Ministry of Power
Shri Nitin Gadkari and Shri RK Singh inaugurate National Conclave on Energy Efficiency in MSME sector
Energy Conservation Guidelines for MSMEs released and Knowledge Management Portal “SIDHIEE” launched
MOU signed for enhancing energy security in MSMEs
23 SEP 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
Shri Nitin Gadkari, Union Minister for Micro Small and Medium Enterprises (MSME) and Road Transport & Highways and Shri RK Singh, Union Minister of State for Power and New & Renewable Energy (IC) and Skill Development & Entrepreneurship jointly inaugurated the National Conclave on Enhancing Energy Efficiency in MSME sector here today. The two-day Conclave is being organized by Bureau of Energy Efficiency(BEE) with participation from MSME entrepreneurs, Industry Associations, technology and service providers, sectoral energy experts and senior officials from the Government. Along with the Conclave, the Ministers also inaugurated an Exhibition displaying Energy Efficient Technologies for MSME Sector.
In his inaugural address, Shri Nitin Gadkari congratulated Power Minister Shri RK Singh for organisisng the Conclave and said the initiative will help MSMEs by taking this sector towards sustainable and green pathway. “Energy is the driving force for all the economic activities including MSME sector. Making efforts towards energy conservation and taking appropriate measures to mitigate carbon emissions is our key priority”, said the Minister. He also added that, “Energy efficiency measures would reduce MSMEs’ power bills and make them competitive in international market.” The Minister further said that the Government is committed to the development of MSMEs with an objective to transform the sector through green and sustainable initiatives towards high growth.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri R K Singh said that Industrial energy demand in India has almost doubled in the last five years and it is expected to go up by over three times between 2012 and 2040. Therefore, adopting energy efficiency Initiatives and following best practices in this regard would be helpful in reducing the energy demand and strengthening energy security
The Minister further said that upcoming New Tariff Policy proposes DBT (Direct Benefit Transfer) method for transfer of power subsidies and this would incentivize energy saving by consumers. He also stressed upon the need to make electricity prices rational for MSMEs. Towards this end, the New Tariff Policy provides a trajectory to reduce cross subsidies, he said. The Policy also has provision for providing open access in a time bound manner, the Minister told. ‘Your (MSMEs) energy consumption is huge, so the potential for savings is also huge. This potential need to be tapped’, said the Power Minister stressing that ‘We have to give a better world and cleaner environment to our future generations’.
Development Commissioner (MSME) stated that Indian MSME base is one of the largest in the world, after China. Apart from being instrumental in economic development and large scale employment provider, the sector holds its strength for on-demand manufacturing service, responsiveness to innovations, quick adoptions to changes and well established value added supply chain. He also credited Indian MSME sector with a pride in supporting ISRO for Chandrayaan 2, an ambitious space program of India. The space agency has already demonstrated partnering with MSMEs, sourcing quality component and services to support indigenous space programs/missions”.
The Ministers also released Energy Conservation Guidelines for MSMEs and launched the Knowledge Management Portal “SIDHIEE” under the BEE’s MSME Programme. This portal will host useful information including fifty videos of multimedia tutorials for MSMEs for early adoption of energy efficient technologies.
During the inaugural session, an MoU for enhancing energy security in MSMEs was also signed between the Development Commissioner, MSME and DG,Bureau of Energy Efficiency for developing a long term roadmap for enhancing energy efficiency and security for the MSME Sector through focused intervention. The MoU includes area of cooperation for comprehensive energy mapping of MSMEs on pan India, development of appropriate schemes and programs to improve energy security of MSMEs
It is expected that National Conclave on Enhancing Energy Efficiency in MSME sector will be useful in creating a platform for pooling the knowledge and synergising the efforts of various stakeholders. The delegates would deliberate strategies to promote energy efficiency while discussing the key issues like technical and financial capabilities of MSMEs, capacity building and awareness programme.
Director General, Bureau of Energy Efficiency, Shri Abhay Bakre informed that specially for MSME Sector, the Bureau has established energy management centers across India, developing more than 300 energy efficiency case studies and preparation of investment grade DPRs. BEE has also implemented about 50 energy efficient technologies as pilot projects and periodically conducted nationwide awareness and capacity building workshops/training programs for various stakeholders, including support to 40 MSME units for adopting energy management systems as per ISO 50001 standards.
Shri Sanjiv Nandan Sahai, Additional Secretary, Power and Shri Rajpal, Economic Advisor, Ministry of Power also addressed the gatehring.
About BEE
THE BEE is a statutory body under the Ministry of Power, Government of India. It is assisted in developing policies and strategies with the primary objective of reducing the energy intensity of the Indian economy. BEE coordinates with designated consumers, designated agencies, and other organization to identify and utilize the existing resources and infrastructure, in performing the functions assigned to it under the energy conservation act.

