Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
National Conference on Agriculture- Rabi Campaign 2019
20 SEP 2019 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
Inaugurating the National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2019 Union Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare Shri Parshottam Rupala highlighted the record production achieved for food grains (285 million tonnes) and also complimented state governments for effective implementation of Centrally Sponsored Schemes. He said that this cooperation has made possible an all time high production of rice (116 million tonnes), wheat (102.5 million tonnes), pulses and oilseeds. He expressed concerned about the shortage of oilseeds for which he suggested launching a separate mission to increase capacity and reduce import of edible oils. The Minister emphasized that the demand for fertilizers should be made after consultation with farmer organizations at the District level. The State Agriculture Departments should furnish their fertilizer demands to Centre in time so that availability can be ensured to farmers at crucial stages of crops. He stressed taking advantage of favorable weather conditions so that better production can be achieved in the Rabi season. The State Agriculture Departments of Gujarat and Punjab should remain vigilant for locust attack as it has been reported in Rajasthan, he added.
In his address, Secretary (AC&FW) Shri Sanjay Aggrawal informed that at the onset of monsoon ensuing Kharif season was slow but recorded an area of 1054 lakh hectare and it is expected that area coverage will surpass normal area. The department has decided to distribute seed mini-kits for Rabi crops, pulses and oilseed with active involvement of State Agriculture Departments. As far as Kisan Credit Card is concerned, major changes in terms of waiver of registration fee, minimum time for issuance of KCC, widening the range of loans etc have been made for covering large number of farmers. He said inputs have been received from State Agriculture Departments for modification in Pradhan Mantri Fasal Bima Yojana (PMFBY) and the scheme would be reviewed accordingly. The Minimum Support Price (MSP) for Rabi oilseed and pulses would be decided shortly.
Secretary (DARE) Shri Mahapatra informed that 45 biofortified varieties have been released with enhanced percentage of nutrients, protein etc. The State Agriculture Departments have been asked to provide support for strengthening the seed hubs. There is need to strengthen the Lab to Land connect for maximum benefit of farmers.
Secretary (Fertilizer) informed that a Fertilizer Awareness Drive will be organized by State Agriculture Departments on onset of Rabi season. The requirement for fertilizers needs to be generated at district level and needs to be forwarded to Centre by State Agriculture Departments. Buffer stock of fertilizers like urea would be explored at state level.
Presentations by Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare were made on the subject of Credit, PMFBY, MSP operation, Farmers Welfare and Fertilizers. Three State Government presentations were also delivered and various components of flagship schemes were deliberated upon. Further, key implementation issues were discussed during the interactive sessions with state governments/UTs.
The National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign 2019 was organized on 20.09.2019 at NASC, Pusa, New Delhi. The conference was inaugurated by Sh. Parshottam Rupala, Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmers Welfare. The Conference was graced by Secretary (AC&FW), Secretary (DARE), Secretary (Fertilizers) and senior officers from DAC&FW, DARE, ICAR & State Governments/UTs.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि सम्‍मेलन – रबी अभियान 2019
20 SEP 2019 6:52PM by PIB Delhi
