Ministry of Jal Shakti
President Shri Ram Nath Kovind inaugurates 6th India Water Week – 2019
14 countries Join hands with India on water related issues, Says Shekhawat
24 SEP 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Jal Shakti Shri Gajendra Singh Sekhawat said that India is eager to share the best practices and also to learn from experiences of others on all important issues relating to water, as such discussions help in fine tuning policies and strategies for optimal utilization of this valuable resource. Addressing the 6th India Water Week-2019 here, Shri Sekhawat said, India has forged and strengthened international cooperation with 14 countries like Israel, Canada, Japan, Germany and UK in this regard. He assured the international community present in the event that any idea, strategy or plan of action which can be worth sharing is welcome, as India is aware of its responsibility towards securing a better future for our planet and we are determined to do the needful for accomplishing this goal.
The Minister said that in the face of geographical diversity of India and the problems related to waters, Ministry has come up with Jal Shakti Abhiyan, which is a collaborative effort of the Central and State Governments to accelerate progress on water conservation activities in the most water stressed blocks and districts of India. Under this campaign, the entire Government of India machinery of over 1000 senior Central Government officers have joined the States to promote focused interventions for water collection and conservation, including restoration and renovation of traditional water bodies.
The theme of this year’s India Water week inaugurated by the President Shri Ram Nath Kovind is “Water cooperation: Coping with 21st Century Challenges”. Japan and European Union have been associated as partner countries for this mega event.
In his address, the Minister of State for Jal Shakti Shri Rattan Lal Kataria said that cooperation is a must for a sustainable tomorrow and Jal Shakti Ministry is an example in itself of such cooperation. He said that for better water governance, Indian government has merged several departments related to water and sanitation into a new integrated Ministry of Jal Shakti. Prior to this landmark move, the institutional landscape for water in India had been somewhat fragmented, with about seven ministries and more than 10 departments having a say on different aspects of water and waste management. Now all these departments are working in cooperation with each other to achieve water security in the country.
Speaking on the occasion, Secretary, Department of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation Shri U.P Singh said that while challenges have always existed in the water sector, climate change is the new elephant in the room. He said, climate change has major implications on water resources and India is particularly vulnerable to this aspect. He, however added that the challenges of water management present an opportunity to convert risk to resilience, poverty to well-being and degraded ecosystems to vibrant ones.
Ministry of Jal Shakti has been organizing India Water Week since 2012 as an international event to focus on water related issues. Five editions of India Water Week have been organized so far. Water Resources Ministers of various States have attended the Inaugural Function. About 1500 delegates from India and abroad are participating in this event, which includes about 63 delegates from 28 countries.
The event has been divided into Seminars (15 nos.), Brainstorming Sessions (4 nos,), Panel Discussions (12 nos.) and Special Session (6 nos.). These events will take place at Vigyan Bhawan. Apart from this, an Exhibition showcasing the technologies and solutions in water resources sector is also being organized at Indira Gandhi National Centre for Arts (IGNCA). About 60 organizations are displaying their work in the exhibition
Many reputed National and International Organizations, Research Institutes, Educational Institutions and NGOs from water resources, agriculture, power sectors etc. are participating in the event to share their knowledge and experience in the sector.

جل شکتی وزارت
صدر جمہوریہ رام ناتھ کووند نے چھٹا انڈیا واٹر ویک 2019 کا افتتاح کیا
پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر بھارت کے ساتھ 14 ملکوں نے تعاون کے لئے ہاتھ ملایا، جل شکتی کے مرکز وزیر گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت کا بیان
