Ministry of Finance
GST Rate on Services as Recommended by The GST Council in Its 37th Meeting
20 SEP 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
The 37thGST Council met in Goa today under the Chairmanship of Union Finance & Corporate Affairs Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman . The meeting was also attended by Union Minister of State for Finance & Corporate Affairs Shri Anurag Thakur besides Chief Minister of Goa Shri PramodSawant, Finance Ministers of States & UTs and seniors officers of the Ministry of Finance .
GST Council took following decisions relating to changes in GST rates, ITC eligibility criteria, exemptions and clarifications on connected issues.
(A) EXEMPTIONS / CHANGES IN GST RATES / ITC ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA:
Rate reduction sector wise:
Hospitality and tourism:
1. To reduce the rate of GST on hotel accommodation service as below: -
Transaction Value per Unit (Rs) per day
GST
Rs 1000 and less
Nil
Rs 1001 to Rs 7500
12%
Rs 7501 and more
18%
1. To reduce rate of GST on outdoor catering services other than in premises having daily tariff of unit of accommodation of Rs 7501 from present 18% with ITC to 5% without ITC. The rate shall be mandatory for all kinds of catering. Catering in premises with daily tariff of unit of accommodation is Rs 7501 and above shall remain at 18% with ITC.
Job work service:
1. To reduce rate of GST from 5% to 1.5% on supply of job work services in relation to diamonds.
2. To reduce rate of GST from 18%to 12% on supply of machine job work such as in engineering industry, except supply of job work in relation to bus body building which would remain at 18%.
Exemption sector wise:
Warehousing:
1. To exempt prospectivelyservices by way of storage or warehousing of cereals, pulses, fruits, nuts and vegetables, spices, copra, sugarcane, jaggery, raw vegetable fibres such as cotton, flax, jute etc., indigo, unmanufactured tobacco, betel leaves, tendu leaves, rice, coffee and tea.
Transportation:
1. To increase the validity of conditional exemption of GST on export freight by air or sea by another year, i.e. till 30.09.2020.
Insurance:
1. To exempt “BANGLA SHASYA BIMA” (BSB) crop insurance scheme of West Bengal Government.
1. To exempt services of life insurance business provided or agreed to be provided by the Central Armed Paramilitary Forces (under Ministry of Home Affairs) Group Insurance Funds to their members under the respective Group Insurance Schemes of these Central Armed Paramilitary forces.
Export promotion:
1. To exempt services provided by an intermediary to a supplier of goods or recipient of goods when both the supplier and recipient are located outside the taxable territory.
1. To issue a notification under Section 13(13) of IGST Act notifying the place of supply of specified R&D services (such as Integrated discovery and development, Evaluation of the efficacy of new chemical/ biological entities in animal models of disease,Evaluation of biological activity of novel chemical/ biological entities in in-vitro assays,Drug metabolism and pharmacokinetics of new chemical entities,Safety Assessment/ Toxicology,Stability Studies,Bio Equivalence and Bio Availability Studies, Clinical trials,Bio analytical studies) provided by Indian pharma companies to foreign service recipients, as the place of effective use and enjoyment of a service i.e. location of the service recipient.
1. To clarify that the place of supply of chip design software R&D services provided by Indian companies to foreign clients by using sample test kits in India is the location of the service recipient and section 13(3)(a) of IGST Act, 2017 is not applicable for determining the place of supply in such cases.
Miscellaneous
1. To allow the registered authors an option to pay GST on royalty charged from publishers under forward charge and observe regular GST compliance.
2. To notify grant of liquor licence by State Governments against payment of license fee as a “no supply” to remove implementational ambiguity on the subject.
3. To exempt services related to FIFA Under-17 Women's World Cup 2020 similar to existing exemption given to FIFA U17 World Cup 2017.
(B) RATIONALIZATION/ TRADE FACILITATION MEASURES:
1. To allow payment of GSTon securities lending service under reverse charge mechanism (RCM) at the merit rate of 18% and to clarify that GST on securities lending service for period prior to RCM period shall be paid on forward charge basis. IGST shall be payable on supply of these services and in cases where CGST/SGST/UTGST have been paid, such taxpayers will not be required to pay tax again.
2. To allow RCM to suppliers paying GST @ 5% on renting of vehicles, from registered person other than body corporate (LLP, proprietorship) when services provided to body corporate entities.
(C) CLARIFICATIONS:
1. To clarify the scope of the entry ‘services of exploration, mining or drilling of petroleum crude or natural gas or both”.
