کے مسودہ کی اشاعت کی گئی تھی ، جیسا کہ صنعت ( فروغ اور اصول وضوابط ) ایکٹ ۔ 1951( 1951کے 65) کی دفعہ 30کے سب سیکشن ( 1) کے ذریعہ ضروری /لازمی ہے ۔حکومت ہند کی کامرس اورانڈسٹری وزارت کے نوٹیفکیشن ( اندرونی صنعت اورتجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے ) نمبر جی ایس آر145( ای ) ، بتاریخ 20فروری میں سب سیکشن (1)، پارٹ IIگیزٹ آف ایکسٹراآرڈینری میں تمام لوگوں سے آبجکشن اورآرأ مدعوکئے جانے کا امکان ہے ۔ جس تاریخ میں آفیشیل گیزٹ چھپنے کی اطلاع ہے ، جس میں مندرجہ بالااعلان چھپا ہوتاہے ، عوام کو دستیاب کرائی جاتی ہیں اورچونکہ 25فروری ، 2019 کو مذکورہ گیزٹ اعلانیہ عوام کے لئے دستیاب کرائی گئی تھی ، اورچونکہ مرکزی حکومت کے ذریعہ مذکورہ بالا مسودہ پرکواعتراض ( آبجکشن ) یارائے یامشورہ موصول نہیں ہواہے ، اس لئے دفعہ 30کے ساتھ سیکشن 10اور 11کے سب سیکشن (2) ، سیکشن 12اورصنعت ( فروغ اوراصول وضوابط ) ایکٹ ، 1951( 1951کے 65)کی فعہ 13اور14کے تحت تفویض اختیارات کے ذریعہ مرکزی حکومت نے صنعتی ضوابط ، 1952کے رجسٹریشن اور لائسنسنگ ایکٹ میں ترمیم کرنے کے لئے درج ذیل مزید ضوابط تشکیل دیے ہیں ۔یہ ضوابط درج ذیل ہیں :
1(i)چھوٹے عنوان اورآغاز :ان ضوابط کو صنعتی اداروں ( ترمیم ) ایکٹ ، 2019کارجسٹریشن اورلائسنسنگ کہاجاسکتاہے ۔
2۔وہ آفیشیل /سرکاری گیزٹ میں اپنے اشاعت کی تاریخ سے نافذالعمل ہیں ۔
صنعتی انڈرٹیکنگس ضوابط 1952( اس کے بعد میں اصل اصولوں کے طورپر جاناجاتاہے ) کے رجسٹریشن اور لائسنسنگ میں الفاظ اور بریکٹس کے لئے ‘‘وزارت صنعت ’’ (محکمہ صنعتی ترقی ) یاصنعتی ترقی کی وزارت جہاں بھی پائے جاتے ہیں ، وزارت صنعت وتجارت ، محکمہ برائے فروغ تجارت اورداخلی تجارت کو باالترتیب متبادل بنایاجائے گا۔
3۔اصولی قوانین میں ، ضابطہ 10، ضمنی اصول ( 2) کے لئے مندرجہ ذیل ذیلی اصول کو تبدیل کیاجائے گا، یعنی ۔۔
(2)مرکزی سرکار، سرکاری گیزٹ میں نوٹیفیکیشن کے ذریعہ اتنے ممبروں پرمشتمل جتنا اس میں فٹ ہوسکتے ہیں ایک یاایک سے زیادہ کمیٹیاں تشکیل دے سکتے ہیں ، جو مرکزی حکومت کی وزارتوں یا محکموں کی نمائندگی کرسکتی ہیں ۔
(اے) محکمہ برائے فروغ تجارت اور داخلی تجارت
(بی ) ایکٹ کے پہلے شیڈول میں مخصوص صنعتیں
(سی ) داخلی امور
(ڈی ) تجارت /کامرس
(ای) کارپوریٹ معاملے
بشرطیکہ ، مرکزی اگرمناسب سمجھے تواسی کمیٹی میں کسی بھی دوسرے ممبر کو وزارت یامحکمے کی نمائندگی کرنے کے لئے شامل کرسکتی ہے ۔
(4)اہم اصول وضوابط میں ، اصول 15میں ۔
(i) اعدادوشمار اورالفاظ کے لئے ذیلی اصول (1) میں ‘‘ 3ماہ ’’ کے الفاظ 5ماہ کے متبادل ہوں گے ۔
وزارت تجارت اور صنعت ، صنعت اور داخلی تجارت کے فروغ کامحکمہ ، نئی دہلی میں ، 20ستمبر، 2019
( م ن ۔ش ت ۔ع آ)
U-4266