Ministry of Earth Sciences
Cyclonic Storm ‘HIKAA’ over northeast and adjoining east central Arabian Sea moves closely westwards
23 SEP 2019 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
The Cyclonic Storm ‘HIKAA’ over northeast and adjoining east central Arabian sea moved nearly westwards with a speed of 17 kmph during past 06 hours and lay centred at 0830 hrs IST of today, the 23rd September, 2019 over the same region near latitude 20.4°N and longitude 65.7°E, about 490 km west-southwest of Veraval (Gujarat), 520 km south-southwest of Karachi (Pakistan) and 710 km east-southeast of Masirah (Oman). It is likely to intensify further during next 24 hours and weaken gradually thereafter. It is very likely to move nearly westwards and cross Oman coast between latitude 19°N and 20°N during early hours of 25th September 2019 as a deep depression.
Forecast track and intensity are given in the following table:
Date/Time(IST)
Position
(Lat. 0N/ long. 0E)
Maximum sustained surface
wind speed (Kmph)
Category of cyclonic disturbance
23.09.19/0830
20.4/65.7
60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
23.09.19/1130
20.3/65.3
65-75 gusting to 85
Cyclonic Storm
23.09.19/1730
20.2/64.5
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
23.09.19/2330
20.1/63.2
75-85 gusting to 95
Cyclonic Storm
24.09.19/0530
20.0/62.0
70-80 gusting to 90
Cyclonic Storm
24.09.19/1730
19.8/60.0
60-70 gusting to 80
Cyclonic Storm
25.09.19/0530
19.6/57.6
45-55 gusting to 65
Depression
25.09.19/1730
19.4/55.5
35-45 gusting to 55
Well Marked Low
Warnings:
(i) Wind warning
• Strong wind, speed reaching 30-40 kmph gusting to 50 kmph, very likely to prevail along & off Gujarat coast during next 12 hours and decrease thereafter.
• Gale wind, speed reaching 60-70 kmph gusting to 80 kmph very likely to prevail over northeast and adjoining east central Arabian Sea, which is likely to become 70-80 kmph gusting to 90 kmph over northeast and adjoining east central Arabian Sea by 23rd evening and decrease thereafter becoming 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph by 24th morning. It is likely to be squally wind speed reaching 55-65 kmph gusting to 75 kmph, over northwest and adjoining west central Arabian Sea and is likely to increase gradually becoming 75-85 kmph gusting to 95 kmph from 24th morning for subsequent 06 hours. It will gradually decrease thereafter becoming 45-55 kmph gusting to 65 kmph by 25th morning along & off Oman coast.
(ii) Sea condition
The sea condition is very likely to be rough along & off Gujarat coast during next 12 hours. Sea conditions will be high over northeast and adjoining east central Arabian Sea during next 12 hours and very rough during subsequent 12 hours. Sea conditions will be rough to very rough over northwest and adjoining westcentral Arabian Sea during next 12 hours and high during subsequent 24 hours. It will become rough to very rough thereafter.
(iii) Fishermen Warning
The fishermen are advised not to venture into northeast and adjoining eastcentral Arabian Sea till 24th morning and into northwest & adjoining westcentral Arabian Sea till 25th morning.