2. To clarify taxability of Passenger Service Fee (PSF) and User Development Fee (UDF) levied by airport operators.
Note: It is proposed to issue notifications giving effect to these recommendations of the Council on 1st October, 2019.
[This note presents the decision of the GST Council in simple language for easy understanding which would be given effect to through Gazette notifications/ circulars which shall have force of law.]

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
जीएसटी परिषद की 37वीं बैठक में सेवाओं के लिए अनुशंसित जीएसटी दर
20 SEP 2019 10:04PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉर्पोरेट मामलों की मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण की अध्यक्षता में आज जीएसटी परिषद की 37वीं बैठक गोवा में हुई। इस बैठक में केंद्रीय वित्त और कॉरपोरेट मामलों के राज्य मंत्री श्री अनुराग ठाकुर के अलावा गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत, राज्यों एवं केन्‍द्र शासित प्रदेशों के वित्त मंत्रियों और वित्त मंत्रालय के वरिष्ठ अधिकारियों ने भाग लिया।
जीएसटी परिषद ने दरों में बदलाव, आईटीसी पात्रता मानदंड, छूट और इनसे जुड़े मुद्दों पर स्पष्टीकरण से संबंधित फैसले लिए।
(ए) छूट/जीएसटी दरों में परिवर्तन/आईटीसी पात्रता मानदंड:
क्षेत्रवार दर में कमी:
आतिथ्य सेवा और पर्यटन:
1. होटलों के कमरों के किराये पर जीएसटी दर को कम किया गया है जो निम्‍नलिखित है: -
प्रति यूनिट दैनिक किराया (रु.) जीएसटी
1000 रूपये और उससे कम शून्य
1001 रुपये से 7500 रु तक 12%
7501 रुपये और उससे अधिक 18%
जीएसटी की दर, परिसर के अलावा आउटडोर केटरिंग सेवाओं पर जिसमें ठहरने का दैनिक किराया 7501 रुपये प्रति यूनिट है, को कम करके 18% (आईटीसी के साथ) से घटाकर 5% (आईटीसी के बिना) किया गया है। सभी प्रकार के केटरिंग के लिए यह दर अनिवार्य होगी। 7501 रुपये और इसके अधिक के दैनिक रूम किराये वाले परिसरों में केटरिंग पर जीएसटी दर 18% (आईटीसी के साथ) रहेगी।
जॉब/वर्क सर्विस:
हीरा उद्योग से जुड़ी जॉब वर्क सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी की दर को 5% से घटाकर 1.5% कर की गई है।
इंजीनियरिंग उद्योग क्षेत्र में मशीन जॉब वर्क की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी दर को 18% से घटाकर 12% करना, लेकिन बसों की बॉडी बनाने से जुड़े जॉब वर्क की आपूर्ति पर जीएसटी दर 18% ही रहेगी।
छूट क्षेत्र वार:
भण्डारण:
अनाज, दालें, फल, नट्स और सब्जियां, मसाले, गरी, गन्ना, गुड़, कच्ची सब्जी के रेशे जैसे कपास, सन, जूट आदि, इंडिगो, अन-उत्पादित तम्बाकू, बीड़ी पत्ता, तेंदू पत्ता, चावल, कॉफी और चाय भंडारण या भंडारण के माध्यम से भावी सेवाओं को छूट देना।
परिवहन:
हवाई या समुद्री मार्ग द्वारा निर्यातित माल पर जीएसटी की सशर्त छूट की वैधता अवधि को एक वर्ष और अर्थात 30 सितंबर 2020 तक बढ़ाया जाना।
बीमा:
पश्चिम बंगाल सरकार की फसल बीमा योजना बंगला शस्‍य बीमा” (बीएसबी) को जीएसटी से छूट देना।