रबी अभियान-2019 के लिए राष्‍ट्रीय कृषि सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन करते हुए, केन्‍द्रीय कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण राज्‍य मंत्री श्री पुरूषोत्‍तम रूपाला ने खाद्यान्‍नों के अभूतपूर्व उत्‍पादन (285 मिलियन टन) के बारे में चर्चा की और केन्‍द्र प्रायोजित योजनाओं को कारगर रूप से लागू करने के लिए राज्‍य सरकारों की सराहना की। श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि इस सहयोग से ही चावल (116 मिलियन टन), गेहूं (102.5 मिलियन टन), दलहनों और तिलहनों का सर्वाधिक उत्‍पादन संभव हुआ है। उन्‍होंने तिलहनों की कमी के बारे में चिंता व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए खाद्य तेलों की उत्‍पादन क्षमता बढ़ाने और आयात में कमी लाने के लिए एक अलग अभियान शुरू करने का सुझाव दिया। श्री रूपाला ने कहा कि जिला स्‍तर पर किसान संगठनों से परामर्श के बाद उर्वरकों की मांग की जानी चाहिए। उन्‍होंने कहा कि राज्‍य के कृषि विभागों को समय रहते केन्‍द्र सरकार के पास उर्वरक की अपनी मांगों से अवगत कराना चाहिए, जिससे फसलों के महत्‍वपूर्ण चरणों में किसानों के लिए उर्वरकों की उपलब्‍धता सुनिश्चित हो सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि अनुकूल मौसम का लाभ लेते हुए, रबी मौसम में बेहतर उत्‍पादन संभव हो सके। उन्‍होंने कहा कि गुजरात और पंजाब राज्‍य के कृषि विभागों को टिड्डियों के हमले के प्रति सतर्क रहना चाहिए, क्‍योंकि राजस्‍थान में इसके बारे में पता चला है।
अपने संबोधन में कृषि एवं किसान कल्‍याण मंत्रालय में सचिव श्री संजय अग्रवाल ने बताया कि खरीफ मौसम में बुवाई के समय मॉनसून मंद होने के बावजूद 1054 लाख हेक्‍टेयर क्षेत्र में फसल की बुवाई की गई। उन्‍होंने आशा व्‍यक्‍त करते हुए कहा कि अपेक्षाकृत अधिक क्षेत्रफल में फसल की बुवाई संभव होगी। विभाग ने राज्‍यों के कृषि विभागों की सक्रिय भागीदारी से रबी फसलों, दलहनों और तिलहनों के लिए बीज के मिनी किट वितरित करने का निर्णय लिया है। जहां तक किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड का सरोकार है, बड़ी संख्‍या में किसानों को इसमें शामिल करने के लिए पंजीकरण शुल्‍क में छूट देने, किसान क्रेडिट कार्ड जारी करने के लिए न्‍यूनतम समय, ऋणों की संख्‍या बढ़ाने आदि के बारे में अनेक बदलाव किये हैं। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना में सुधार के लिए राज्‍यों के कृषि विभागों से विवरण प्राप्‍त किये गये है और तदनुसार योजना की समीक्षा की जाएगी। जल्‍द ही रबी तिलहनों और दलहनों के लिए न्‍यूनतम समर्थन मूल्‍य के बारे में निर्णय लिया जाएगा।
कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव श्री महापात्रा ने बताया कि तिलहन और दलहन की 45 जैव बायोफोर्टिफिकेशन किस्मेंत जारी की गई हैं। इनमें प्रोटीन और पोषक तत्वों आदि की काफी मात्रा मौजूद है। राज्योंन के कृषि विभागों से कहा है कि वे बीच केन्द्रों को मजबूत बनाने के लिए पर्याप्तद मदद उपलब्धय कराएं। किसानों को सर्वाधिक लाभ मुहैया कराने के लिए खेती को कृषि प्रयोगशालाओं से सीधे जोड़ने की आवश्यएकता है।
उर्वरक सचिव ने जानकारी दी कि रबी के मौसम की शुरूआत होने के मद्देनजर राज्य के कृषि विभागों द्वारा उर्वरकों के बारे में जागरूकता अभियान चलाया जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि उर्वरकों की जरूरतों की जानकारी जिला स्तर पर मुहैया करानी होगी, जिसके बाद संबंधित राज्य सरकारों के कृषि विभाग द्वारा इसे आगे केन्द्र सरकार को प्रेषित करना होगा। यूरिया जैसे उर्वरकों का अतिरिक्त भंडार जिला स्तर पर बनाने की संभावनाएं देखनी होगी।
राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ चर्चा सत्र के दौरान कृषि, सहकारिता और किसान कल्याण विभाग की ओर से क्रेडिट, प्रधानमंत्री फसल बीमा योजना, न्यूनतम समर्थन मूल्य संचालन, किसान कल्याण और उर्वरक विषयों पर प्रस्तुतियां दी गईं। इस दौरान तीन राज्यों ने भी इन विषयों पर अपनी प्रस्तुतियां दीं। इस अवसर पर सरकार की कई प्रमुख योजनाओं के विभिन्न घटकों पर राज्य सरकारों/केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों के साथ विचार-विमर्श किया गया।
राष्ट्रीय कृषि सम्मेलन - रबी अभियान, 2019 का आयोजन 20 सितंबर, 2019 को नई दिल्ली के पूसा में किया गया। सम्मेलन का उद्घाटन कृषि और किसान कल्याण राज्य मंत्री श्री पुरूषोत्तम रुपाला ने किया। इस अवसर पर कृषि अनुसंधान एवं शिक्षा विभाग के सचिव, उर्वरक सचिव, एसीएंडएफडब्ल्यू सचिव, आईसीएआर तथा राज्य सरकारों और केन्द्र शासित प्रदेशों के कई वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।