Election Commission
ECI appoints Two Special Expenditure Observers for Maharashtra
23 SEP 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
In exercise of the powers conferred on it under Article 324 of the Constitution and Section 20B of The Representation of the People Act 1951, the Election Commission of India today appointed two ex-Indian Revenue Service officers – Ms Madhu Mahajan (ex IRS 1982) and Shri B Murali Kumar (ex IRS 1983) as Special Expenditure Observers for the forthcoming Elections to the Legislative Assembly of Maharashtra.
Ms Mahajan would be required to watch the conduct of Elections with special emphasis on controlling the abuse of money power, in consultation with the Chief Electoral Officer at Mumbai. Sh Murali Kumar would similarly be based at Pune to look into matters in rest of the State with officers and Election Authorities as deemed necessary.
The Special Observers will be supervising and monitoring the work being done by the electoral machinery and ensure that stringent and effective enforcement action is undertaken based on intelligence inputs and complaints received through C-VIGIL, Voter Helpline 1950 against all persons/entities trying to induce voters by distributing cash, liquor & freebies etc. in order to vitiate the poll process.
It may be recalled that given her past experience in Investigations Wing of Income Tax Department, Ms Mahajan was appointed Special Expenditure Observer for Tamil Nadu and Karnataka in recent Lok Sabha elections. Sh B Murali Kumar was also appointed Special Expenditure Observer for 8-Vellore Parliamentary Constituency during Lok Sabha Elections and had served as DGIT (Inv.), Chennai earlier.

निर्वाचन आयोग
भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग ने महाराष्ट्र के लिए दो विशेष व्यय पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्त किए
23 SEP 2019 8:26PM by PIB Delhi
संविधान के अनुच्छेद 324 के तहत और जन प्रतिनिधित्व अधिनियम 1951 की धारा 20 बी के तहत प्रदत्त शक्तियों का प्रयोग करते हुए भारतीय निर्वाचन आयोग (ईसीआई) ने आज भारतीय राजस्व सेवा के दो पूर्व अधिकारियों - सुश्री मधु महाजन (पूर्व आईआरएस 1982) और श्री बी. मुरली कुमार (पूर्व आईआरएस 1983) को महाराष्ट्र में आने वाले विधानसभा चुनाव के लिए विशेष व्‍यय पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्‍त किया है।
सुश्री महाजन को मुंबई में मुख्य निर्वाचन अधिकारी से परामर्श करते हुए धन शक्ति के दुरुपयोग को नियंत्रित करने पर विशेष जोर देते हुए चुनाव के संचालन की देखरेख करने की आवश्यकता होगी। इसी तरह श्री बी. मुरली कुमार पुणे में स्थितरहेंगे और जैसे आवश्यक होगा अधिकारियों और चुनाव अधिकारियों के साथ बाकी राज्य के मामलों पर ध्यान देंगे।
विशेष पर्यवेक्षक यहां चुनाव प्रशासन द्वारा किए जा रहे कार्यों की देखरेख और निगरानी करेंगे और यह सुनिश्चित करेंगे कि खुफिया जानकारी और सी-विजिल, वोटर हेल्पलाइन 1950 के माध्यम से मिली शिकायतों के आधार पर कठोर और प्रभावी प्रवर्तन कार्रवाई की जाएगी उन सभी व्यक्तियों या संस्थाओं के खिलाफ जो मतदान प्रक्रिया को निष्फल करने के इरादे से धन, शराब और मुफ्त की चीजों का वितरण करके मतदाताओं को लुभाने की कोशिश करते हैं।
ज्ञात हो कि आयकर विभाग की अन्वेषण शाखा में उनके पूर्व अनुभव को देखते हुए सुश्री मधु महाजन को हाल के लोकसभा चुनाव में तमिलनाडु के लिए विशेष व्‍यय पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्‍त किया गया था। लोकसभा चुनाव के दौरान श्री मुरली कुमार को 8-वेल्‍लोर लोकसभा निर्वाचन क्षेत्र के लिए विशेष व्‍यय पर्यवेक्षक नियुक्‍त किया गया था और उन्होंने इससे पहले चेन्नई में बतौर आयकर महानिदेशक (अन्वेषण) सेवाएं दी थीं।