Prime Minister's Office
Need, not greed, has been India's guiding principle: says PM
Pledges to more than double India’s renewable energy capacity target to 450 GW
PM Modi addresses Climate Action Summit
23 SEP 2019 11:55PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi addressed the Climate Action Summit's opening ceremony organized by the UN Secretary General on the sidelines of the UN General Assembly.
Speaking on the occasion, the PM said that this was the first opportunity to address the United Nations, after having received the Champion of the Earth award last year. He said that to overcome a serious challenge like climate change, what we are doing at the moment is just not enough. He called for a global people’s movement to bring about behavioral change.
He said that the respect for nature, the judicious use of resources, reducing our needs and living within our means have all been important aspects of both our traditions and present day efforts. He added that Need not Greed has been our guiding principle. And therefore India today has come not just to talk about the seriousness of this issue, but to present a practical approach and a roadmap. We believe that an ounce of practice is worth more than a ton of preaching.
He pledged that the share of non fossil fuel will be increased, and by 2022 India’s renewable energy capacity would be increased to much beyond 175 GW, and later till 450 GW. He said that India plans to make the transport sector green through e mobility and considerably increase the proportion of the biofuel blend in petrol and diesel. He added that clean cooking gas has been provided to 150 million families in India.
Shri Modi said that Jal Jeevan mission has been launched for water conservation, rainwater harvesting and for the development of water resources and approximately 50 billion dollars is going to be spent on this in the next few years.
He said that on the International forum, almost 80 countries have joined our International Solar Alliance campaign. India and Sweden together with other partners are launching the Leadership group within the Industry transition track. This initiative will provide a platform for governments and the private sector with opportunities for cooperation in the area of Technology innovation. This will help to develop low carbon pathways for industry.
He said that in order to make our infrastructure disaster resilient, India is launching a Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and invited other Member states to join this coalition. He added that this year on the occasion of India’s Independence Day on 15th August, a people's movement to end the use of single use plastic was called for. He emphasized that the time for talking is over; the world needs to act now.

ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರ ಕಛೇರಿ
ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರಬೇಕು, ದುರಾಸೆ ಸಲ್ಲ ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂತ್ರ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
23 SEP 2019 11:55PM by PIB Bengaluru
ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರಬೇಕು, ದುರಾಸೆ ಸಲ್ಲ ಇದು ಭಾರತದ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂತ್ರ: ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ
ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆ ಉದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಭಾಷಣ, ಭಾರತದ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯದ ಗುರಿ ದುಪ್ಪಟ್ಟಿಗೂ ಹೆಚ್ಚು 450 ಗಿ.ವ್ಯಾ. ಮಾಡುವ ಪ್ರತಿಜ್ಞೆ
ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಹಾಧಿವೇಶನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ವಿಶ್ವ ಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯ ಮಹಾ ಪ್ರಧಾನ ಕಾರ್ಯದರ್ಶಿಯವರು ಆಯೋಜಿಸಿದ್ದ ಹವಾಮಾನ ಕ್ರಿಯಾ ಶೃಂಗಸಭೆಯ ಉದ್ಘಾಟನಾ ಸಮಾರಂಭವನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿ ಶ್ರೀ ನರೇಂದ್ರ ಮೋದಿ ಅವರು ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಿದರು.
ಈ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಮಾತನಾಡಿದ ಪ್ರಧಾನಮಂತ್ರಿಯವರು, ಕಳೆದ ವರ್ಷ ಚಾಂಪಿಯನ್ ಆಫ್ ದಿ ಅರ್ತ್ ಪ್ರಶಸ್ತಿ ಸ್ವೀಕರಿಸಿದ ಬಳಿಕ ವಿಶ್ವಸಂಸ್ಥೆಯನ್ನುದ್ದೇಶಿಸಿ ಭಾಷಣ ಮಾಡಲು ದೊರೆತಿರುವ ಪ್ರಥಮ ಅವಕಾಶ ಇದೆಂದರು. ಹವಾಮಾನ ವೈಪರೀತ್ಯದಿಂದ ಹೊರಬರಲು, ಈಗ ನಾವು ಮಾಡುತ್ತಿರುವ ಕಾರ್ಯ ಸಾಲದಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಸ್ವಭಾವದಲ್ಲಿ ಬದಲಾವಣೆಯನ್ನು ತರುವ ನಿಟ್ಟಿನಲ್ಲಿ ಜಾಗತಿಕವಾಗಿ ಜನಾಂದೋಲನ ರೂಪಿಸಲು ಅವರು ಕರೆ ನೀಡಿದರು.
ಪ್ರಕೃತಿಗೆ ನೀಡುವ ಗೌರವ, ಸಂಪನ್ಮೂಲಗಳ ವಿವೇಚನಾಯುಕ್ತ ಬಳಕೆ, ನಮ್ಮ ಅವಶ್ಯಕತೆಗಳನ್ನು ತಗ್ಗಿಸುವುದು ಮತ್ತು ನಮ್ಮದೇ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಜೀವಿಸುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಸಂಪ್ರದಾಯ ಮತ್ತು ಪ್ರಸಕ್ತ ದಿನಮಾನದ ಪ್ರಯತ್ನಗಳೆರಡಕ್ಕೂ ಮಹತ್ವದ್ದೆಂದರು. ಅಗತ್ಯವಿರಲಿ, ಅತಿಯಾಸೆ ಬೇಡ ಎನ್ನುವುದು ನಮ್ಮ ಮಾರ್ಗದರ್ಶಿ ಸೂತ್ರವಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದೂ ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಹೀಗಾಗಿಯೇ ಭಾರತ ಇಂದು ಈ ವಿಚಾರದಲ್ಲಿ ಗಂಭೀರವಾಗಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುವುದಷ್ಟೇ ಅಲ್ಲ, ಪ್ರಾಯೋಗಿಕ ವಿಧಾನ ಮತ್ತು ಮಾರ್ಗಸೂಚಿಯನ್ನು ಪ್ರಸ್ತುತಪಡಿಸುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಮಣ ಭಾರದ ಬೋಧನೆಗಿಂತ, ಗುಲಗಂಜಿ ತೂಕದ ನಡೆಯೇ ಮೌಲ್ಯಯುತ ಎಂದು ತಾವು ನಂಬಿರುವುದಾಗಿ ತಿಳಿಸಿದರು.