24 SEP 2019 12:59PM by PIB Delhi
نئی دہلی،24؍ ستمبر/صدر جمہوریہ جناب رام ناتھ کووند نے آج چھٹے انڈیا واٹر ویک 2019 کا افتتاح کیا۔ اس سال کا موضوع ہے: پانی کے سلسلے میں تعاون: 21 ویں صدی کے کے چیلنجوں سے نمٹنا۔ اس اہم پروگرام کے لئے جاپان اور یوروپی یونین کو شراکت دار ملکوں کی حیثیت سے شامل کیا گیا ہے۔
جل شکتی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب گجیندر سنگھ شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان پانی سے متعلق تمام اہم وسائل پر دیگر ملکوں کے تجربے سے سیکھنا چاہتا ہے اور وہ بہترین طریقہ کار شیئر کرنے کا خواہشمند ہے۔انہوں نے کہا کہ اس قیمتی وسیلے کے استعمال کے لئے بہترین پالیسیوں اور حکمت عملی پر بحث اور مباحثے سے کافی مدد مل سکتی ہے۔ آج یہاں چھٹے انڈیا واٹر ویک 2019 سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان نے اس سلسلے میں اسرائیل، کناڈا، جاپان، جرمنی اور برطانیہ جیسے 14 ملکوں کے ساتھ بین الاقوامی تعاون کو مستحکم کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے اس پروگرام میں موجود عالمی برادری کو یقین دلایا کہ کارروائی کی ایسی کسی بھی حکمت عملی منصوبے یا نظریہ کا خیر مقدم کیا جائے گا، جس میں ایک دوسرے کو قیمتی معلومات فراہم کی جائے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان اس کرۂ ارض کے لئے ایک بہتر مستقبل کو محفوظ بنانے کی سمت اپنی ذمہ داری سے پوری طرح باخبر ہے اور ہم اِس مقصد کے حصول کے لئے ضروری کارروائی کرنے کے تئیں پرعزم ہے۔
مرکزی وزیر جناب شیخاوت نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کے جغرافیائی تنوع اور پانی سے متعلق مسائل کے پیش نظر وزارت نے جل شکتی ابھیان شروع کیا ہے، جو مرکز اور ریاستی سرکاروں کی ایک مشترکہ اور اشتراک پر مبنی کوشش ہے۔ اس کا مقصد پانی کی انتہائی قلت والے بلاکوں اور ہندوستان کے ضلعوں میں پانی کے تحفظ کی سرگرمیوں سے متعلق پیش رفت کو تیز کرنا ہے۔ اس مہم کے تحت حکومت کے ایک ہزار سے زیادہ سینئر افسران پر مشتمل ہندوستان کی حکومت کی پوری مشینری ریاستوں کے ساتھ شامل ہوگئی ہے، تاکہ پانی کے روایتی اداروں کی تجدید اور بحالی سمیت پانی کو جمع کرنے اور اس کے تحفظ کے لئے بہت سے اہم طریقہ کار کو فروغ دیا جاسکے۔
اپنے خطاب میں جل شکتی کے وزیر مملکت جناب رتن لال کٹاریہ نے کہا کہ ایک پائیدار اور ٹھوس کل کے لئے تعاون ضروری ہے اور جل شکتی کی وزارت اس طرح کے تعاون کے سلسلے میں خود ایک مثال ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کی بہتر حکمرانی کے لئے ہندوستان کی حکومت نے پانی اور صفائی ستھرائی سے متعلق بہت سے محکموں کو جلد شکتی کی ایک نئی مربوط وزارت میں ضم کردیا ہے۔ اِس اہم اور تاریخی قدم سے پہلے ہندوستان میں پانی کے لئے ادارہ جاتی تصویر کچھ حد تک منتشر ہوئی ہے، کیونکہ تقریباً 7 وزارتوں اور 10 سے زیادہ محکموں کا پانی اور کچرے کے بندوبست کے پہلوؤں پراپنا اثر ہے۔ اب یہ سب محکمے ملک میں پانی کے تحفظ کے حصول کے لئے ایک دوسرے کے ساتھ تعاون سے کام کررہے ہیں۔
اس موقع پر اظہار خیال کرتے ہوئے آبی وسائل، دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کے احیا کے محکمہ سکریٹری جناب یو پی سنگھ نے بتایا کہ پانی کے شعبے میں ہمیشہ چیلنجز رہے ہیں اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی اس سلسلے میں ایک نیا معاملہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے پانی کے وسائل پر اہم مضمرات ہیں اور اس سلسلے میں ہندوستان خاص ملک کی حیثیت رکھتا ہے۔ البتہ انہوں نے کہا کہ پانی کے بندوبست کے چیلنجز، خطرے کو لچک میں بدلنے، غربت کو آسائش میں اور خراب ماحولیاتی نظام کو مضبوط ماحولیاتی نظام میں بدلنے کا موقع پیش کرتا ہے۔
جن شکتی کی وزارت ایک بین الاقوامی پروگرام کے حصے کے طور پر 2012 سے انڈیا واٹر ویک کا اہتمام کررہی ہے، تاکہ پانی سے متعلق مسائل پر توجہ دی جاسکے۔ اب تک 5 انڈیا واٹر ویک کا اہتمام کیاگیا ہے۔ مختلف ریاستوں کی آبی وسائل کی وزارتوں نے تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ ہندوستان اور بیرون ملکوں کے تقریباً 1500 مندوبین اس پروگرام میں حصہ لے رہے ہیں، جس میں 28 ملکوں کے تقریباً 63 مندوبین شامل ہیں۔
اس پروگرام کو سیمیناروں (15 این او ایس)، طوفانی اجلاس (4 این او ایس) پینل ڈسکشن (12 این او ایس) اور خصوصی سیشن (6این او ایس) میں تقسیم کیاگیا ہے۔ یہ پروگرام وگیان میں منعقد ہوں گے۔ اس کے علاوہ ایک نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا جارہا ہے، جس میں پانی کے وسائل کے سیکٹر میں ٹکنالوجیوں کو پیش کیاگیا ہے۔ اس کا اہتمام اندراگاندھی نیشنل سینٹر فار آرٹس میں کیا جارہا ہے۔ اس نمائش میں تقریباً 60 تنظیمیں اپنے کام کی نمائش کررہی ہیں۔
اس پروگرام میں بہت سی نامور قومی اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں، تحقیقی ادارے، تعلیمی ادارے اور پانی کے وسائل، زراعت، بجلی کے سیکٹر کے بہت سے این جی اوز شرکت کررہے ہیں، تاکہ اس سیکٹر میں وہ اپنے تجربے اور معلومات سے ایک دوسرے کو آگاہ کرسکیں۔