Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
All P.U.C. Centres asked to link emission test data with VAHAN Database
23 SEP 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has reiterated the necessity of linking all vehicle data with VAHAN database to avoid harassment and inconvenience to citizens. This information should be available to citizens in electronic form also in m-Parivahan and e-Challan platforms for their convenience. In a letter to the Chief Secretaries of all the States and Union Territories, the Ministry has stressed upon adopting this step urgently especially since the operationalization of certain provisions of the Motor Vehicles (Amendment) Act, 2019 and the revised provisions for penalties for driving vehicle violating air pollution standards etc.
As per the directions of the Hon'ble Supreme Court, the Ministry had earlier issued a notification for amendment in the rule 115 0f central Motor Vehicle Rules, 1989 vide GSR 527 (E) dated 06.06.2018, for linkage of PUC certificate with VAHAN database.
The States and Union Territories have been asked to ensure that all PUC centres upload emission test data electronically to VAHAN database as per guidelines issued in compliance with Supreme Court directions.

سٹرک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت
سبھی پی یو سی مراکز کو اخراج کی جانچ سے متعلق ڈیٹا واہن(وی اے ایچ اے این) کے ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑنے کی تلقین
23 SEP 2019 5:15PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،23ستمبر ۔ سڑک نقل وحمل اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے موٹر گاڑیوں سے متعلق سبھی ڈیٹا واہن کے ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑنے کی ضرورت کااعادہ کیا ہےتاکہ شہریوں کو ہراسانی اور پریشانی سے بچایا جاسکے۔یہ اطلاعات سبھی شہریوں کو الیکٹرانک فارم سبھی ایم۔ پریوہن اورای۔ چالان پلیٹ فارم پر ان کی سہولت کے لئے دستیاب ہونی چاہئے۔سبھی ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے چیف سیکریٹریوں کو لکھے گئے ایک خط میں وزارت نے فوری طور پریہ قدم اٹھانے پرزور دیا ہے۔ خاص طور پر موٹر گاڑی ترمیمی بل 2019 کے کچھ التزامات اور فضائی آلودگی سے متعلق معیارات کی خلاف ورزی کرتے ہوئے گاڑی کو چلانے پر نظر ثانی شدہ جرمانوں کے نفاذ کے پس منظر میں۔
قابل احترام سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق وزارت میں6 جون2018 کو سینٹرل موٹر وہیکلز رولز1989 کے ضابطہ نمبر115 میں ترمیم کے لئے نوٹیفکیشن جاری کیا ہے۔اس کاتعلق پی یو سی سرٹیفکیٹ کو واہن ڈیٹا بیس سے جوڑنے سے ہے۔
ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں سے کہاگیا ہے کہ وہ اس بات کو یقینی بنائے کہ سبھی پی یو سی مراکز الیکٹرانک شکل میں اخراج کی جانچ سے متعلق ڈیٹا کو واہن ڈیٹا بیس پر اپ لوڈ کریں۔وہ انہیں یہ کام سپریم کورٹ کی ہدایات کے مطابق جاری کئے گئے رہنما ہدایات کے مطابق کرنے کے لئے کہا گیا ہے۔
----------------------------
م ن۔م م ۔رض
U- 4301