गृह मंत्रालय के तहत आने वाले केंद्रीय सशस्त्र अर्धसैनिक बलों के सदस्‍यों को उनके बलों द्वारा प्रदान की जाने वाली सामूहिक जीवन बीमा योजना या ऐसी अन्‍य जीवन बीमा योजनाएं जिन्‍हें देने पर सहमति बनी हो को जीएसटी से छूट प्रदान करना ।
निर्यात प्रोत्साहन:
आपूर्तिकर्ता और प्राप्तकर्ता दोनों के कर योग्य क्षेत्र के बाहर स्थित होने की स्थिति में किसी मध्यस्थ द्वारा सामानों की आपूर्तिकर्ता करने वालों की सेवाओं को छूट देना
आईजीएसटी अधिनियम की धारा 13 (13) के तहत एक अधिसूचना जारी करना, जिसके तहत विदेशी सेवा प्राप्‍तकर्ताओं को भारतीय फार्मा कंपनियों द्वारा मुहैया कराई गई निर्दिष्ट अनुसंधान और विकास सेवाओं (जैसे कि एकीकृत खोज और विकास, बीमार पशुओं पर रासायनिक/जैविक घटकों के प्रभाव का आकलन, इन-विट्रो एसेज में अभिनव रासायनिक और जैविक घटकों के जैविक प्रभाव का आकलन, नये रासायनिक घटकों के फार्माकोकाइनेटिक्स और ड्रग मेटाबालिज्‍म, स्थिरता संबंधी अध्‍ययन, जैव समतुल्‍यता एवं जैव उपलब्‍धता संबंधी अध्‍ययन, क्लिनिकल परीक्षण, जैव विश्‍लेषणात्‍मक अध्‍ययन) के आपूर्ति स्‍थल को सेवा के प्रभावकारी उपयोग के स्‍थल अर्थात सेवा प्राप्‍तकर्ता के स्‍थान के रूप में अधिसूचित किया जाएगा।
यह स्पष्ट करना कि भारत में नमूना परीक्षण किट का उपयोग करके भारतीय कंपनियों द्वारा विदेशी ग्राहकों को उपलब्‍ध कराई गई चिप डिजाइन सॉफ्टवेयर आरएंडडी सेवाओं की आपूर्ति का स्‍थान ही सेवा प्राप्तकर्ता का स्‍थान है और आईजीएसटी अधिनियम, 2017 की धारा 13(3)(ए) इस तरह के मामलों में आपूर्ति स्‍थल को निर्धारित करने पर लागू नहीं होती है।
विविध
पंजीकृत लेखकों को फॉरवर्ड चार्ज के तहत प्रकाशकों से वसूल की जाने वाली रॉयल्टी पर जीएसटी का भुगतान करने का विकल्प देने और नियमित जीएसटी अनुपालन का करने का विकल्प प्रदान करना
लाइसेंस शुल्क के भुगतान के एवज में राज्य सरकारों द्वारा शराब लाइसेंस देने के विषय पर कार्यान्वयन संबंधी अस्पष्टता को दूर करना
फीफा अंडर 17 विश्व कप 2017 को दी गई मौजूदा छूट के समान है।फीफा अंडर -17 महिला विश्व कप 2020 से संबंधित सेवाओं को छूट प्रदान करना
(बी)व्‍यापार सुविधाओं को युक्तिसंगत बनाना
18% की मेरिट दर पर रिवर्स चार्ज मैकेनिज्म (आरसीएम) के तहत जीएसटीएन सिक्योरिटीज लेंडिंग सेवा के भुगतान की अनुमति देने के लिए और यह स्पष्ट करने के लिए कि आरसीएम अवधि से पहले की अवधि के लिए प्रतिभूति उधार सेवा पर जीएसटी फॉरवर्ड चार्ज के आधार पर भुगतान किया जाएगा। इन सेवाओं की आपूर्ति पर IGST देय होगा और ऐसे मामलों में जहां CGST / SGST / UTGST का भुगतान किया गया है, ऐसे करदाताओं को फिर से कर का भुगतान करने की आवश्यकता नहीं होगी।
आरसीएम को शरीर कॉर्पोरेट (एलएलपी, प्रोपराइटरशिप) के अलावा पंजीकृत व्यक्ति से वाहनों के किराए पर जीएसटी @ 5% का भुगतान करने की अनुमति देने के लिए जब बॉडी कॉर्पोरेट संस्थाओं को सेवाएं प्रदान की जाती हैं।
(सी) विवरण:
पेट्रोलियम क्रूड या प्राकृतिक गैस या दोनों की खोज, खनन या ड्रिलिंग की प्रविष्टि expl सेवाओं के दायरे को स्पष्ट करने के लिए
हवाई अड्डे के संचालकों द्वारा लगाए गए यात्री सेवा शुल्क (पीएसएफ) और उपयोगकर्ता विकास शुल्क (यूडीएफ) की कराधान को स्पष्ट करने के लिए।
नोट: यह सी की इन सिफारिशों को प्रभावी करने के लिए अधिसूचना जारी करने का प्रस्ताव है