Prime Minister's Office
PM’s remarks at Climate Action Summit 2019 during 74th session of UNGA
23 SEP 2019 9:27PM by PIB Delhi
I thank UN Secretary General for organizing the Global climate summit.
After having received the Champion of the Earth award last year, this is my first opportunity to address the United Nations. I am pleased that my first meeting during my visit to New York is on the subject of Climate.
Excellencies,
Various efforts are being made by different countries to fight climate change.
We must accept that if we have to overcome a serious challenge like climate change, then what we are doing at the moment is just not enough.
What is needed today, is a comprehensive approach which covers everything from education to values, and from lifestyle to developmental philosophy. What we need is a global people’s movement to bring about behavioral change.
The respect for nature, the judicious use of resources, reducing our needs and living within our means have all been important aspects of both our traditions and present day efforts. Need not Greed has been our guiding principle.
And therefore India today has come not just to talk about the seriousness of this issue, but to present a practical approach and a roadmap. We believe that an ounce of practice is worth more than a ton of preaching.
In India, we are going to increase the share of non fossil fuel, and by 2022 we plan to increase our renewable energy capacity to much beyond 175 GW, and later till 450 GW.
In India we have made plans to make our transport sector green through e mobility.
India is also working to considerably increase the proportion of the biofuel blend in petrol and diesel.
We have provided clean cooking gas to 150 million families.
We have launched the Jal Jeevan mission for water conservation, rainwater harvesting and for the development of water resources. India is going to spend approximately 50 billion dollars on this in the next few years.
On the International forum, almost 80 countries have joined our International Solar Alliance campaign. India and Sweden together with other partners are launching the Leadership group within the Industry transition track. This initiative will provide a platform for governments and the private sector with opportunities for cooperation in the area of Technology innovation. This will help to develop low carbon pathways for industry.
In order to make our infrastructure disaster resilient, India is launching a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure. I invite Member states to join this coalition.
This year on the occasion of India’s Independence day on 15th August, we called for a peoples movement to end the use of single use plastic. I hope that this will create an awareness at a global level about the harmful effects of single use plastic.
Excellencies,
I am happy to announce that tomorrow we are going to inaugurate solar panels on the roof of the UN building, funded by India at a cost of 1 million dollars.
The time for talking is over; the world needs to act now.
Thank you. Thank you very much.
Disclaimer: PM's speech was delivered in Hindi. This is an approximate translation of the speech.

पंतप्रधान कार्यालय
युएनजीएच्या 74व्या अधिवेशनात हवामान कृती परिषदेत पंतप्रधानाचे वक्तव्य
23 SEP 2019 7:06PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्ली, 23 सप्टेंबर 2019
नमस्कार
मान्यवर
जागतिक हवामान परिषदेच्या आयोजनासाठी मी, संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघटनेच्या सरचिटणीसांचे मनःपूर्वक आभार मानतो.
मागच्या वर्षी ‘चॅम्पियन ऑफ ऑफ द अर्थ’ हा पुरस्कार मिळाल्यानंतर संयुक्त राष्ट्र संघात माझे हे पहिलेच भाषण आहे आणि माझ्या न्युयॉर्क दौऱ्यादरम्यान, माझी पहिली बैठक हवामान या विषयावर होत आहे हे माझ्यासाठी खूपच सुखद आहे.
महोदय,
हवामान बदलाविषयी जगभरात अनेक प्रयत्न होत आहेत. परंतु आपल्याला हे मान्य करायला हवे की या कठोर आव्हानांचा सामना करण्यासाठी अजूनही आवश्यक तेवढे प्रयत्न केले जात नाहीत.
