Ministry of Finance
Corporate tax rates slashed to 22% for domestic companies and 15% for new domestic manufacturing companies and other fiscal reliefs
20 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
The Government has brought in the Taxation Laws (Amendment) Ordinance 2019 to make certain amendments in the Income-tax Act 1961 and the Finance (No. 2) Act 2019. This was announced by the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs Smt Nirmala Sitaraman during the Press Conference in Goa today. The Finance Minister elaborated further , the salient features of these amendments , which are as under:-
1. In order to promote growth and investment, a new provision has been inserted in the Income-tax Act with effect from FY 2019-20 which allows any domestic company an option to pay income-tax at the rate of 22% subject to condition that they will not avail any exemption/incentive. The effective tax rate for these companies shall be 25.17% inclusive of surcharge & cess. Also, such companies shall not be required to pay Minimum Alternate Tax.
2. In order to attract fresh investment in manufacturing and thereby provide boost to ‘Make-in-India’ initiative of the Government, another new provision has been inserted in the Income-tax Act with effect from FY 2019-20 which allows any new domestic company incorporated on or after 1st October 2019 making fresh investment in manufacturing, an option to pay income-tax at the rate of 15%. This benefit is available to companies which do not avail any exemption/incentive and commences their production on or before 31st March, 2023. The effective tax rate for these companies shall be 17.01% inclusive of surcharge & cess. Also, such companies shall not be required to pay Minimum Alternate Tax.
3. A company which does not opt for the concessional tax regime and avails the tax exemption/incentive shall continue to pay tax at the pre-amended rate. However, these companies can opt for the concessional tax regime after expiry of their tax holiday/exemption period. After the exercise of the option they shall be liable to pay tax at the rate of 22% and option once exercised cannot be subsequently withdrawn. Further, in order to provide relief to companies which continue to avail exemptions/incentives, the rate of Minimum Alternate Tax has been reduced from existing 18.5% to 15%.
4. In order to stabilise the flow of funds into the capital market, it is provided that enhanced surcharge introduced by the Finance (No.2) Act, 2019 shall not apply on capital gains arising on sale of equity share in a company or a unit of an equity oriented fund or a unit of a business trust liable for securities transaction tax, in the hands of an individual, HUF, AOP, BOI and AJP.
5. The enhanced surcharge shall also not apply to capital gains arising on sale of any security including derivatives, in the hands of Foreign Portfolio Investors (FPIs).
6. In order to provide relief to listed companies which have already made a public announcement of buy-back before 5th July 2019, it is provided that tax on buy-back of shares in case of such companies shall not be charged.
7. The Government has also decided to expand the scope of CSR 2 percent spending. Now CSR 2% fund can be spent on incubators funded by Central or State Government or any agency or Public Sector Undertaking of Central or State Government, and, making contributions to public funded Universities, IITs, National Laboratories and Autonomous Bodies (established under the auspices of ICAR, ICMR, CSIR, DAE, DRDO, DST, Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology) engaged in conducting research in science, technology, engineering and medicine aimed at promoting SDGs.
The total revenue foregone for the reduction in corporate tax rate and other relief estimated at Rs. 1,45,000 crore.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
