Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at Climate Action Summit 2019 during 74th session of UNGA
23 SEP 2019 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
I thank UN Secretary General for organizing the Global climate summit.
After having received the Champion of the Earth award last year, this is my first opportunity to address the United Nations. I am pleased that my first meeting during my visit to New York is on the subject of Climate.
Excellencies,
Various efforts are being made by different countries to fight climate change.
We must accept that if we have to overcome a serious challenge like climate change, then what we are doing at the moment is just not enough.
What is needed today, is a comprehensive approach which covers everything from education to values, and from lifestyle to developmental philosophy. What we need is a global people’s movement to bring about behavioral change.
The respect for nature, the judicious use of resources, reducing our needs and living within our means have all been important aspects of both our traditions and present day efforts. Need not Greed has been our guiding principle.
And therefore India today has come not just to talk about the seriousness of this issue, but to present a practical approach and a roadmap. We believe that an ounce of practice is worth more than a ton of preaching.
In India, we are going to increase the share of non fossil fuel, and by 2022 we plan to increase our renewable energy capacity to much beyond 175 GW, and later till 450 GW.
In India we have made plans to make our transport sector green through e mobility.
India is also working to considerably increase the proportion of the biofuel blend in petrol and diesel.
We have provided clean cooking gas to 150 million families.
We have launched the Jal Jeevan mission for water conservation, rainwater harvesting and for the development of water resources. India is going to spend approximately 50 billion dollars on this in the next few years.
On the International forum, almost 80 countries have joined our International Solar Alliance campaign. India and Sweden together with other partners are launching the Leadership group within the Industry transition track. This initiative will provide a platform for governments and the private sector with opportunities for cooperation in the area of Technology innovation. This will help to develop low carbon pathways for industry.
In order to make our infrastructure disaster resilient, India is launching a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I invite Member states to join this coalition.
This year on the occasion of India’s Independence day on 15th August, we called for a peoples movement to end the use of single use plastic. I hope that this will create an awareness at a global level about the harmful effects of single use plastic.
Excellencies,
I am happy to announce that tomorrow we are going to inaugurate solar panels on the roof of the UN building, funded by India at a cost of 1 million dollars.
The time for talking is over; the world needs to act now.
Thank you. Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ইউএনজিএৰ ৭৪তম অধিবেশনকালত জলবায়ু কাৰ্যকৰী সন্মিলন ২০১৯ ত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে প্ৰদান কৰা ভাষণ
23 SEP 2019 9:27PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ!
সুধীবৃন্দ!