आज एका सर्वसमावेशक दृष्टीकोनाची गरज आहे, ज्यात शिक्षण, मुल्ये आणि जीवनशैलीपासून विकासात्मक तत्वज्ञानाचा देखील समावेश असला पाहिजे. आपल्या वर्तणुकीत बदल घडवून आणण्यासाठी एक विश्वव्यापी जन आंदोलन उभे करण्याची गरज आहे. निसर्गाचा सन्मान आणि नसर्गिक स्त्रोतांचे संरक्षण करणे हा आपल्या परंपरा आणि वर्तमान प्रयत्नांचा भाग आहे. लालसा नको हे आमचे मार्गदर्शक तत्व आहे आणि म्हणूनच भारत आज इथे या विषयावर केवळ चर्चा करायला नाही तर एक व्यावहारिक आराखडा आणि दिशादर्शक घेऊन आला आहे. छोटासा प्रयत्न हा मनभर उपदेशापेक्षा अधिक मोलाचा आहे यावर आमचा विश्वास आहे.
आम्ही भारतात इंधन मिश्रणात जीवाष्म नसलेल्या इंधनाचे प्रमाण वाढवत आहोत. आम्ही वर्ष 2022 पर्यंत नवीकरणीय ऊर्जेतील आमची क्षमता वाढवून 175 गिगावॅटपर्यंत वाढवणार आहोत आणि नंतर ही क्षमता 450 गिगावॅट पर्यंत नेण्यासाठी आम्ही वचनबद्ध आहोत. आम्ही आमच्या परिवर्तन क्षेत्रात ई-मोबिलीटीला प्रोत्साहन देत आहोत. आम्ही पेट्रोल आणि डीझेल मध्ये जैवइंधन मिसळण्याचे प्रमाण वाढवत आहोत.
आम्ही 150 दशलक्ष कुटुंबाना स्वयंपाकाच्या स्वच्छ गॅसचे कनेक्शन दिले आहे. आम्ही जल संवर्धन, पावसाच्या पाण्याची साठवण आणि जलसंपदा विकासासाठी मिशन जल जीवन सुरु केले आहे. आणि आगामी काही वर्षामध्ये या अभियानासाठी अंदाजे 50 बिलियन डॉलर खर्च करण्याची आमची योजना आहे.
महोदय,
आंतराष्ट्रीय व्यासपिठाविषयी जर बोलायचे असेल तर आमच्या आंतराष्ट्रीय सौर युती उपक्रमात अंदाजे 80 देश सहभागी झाले आहेत. भारत आणि स्वीडनने आपल्या इतर भागीदारांसोबत उद्योग रुपांतरणाची नोंद ठेवण्यासाठी एका नवीन नेतृत्व गटाची स्थापना केली आहे. हा उपक्रम सरकारी आणि खासगी क्षेत्रासोबत एकत्रित काम करून कमी कार्बन उत्सर्जनाचे मार्ग शोधून काढण्यामध्ये महत्वाची भूमिका बजावणार आहे.
जागतिक पायाभूत सुविधा नैसर्गिक आपत्तीचा सामना करू शकाव्यात यासाठी भारत आपत्ती निवारक पायाभूत सुविधांसाठी युती करायला सुरुवात करत आहे. यात सहभागी होण्यासाठी मी सर्व सदस्य राष्ट्रांना आमंत्रित करतो.
यावर्षी 15 ऑगस्ट भारताच्या स्वातंत्र्य दिनी, प्लास्टिक मुक्त भारतासाठी आम्ही एक व्यापक आंदोलन सुरु करण्याचे आवाहन केले आहे. मला आशा आहे की, वैश्विक स्तरावर सुरु असलेल्या प्लास्टिक बंदीच्या कार्यक्रमाला यामुळे प्रोत्साहन मिळेल.
महोदय,
मला हे सांगताना खूप आनंद होत आहे की, युएनच्या या इमारतीत उद्या आपण भारताद्वारे लावण्यात आलेल्या सौर पॅनलचे उद्‌घाटन करणार आहोत. बोलण्याची वेळ आता संपली आहे; जगाने आता कृती करण्याची गरज आहे.
धन्यवाद, खूप खूप धन्यवाद!