ارضیاتی سائنس کی وزارت
شمال مشرق اورملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب پرمنڈلارہاگردابی طوفان‘ ہکاّ’دھیرے دھیرے مغرب کی جانب سے بڑھ رہاہے
23 SEP 2019 2:07PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی ،23ستمبر :شمال مشرق اورملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب کے اوپرمنڈلارہاہے گردابی طوفان ‘ہکا ّ ’مغرب کی طرف بڑھ گیاہے ۔ گذشتہ 6گھنٹوں کے دوران اس کی رفتار 17کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ تھی اوریہ آج 23ستمبر ، 2019کو ہندوستانی معیاری وقت کے مطابق 0830بجے اسی خطے میں 20.4ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد اور 65.7ڈگری مشرقی عرض البلدمیں مرکوز تھا ۔ جو کہ ویراول ( گجرات ) کے 490کلومیٹرمغرب ۔ جنوب مغرب ، کراچی ( پاکستان ) کے 520کلومیٹرجنوب ۔جنوب مغرب اور مسیرا ( عمان ) کے 770کلومیٹرمشرق ۔ جنوب مشرق میں واقع ہے ۔ اس طوفان کے آئندہ 24گھنٹوں کے دوران مزید شدت اختیارکرنے اور اس کے بعد دھیرے دھیرے کمزورپڑجانے کاامکان ہے ۔ اس بات کا قوی امکان ہے کہ یہ مغرب کی جانب بڑھے اورعمان کے ساحل کو 25ستمبر ، 2019کے ابتدائی گھنٹوں کے دوران 19اور 20ڈگری شمالی عرض البلد سے ہوکر گذرے ۔
اس سے متعلق پیش گوئی اور اس کی شدت کے بارے میں تفصیلات درج ذیل جدول میں دی گئی ہیں :
تاریخ /وقت (آئی ایس ٹی )
پوزیشن
(عرض البلدڈگری شمالی /طول البلدمشرقی )
سطح زمین پرہواکی زیادہ سے زیادہ رفتار
( کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ )
طوفان کا زمرہ
23.09.19/0830
20.4/65.7
60-70 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 80تک
گردابی طوفان
23.09.19/1130
20.3/65.3
65-75 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 85تک
گردابی طوفان
23.09.19/1730
20.2/64.5
70-80 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 90تک
گردابی طوفان
23.09.19/2330
20.1/63.2
75-85 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 95تک
گردابی طوفان
24.09.19/0530
20.0/62.0
70-80 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 90تک
گردابی طوفان
24.09.19/1730
19.8/60.0
60-70 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 80تک
گردابی طوفان
25.09.19/0530
19.6/57.6
45-55 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 65تک
ہواکاکم دباو
25.09.19/1730
19.4/55.5
35-45 سے بڑھتے ہوئے 55تک
ہواکا نہایت کم دباو
انتباہ
(1)ہواکے متعلق انتباہ
*تیزہوا، رفتار40-30کلومیٹر فی گھنٹہ سے بڑھتے ہوئے 50کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ۔آئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے دوران گجرات کے ساحل پراور گجرات کے ساحل سے دور برقراررہنے اور پھر دھیما پڑجانے کا امکان ۔
*تندوتیز ہوا، رفتارکے 70-60کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ سے بڑھتے ہوئے 80کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ تک پہنچنے کا امکان ۔ شمال مشرق اور ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب کے اوپربنے رہنے کاامکان جو کہ 23کی شام تک شمال مشرق اور ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب پر80-70کلومیٹرسے بڑھتے ہوئے 90کلومیٹرفی گھنٹے تک پہنچ سکتاہے۔ اور 24کی صبح میں اس کے دھیما پڑکرکے 55سے 65کلومیٹرسے لے کر زیادہ سے زیادہ 75کلومیٹرفی گھنٹہ تک پہنچ جانے کا امکان ہے ۔
(ii)سمندرکی حالت
(1)گجرات کے ساحل کے قریب اور اس سے دور آئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے اندرسمندرکی صورتحال خراب رہنے کا امکان ہے ۔ اآئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے اندر شمال مشرق اور ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب میں سمندرکی حالت اچھال پر ہوگی اوراس کے بعد 12گھنٹوں کے دوران صورت حال انتہائی خراب ہوگی ۔ آئندہ 12گھنٹوں کے اندرشمال مشرق اور ملحقہ مغربی وسطی بحرعرب کے اوپر سمندرکی حالت خراب سے انتہائی خراب ہوگی اور اس کے بعد 24گھنٹوں تک سمندرکا سطح آب بلندی پرہوگا۔ اس کے بعد اس کے خراب سے انتہائی خراب ہوجانے کا امکان ہے ۔
(iii)ماہی گیروں کے لئے انتباہ
ماہی گیروں کو مشورہ دیاجاتاہے کہ وہ 24ستمبر کی صبح تک شمال مشرقی اور ملحقہ مشرقی وسطی بحرعرب اور 25کی صبح تک شمال مغربی اور ملحقہ مغربی وسطی بحرعرب میں نہ جائیں ۔