এই গ্লোবেল ক্লাইমেট ছামিট আয়োজন কৰাৰ বাবে মই ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ সচিব প্ৰধানক আন্তৰিক ধন্যবাদ জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো।
বিগত বৰ্ষত চেম্পিয়ন অৱ দ্য আৰ্থ বঁটা লাভ কৰাৰ পিছত ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘত এয়া মোৰ প্ৰথমটো সম্বোধন আৰু মই সখী অনুভৱ কৰিছো যে নিউয়ৰ্ক ভ্ৰমণৰ মোৰ প্ৰথমখন সভাই জলবায়ু বিষয়ক।
সুধীবৃন্দ!
জলবায়ু পৰিবৰ্তনক লৈ সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিভিন্ন প্ৰয়াস চলি আছে। কিন্তু আমি এই কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰিবই লাগিব যে এই গম্ভীৰ প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ মুখামুখি হ’বলৈ যিমানখিনি প্ৰয়াসৰ প্ৰয়োজন সিমান প্ৰয়াস আমি এই পৰ্যন্ত কৰা নাই।
আজি প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে এক সামগ্ৰিক প্ৰয়াসৰ, য’ত শিক্ষা, মৰ্যাদা আৰু জীৱনশৈলীৰ পৰা আৰম্ভ কৰি উন্নয়নমূলক দৰ্শনো সন্নিৱিষ্ট থাকে। স্বভাৱজাত পৰিবৰ্তনৰ বাবে এক বিশ্বব্যাপী আন্দোলন আৰম্ভ কৰাৰ আজি প্ৰয়োজন হৈছে। প্ৰকৃতিৰ প্ৰতি সন্মান আৰু প্ৰাকৃতিক উৎসৰ সংৰক্ষণ, এয়া আমাৰ পৰম্পৰা আৰু বৰ্তমান প্ৰয়াসৰ অংশ হৈ আহিছে। আৰু এইবাবেই আজি ভাৰতে এই বিষয়ত কেৱল কথাই নাপাতে, বৰঞ্চ এক ব্যৱহাৰিক চিন্তাধাৰা আৰু সঠিক পৰিকল্পনাৰে সৈতে অৱতীৰ্ণ হৈছে। আমি বিশ্বাস কৰো যে এক টন প্ৰচাৰতকৈ মাত্ৰ এক আউন্স ব্যৱহাৰেই যথেষ্ট।
আমি ভাৰতত ইন্ধন মিশ্ৰণত অজৈৱিক ইন্ধনৰ অংশীদাৰীত্ব বৃদ্ধি কৰিবলৈ লৈছো। আমি ২০২২ চনলৈ পুনঃনবীকৰণযোগ্য শক্তিক্ষেত্ৰত আমাৰ নিজস্ব সামৰ্থ্য ১৭৫ গিগাৱাট পৰ্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ পথেৰে আগবাঢ়িছো আৰু পৰৱৰ্তী সময়ত সেই পৰিমাণ ৪৫০ গিগাৱাট পৰ্যন্ত বৃদ্ধি কৰাৰ বাবেও প্ৰতিজ্ঞাবদ্ধ। আমি নিজ নিজ পৰিৱৰ্তন ক্ষেত্ৰত ই-ম’বিলিটি ক্ষেত্ৰক উৎসাহ যোগাইছো। আমি পেট্ৰ’ল আৰু ডিজেলত জৈৱইন্ধনৰ মিশ্ৰণ যথেষ্ট পৰিমাণে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ লৈছো।
আমি দেশৰ ১৫০ মিলিয়ন পৰিয়াললৈ পৰিস্কাৰ ৰন্ধন গেছৰ সংযোগ প্ৰদান কৰিছো। আমি জল সংৰক্ষণ, বৰষুণৰ পানী সংৰক্ষণ আৰু জল উৎস উন্নয়ণৰ বাবে মিছন জল জীৱন আৰম্ভ কৰিছো। আৰু আগন্তুক কেইটামান বছৰলৈ এই খণ্ডটোত প্ৰায় ৫০ বিলিয়ন ডলাৰ ব্যয় কৰাৰ বাবেও আমি পৰিকল্পনা হাত লৈছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় প্ৰেক্ষাপটৰ কথা ক’বলৈ হ’লে আমাৰ আন্তঃৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় সৌৰ মৈত্ৰীৰ সৈতে বিশ্বৰ প্ৰায় ৮০ খন দেশ জড়িত হৈছে। মই সুখী যে ভাৰত আৰু ছুইডেনে অইন অংশীদাৰ দেশৰ সৈতে মিলি ইণ্ডাষ্ট্ৰী ট্ৰানজিশ্যন ট্ৰেকৰ লীডাৰশ্বিপ গ্ৰুপ মুকলি কৰিবলৈ লৈছে। এই পদক্ষেপে চৰকাৰৰ লগতে নিজ নিজ ক্ষেত্ৰৰ উপৰিও উদ্যোগসমূহৰ বাবে ‘ল’ কাৰ্বন পাথৱে’ সৃষ্টি কৰাত যথেষ্ট গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ভুমিকা পালন কৰিব।
বৈশ্বিক আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে যাতে প্ৰাকৃতিক দুৰ্যোগৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পাৰে তাৰ বাবে ভাৰতে “Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure ৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিবলৈ লৈছে। মই আটাইবোৰ সদস্য দেশকেই ইয়াৰ লসৈতে জড়িত হোৱাৰ বাবে আমন্ত্ৰণ জনাইছো।
এইবছৰ ভাৰতৰ স্বাধীনতা দিৱসৰ দিনা অৰ্থাৎ ১৫ আগষ্টৰ দিনা আমি একক ব্যৱহাৰ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ পৰা মুক্তিৰ বাবে জন-আন্দোলনৰ আহ্বান জনাইছো। মই আশা কৰো যে ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা বৈশ্বিক স্তৰত একক ব্যৱহাৰ্য প্লাষ্টিকৰ বিৰুদ্ধে এক গণ জাগৰণৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব।
সুধীবৃন্দ!
আপোনালোকৰ সমূখত এই কথা ক’বলৈ পাই আনন্দিত হৈছো যে ৰাষ্ট্ৰসংঘৰ এইটো গৃহতেই কাইলৈ ভাৰতে সংস্থাপিত কৰা ছ’লাৰ পেনেল মুকলি কৰা হ’ব। কথা কোৱাৰ সময়এতিয়া পাৰ হৈ গৈছে, এতিয়া সময় হৈছে কাম কৰাৰ।
বহু বহু ধন্যবাদ!