घरेलू कंपनियों के लिए कॉर्पोरेट टैक्स को घटाकर 22% और नई घरेलू विनिर्माण कंपनियों के लिए 15% किया गया, कई दूसरी वित्तीय राहतों का भी ऐलान
20 SEP 2019 11:59AM by PIB Delhi
सरकार आयकर अधिनियम 1961 और वित्त (संख्या 2) अधिनियम 2019 में कुछ संशोधन करने के लिए कराधान कानून (संशोधन) अध्यादेश 2019 लेकर आई है। केंद्रीय वित्त एवं कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज गोवा में एक प्रेस वार्ता के दौरान यह बात कही। वित्त मंत्री ने इस संशोधनों की विशेषताओं के बारे में बताया, जो कि निम्नलिखित हैः-
1. विकास और निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयकर अधिनियम में एक नया प्रावधान डाला गया है, जो वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से प्रभावी होगा। यह किसी भी घरेलू कंपनी को 22% की दर से आयकर का भुगतान करने का विकल्प देता है। इसके लिए शर्त यह है कि वह किसी तरह की छूट/प्रोत्साहन नहीं लेंगे। सरचार्ज और उपकर को मिलाकर कंपनियों के लिए प्रभावी कर की दर 25.17% होगी। ऐसी कंपनियों को न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता भी नहीं होगी।
2. विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में ताजा निवेश को आकर्षित करने और सरकार की मेक इन इंडिया को बढ़ावा देने के लिए आयकर अधिनियम में एक नए प्रावधान को शामिल किया गया है। यह वित्तीय वर्ष 2019-20 से प्रभावी होगा। ऐसी कोई भी नई घरेलू कंपनी जो 1 अक्टूबर 2019 या उसके बाद स्थापित हुई हो, उसे नए निवेश को शामिल करने की अनुमति होगी। उसके पास 15% की दर से कर चुकाने का विकल्प होगा। यह लाभ उन कंपनियों के लिए उपलब्ध है जो किसी तरह की छूट/प्रोत्साहन का लाभ नहीं उठाती हैं और उनका उत्पादन 31 मार्च, 2023 या उससे पहले शुरू हो जाएगा। सरचार्ज और उपकर मिलाकर इन कंपनियों के लिए प्रभावी कर की दर 17.01% होगी। ऐसी कंपनियों को न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता भी नहीं होगी।
3. एक कंपनी जो रियायती कर व्यवस्था का विकल्प नहीं चुनती है और कर छूट/प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाती है, वे पूर्व-संशोधित दर पर ही कर का भुगतान करती रहेगी। हालांकि, ये कंपनियां अपने कर छूट की अवधि समाप्त होने के बाद रियायती कर व्यवस्था का विकल्प चुन सकती हैं। विकल्प चुनने के बाद वे 22% की दर से कर का भुगतान करने के लिए उत्तरदायी होंगे और एक बार इस्तेमाल करने के बाद इस विकल्प को वापस नहीं लिया जा सकता है। ऐसी कंपनियों जो छूट/प्रोत्साहन का लाभ उठाना जारी रखती हैं, उन्हें राहत प्रदान करने के लिए न्यूनतम वैकल्पिक कर की दर को 18.5% से घटाकर 15% कर दिया गया है।
4. पूंजी बाजार में धन के प्रभाव को स्थिर बनाए रखने के लिए वित्त (संख्या 2) अधिनियम, 2019 द्वारा बढ़ाया सरचार्ज कंपनी में शेयरों की बिक्री अथवा इक्विटी फंड यूनिट की बिक्री अथवा प्रतिभूति लेनदेन कर के लिए उत्तरदायी व्यवसायिक ट्रस्ट की एक इकाई को एक व्यक्ति, एचयूएफ, एओपी, बीओआई और एजेपी द्वारा होने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ पर प्रभावी नहीं होगा।
5. बढ़ा हुआ सरचार्ज विदेशी पोर्टफोलियो वाले निवेशकों (एफपीआई) द्वारा डेरिवेटिव्स समेत किसी भी प्रतिभूति की बिक्री से होने वाले पूंजीगत लाभ पर भी लागू नहीं होगा।
6. 5 जुलाई 2019 से पहले शेयरों के बायबैक का ऐलान करने वाली सूचीबद्ध कंपनियों को राहत पहुंचाने के क्रम में यह फैसला लिया गया है कि उन्हें शेयरों के बायबैक पर लगने वाला कर नहीं देना होगा।
7. सरकार ने सीएसआर के तहत होने वाले 2% के खर्च को विस्तार देने का भी फैसला किया है। अब 2% सीआरआर राशि केंद्र अथवा राज्य सरकार अथवा किसी एजेंसी अथवा केद्र व राज्यों के सार्वजनिक क्षेत्र के उपक्रम द्वारा वित्तपोषित इनक्यूबेटर्स पर भी खर्च की जा सकेगी। इसके साथ ही एसडीजी को प्रोत्साहन करने के मकसद से विज्ञान, प्रौद्योगिकी, इंजीनियरिंग एवं मेडिसिन के क्षेत्र में अनुसंधान करने वाले सरकारी विश्वविद्यालयों, आईआईटी, राष्ट्रीय प्रयोगशालाओं और स्वायत्त संस्थाओं (इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स एवं सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय के आईसीएआर, आईसीएमआर, सीएसआईआर, डीएई, डीआरडीओ, डीएसटी के संरक्षण में स्थापित) के लिए भी योगदान दे सकेंगे।
कॉर्पोरेट कर की दर में कटौती और दूसरी राहतों के ऐलान से राजस्व में 1,45,000 करोड़ रुपये की कटौती होगी।