विद्युत मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी और श्री आर.के. सिंह ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता पर राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया
एमएसएमई ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिशा-निर्देश और ज्ञान प्रबंधन पोर्टल ‘’सिद्धि’’ लांच किया गया
एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा सुरक्षा बढ़ाने के लिए समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर
23 SEP 2019 5:03PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम (एमएसएमई) उद्यम तथा सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी और विद्युत तथा नवीन और नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा राज्‍य मंत्री (स्‍वतंत्र प्रभार) तथा कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता राज्‍य मंत्री श्री आर. के. सिंह ने संयुक्‍त रूप से आज नई दिल्‍ली में आज एमएसएमई क्षेत्र में ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के विषय पर राष्‍ट्रीय सम्‍मेलन का उद्घाटन किया। दो दिवसीय सम्‍मेलन का आयोजन ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो द्वारा किया जा रहा है और इसमें एमएसएमई उद्योग संघों, टेक्‍नॉलाजी तथा सेवा प्रदाता, क्षेत्री ऊर्जा विशेषज्ञ और सरकार के वरिष्‍ठ अधिकारी भाग ले रहे हैं। सम्‍मेलन के साथ-साथ दोनो मंत्रियों ने एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रौद्योगिकी पर प्रदर्शनी का भी उद्घाटन किया।
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने अपने उद्घाटन भाषण में यह सम्‍मेलन आयोजित करने के लिए विद्युत मंत्री श्री आर.के. सिंह को बधाई दी और कहा कि इससे एमएसएमई क्षेत्र को सतत और हरित मार्ग पर ले जाने में सहायता मिलेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र सहित सभी आर्थिक गतिविधियों के लिए ऊर्जा प्रेरक बल है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमारी प्राथमिकता ऊर्जा संरक्षण और कार्बन उत्‍सर्जन समाप्‍त करने के लिए उचित कदम उठाना है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि ऊर्जा दक्षता उपायों से एमएसएमई के बिजली बिल में कमी आयेगी और यह क्षेत्र अंतरराष्‍ट्रीय बाजार में स्‍पर्धी बन सकेगा। उन्‍होंने बताया कि सरकार उच्‍च विकास की दिशा में हरित और सतत कार्यक्रमों के माध्‍यम से एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के विकास के लिए संकल्‍पबद्ध है।
इस अवसर पर श्री आर.के. सिंह ने कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में भारत में औद्योगिक ऊर्जा की मांग लगभग दोगुनी हो गई है और आशा है कि 2012 और 2040 के बीच औद्योगिक ऊर्जा की मांग तीन गुनी बढ़ जायेगी, इसलिए ऊर्जा दक्षता कार्यक्रमों में श्रेष्‍ठ व्‍यवहारों को अपनाने से ऊर्जा मांग कम करने और ऊर्जा सुरक्षा को मजबूत बनाने में मदद मिलेगी।
उन्‍होंने कहा कि नई शुल्‍क नीति में विद्युत सब्सिडी के अंतरण के लिए प्रत्‍यक्ष लाभ अंतरण (डीबीटी) का प्रस्‍ताव है और इससे ऊर्जा बचत को प्रोत्‍साहन मिलेगा। उन्‍होंने एमएसएमई के लिए विद्युत मूल्‍यों को विवेक संगत बनाने पर बल दिया। इसके लिए नई शुल्‍क नीति में क्रॉस सब्सिडी घटाने का प्रावधान है। इस नीति में समयबद्ध तरीके से ओपन एक्‍सेस का प्रावधान है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि एमएसएमई की ऊर्जा खपत काफी अधिक है इसलिए बचत की संभावना भी काफी है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि हमें आने वाली पीढि़यों को बेहतर विश्‍व और स्‍वच्‍छ वातावरण प्रदान करना होगा।
एमएसएमई के विकास आयुक्‍त ने कहा कि विश्‍व में चीन के बाद सबसे बड़ा एमएसएमई आधार भारत का है। यह क्षेत्र आर्थिक विकास में एक महत्‍वपूर्ण कारक और रोजगार प्रदाता होने के अतिरिक्‍त मांग पर विनिर्माण सेवा में शक्ति रखता है, नवाचारों के प्रति उत्‍तरदायी है, परिवर्तनों को तेजी से अपनाता है और एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के पास मूल्‍यवर्धित सप्‍लाई श्रृंखला है। उन्‍होंने चन्‍द्रयान-2 के लिये इसरो को सहयोग देने में भारतीय सूक्ष्‍म, लघु और मध्‍यम उद्यम की सराहना की। अंतरिक्ष एजेंसी ने स्‍वदेशी अंतरिक्ष कार्यक्रमों/मिशनों को सहयोग देने के लिए एमएसएमई के साथ साझेदारी की है।
दोनों मंत्रियों ने एमएसएमई के लिए ऊर्जा संरक्षण दिशा-निर्देश और ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो के एमएसएमई कार्यक्रम के अंतर्गत ज्ञान प्रबंधन पोर्टल ‘सिद्धि’ लांच किया। इस पोर्टल में उपयोगी सूचनाएं होगी और ऊर्जा दक्षता प्रौद्योगिकियों को अपनाने के लिए 50 मल्‍टीमीडिया ट्यूटोरियल विडियो हैं।
उद्घाटन समारोह में एमएसएमई ने ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए एमएसएमई के विकास आयुक्‍त तथा ऊर्जा दक्षता के महानिदेशक द्वारा समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्‍ताक्षर किया गया ताकि ऊर्जा दक्षता बढ़ाने के लिए दीर्धकालिक रोड़-मैप तैयार किया जा सके।
ऊर्जा दक्षता ब्‍यूरो के महानिदेशक श्री अभय बकरे ने बताया कि एमएसएमई क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष रूप से ब्‍यूरो ने पूरे देश में ऊर्जा प्रबंधन केन्‍द्र बनाये हैं।
समारोह को अपर विद्युत सचिव श्री संजीव नंदन सहाय और विद्युत मंत्रालय के आर्थिक सलाहकार श्री राजपाल ने भी संबोधित किया।