Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates 6th India Water Week – 2019
14 countries Join hands with India on water related issues, Says Shekhawat
24 SEP 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat said that India is eager to share the best practices and also to learn from experiences of others on all important issues relating to water, as such discussions help in fine tuning policies and strategies for optimal utilization of this valuable resource. Addressing the 6th India Water Week-2019 here, Shri Sekhawat said, India has forged and strengthened international cooperation with 14 countries like Israel, Canada, Japan, Germany and UK in this regard. He assured the international community present in the event that any idea, strategy or plan of action which can be worth sharing is welcome, as India is aware of its responsibility towards securing a better future for our planet and we are determined to do the needful for accomplishing this goal.
The Minister said that in the face of geographical diversity of India and the problems related to waters, Ministry has come up with Jal Shakti Abhiyan, which is a collaborative effort of the Central and State Governments to accelerate progress on water conservation activities in the most water stressed blocks and districts of India. Under this campaign, the entire Government of India machinery of over 1000 senior Central Government officers have joined the States to promote focused interventions for water collection and conservation, including restoration and renovation of traditional water bodies.
The theme of this year’s India Water week inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind is “Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges”. Japan and European Union have been associated as partner countries for this mega event.
In his address, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that cooperation is a must for a sustainable tomorrow and Jal Shakti Ministry is an example in itself of such cooperation. He said that for better water governance, Indian government has merged several departments related to water and sanitation into a new integrated Ministry of Jal Shakti. Prior to this landmark move, the institutional landscape for water in India had been somewhat fragmented, with about seven ministries and more than 10 departments having a say on different aspects of water and waste management. Now all these departments are working in cooperation with each other to achieve water security in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P Singh said that while challenges have always existed in the water sector, climate change is the new elephant in the room. He said, climate change has major implications on water resources and India is particularly vulnerable to this aspect. He, however added that the challenges of water management present an opportunity to convert risk to resilience, poverty to well-being and degraded ecosystems to vibrant ones.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has been organizing India Water Week since 2012 as an international event to focus on water related issues. Five editions of India Water Week have been organized so far. Water Resources Ministers of various States have attended the Inaugural Function. About 1500 delegates from India and abroad are participating in this event, which includes about 63 delegates from 28 countries.
The event has been divided into Seminars (15 nos.), Brainstorming Sessions (4 nos,), Panel Discussions (12 nos.) and Special Session (6 nos.). These events will take place at Vigyan Bhawan. Apart from this, an Exhibition showcasing the technologies and solutions in water resources sector is also being organized at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA). About 60 organizations are displaying their work in the exhibition
Many reputed National and International Organizations, Research Institutes, Educational Institutions and NGOs from water resources, agriculture, power sectors etc. are participating in the event to share their knowledge and experience in the sector.

जल शक्ति मंत्रालय
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने छठे भारत जल सप्ताह – 2019 का उद्घाटन किया
जल संबंधी मामलों पर 14 देश भारत के साथ आए : गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत
24 SEP 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय जल शक्ति मंत्री श्री गजेन्द्र सिंह शेखावत ने कहा कि जल संबंधी मामलों पर भारत अपने सर्वोत्तम अभ्यासों को साझा करने के लिए तैयार है तथा दूसरों से अनुभव सीखने के लिए भी तत्पर है। ऐसी परिचर्चाओं से जल संबंधी नीतियों और रणनीतियों को बेहतर बनाने में मदद मिलती है। छठे भारत जल सप्ताह 2019 को संबोधित करते हुए श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत ने इजरायल, कनाडा, जापान, जर्मनी, यू.के. जैसे 14 देशों के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय सहयोग स्थापित किया है। उन्होंने अंतर्राष्ट्रीय समुदाय को आश्वस्त करते हुए कहा कि साझा करने लायक कोई भी रणनीति या योजना का स्वागत है। भारत बेहतर भविष्य सुरक्षित करने से संबंधित अपनी जिम्मेदारी के लिए जागरूक है।
श्री शेखावत ने कहा कि भारत की भौगोलिक विविधता और जल संबंधी समस्याओं पर मंत्रालय ने जल शक्ति अभियान शुरु किया है जो केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों का एक संयुक्त कार्यक्रम है। इसके तहत भारत में जल संकट झेल रहे जिलों और ब्लॉकों में जल संरक्षण गतिविधियां तेज की जाएंगी। पारंपरिक जल स्रोतों का पुनरुद्धार और पुननिर्माण किया जाएगा।
राष्ट्रपति श्री रामनाथ कोविंद ने भारत जल सप्ताह-2019 का उद्घाटन किया। इस कार्यक्रम की थीम है – जल सहयोग : 21वीं सदी की चुनौतियों का सामना। इस कार्यक्रम के लिए जापान और यूरोपीय संघ को सहयोगी बनाया गया है।
केंद्रीय जलशक्ति राज्य मंत्री श्री रतनलाल कटारिया ने कहा कि सतत भविष्य के लिए सहयोग आवश्यक है। जल शक्ति मंत्रालय सहयोग का एक उदाहरण है। बेहतर जल प्रशासन के लिए भारत सरकार ने जल व स्वच्छता से संबंधित विभिन्न विभागों का विलय कर जल शक्ति मंत्रालय का गठन किया है। इसके पहले 7 मंत्रालय और 10 से अधिक विभागों पर जल और जल प्रबंधन के विभिन्न आयामों का दायित्व है। अब सभी विभाग देश में जल सुरक्षा के लिए सहयोग कर रहे हैं।
जल संसाधन, नदी विकास और गंगा संरक्षण विभाग के सचिव श्री वी.पी.सिंह ने कहा कि हालांकि जल क्षेत्र में हमेशा से समस्याएं रही हैं लेकिन जलवायु परिवर्तन के रूप में एक बड़ी समस्या सामने आई है। जलवायु परिवर्तन जल संसाधनों को प्रभावित कर रहे हैं। हालांकि जल प्रबंधन एक अवसर भी प्रदान करता है जिसके माध्यम से संकट को सहने लायक, गरीबी को बेहतर जीवन और बिगड़े हुए पारितंत्र को मजबूत बनाया जा सकता है।
जल शक्ति मंत्रालय ने 2012 से भारत जल सप्ताह का आयोजन कर रहा है। यह जल संबंधी मामलों पर एक अंतर्राष्ट्रीय कार्यक्रम है। विभिन्न राज्यों के जल संसाधन मंत्रियों ने उद्घाटन कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। भारत तथा विदेश के 1500 प्रतिनिधियों ने इस कार्यक्रम में भाग लिया। इसमें 28 देशों के 63 प्रतिनिधि शामिल है।
इस कार्यक्रम को 15 सेमीनारों, 4 बौद्धिक सत्रों, 12 पैनल परिचर्चाओं तथा 6 विशेष सत्रों में विभाजित किया गया है। यह कार्यक्रम विज्ञान भवन में आयोजित होंगे। इसके अलावा इंदिरा गांधी राष्ट्रीय कला केंद्र में जल संसाधन क्षेत्र में प्रौद्योगिकी और समाधान पर एक प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया गया है।
जल संसाधन, कृषि, ऊर्जा क्षेत्रों के राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठन, अनुसंधान संस्थान, शिक्षा संस्थान और एनजीओ इस कार्यक्रम में भाग ले रहे हैं।