Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Joint Statement of 7th HLTFI meeting held in Abu Dhabi
23 SEP 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
The seventh meeting of the UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments (the Task Force) was held on 22nd September 2019 in Abu Dhabi to review and maintain the significant progress made in enhancing bilateral trade and investment between the two countries.
The meeting was co-chaired by Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Managing Director of Abu Dhabi Investment Authority (ADIA) and Chairman of Abu Dhabi Crown Prince’s Court and Piyush Goyal, Minister of Railways and Commerce & Industry. Senior officials from both countries participated in the meeting.
The Task Force was established as a key forum to promote economic ties between the UAE and India. As the two countries implement the Comprehensive Strategic Partnership Agreement signed in January 2017 by Sheikh Mohamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Crown Prince of Abu Dhabi and Deputy Supreme Commander of the UAE Armed Forces and Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi, the Task Force has acquired new significance in promoting and facilitating investments between the two countries and in addressing mutual concerns.
At the 7th meeting of the Task Force, the two sides expressed satisfaction at the progress made in mutually identified areas aimed at promoting bilateral trade and investments and took note of the successful outcomes of the recent visit of Prime Minister Narendra Modi to UAE.
Both sides also discussed issues relating to the tax treatment of the ADIA wholly owned subsidiaries at the Abu Dhabi Global Market (ADGM). The Indian side has agreed to give an early consideration and mutually beneficial solution to the issue in a way that could facilitate ADIA’s investments in India.
In the context of the Air Services Agreement between India and UAE and the memorandum of understanding, with the Emirates of Abu Dhabi, Dubai, Ras-Al-Khaimah and Sharjah, both sides discussed the implementation of these bilateral agreements. They further agreed that pending issues, interests and concerns expressed by both sides be taken up for mutual benefit of the carriers and civil aviation sectors of the two countries. Both sides expressed their confidence in reaching mutually beneficial outcomes in the consultations that are planned to be held during the second half of October 2019.
The co-chairs noted the efforts to expedite the resolution of outstanding issues experienced by DP World in relating to expansion of its investment portfolio in India and agreed to resolve these issues to mutual satisfaction.
To increase the confidence of the business communities of the two countries, both sides stressed the importance of the bilateral judicial cooperation through the recognition and enforceability of court judgement in civil and commercial cases and arbitration awards in each other’s country.
Areas for future cooperation were also discussed at the meeting, including growth opportunities for Indian banks, asset managers and technology companies at ADGM, and the potential for private banks operating at ADGM to offer high quality private wealth services in India. In this regard, the UAE side further emphasized the strategic role that ADGM has played in fostering collaborations to enable sustainable trade flows and investments between the two economies.
The co-chairs appreciated the functioning of ‘UAE PLUS’ special desk and the ‘Fast Track Mechanism’ established at the 6th HLTFI to facilitate investments and resolve issues relating to UAE Investments into India.
The two sides reviewed and expressed satisfaction on a number of significant achievements and areas of progress made by the Task Force since its creation in 2012, including (i) the signing of a bilateral agreement for the promotion and protection of investments, which is now being renegotiated as a
Bilateral Investment Treaty (BIT) (ii) the UAE’s contribution to India’s strategic petroleum reserve, (iii) ADIA’s participation in India’s National Infrastructure Investment Fund as the first foreign
institutional investor and (iv) the positive progress being made in addressing the clubbing issue of UAE investment entities for the purpose of the foreign investment limit in Indian listed companies.
Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, Chairman of the Abu Dhabi Crown Prince’s Court and Co-chair of the Task Force, expressed his appreciation for the positive role the Indian community has played in the UAE across various areas, which demonstrates the depth of friendship, trust and cooperation that has developed between both countries.
Commenting on the seventh meeting of the Task Force, Sheikh Hamed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, said that the activities of the UAE-India Joint Task Force have and will continue to play an important role in promoting bilateral investment and supporting our countries’ growth ambitions. By providing a platform to strengthen the dialogue between our countries, we have emerged with a deeper understanding of each other’s key goals and objectives, which has led to progress in a number of key areas. Bilateral trade and investment between the UAE and India is growing at an encouraging rate. Through the initiatives we discussed today, and others, we are confident this growth will continue.
Piyush Goyal added that UAE-India High Level Joint Task Force on Investments is an important pillar of our deep economic relations. It is a platform to communicate our mutual requirements and vision for the future, and has helped boost bilateral investments and cooperation. UAE is one of the largest investors in India and one of our most important trading partners, and will also help India in our goal of becoming a USD 5 trillion economy. In this context, he further added that the discussions will go a long way in promoting ease of doing business and investments in both our countries, which will help in economic growth and development of our people.