ಪಳೆಯುಳಿಕೆ ಇಂಧನಗಳ ಪಾಲು ಹೆಚ್ಚಾಗಿದ್ದು, 2022ರ ಹೊತ್ತಿಗೆ ಭಾರತ ನವೀಕರಿಸಬಹುದಾದ ಇಂಧನದ ಸಾಮರ್ಥ್ಯವನ್ನು 175 ಗಿ.ವ್ಯಾ.ಗಿಂತ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು ತರುವಾಯ 450 ಗಿ.ವ್ಯಾ. ಮಾಡಲು ಸಂಕಲ್ಪಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇ ವಾಹನ ಮತ್ತು ಪೆಟ್ರೋಲ್ ಹಾಗೂ ಡೀಸೆಲ್ ನಲ್ಲಿ ಜೈವಿಕ ಇಂಧನದ ಮಿಶ್ರಣ ಪ್ರಮಾಣವನ್ನು ಗಣನೀಯವಾಗಿ ಹೆಚ್ಚಿಸುವ ಮೂಲಕ ಸಾರಿಗೆ ವಲಯವನ್ನು ಹಸಿರು ಮಾಡಲು ಭಾರತ ಯೋಜಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಹೇಳಿದರು. ಶುದ್ಧ ಅಡುಗೆ ಅನಿಲವನ್ನು ಭಾರತದ 150 ದಶಲಕ್ಷ ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಿಗೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಜಲ ಸಂರಕ್ಷಣೆ, ಮಳೆ ನೀರು ಕೊಯ್ಲು ಮತ್ತು ಜಲ ಮೂಲಗಳ ಅಭಿವೃದ್ಧಿಗಾಗಿ ಜಲ ಜೀವನ ಅಭಿಯಾನವನ್ನು ಆರಂಭಿಸಲಾಗಿದ್ದು, ಮುಂದಿನ ಕೆಲವೇ ವರ್ಷಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಇದಕ್ಕಾಗಿ 50 ಶತಕೋಟಿ ಡಾಲರ್ ವೆಚ್ಚ ಮಾಡಲಾಗುತ್ತಿದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ವೇದಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ, 80 ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳು ನಮ್ಮ ಅಂತಾರಾಷ್ಟ್ರೀಯ ಸೌರ ಸಹಯೋಗದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಿವೆ ಎಂದರು. ಭಾರತ ಮತ್ತು ಸ್ವೀಡನ್ ಇತರ ಪಾಲುದಾರರೊಂದಿಗೆ ಒಗ್ಗೂಡಿ ಕೈಗಾರಿಕಾ ಪರಿವರ್ತನಾ ಮಾರ್ಗದಲ್ಲಿ ನಾಯಕತ್ವದ ಗುಂಪು ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ಉಪಕ್ರಮವು ಸರ್ಕಾರಿ ಮತ್ತು ಖಾಸಗಿ ವಲಯಕ್ಕೆ ತಂತ್ರಜ್ಞಾನ ನಾವಿನ್ಯತೆ ವಲಯದಲ್ಲಿನ ಸಹಕಾರಕ್ಕೆ ವೇದಿಕೆ ಒದಗಿಸಲಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಇದು ಕೈಗಾರಿಕೆಗಳಲ್ಲಿ ಕಡಿಮೆ ಪ್ರಮಾಣದ ಇಂಗಾಲ ಹೊರಸೂಸುವಿಕೆಗೆ ನೆರವಾಗುತ್ತದೆ ಎಂದರು.
ನಮ್ಮ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯಗಳನ್ನು ವಿಕೋಪ ನಿರೋಧಕಗೊಳಿಸುವ ಸಲುವಾಗಿ, ಭಾರತವು ವಿಪತ್ತು ತಾಳಿಕೊಳ್ಳುವ ಮೂಲಸೌಕರ್ಯ ಮೈತ್ರಿಕೂಟ ಆರಂಭಿಸಿದ್ದು, ಈ ಮೈತ್ರಿಕೂಟದಲ್ಲಿ ಸೇರಲು ಇತರ ಸದಸ್ಯ ರಾಷ್ಟ್ರಗಳಿಗೂ ಆಹ್ವಾನ ನೀಡಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಈ ವರ್ಷ ಆಗಸ್ಟ್ 15ರಂದು ಭಾರತದ ಸ್ವಾತಂತ್ರ್ಯ ದಿನದ ಸಂದರ್ಭದಲ್ಲಿ ಏಕ ಬಳಕೆ ಪ್ಲಾಸ್ಟಿಕ್ ನಿಷೇಧಕ್ಕಾಗಿ ಜನಾಂದೋಲನಕ್ಕೆ ಕರೆ ನೀಡಲಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದರು. ಬರಿ ಮಾತನಾಡುವ ಕಾಲ ಈಗ ಮುಗಿದಿದೆ; ಜಗತ್ತು ಈಗ ಕೆಲಸ ನಿರ್ವಹಿಸಬೇಕಾಗಿದೆ ಎಂದು ಅವರು ಒತ್ತಿ ಹೇಳಿದರು.