Election Commission
ECI appoints Two Special Expenditure Observers for Maharashtra
23 SEP 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred on it under Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of The Representation of the People Act 1951, the Election Commission of India today appointed two ex-Indian Revenue Service officers – Ms Madhu Mahajan (ex IRS 1982) and Shri B Murali Kumar (ex IRS 1983) as Special Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming Elections to the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra.
Ms Mahajan would be required to watch the conduct of Elections with special emphasis on controlling the abuse of money power, in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer at Mumbai. Sh Murali Kumar would similarly be based at Pune to look into matters in rest of the State with officers and Election Authorities as deemed necessary.
The Special Observers will be supervising and monitoring the work being done by the electoral machinery and ensure that stringent and effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through C-VIGIL, Voter Helpline 1950 against all persons/entities trying to induce voters by distributing cash, liquor & freebies etc. in order to vitiate the poll process.
It may be recalled that given her past experience in Investigations Wing of Income Tax Department, Ms Mahajan was appointed Special Expenditure Observer for Tamil Nadu and Karnataka in recent Lok Sabha elections. Sh B Murali Kumar was also appointed Special Expenditure Observer for 8-Vellore Parliamentary Constituency during Lok Sabha Elections and had served as DGIT (Inv.), Chennai earlier.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
ای سی آئی نے مہاراشٹر کیلئے اخراجات کے دو خصوصی مشاہدین مقرر کیے
23 SEP 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
نئیدہلی۔23؍ستمبر۔بھارت کے انتخابی کمیشن نے آئین کی دفعہ 324 اور عوامی نمائندگی کے قانون 1951 کی شق 20 بی کے تحت اپنے اختیارات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے انڈین ریونیو سروس کے دو سابق افسران محترمہ مدھو مہاجن (سابق آئی آر ایس 1982) اور جناب بی مرلی کمار (سابق آئی آر ایس1983) کو مہاراشٹر کی قانون ساز اسمبلی کے آئندہ انتخابات کیلئے ، اخراجات کے خصوصی مشاہدین کے طور پر مقرر کیا ہے۔
محترمہ مہاجن ممبئی میں اعلیٰ انتخابی افسر کے ساتھ صلاح ومشورہ کرتے ہوئے ، پیسے کی طاقت کے غلط استعمال کی روک تھام پر خصوصی توجہ دیتے ہوئے انتخابات کی نگرانی کریں گی۔ جناب مرلی کمار کو اسی طرح پُنے میں مقرر کیا گیا ہے تاکہ وہ افسران اور انتخابی افسران کے ساتھ ریاست کے بقیہ معاملات پر ، ضرورت کے مطابق نظر رکھیں ۔
یہ خصوصی مشاہدین انتخابی مشینری کے ذریعے کیے جانے والے کام کی نگرانی کریں گے اور اس پر گہری نظر رکھیں گے اور انتخابی عمل میں رخنہ اندازی کے سلسلے میں خفیہ اطلاعات اور سی۔ ویجل کے ذریعے حاصل ہونے والی اُن شکایات اورووٹر ہیلپ لائن 1950 کے ذریعے نقد رقم ، شراب یا دیگر تحائف کے ذریعے ووٹروں کو لبھانے کی کوشش کرنے سے متعلق شکایات کی بنیاد پر فوری اور مؤثر اقدامات کو یقینی بنائیں گے۔
آپ کو یاد ہوگا کہ انکم ٹیکس محکمےکے تحقیقاتی ونگ میں اپنے ماضی کے تجربات کی بنیاد پر محترمہ مہاجن کو لوک سبھا کے حالیہ انتخابات میں تملناڈو اور کرناٹک کیلئے اخراجات سے متعلق خصوصی مشاہد مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور جناب بی مرلی کمار کو لوک سبھا انتخابات کے دوران 8-ویلور پارلیمانی حلقے کے لئے اخراجات سے متعلق خصوصی مشاہد مقرر کیا گیا تھا اور انہوں نے اس سے پہلے چنئی میں ڈی جی آئی ٹی (تحقیقات) کے طور پر خدمات انجام دی تھیں۔