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
ابوظہبی میں منعقد 7ویں ایچ ایل ٹی ایف آئی میٹنگ پر مشترکہ بیان
23 SEP 2019 3:03PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23؍ستمبر،متحدہ عرب امارات (یو اے ای) – بھارت کی سرمایہ کاری پر اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس (ٹاسک فورس) کا انعقاد 22؍ستمبر2019 کو ابوظہبی میں ہوا، جس کا مقصد دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان باہمی تجارت و سرمایہ کاری میں ہوئی پیش رفت کا جائزہ لینا اور اس میں اضافہ کرنا ہے۔
میٹنگ کی صدارت مشترکہ طور پر ابوظہبی سرمایہ کاری اتھارٹی (اے ڈی آئی اے) کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر اور ابوظہبی کراؤن پرنس کورٹ کے چیئرمین شیخ حامد بن زائد النہیان اور ریلوے اور کامرس و صنعت کے مرکز ی وزیر پیوش گوئل نے کی۔ اس میٹنگ میں دونوں ملکوں کے سینئر عہدیدار بھی موجود تھے۔
بھارت اور یو اےای کے درمیان اقتصادی تعلقات کوفروغ دینے کے لئے کلیدی فورم کے طور پر یہ ٹاسک فورس قائم کی گئی تھی۔ دونوں ملک جنوری 2017 میں دستخط شدہ جامع کلیدی ساجھیداری معاہدے کو نافذ کر رہے ہیں، جس پر ابوظہبی کے ولی عہد اور یو اے ای کی مسلح افواج کے ڈپٹی سپریم کمانڈر شیخ محمد بن زائد النہیان نے دستخط کئے تھے۔ یہ ٹاسک فورس دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے اور باہمی امور کو حل کرنے کے سلسلے میں کافی اہمیت کی حامل ہے۔
ٹاسک فورس کی ساتویں میٹنگ کے دوران دونوں ملکوں نے باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے نشاندہی والے شعبوں میں کی گئی پیش رفت پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا اور وزیراعظم نریندر مودی کے یو اے ای کے دورے کے بعد حاصل ہونے والے کامیاب نتائج کو اُجاگر کیا۔
دونوں فریقوں نے ابوظہبی گلوبل مارکٹ (اے ڈی جی ایم) میں اے ڈی آئی اے کی ملکیت والی ذیلی کمپنیوں کے ٹیکس سے متعلق امور پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ بھارتی وفد نے اس معاملے پر جلد غور کرنے اور باہمی طور پر مفید حل نکالنے سے اتفاق کیا، جس سے اے ڈی آئی اے کی بھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کو سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے۔
بھارت اور یو اے ای کے درمیان فضائی خدمات اور دبئی میں ابوظہبی کی ایمیریٹس اور شارجہ میں راس الخیمہ کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے کے بارے میں دونوں فریقوں نے ان باہمی معاہدوں کو نافذ کرنے کے بارے میں تبادلۂ خیال کیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات سے اتفاق کیا کہ جن امور پر دونوں فریقوں نے تشویش کا اظہار کیا ہے، ان التوا میں پڑے معاملے پر باہمی فائدے کے لئے تبادلۂ خیال کیا جائے ، جس کے لئے اکتوبر 2019 کے وسط کے بعد مذاکرات منعقد ہوں گے۔
دونوں وفود کے سربراہوں نےبھارت میں سرمایہ کاری کو توسیع دینے سے متعلق ڈی پی ورلڈ کو درپیش غیر معمولی امور کو تیزی سے حل کیا جائے اور اس بات سے بھی اتفاق کیا کہ ان امور کا ایسا حل نکالاجائے، جس پر دونوں فریق مطمئن ہوں۔
دونوں ملکوں کی تاجر برادریوں کے اعتماد میں اضافہ کرنے کے لئے دونوں فریقوں نے سول اور تجارتی معاملات میں ایک دوسرے کی عدالتوں کے فیصلوں کو نافذ کر کے باہمی عدالتی تعاون کو فروغ دینے اور ایک دوسرے کے ملک میں ثالثی کے عمل کو منظور کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔
میٹنگ میں بھارتی بینکوں، اثاثوں کے منیجروں اور ٹیکنالوجی والی کمپنیوں کے لئے اے ڈی جی ایم میں فروغ کے مواقع اور اے ڈی جی ایم میں کام کرنے والے پرائیویٹ بینکوں اور بھارت میں اعلیٰ معیار کی پرائیویٹ ویلتھ خدمات فراہم کرنے کے سمیت مستقبل میں تعاون کے شعبوں پر تبادلۂ خیال کیا گیا۔ اس سلسلے میں یو اے ای نے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان پائیدار تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ کے لئے اے ڈی جی ایم کے اشتراک
کے ذریعہ ادا کئے گئے اہم رول پر زور دیا۔
مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس کے شریک صدور نے بھارت میں یو اے ای کی سرمایہ کاری سے متعلق معاملات کو حل کرنے اور سرمایہ کاری میں سہولت پیدا کرنے کی خاطر چھٹی ایچ ایل ٹی ایف آئی میں قائم کردہ فاسٹ ٹریک مکانزم اور یو اے ای پلس نامی خصوصی ڈیسک کی کارکردگی کی ستائش کی۔
دونوں فریقوں نے 2012 میں قائم کی گئی ٹاسک فورس کے ذریعہ کئی اہم کامیابیوں پر اطمینان کا اظہار کیا، جن میں (1)سرمایہ کاری کے فروغ اور تحفظ کےلئے باہمی سرمایہ کاری معاہدہ (بی آئی ٹی) پر دستخط (2)بھارت کے کلیدی پٹرولیم ریزرو میں یو اے ای کا تعاون (3) بھارت کے قومی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سرمایہ کاری فنڈ میں پہلے غیر ملکی ادارہ جاتی سرمایہ کار کے طور پر اے ڈی آئی اے کی شرکت اور (4)بھارت نے لسٹیڈ کمپنیوں میں بیرونی سرمایہ کی حد کے مقصد سے یو اے ای کی سرمایہ کاری کرنے والی اکائیو ں کو آپس میں جوڑنے سے متعلق معاملے پر مثبت پیش رفت ۔
ابوظہبی کراؤن پرنس کورٹ اور ٹاسک فورس کے شریک چیئرمین شیخ حامد بن زائد النہیان نے یو اے ای کے مختلف شعبوں میں بھارتی برادری کے مثبت رول کی ستائش کی، جس سے دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان دوستی، اعتماد اور تعاون کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔
ٹاسک فورس کی 7ویں میٹنگ کے بارے میں شیخ حامد بن زائد النہیان نے کہا کہ یو اے ای-بھارت مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس نے دونوں ملکوں میں باہمی سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے میں اہم رول ادا کیا ہے اور آئندہ بھی یہ رول جاری رہے گا۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان مذاکرات کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ہم نے ایک دوسرے کے مقاصد اور اہداف کو زیادہ اچھی طرح سمجھا ہے، جس سے کلیدی شعبوں میں ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ یواے ای اور بھارت کے درمیان باہمی تجارت اور سرمایہ کاری میں حوصلہ افزا شرح پر اضافہ ہو رہا ہے۔ یو اے ای بھارت میں سب سے بڑے سرمایہ کاروں میں سے ایک ہے اور 4 سب سے اہم تجارتی ساجھیداروں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ ہمارے 50کھرب ڈالر کی معیشت بنانے کے ہمارے ہدف کے حصول کے لئے بہت اہم ہے۔اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی کو فروغ دینے کےلئے ہم بہت آگے تک تعاون کریں گے، جس سے ہمارے عوام کے اقتصادی فروغ اور ترقی میں مدد ملے گی۔
جناب پیوش گوئل نے مزید کہا کہ یو اے ای اور بھارت اعلیٰ سطحی مشترکہ ٹاسک فورس برائے سرمایہ کاری ، ہمارے گہرے اقتصادی تعلقات کا اہم ستون ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ ہماری باہمی ضروریا ت کو ایک دوسرے تک پہنچانے اور مستقبل کے ویژن کو کامیاب بنانے کا ایک پلیٹ فارم ہے۔ یو اے ای بھارت میں سب سے زیادہ سرمایہ کاری کرنے والے ملکوں میں ایک ہے اور ہمارا اہم تجارتی ساجھیدار ہے اور یہ بھارت کو 50کھرب ڈالر والی معیشت بنانے کے ہمارے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے میں مدد کرے گا۔ اس سلسلے میں انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ دونوں ملکوں کے درمیان کاروبار اور سرمایہ کاری میں آسانی میں اضافے کے لئے تبادلۂ خیال بہت ضروری ہے اور یہ ہمارے عوام کے اقتصادی فروغ اور ترقی میں مدد کرے گی۔